Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

J W Robertson Scott, "Home Counties" Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 J W Robertson Scott, "Home Counties" A Free Farmer in a Free State, A Study of Rural Life and Industry and Agricultural Politics in an Agricultural Country (Holland)
London William Heinemann 1912 No ISBN 1st Edition Hardcover Good No Jacket 
Marked dark green covers with black lettering, binding sound except some of the plates are detached, pages have occasional light freckle. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 10561-104133. Hardcover 
Price: 8.08 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Authors: Edward Boyd; Paul Gardiner; John Newton Chance; Hugh Paterson; David Stephen; Jim Kjelgaard; Jane Oliver; Captain Frank Knight. Illustrators: Neville Dear; Geoffrey Whittam; Ralph Bruce; Nina Scott-Langley; Stephen Chapman; Horowicz; G W Backhous Collins Boys' Annual
Collins, London and Glasgow Edition Unstated Hardcover Good No Dust Jacket 
Illustrated boards with mounted cavalrymen in blue uniforms with spears, front cover is rubbed around edges but illustration clear, rear pale blue board has a crack in the surface showing the brown board underneath, red linen spine, front endpaper missing, colour plates present, undated, sound binding, clean pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2kg. Inventory No: 6081-5820. Hardcover 
Price: 9.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 M W Balfe, Alfred Bunn; Mr Fitzball; Walter Scott, Mrs Robert Arkwright; Thomas Campbell; Mrs Hemans, Lord Byron; Thomas Moore; W Marshall; Henry Phillips; Auber, M Rophino Lacy; Dr C B, John Ditchfield; Chas (Charles) Purday; Henry R Bishop; T Cooke etc. English Songs published 1825 - 1835: In the Light of Other Days; When I Beheld the Anchor Weighed: One Hour With Thee; Roland the Brave; Treasures of the Deep; One Struggle More; The Indian Boat; Fill High the Cup; I left the Bowl in Search of Love etc.
London Cramer Addison & Beale; J Power, Strand; Mayhews, Old Bond Street; Goulding & D'Almaine; Willis & Co, St James's Street; Z T Purday, Old Holborn; D'Almaine & Co; Lonsdale & Mills, New Bond Street; Birchall & Co. 1835 No ISBN 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
Bound collection of 19 early 19th Century songs and piano accompaniments from the collection of Thomas Gladstone of Fasque. Soundly bound in firm marbled covers with green leather spine which is worn at top and bottom. Most pieces are initialled TG and dated in ink (presumably purchase date), clean slightly darkened pages. Contents are:- 1. In the Light of Other Days - Ballad sung by Mr J C Phillips in the Grand Opera of the Maid of Artois Performed at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane London, Words by Alfred Bunn, Composed by M W Balfe, Pub. by Cramer Addison & Beale of Regent Street, London, Undated. 2. When I Beheld the Anchor Weighed - Ballad sung by Mr H Phillips at the Theatre Royal, words by Mr Fitzball, Composed M W Balfe, Pub. Cramer Addison & Beale, London, initialled TG, hand-dated 1833. 3. One Hour With Thee - Ballad by Walter Scott, Music by Mrs Robert Arkwright, pub. J Power, Strand, London, init. TG, water-marked 1829. 4. Roland the Brave - a Legend by Thomas Campbell, music by Mrs Robert Arkwright, pub. J Power, hand-dated 1831, water-marked 1825. 5. Treasures of the Deep - Ballad by Mrs Hemans, music by Mrs Robert Arkwright, pub. J Power, water-marked 1828. 6. One Struggle More - Ballad by Lord Byron from a set of songs dedicated to Thomas Moore by Mrs Robert Arkwright, pub. by J Power, init. TG, hand-dated 1835. 7. The Indian Boat - Legendary Ballad by Thomas Moore, pub. J Power, init. TG, hand-dated 1833, water-marked 1828. 8. Fill High the Cup - Song Composed for and dedicated to the Honble. A W Ashley MP by W Marshall, words by Thomas Moore, pub. J Power. 9. I left the Bowl in Search of Love - an admired Ballad composed and sung with the Greatest Applause by Mr Henry Phillips, pub. Mayhews, Old Bond Street, init. TG hand-dated 1832. 10. A Life of toil and Danger sung by Mr H Phillips at the Theatre Royal Covent Garden in the Opera of The Coiners of the Soldier's oath Composed by Auber and adapted for the English Stage by M Rophino Lacy, pub Goulding & D'Almaine, init. TG hand-dated 1833. 11. Rosy Wine - a Song altered from the French by Dr C B, the music Composed and Dedicated to his Friend Thos Beasley by John Ditchfield, pub. Wiilis & Co, St James's Street, illustrated title-page. 12. The Old English Gentleman - an old Ballad sung by an Old File, Adapted to an Old Chant and inscribed to his Friend, F Crew, by Chas H Purday, pub. Z T Purday, Old Holborn, initialled TG, hand-dated 1833. 13. Oh Firm as an Oak and Free From Care - sung by Mr Bedford in the comic opera Call'd Englishmen in India at the Theatre Royal, Drury Lane composed by Henry R Bishop, pub. Goulding & D'Almaine, init. TG 1833, hand-dated 1833, init. HRB but could be printed. 14. Second Edition, When Time Hath Breft Thee - sung by Mr H Phillips at the Theatre Royal Covent Garden in the Grand Opera of Gustavius the Third or The Masked Ball, the subject from the Overture and Arranged by T Cooke, words by I R Planche pub. D'Almaine & Co, init TG, hand-dated 1834. 15. The Pilot - Ballad sung by Mr Phillips, written by Thomas Haynes Bayly composed by S Nelson, pub Mayhew & Co, init. TG, hand-dated 1834. 16. O Leave Me To My Sorrow - Ballad sung by Mr Manners at the bath Concerts from the second volume of Melodies of Various Nations, the poetry of Thomas H Bayley, Symphonies & Accompaniments by Sir John Stevenson, pub Goulding &D'Almaine, init. TG, hand-dated 1832, stamped S J Piggott, Harmonic Institution, Dublin. 17. I Would Bear As Much For YOu, Written and Adapted to a Venetian Melody by Thomas Haynes Bayley, pub Lonsdale & Mills, New Bond Street, init. TG, hand-dated 1832. 18. We Have Been Friends together - Ballad from a Set of Twelve Songs dedicated to the Countess of Jersey, Words by the Honble. Mrs Norton, music by Miss A Cowell, pub. J Power, init. TG, hand-dated 1834, water-marked1828. 19. If in That Breast So Good, So Pure - Ballad composed and respectfully dedicated to Miss jane Hamilton by Theodore Giubilei, pub. Birchall & Co for the Author, init. TG Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2kg. Inventory No: 7131-7818. Hardcover 
Price: 213.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 'Home Counties' - J W Robertson Scott Sugar Beet, Some Facts and Some Illusions, A Study in Rural Therapeutics
Horace Cox, London, 1911 No ISBN 1st Edition Hardcover Good No Dust Jacket 
Green cloth with gilt lettering and decoration, corners and spine-ends bumped and rubbed with small split in cloth at bottom edge at hinge, sound binding, indnscription on darkened end-papers, clean pages Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2kg. Inventory No: 7038-5527. Hardcover 
Price: 26.60 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 J W Robertson Scott The Dying Peasant and the Future of His Sons
London Williams & Norgate Ltd 1926 No ISBN 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Good 
Brown unclipped dustjacket with black lettering is darkened with light wear at spine ends and corners, clean brown covers with gilt lettering to spine, sound binding, darkened endpapers, clean pages, uncut (untrimmed) pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500g. Inventory No: 10561-104100. Hardcover 
Price: 17.10 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 edit R M Butler. D Clarke; R A Varley; P Cardwell; P R Wilson; K J Stringer; C Hayfiield & J Grieg; D A MacKay & Vivien G Swan; P Sheppard Trouth; T W French; D B Foss; R Hoyle; I E Ryder; L F Pearson; B Scott; R Hewlings; E W Sockett; C R Hart. The Yorkshire Archaeological Journal Volume 61 1989, a Review of History and Archaeology in the County, published Under the Direction of the Council of the Yorkshire Archaeological Society
Leeds, Yorkshire The Yorkshire Archaeological Society, 1989 No ISBN First Edition Softcover Very Good Condition No Dust Jacket 
ISSN 0084-4276. Contents include: The 125th Anniversary of the Yorkshire Archaeological Society; The Huddersfield and District Archaeological Society; A Collared Urn of the Early Bronze Age from Silpho near Scalby, North Yorkshire; Excavations at Helmsley Castle; A Twelth-Century Scottish Charter Concerning Yorkshire; Excavation and Salvage Work on a Moated Site at Cowick, South Humberside 1976; Earthworks and Marton and Moxby Priories; The Thwaites Family and Two Effigies at Lund, East Riding; The Tomb of Archbishop Scrope in York Minster; Marmaduke Bradley, Last Abbot of Fountains; Monastic Leasing Before the Dissolution, the Evidence of Bolton Priory and Fountains Abbey; The Seizure of Hull and Its Magazine, January 1642; Ormesby Hall, Cleveland; Ackworth Hospital 1757-1773; Denison Hall, Little Woodhouse, Leeds; Yorkshire's Early Warning System, 1916-1936; Two Late Anglo-Saxon Strap-Ends from South Yorkshire; Book Reviews; An Index to the Yorkshire Archaeological Journal, Volumes 53-60 and to Certain Other Publications of the Society. Clean peach coloured covers with faded spine, sound binding, clean pages with fold-out maps, plans, photographs, diagrams and drawings. No dust jacket, as published. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 50312050048. Paperback 
Price: 6.65 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 


J W Robertson Scott, "Home Counties" on Abooklegacy.com
J W Robertson Scott, "Home Counties" on Christianbooksaustralia.com
J W Robertson Scott, "Home Counties" on Gibbsbooks.com
J W Robertson Scott, "Home Counties" on Midtownscholar.com
J W Robertson Scott, "Home Counties" on Nomadestore.com
J W Robertson Scott, "Home Counties" on Oddballbooks.com
J W Robertson Scott, "Home Counties" on Phatpocket.com
J W Robertson Scott, "Home Counties" on Tewarthautobooks.biz
J W Robertson Scott, "Home Counties" on Thebookannex.com
J W Robertson Scott, "Home Counties" on Vtsbooks.com
J W Robertson Scott, "Home Counties" on Worldofrarebooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@bailgatebooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie