Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Wilson, F. A. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Wilson, F. A. A Reference Guide to Basic Electronic Terms
Bernard Babani (publishing) Ltd, London 1992 0859342328 / 9780859342322 Edition Unstated Soft cover Good No Dust Jacket 
Blue covers with black lettering. Top front corner of cover is worn, binding is tight, rear top corner of book has been wet and dried out leaving a ripple on the pages, pages are otherwise clean, no inscriptions. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2kg. ISBN: 0859342328. Inventory No: 7027-7080. Paperback 
Price: 7.13 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 edited by Timothy Wilson; with contributions from Anne Desmet, Anne Stevens and David Lee Anne Desmet : Towers and Transformation
Ashmolean Museum, Oxford, 1998 1998 1854441116 / 9781854441119 1st Edition Soft Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket Signed by Author(s)
Clean white card covers with black lettering and illustration. Colour and black & white plates, black and white inset illustrations, sound binding, clean pages, signed by Anne Desmet on title-page. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2kg. Signed by Author(s). ISBN: 1854441116. Inventory No: 3122-7554. Paperback 
Price: 4.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Charles Wilson England's Apprenticeship 1603-1763
London Longmans, Green and Co. 1966 No ISBN Second Impression Hardcover Very Good Condition Very Good 
Clean clipped orange and blue dust-jacket with lightly rubbed corners, clean firm dark red covers, sound binding, lightly marked end-papers with previous owner's name at top corner, clean pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 42611010132. Hardcover 
Price: 2.85 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 includes: Frank Jackson; Neera Badwar Kapur; W J Norman; John Tomasi; David Dolinko; Jennifer L Hochschild; Bernard R Boxhill; William Julius Wilson Ethics, an international journal of socia political and legal philosophy
University of Chicago 1991 1st Edition Soft cover Very Good No Dust Jacket 
Clean crisp covers with initials at top, tight binding (apparently unread), initials on title=page, pages clean. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2kg. Inventory No: 7113-3652. Paperback 
Price: 4.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Monica Wilson For Men and Elders: Change in the Relations of Generations and if Men and Women among the Nyakyusa-Ngonde People 1875-1971
New York Africana Pulishing Company, Internatonal African Institute 1977 0841903131 / 9780841903135 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Condition Very Good 
Crisp clean dust-jackets, fresh brown covers with gilt lettering on spine, sound binding, clean pages and end-papers. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. ISBN: 0841903131. ISBN/EAN: 9780841903135. Inventory No: 60112040161. Hardcover 
Price: 9.03 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Midgley, Wilson; With an introduction by The Radio Doctor From My Corner Bed
London London: Chaterson Ltd, 1947 1947 No ISBN Second Edition Hardcover Good Condition No Dust Jacket 
Second Edition. Grey cloth, 159pp. Corners are lightly bumped cloth is splitting along front hinge but cover is firmly attached, binding sound, previous owner's name at front, pages clean. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 10111080172. Hardcover 
Price: 4.28 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Wilson, Ann Girls Don't Care
London Sampson Low 1952 No ISBN First Edition Hardcover Very Good Condition Fair 
Pictorial unclipped dust-jacket (Arc de Triomphe), red cloth, 236pp. Dust-jacket is a little darkened and nicked top and bottom, covers clean with very light wear on corners, binding sound, pages and end-papers are clean. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 10211040056. Hardcover 
Price: 5.23 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Harriette Wilson, edited and introduction by Lesley Blanch Harriette Wilson's Memoirs
London The Folio Society 1964 No ISBN Reprint Hardcover Very Good Condition Good 
Lilac and white slip-case is lightly marked and light wear on corners, fresh purple silk covers with gilt lettering on spine, sound binding, clean pages and end-papers. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2kg. Inventory No: 14812050045. This book is heavier than 1kg, and may incur additional shipping charges.. Hardcover 
Price: 3.80 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 J & H S Storer; Rev Baden Powell; Rev Edward Bigge; Charles Daubeny; H H Wilson; Travers Twiss; S P Rigaud. History & Antiquities of Cathedral Church of Lincoln; Ratio & Proportion; Two Species of Wasps; Excursion to Lake Amsanctus & Mount Vultur; Indica of Ctesians; Amphitheatre at Pola, Istria; Rain in Oxford (Ashmolean Society Papers)
Lincolncoln Cathedral published by Rivingtons; Hatchard & Son; Lloyd & Son; Sherwood, Jones & Co. The other papers published by the Ashmolean Society. 1813 No ISBN Edition Unstated Hardcover Good Condition No Dust Jacket 
Marbled board covers with brown half leather and gilt decoration. A composite volume bound comprising: The History and Antiquities of the Cathedral Church of Lincoln, illustrated with a Series of Highly-Finished Engravings, exhibiting general and Particular Views, a Ground Plan, and all the Architectural Features and Ornaments of the edifice, 18pp plus 10plates, by J & H S Storer, published in London by C & J Rivington, J Hatchard, & Son, Lloyd & Son, Sherwood, Jones & Co (plates dated 1813); Published by the Ashmolean Society in Oxford: On the Theory of Ratio and Proportion, as Treated by Euclid, Including an Inquiry into the Nature of Quantity, 64pp, by the Rev. Baden Powell in 1836; Observations on the Natural History of Two Species of Wasps, 28pp, by Rev. Edward Bigge in 1835; Narrative of an Excursion to the Lake Amsanctus and to Mount Vultur in Apulia in 1834, 5099 plus 5 plates, by Charles Daubeny in 1835; Notes on the Indica of Ctesias, 80pp plus 1 plate, by H H Wilson in 1836; On the Ampitheatre at Pola in Istria, 40pp plus 1 plate by Travers Twiss in 1836; Remarks on the Proportionate Quantites of Rain at Different Seasons in Oxford, 19pp, by Stephen Peter Rigaud in 1835 Covers are clean with rubbed edges, rear cover is detached, internal binding sound, bookplates on front inside cover, clean slightly darkened pages, some freckling on some plates. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 50111080149. Hardcover 
Price: 114.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Patricia Wilson Jungle Enchantment
London Mills & Boon Limited 1991 0263772608 / 9780263772609 First Edition Softcover Very Good Condition No Dust Jacket 
First published in 1991. Romance set amongst dam-building in Africa. Clean crisp covers, sound binding, clean pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500g. ISBN: 0263772608. Inventory No: 09410090178. Paperback 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 edited by C M Lloyd. C M Wilson; P K Wells; Ian Beckwith; R J Olney; Alan Rogers; A Weston Lincolnshire History and Archaeology Number 5 1970
The Lincolnshire Local History Society 1970 No ISBN First Edition Softcover Very Good Condition No Dust Jacket 
Contents include: Archaeological Notes 1969; The Excavation of a 19th Century Clay Tobacco Pipe Kiln in Boston, Lincolnshire; Religion in a Working Men's Parish 1845-1893 (Gainsborough); Battle of Epworth, 3rd June 1852; Parliamentary Electors in Lincolnshire in the Fifteenth Century (continued); Lincolnshire Politics in the reign of Queen Anne 1702-1714; Notes and Documents; Book Notes. Blue and grey card covers are a little darkened and rubbed, sound binding, clean pages and end-papers. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500g. Inventory No: 50112050061. Paperback 
Price: 11.40 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Evans Wilson, Augusta J Macaria
London London: George Routledge & Sons Ltd, 1891 1891 No ISBN Edition Unstated Hardcover Good Condition No Dust Jacket 
Green illustrated covers are darkened, light wear at corners and spine ends, front end-paper is missing and subsequent split between front cover and half-title-page, black and white frontis. plate, decorated chapter headers and footers, pages are clean but a little darkened. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 10111080249. Hardcover 
Price: 3.80 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Timothy Wilson Master of Morholm
London Grafton, Collins 1986 0246129875 / 9780246129871 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Condition Very Good 
Clean crisp unclipped dust-jacket, fresh blue covers with gilt lettering on spine, sound binding, clean pages and end-papers. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. ISBN: 0246129875. ISBN/EAN: 9780246129871. Inventory No: 10111090171. Hardcover 
Price: 3.80 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Seven Friends ( J M Wilson; H J Roby; F E Kitchener; H E J Bevan; H M Spooner; George Forrest Browne; E G Sandford, edited by E G Sandford Memoirs of Archbishop Temple (Frederick Temple, Archbishop of Canterbury), 2 vols. complete
London and New York MacMillan and Co Limited 1906 No ISBN First Edition Hardcover Good Condition No Dust Jacket 
Volume 1 is a first edition, volume 2 is the reprint published later in the same year. Frontis. portraits in both volumes. Dark blue covers marked with gilt lettering to spine, edges are rubbed, corners and spine ends are bumped, previous owners' plates on inside of front covers, sound binding, darkened and freckled end-papers, pages are clean with occasional freckle 2-volume set (complete). Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2-3 kg. Inventory No: 71011060081. This book is heavier than 1kg, and may incur additional shipping charges.. Hardcover 
Price: 10.45 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 John Harold Wilson Mr Goodman the Player
University of Pittsburgh Press 1964 No ISBN Edition Unstated Hardcover Very Good Good 
Unclipped darkened dust-jacket with wear at edges, clean red covers, sound binding, darkened end-papers, clean pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2kg. Inventory No: 7142-4937. Hardcover 
Price: 2.85 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 B Knyvet Wilson; introduced by Sir Timothy Colman; foreword by Russell Colman, series editor: George Nobbs Norfolk Tales. authenticatic and Original Norfolk Stories (first published as Norfolk Tales and Memories and More Norfolk Tales)
Project Press, Native Guides 2005 0954552148 / 9780954552145 Reprint Soft cover Very Good No Dust Jacket David Jones 
Crisp clean covers, sound binding, clean pages and end-papers Illustrator: David Jones. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500g. ISBN: 0954552148. ISBN/EAN: 9780954552145. Inventory No: 50411110019. Paperback 
Price: 5.23 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 edit Canon Cole & Col Mansel Sympson; contribs: A Hamilton Thompson; C W Foster; R M Serjeantson; J W Willis Bund; Canon Southwell; Canon Wilson; R B Cook Reports and Papers Read at the Meetings of the Architectural Societies of the County of Lincoln, County of York, Archdeaconries of Northampton of Northampton and Oakham, Diocese of Worcester and County of Lincoln During the Year MDCCCCXVII, Associated Architectural Societies' Reports & Papers Vol XXXIV, Part I
Lincoln The Lincolnshire Chronicle 1917 No ISBN First Edition Softcover Good Condition No Dust Jacket 
Full Title: Reports and Papers Read at the Meetings of the Architectural Societies of the County of Lincoln, County of York, Archdeaconries of Northampton of Northampton and Oakham, Diocese of Worcester and County of Lincoln During the Year MDCCCCXVII, Associated Architectural Societies' Reports & Papers Vol XXXIV, Part I. Contents are: Lincolnshire Architectural and Archaeological Society - Seventy-fourth Report; Pluralism in the Mediaeval Church, with notes on Pluralists in the diocese of Lincoln 1366 (cont); Inventories of Church Goods AD 1548; Northampton and Oakham Architectural and Archaeological Society - The Seventy-second Report; the Court Rolls of Higham Ferrers; Worcestershire Archaeological Society - the Sixty-second Report; A Fourteenth Century Pilgrimage; Notes on the Misericords in Worcester Cathedral; John de Wyke, Prior of Worcester, 1301-1317, Some Glimpses of the early years of his Priorate from the "Liber Albus"; Leicestershire Architectural and Archaeological Society - Sixty-third Report: Leicestershire Documents temp. King John; Yorkshire Architectural Society - Seventy-third Report; Some Early Civic Wills of York (cont). (includes 4 black and white plates of Higham Ferrers. Pale blue paper covers are darkened and speckled, small area of loss at base of spine at on lower corner, sound binding, clean pages with freckling on half-title-page. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 50110080063. Paperback 
Price: 19.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Charles Wilson Robin Hood, His Merry Exploits
London George G Harrap & Company No date No ISBN Edition Unstated Hardcover Good Condition No Dust Jacket R C Smith 
Colour frontis and black and white drawings, Pages and Endpapers are a little darkened with occasional freckles and are lightly marked. Binding is sound. Illustrator: R C Smith. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500g. Inventory No: 0581008004. Hardcover 
Price: 4.28 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 David M Wilson; M R Postgate; E L Jones The Agricultural History Review, Volime X, Part II, 1962: Anglo-Saxon Rural Economy - A Survey of the Archaeological Evidence and a Suggestion; The Field Systems of Breckland; The Changing Basis of English Agricultural Prosperity 1853-73
The British Agricultural History Society 1962 No ISBN Edition Unstated Soft cover Very Good No Dust Jacket 
Faded crisp green card covers, sound binding, clean pages, no inscriptions. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2kg. Inventory No: 7038-6549. Paperback 
Price: 7.60 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Anthony Wilson The Female Pest, an expose of misogynist mythology
Anthony Wilson 1985 1st Edition Soft cover Very Good No Dust Jacket 
Clean white covers illustrated in black, sound binding, clean endpapers and pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2kg. Inventory No: 7112-7787. Paperback 
Price: 12.83 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Wilson, F. A. on Aedenstclair.com
Wilson, F. A. on Agawa.com
Wilson, F. A. on Alphabookworks.com
Wilson, F. A. on Argyleemporium.com.au
Wilson, F. A. on Beaglebooks.com
Wilson, F. A. on Birkittsbooks.com
Wilson, F. A. on Blinebooks.com
Wilson, F. A. on Booksets.com
Wilson, F. A. on Booksr4u.net
Wilson, F. A. on Bookwormhbg.com
Wilson, F. A. on Central-bookexchange.com
Wilson, F. A. on Comoshops.com
Wilson, F. A. on Crawfordsnautical.com
Wilson, F. A. on Eldersbookstore.com
Wilson, F. A. on Frenchborobooks.com
Wilson, F. A. on Goddingsltd.co.uk
Wilson, F. A. on Goodsheppardbooks.com
Wilson, F. A. on Goodwillbooks.com
Wilson, F. A. on Jackdawbooks.com
Wilson, F. A. on Johnstons-body-mind-spirit.co.uk
Wilson, F. A. on Lakesidebooks.com
Wilson, F. A. on Literaturopolis.net
Wilson, F. A. on Manorfarmbooks.com
Wilson, F. A. on Midtownscholar.com
Wilson, F. A. on Nomadestore.com
Wilson, F. A. on Odonoghuebooks.com
Wilson, F. A. on Oldbooksonfrontstbookcatalog.com
Wilson, F. A. on Peakirkbooks.com
Wilson, F. A. on Qualityschooltextbooks.com
Wilson, F. A. on Sackofbooks.com
Wilson, F. A. on Scorpiobooks.co.uk
Wilson, F. A. on Shop.abundatrade.com
Wilson, F. A. on Store.bookswithapast.com
Wilson, F. A. on Sunflowerbooksales.com
Wilson, F. A. on Thebearbookcompany.com
Wilson, F. A. on Thebooktree.co.uk
Wilson, F. A. on Therobbinn.co.uk
Wilson, F. A. on Trillionbooks.com
Wilson, F. A. on Used.orcabooks.com
Wilson, F. A. on Vagabondbooks.com
Wilson, F. A. on Vtsbooks.com
Wilson, F. A. on Wheenobooks.com
Wilson, F. A. on Worldofrarebooks.com
Wilson, F. A. on Yourinternationalbookstore.com
Wilson, F. A. on Youronlinebookstore.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@bailgatebooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie