|
|
J M'Kellar Stewart ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
J M'Kellar Stewart A Critical Exposition of Bergson's Philosophy MacMillan and Co Limited, London 1913 No ISBN 2nd Edition Hardcover Very Good No Dust Jacket Navy blue covers with gilt lettering. Ex-library copy with adhesive tape marks on spine, bumped corners, bookplate and virgin date-stamp sheet. Covers firm, binding sound, endpapers darkened, pages clean with occasional freckle. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2kg. Inventory No: 7113-4071. Hardcover Price:
11.40 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Stewart Biology F&F Animal Physiology London, United Kingdom: Hodder & Stoughton, Limited 1994 0340531878 / 9780340531877 Edition Unstated Soft cover Good No Dust Jacket Large heavy paperback, clean covers, binding sound, pages have some highlighting Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2kg. ISBN: 0340531878. Inventory No: 7024-3198. This book is heavier than 1kg, and may incur additional shipping charges.. Paperback Price:
6.65 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
A M Stewart British Butterflies London A & C Black Ltd 1916 No ISBN Reprint Hardcover Good Condition No Dust Jacket Darkened blue covers with rectangular paste-down are bumped and rubbed at corners and spine-ends, sound binding, some occasional foxing, clean colour and black and white plates. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 16612040089. Hardcover Price:
8.08 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Stewart, Marjorie Consulting Room London Hutchinson & Co (Publishers) Ltd undated 1937 No ISBN 4th Impression Hardcover Good No Dust Jacket Fourth Impression. Red cloth, 288pp plus catalogue. Covers clean with corners and spine ends lightly bumped, faded area at top of spine and rear cover, binding very slightly skewed but otherwise sound, hand-written annotation at front, pages slightly darkened but clean. Estimated date only. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 10111080072. Hardcover Price:
55.10 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
John Stewart Collis Down to Earth Scientific Book Club, London 1948 No ISBN Edition Unstated Hardcover Good Fair White dust-jacket with blue lettering and illustration is darkened with light wear to edges, firm yellow covers with slightly darkened spine, lightly bumped corners, sound binding, clean slightly darkened pages, no inscriptions. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2kg. Inventory No: 7160-5733. Hardcover Price:
4.28 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Stewart A McDowell Evolution and Spiritual Life Cambridge at the University Press 1915 No ISBN 1st Edition Hardcover Good No Jacket Black cloth covers with gilt lettering. Ex-library copy with white adhesive from tape on the spine, bookplate and virgin date-stamp sheet. Covers firm, spine rather faded with short split from bottom edge, binding sound, pages clean. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2kg. Inventory No: 7001-4075. Hardcover Price:
3.80 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Stewart A McDowall Evolution and the Doctrine of the Trinity Cambridge Cambridge at the University Press 1918 No ISBN First Edition Hardcover Good Condition No Dust Jacket Blue covers on sunned spine are lightly marked, sound binding, clean pages. Ex-library book from Lincoln Cathedral and the Sibthorpe Library with bookplate and date-sheet with withdrawn stamps at front, library stamps on the reverse of the title-page and in the lower margin on page 17. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 70812010113. Hardcover Price:
8.55 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
A C Stewart The Boat in the Reeds London and Glasgow Blackie & Son Limited 1971 0216884543 / 9780216884540 Second Edition Hardcover Very Good Condition Very Good Christopher Brooker ISBN inside book is 0216884544. Clean crisp illustrated dust-jacket, sound binding, clean pages and end-papers. Illustrator: Christopher Brooker. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. ISBN: 0216884543. ISBN/EAN: 9780216884540. Inventory No: 10211090093. Hardcover Price:
4.75 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
incl. author of "Mark Warren"; Kingston, W H G; Harrison, A Stewart; author of "Mary Powell" (Anne Manning); The Quiver 1868, Volume II, Volume III, October 10 1863, Once A Week December 28 1867 (Cassell & Company) 1867 1868 F Hardcover No Dust Jacket Black half leather with gilt bands and red and black leather labels to spine labelled The Quiver 1868 and blue marbled boards, brown end-papers, numerous full plate and inset black and white illustrations. Contents as bound are: The Quiver Volume II pages 2-176; The Quiver October 10, 1863 pages 501-520; Once A Week December 28 1867, pages 751-776; The Quiver Volume III pages 1-480. Bound by J Bratley, Boston (probably circa 1885). Corners worn, split at bottom of front external hinge but spine bright. Boards a little worn but bright. Binding sound, internal pages clean, although slightly darkened with a very occasional freckle. First ed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2kg. Inventory No: 157-999. Hardcover Price:
22.80 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Introduction by S M Zwemmer, Studies by: W H T Gairdner, W A Shedd, Gottfried Simon, Stewart Crawford, Siraju'd Din, Godfrey Dale, Duncan B MacDonald. Prefatory note by J H Oldham The Vital Forces of Christianity and Islam. Six Studies by Missionaries to Moslems with an Introduction and a Concluding Study London, Edinburgh, Glasgow, New York, Toronto, Melbourne, Bombay Humphrey Milford, Oxford University Press 1915 No ISBN First Edition Hardcover Good Condition No Dust Jacket Green covers with gilt lettering on front and spine, remains of pasted label near base of spine, sound binding, freckling on blocks and first and last few pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 70912010061. Hardcover Price:
8.55 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|