Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

J M'Kellar Stewart Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 J M'Kellar Stewart A Critical Exposition of Bergson's Philosophy
MacMillan and Co Limited, London 1913 No ISBN 2nd Edition Hardcover Very Good No Dust Jacket 
Navy blue covers with gilt lettering. Ex-library copy with adhesive tape marks on spine, bumped corners, bookplate and virgin date-stamp sheet. Covers firm, binding sound, endpapers darkened, pages clean with occasional freckle. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2kg. Inventory No: 7113-4071. Hardcover 
Price: 11.40 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Stewart Biology F&F Animal Physiology
London, United Kingdom: Hodder & Stoughton, Limited 1994 0340531878 / 9780340531877 Edition Unstated Soft cover Good No Dust Jacket 
Large heavy paperback, clean covers, binding sound, pages have some highlighting Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2kg. ISBN: 0340531878. Inventory No: 7024-3198. This book is heavier than 1kg, and may incur additional shipping charges.. Paperback 
Price: 6.65 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 A M Stewart British Butterflies
London A & C Black Ltd 1916 No ISBN Reprint Hardcover Good Condition No Dust Jacket 
Darkened blue covers with rectangular paste-down are bumped and rubbed at corners and spine-ends, sound binding, some occasional foxing, clean colour and black and white plates. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 16612040089. Hardcover 
Price: 8.08 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Stewart, Marjorie Consulting Room
London Hutchinson & Co (Publishers) Ltd undated 1937 No ISBN 4th Impression Hardcover Good No Dust Jacket 
Fourth Impression. Red cloth, 288pp plus catalogue. Covers clean with corners and spine ends lightly bumped, faded area at top of spine and rear cover, binding very slightly skewed but otherwise sound, hand-written annotation at front, pages slightly darkened but clean. Estimated date only. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 10111080072. Hardcover 
Price: 55.10 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 John Stewart Collis Down to Earth
Scientific Book Club, London 1948 No ISBN Edition Unstated Hardcover Good Fair 
White dust-jacket with blue lettering and illustration is darkened with light wear to edges, firm yellow covers with slightly darkened spine, lightly bumped corners, sound binding, clean slightly darkened pages, no inscriptions. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2kg. Inventory No: 7160-5733. Hardcover 
Price: 4.28 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Stewart A McDowell Evolution and Spiritual Life
Cambridge at the University Press 1915 No ISBN 1st Edition Hardcover Good No Jacket 
Black cloth covers with gilt lettering. Ex-library copy with white adhesive from tape on the spine, bookplate and virgin date-stamp sheet. Covers firm, spine rather faded with short split from bottom edge, binding sound, pages clean. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2kg. Inventory No: 7001-4075. Hardcover 
Price: 3.80 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Stewart A McDowall Evolution and the Doctrine of the Trinity
Cambridge Cambridge at the University Press 1918 No ISBN First Edition Hardcover Good Condition No Dust Jacket 
Blue covers on sunned spine are lightly marked, sound binding, clean pages. Ex-library book from Lincoln Cathedral and the Sibthorpe Library with bookplate and date-sheet with withdrawn stamps at front, library stamps on the reverse of the title-page and in the lower margin on page 17. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 70812010113. Hardcover 
Price: 8.55 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Music by D M Stewart; words by A E Housman Four Songs (from Last Poems) for Low Voice and Piano - We'll to the Woods No More; In the morning, in the morning; The sigh that heaves the grasses; The first of May
Elkin & Co Ltd, London; G Ricordi & Co Ltd 1923 No ISBN Edition Unstated Soft cover Very Good No Dust Jacket 
Undated except for copyright date of 1923. Crisp blue covers are a faded at spine, sound binding, signature of William Varcoe on title-pages, clean pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500g. Inventory No: 7131-6249. Paperback 
Price: 7.60 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 M Patricia Hogan; R H Britnell; Paul Glennie; A J S Gibson; Stewart Richards; Thomas D Isern; The Agricultural History Review, Volume 36 1988, Part II: Clays Culturae and the Cultivator's Wisdom - Management Efficiency at Fourteenth-Century Wistow; The Pastons and their Norfolk; Continuity and Change in Hertfordshire Agriculture, 1550-1700 - II -T
The British Agricultural History Society 1988 1st Edition Soft cover Very Good No Dust Jacket 
Clean crisp green covers, sound binding, clean pages, no inscriptions. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2kg. Inventory No: 4010-6548. Paperback 
Price: 19.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Gerrd Nicolini; translated by Jean Stewart The Ancient Spaniards
Saxon House 1974 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
Crisp clean unclipped dust-jacket, fresh black covers, sound binding, light pencil notes on half-title-page. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2kg. Inventory No: 4013-6448. Hardcover 
Price: 4.28 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 A C Stewart The Boat in the Reeds
London and Glasgow Blackie & Son Limited 1971 0216884543 / 9780216884540 Second Edition Hardcover Very Good Condition Very Good Christopher Brooker 
ISBN inside book is 0216884544. Clean crisp illustrated dust-jacket, sound binding, clean pages and end-papers. Illustrator: Christopher Brooker. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. ISBN: 0216884543. ISBN/EAN: 9780216884540. Inventory No: 10211090093. Hardcover 
Price: 4.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 incl. author of "Mark Warren"; Kingston, W H G; Harrison, A Stewart; author of "Mary Powell" (Anne Manning); The Quiver 1868, Volume II, Volume III, October 10 1863, Once A Week December 28 1867
(Cassell & Company) 1867 1868 F Hardcover No Dust Jacket 
Black half leather with gilt bands and red and black leather labels to spine labelled The Quiver 1868 and blue marbled boards, brown end-papers, numerous full plate and inset black and white illustrations. Contents as bound are: The Quiver Volume II pages 2-176; The Quiver October 10, 1863 pages 501-520; Once A Week December 28 1867, pages 751-776; The Quiver Volume III pages 1-480. Bound by J Bratley, Boston (probably circa 1885). Corners worn, split at bottom of front external hinge but spine bright. Boards a little worn but bright. Binding sound, internal pages clean, although slightly darkened with a very occasional freckle. First ed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2kg. Inventory No: 157-999. Hardcover 
Price: 22.80 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 J O R Stewart; J J Cooke The Stonebow & Guildhall, a guide to this historic building in the heart of the City of Lincoln
J W Ruddock & Sons Ltd, London 1990 No ISBN 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good No Dust Jacket Signed by Author(s)
Fresh illustrated boards, sound binding, clean pages, signed on front end-paper by both authors. No dust jacket, as published. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500g. Signed by Author(s). Inventory No: 50111090057. Hardcover 
Price: 7.60 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Introduction by S M Zwemmer, Studies by: W H T Gairdner, W A Shedd, Gottfried Simon, Stewart Crawford, Siraju'd Din, Godfrey Dale, Duncan B MacDonald. Prefatory note by J H Oldham The Vital Forces of Christianity and Islam. Six Studies by Missionaries to Moslems with an Introduction and a Concluding Study
London, Edinburgh, Glasgow, New York, Toronto, Melbourne, Bombay Humphrey Milford, Oxford University Press 1915 No ISBN First Edition Hardcover Good Condition No Dust Jacket 
Green covers with gilt lettering on front and spine, remains of pasted label near base of spine, sound binding, freckling on blocks and first and last few pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 70912010061. Hardcover 
Price: 8.55 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


J M'Kellar Stewart on Abookstop.com
J M'Kellar Stewart on Allamericantextbooks.com
J M'Kellar Stewart on Alliedbookcompany.com
J M'Kellar Stewart on Alphabookworks.com
J M'Kellar Stewart on Avenuebookandco.com
J M'Kellar Stewart on Booksliquidation.com
J M'Kellar Stewart on Borgasorusbooks.com
J M'Kellar Stewart on Brownsbooks.ca
J M'Kellar Stewart on Bubbasbookswap.com
J M'Kellar Stewart on Buy.sellbackyourbook.com
J M'Kellar Stewart on Buybookstoday.net
J M'Kellar Stewart on C-books.co.uk
J M'Kellar Stewart on Coasbooks.com
J M'Kellar Stewart on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
J M'Kellar Stewart on Crawfordsnautical.com
J M'Kellar Stewart on Derbybookshelf.com
J M'Kellar Stewart on Directtext4u.com
J M'Kellar Stewart on Dunawaybooks.com
J M'Kellar Stewart on Durnickbooks.co.uk
J M'Kellar Stewart on Fillz-test-store.com
J M'Kellar Stewart on Gabookcompany.com
J M'Kellar Stewart on Goodwillbooks.com
J M'Kellar Stewart on Hoffmansbookshop.com
J M'Kellar Stewart on Mahlerbooks.com
J M'Kellar Stewart on Nationwidetext.com
J M'Kellar Stewart on Neverwithoutabook.ca
J M'Kellar Stewart on Nomadestore.com
J M'Kellar Stewart on Oldbooksonfrontstbookcatalog.com
J M'Kellar Stewart on Pandy-books.com
J M'Kellar Stewart on Richardsonsbooks.com
J M'Kellar Stewart on Rockymountaintextbook.com
J M'Kellar Stewart on Shelflives.ca
J M'Kellar Stewart on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
J M'Kellar Stewart on Superiortextsales.com
J M'Kellar Stewart on Swantradingcompany.com
J M'Kellar Stewart on Thebookannex.com
J M'Kellar Stewart on Thebooksend.com
J M'Kellar Stewart on Turtlecreekbooks.ca
J M'Kellar Stewart on Youronlinebookstore.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@bailgatebooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie