Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Williams, N J (edit); Foreword By T F T Plucknett; Also Sheila Challenger; R E Latham & C A F Meekings; Susan Reynolds; Elizabeth Crittall; J L Kirby; J H P Pafford Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Williams, N J (edit); foreword by T F T Plucknett; also Sheila Challenger; R E Latham & C A F Meekings; Susan Reynolds; Elizabeth Crittall; J L Kirby; J H P Pafford Collectanea, Wiltshire Archaeological and Natural History Society, Records Branch Volume XII; incl Accounts for Works On the Royal Mills and Castle at Marlborough 1237-8 & 1238-9; The Verediction of Chippenham Hundred 1281; Pleas in the Liberty of the Abb
Wiltshire Archaeological and Natural History Society, Records Branch, Devizes 1956 No ISBN 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
Impression of 350 copies. Blue cloth covers are firm and clean, spine is a little darkened, binding sound, pages slightly darkened but clean. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2kg. Inventory No: 3018-3163. Hardcover 
Price: 10.45 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 edited by R H C Davis; contributions by Glanmor Williams; A J Anthony Morris; V H Rothwell; H J Smith; A D Wright History, the Journal of the Historical Association, Volume 56, Number 186, 1971
Birmingham The Historical Association 1971 1st Edition Paperback Very Good No Dust Jacket 
Crisp yellow card covers, sound binding, clean pages. Articles include: Language Literacy and Nationality in Wales; Haldane's Army Reforms 1906-1908: The Deception of the Radicals; The British Government and Japanese Military Assistance 1914-18; Local Reports to the General Board of Health; Libraries and Archives - Italy and the Vatican Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2kg. Inventory No: 4014-8069. Paperback 
Price: 7.13 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 edited by C H Williams, contibutors incl. : W O Henderson, Brian Tunstall, G T Hankin History, the Quarterly Journal of the Historical Association, articles incl: The Zollverein, Naval Operations, The International Study of the Problems of History Teaching
London MacMillan and Co 1934 No ISBN 1st Edition Paperback Very Good No Dust Jacket 
Blue covers are a little sunned and one article title is highlighted, binding sound, pages have a light crease at the top corner and are clean. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 4010-8650. Paperback 
Price: 9.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 editor Professor maurice Barley. Includes: Ruth Tilney & Dennis Mills; Eleanor Nannestead; Christopher Sturman; Joan Williams; Naomi Field; F N Field & C P H Palmer-Brown; Dilwyn Jones & J B Whitwell Lincolnshire History and Archaeology, Volume 26, 1991. The People of Swinderby in 1771 and 1791 - A Study in Population Mobility; Working Class Pleasure Excursions to and from Lincoln 1846 to 1914; Lady Franklin in Lincolnshire 1835; Mr Wilkinton's Verses
The Society for Lincolnshire History and Archaeology 1991 0904680975 / 9780904680973 1st Edition Soft cover Very Good No Dust Jacket 
Crisp clean covers, tight binding, clean pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. ISBN: 0904680975. Inventory No: 3018-5972. Paperback 
Price: 11.40 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 C Williams Supplement to the Register (1922 Edition) of London & North-Western Locomotives, showing Corrections to 30 June 1924
C Williams 1924 No ISBN First Edition Softcover Very Good Condition No Dust Jacket 
Darkened cream paper covers, stapled binding is holding but staples have rusted and stained the paper around them, pages are otherwise clean. No dust jacket, as published. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500g. Inventory No: 78111100047. Paperback 
Price: 6.65 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 H B Briggs, Rev W Howard Frere, C F Abdy Williams' Rev G H Palmer The Elements of Plainsong compiled from a series of Lectures delivered before the members of the Plainsong & Mediaeval Music Society
Bernard Quaritch, London 1895 No ISBN 1st Edition Hardcover Good No Jacket 
Red cloth, cloth vobering spine flaking away, covers darkened, covers firmly attached, internal binding sound, corner cut away from title-page, pages clean. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2kg. Inventory No: 7130-4611. Hardcover 
Price: 14.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Edited by P H Williams and R J Evans; contributors incl: Frank O'Gorman; C S L Davies; G A Harrison The English Historical Review, Volume CII, No. 402, January 1987
Essex Longman 1987 1st Edition Paperback Good No Dust Jacket 
Articles include: Bishop John Morton, the Holy See and the Accession of Henry VII; Innovation and Precedent - a procedural reappraisal of the 1625 Parliament; Party Politics in the Early Nineteenth Century 1812-1832. Grey card covers are stained, binding is sound, clean pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2kg. Inventory No: 4012-8077. Paperback 
Price: 7.13 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 edited by Brenda Cross, includes: Laurence Olivier, Phil C Samuel; Anthony Bushell; Reginald Beck; Roger Furse; Carmen Dilon; Harcourt Williams; Stanley Holloway; Jean Simmons; William Walton; Helga cranston; Muir Matheson; Alan Dent; Kenneth Gree The Film Hamlet
The Saturn Press 1948 No ISBN First Edition Hardcover Very Good Condition No Dust Jacket 
Beige covers with gilt motif, black linen spine with rubbed gilt lettering and rubbed spine-ends, sound binding, sound binding, clean pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 20011120040. Hardcover 
Price: 3.33 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 editors J W F Hill, G S Gibbons, E M Williams, W North Coates, Contributors: R E M Coombes, Joseph Bryant, C W Foster, R Coldron, F H Tomes, C Woodforde, Arthur Moore The Lincolnshire Magazine Vol. 2 No. 9, January-February 1936
Lincoln The Lincolnshire Chronicle and Leader, the Lindsay Local History Society 1936 No ISBN 1st Edition Paperback Very Good No Dust Jacket 
Articles include: Lincoln Cathedral; Captain Matthew Flinders in Australia; Lindsey and the Diocese of Lincoln, Part 2; Our Village Crafts; The Drainage of the Witham Fens, 4 The Modern System; Ancient Glass in Lincolnshire; The History and Development of the County Hospital System; Notes and Queries. Clean slightly darkened paper covers, sound binding, previous owner details on first page of advertisements, clean pages including fold-out plan of fens. No dust jacket, as published. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500g. Inventory No: 50111100020. Paperback 
Price: 11.88 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 editors: J W F Hill, G S Gibbons, E M Williams, W North Coates. Contributors: Doris Mary Stenton, W B Havelock, C W Foster, R N Sutton-Nelthorpe, F H Tomes, J H Holman Sutcliffe, F W Brooks The Lincolnshire Magazine, Vol 2 No 8, November - December 1935
Lincoln The Lindsey Local History Society, the Lincolnshire Chronicle and Leader 1935 No ISBN 1st Paperback Very Good No Dust Jacket 
Articles include: Charles Wilmer Foster; The Brocklesby Woodlands, Lindsey and the Diocese of Lincoln; Twigmore and the Gunpowder Plot 1605; The Drainage of the Witham Fens; the Preservation of Old Boston; A Village Pig Club, Notes and Queries. Clean paper covers, sound stapled binding, clean pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500g. Inventory No: 10501-104126. Paperback 
Price: 11.40 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Edited by: J W F Hill; G S Gibbons; E M Williams; W North Coates. Contribs: C E Young; A M Cook; S F Cooke; C E Howard; W V R King-Fane; H L Evans The Lincolnshire Magazine, Vol. 2, No. 11 May-June 1936
Lincoln The Lindsey Local History Society, the Lincolnshire Chronicle and Leader 1936 No ISBN First Edition Softcover Very Good Condition No Dust Jacket 
Illustrated lightly marked beige paper covers, sound stapled binding, clean pages, previous owner's details (R W Ambler) on front page. Articles include: Dr T E Page; The Boston Migration to Massachusetts; Ploughs; Lincoln Longwools; South Lincolnshire Quakers in the 17th Century; the cradle of the British Press; Notes and Queries. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500g. Inventory No: 50110080042. Paperback 
Price: 11.40 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Edited by: J W F Hill; G S Gibbons; E M Williams; W North Coates. Contribs: R de la Bere; F H Tomes; G R Walshaw; Mary Blakiston; F L Baker; A C Sinclair The Lincolnshire Magazine, Vol. 2, No. 7 Sept-Oct 1935
Lincoln The Lindsey Local History Society, the Lincolnshire Chronicle and Leader 1935 No ISBN First Edition Softcover Very Good Condition No Dust Jacket 
Illustrated beige paper covers, sound stapled binding, clean pages. Articles include: Aircraftsman T E Shaw in Lincolnshire; the Drainage of the Witham Fens, 2 The Works of the Romans; An Ancient Lincolnshire Map; Horncastle, part 2; Barrel-Organs; Lincolnshire remedies; Summer School on Local History Notes and Queries. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500g. Inventory No: 50110080040. Paperback 
Price: 11.40 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Editors: J W F Hill; F J Birkbeck; E J Rudkin; F Newcomb; G S Dixon; E M Williams. Contribs: A R Haynes; H B S Gibbs; Laurence Faraday; P Major Wilson; W Stanley Vann; A C Sinclair; G L Nussey The Lincolnshire Magazine, Vol. 4 No. 2 January 1939
Lincoln The Lindsey Local History Society, the Lincolnshire Chronicle and Leader 1939 No ISBN First Edition Softcover Very Good Condition No Dust Jacket 
Illustrated beige paper covers, binding sound, clean pages. Articles include: Coast Protection - River Ancholme and Winterton Beck Catchment Area; Preservation of Rural Cottages (photographs of Parwich, Pilsley, Stanton-in-the Peak and Tea Pot Hall, at Dalderby near Scrivelsby); University of Stamford; Gainsborough Parish Church - Organs and Organists; Glimpse of Life in Lincolnshire 1637; One-Day Schools on Local History - Gainsborough and Boston; Notes and Queries; Reviews. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500g. Inventory No: 50110080056. Paperback 
Price: 11.40 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Williams, N J (edit); Foreword By T F T Plucknett; Also Sheila Challenger; R E Latham & C A F Meekings; Susan Reynolds; Elizabeth Crittall; J L Kirby; J H P Pafford on Eastleach-book.co.uk
Williams, N J (edit); Foreword By T F T Plucknett; Also Sheila Challenger; R E Latham & C A F Meekings; Susan Reynolds; Elizabeth Crittall; J L Kirby; J H P Pafford on Ladylisabooks.com
Williams, N J (edit); Foreword By T F T Plucknett; Also Sheila Challenger; R E Latham & C A F Meekings; Susan Reynolds; Elizabeth Crittall; J L Kirby; J H P Pafford on Nomadestore.com
Williams, N J (edit); Foreword By T F T Plucknett; Also Sheila Challenger; R E Latham & C A F Meekings; Susan Reynolds; Elizabeth Crittall; J L Kirby; J H P Pafford on Phatpocket.com
Williams, N J (edit); Foreword By T F T Plucknett; Also Sheila Challenger; R E Latham & C A F Meekings; Susan Reynolds; Elizabeth Crittall; J L Kirby; J H P Pafford on Robertsbookshop.com
Williams, N J (edit); Foreword By T F T Plucknett; Also Sheila Challenger; R E Latham & C A F Meekings; Susan Reynolds; Elizabeth Crittall; J L Kirby; J H P Pafford on Senecavalleybooks.com
Williams, N J (edit); Foreword By T F T Plucknett; Also Sheila Challenger; R E Latham & C A F Meekings; Susan Reynolds; Elizabeth Crittall; J L Kirby; J H P Pafford on Shelflives.ca
Williams, N J (edit); Foreword By T F T Plucknett; Also Sheila Challenger; R E Latham & C A F Meekings; Susan Reynolds; Elizabeth Crittall; J L Kirby; J H P Pafford on Tewarthautobooks.biz
Williams, N J (edit); Foreword By T F T Plucknett; Also Sheila Challenger; R E Latham & C A F Meekings; Susan Reynolds; Elizabeth Crittall; J L Kirby; J H P Pafford on Worldofrarebooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@bailgatebooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie