Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Anon - By The Author Of "The Travelling Sixpence" (and Fanny Ashley, Willie Russell's Tempataton, Pansy, Fred Kenny, The Empty Jam Pot, Short And Sweet, Six China Teapots, Pat Riley's Friends, Lottie Freeman's Work Etc) Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 anon - by the Author of "The Travelling Sixpence" (and Fanny Ashley, Willie Russell's Tempataton, Pansy, Fred Kenny, the Empty Jam Pot, Short and Sweet, Six China Teapots, Pat Riley's Friends, Lottie freeman's Work etc) Bessie Mason's Victories
London The Religious Tract Society 1913 No ISBN Edition Unstated Hardcover Good Condition No Dust Jacket 
Orange/brown cloth, stamped and decorated in black with rectangular pasted picture of woman in a red dress with lace collar and girl in pinafore and strap shoes on front cover. Coloured frontis (initialled KS) and floral title page. 80pp plus adverts. Top and bottom of spine worn, covers clean, inscription and names of two previous owner's on flyleaf including date of 1913. Frontis and title page very bright, other pages darkened but clean. Binding intact but a little loose. Dated from gift inscription. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500g. Inventory No: 10111090010. Hardcover 
Price: 10.45 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Anon Fighter Pilot, A personal record of the campaign in France, September 8th 1939 to June 13th 1940
London B T Batsford Ltd 1941 No ISBN Reprint Hardcover Good Condition No Dust Jacket 
Hardback with blue covers, slight bumping to spine and corners of covers, sunned spine. Sound binding with clean pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500g. Inventory No: 77311101010. Hardcover 
Price: 3.33 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 anon Go Ahead or Jack The Cabin Boy
London: Houlston and Sons c1889 1889 No ISBN Edition Unstated Hardcover Good No Jacket 
Blue cloth highly decorated in black with gilt title surround. Handwritten note on front endpaper dated 1889. Frontis, full page illustrations and decorative chapter headers. 11cm by 16cm by 1cm, 106pp plus catalogue. Corners and edges lightly worn, spine darkend, binding intact, pages clean. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2kg. Inventory No: 107-707. Hardcover 
Price: 5.70 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 anon Little Crosses; or "Let Patience have her Perfect Work"
London T Nelson & Sons Ltd 1883 No ISBN Edition Unstated Hardcover Good Condition No Dust Jacket 
Green covers are decorated in black and gilt, are lightly rubbed with light wear at spine ends, sound binding, darkened end-papers, presentation plate dated 1886 on inside of front cover, pages are a little darkened with occasional light freckling. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500g. Inventory No: 10111080253. Hardcover 
Price: 8.55 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 anon Saddie's Service or The Children on the Hill
London London: The Religious Tract Society c1901 No ISBN Edition Unstated Hardcover Fair No Dust Jacket 
Blue cloth with gilt title surround and red flower. handwritten annotation on front endpaper dated 1901. Coured frontis, decorated black and white titlepage, chapter footers and illustration. 79pp plus illustrated adverts. Very light wear on corners and spine. External hinges sound but inner detatched from covers, binding of inner tight. Pages slightly darkened but clean. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500g. Inventory No: 10111080326. Hardcover 
Price: 7.60 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 anon Society In a Well-Known Village, Christmas 1904 (Colinton Edinburgh)
Privately Published 1904 No ISBN 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Inscribed by Author(s)
This is a scarce volume, not listed in the catalogues of the National Library of Scotland or the British Library. It appears to be a private publication, sent out as a Christmas greeting by the unamed author. The text which seems to centre on a fictious discussion on a train journey about the village and inhabitants (with obvious pseudonyms eg Mr Bones the Butcher) of Pentlandton which appears to be a pseudonym for the village of Colinton in Edinburgh as the volume includes a number of sepia photographs which are: View in Colinton looking West; Colinton Bridge; Episcopal Church, Colinton; Dell, Collinton; Collinton Parish Church; Collinton Church from Gillespie Road; Janefield, Colinton. The front endpaper has been inscribed (presumably by the author) "To My Darling Wife, the Very Best of all the Friends to whom this Christmas Greeting is Respectfully Dedicated, December 1904". Current residents of Colinton may be able to identify the author and some of the described society! The general binding is of white card covers tied with a red cord but this particular copy has had an additional binding of hard green covers with gilt lettering, it is on this additional binding that the handwritten dedication appears. The covers are a little speckled and the endpapers and white card covers are darkened, binding is sound, pages and plates (images are pasted onto pages) are clean. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2kg. Inscribed by Author(s). Inventory No: 10533-103150. Hardcover 
Price: 76.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 anon Some Recollections of Jean Ingelow and Her Early Friends
Wells Gardner Darton & Co, London 1901 No ISBN 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Good 
Blue dust-jacket is darkened and has small areas of loss at top and bottom of spine, blue cloth covers with gilt lettering are clean and firm, spine ends are lightly bumped, black end-papers, tissue-protected frontis photograph, binding sound, pages are freckled but otherwise clean. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2kg. Inventory No: 3018-4431. Hardcover 
Price: 38.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 anon (possibly Rev William Dodd); Mr Rowe (abridged) ; Johnson The Beauties of Shakespeare, Selections From the most Correct Editions of His Works, To which are added the Principal Scenes in the same Author
St Pancras, London St Pancras, London: A Wilson, 1811 1811 No ISBN Edition Unstated Hardcover No Dust Jacket 
Stereotype Edition. 392pp including index. Half leather with marbled boards. Front board is detatched, boards, corners and spine are much worn, title-page is also detatched, otherwise internal binding is sound, pages are clean. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2kg. Inventory No: 207-2437. Hardcover 
Price: 38.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 anon, John W Parker The Roads and Railroads, Vehicles and Modes of Traveling of Ancient and Modern Countries: with Accounts of Bridges, Tunnels, and Canals in Various Parts of the World
London John W Parker 1839 No ISBN First Edition Hardcover Good Condition No Dust Jacket Signed by Author
Marked blind-printed covers with bumped corners, top half of spine-strip missing, wear at lower spine end, presentation plate from and signed by publisher/author Mr John Parker on inside front cover, front inner hinge is cracked, internal binding is a little shaken but sound, darkened end-papers and pages, occasional penciled marginal annotations, numerous inset illustrations and plates. No dust jacket, as published. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Signed by Author. Inventory No: 76911020156. Hardcover 
Price: 80.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 anon The Royal Science Readers, a Graded Series of Object Lessons
London, Edinburgh & New York Thomas Nelson 1907 No ISBN Edition Unstated Hardcover Fair Condition No Dust Jacket 
Blue covers with black lettering are darkened with rubbed edges and wear on corners and spine-ends, split in paper on inner front hinge, end-papers are darkened with smudged school stamps, pages are darkened, some illustrations are roughly coloured by hand, pages have smudge marks and occasional short marginal tears. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500g. Inventory No: 10111090009. Hardcover 
Price: 7.60 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 anon The Story of Britain On the Concentric Plan, Book VI, Senior, Collins' New History Readers, School Series
London and Glasgow Collins' Clear-Type Press 1905 No ISBN First Edition Hardcover Good Condition No Dust Jacket 
Red illustrated covers, black lettering to spine, are a little darkened corners and spine-ends are bumped and lightly worn, sound binding - page 21/22 has been reattached, stamp on darkened front end-paper (With the Publishers Compliments), clean pages and numerous colour plates. Dated by reference to British Library catalogue. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 42011100018. Hardcover 
Price: 41.80 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 anon The Wisdom of The Son of David, An Exposition of the First Nine Chapters of The Book of Proverbs
London London: Bell and Daldy, 1860 1860 No ISBN 1st Edition Hardcover Good No Dust Jacket 
Hand-written annotation on half-title "Miss Kinnaird, With the Author's payers & best wishes, Jan 19 1861" but no clue to author's identity. Brown simply blind printed cloth with gilt lettering to spine, brown endpapers, 299pp. Corners and edges of cover lightly rubbed, front inner hinge cracked but binding otherwise sound. Pages slightly darkened but clean. First ed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2kg. Inventory No: 149-1072. Hardcover 
Price: 28.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 anon Things New and Old, A Monthly Magazine for the Lambs and Sheep of the Flock of Christ Vol XX
London G Morrish 1877 No ISBN 1st Edition Hardcover Good No Dust Jacket 
Half-leather with rubbed covers and worn edges, external hinges are craked but covers are securley held, internal binding is sound, pages are a little darkened but clean. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2kg. Inventory No: 7001-7875. Hardcover 
Price: 11.40 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 anon, cover designed by Andy Parker Wrawby Post Mill: Near Brigg, North Lincolnshire, Built 1790 restored 1965, the last remaining Post Mill in Lincolnshire
Printed by G W Belton Ltd Gainsborough Edition Unstated Soft cover Very Good No Dust Jacket 
Pamphlet in dark cream covers with photographs & plans/technical drawings. Undated probably published in 1965 to mark the restoration of the mill. Sound stapled binding, clean pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2kg. Inventory No: 3018-5392. Paperback 
Price: 8.08 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Anon - By The Author Of "The Travelling Sixpence" (and Fanny Ashley, Willie Russell's Tempataton, Pansy, Fred Kenny, The Empty Jam Pot, Short And Sweet, Six China Teapots, Pat Riley's Friends, Lottie Freeman's Work Etc) on Aaronjamesbooksellers.com
Anon - By The Author Of "The Travelling Sixpence" (and Fanny Ashley, Willie Russell's Tempataton, Pansy, Fred Kenny, The Empty Jam Pot, Short And Sweet, Six China Teapots, Pat Riley's Friends, Lottie Freeman's Work Etc) on Agsllc.us
Anon - By The Author Of "The Travelling Sixpence" (and Fanny Ashley, Willie Russell's Tempataton, Pansy, Fred Kenny, The Empty Jam Pot, Short And Sweet, Six China Teapots, Pat Riley's Friends, Lottie Freeman's Work Etc) on Ainsworthbooks.com
Anon - By The Author Of "The Travelling Sixpence" (and Fanny Ashley, Willie Russell's Tempataton, Pansy, Fred Kenny, The Empty Jam Pot, Short And Sweet, Six China Teapots, Pat Riley's Friends, Lottie Freeman's Work Etc) on Alongthewaybooks.com
Anon - By The Author Of "The Travelling Sixpence" (and Fanny Ashley, Willie Russell's Tempataton, Pansy, Fred Kenny, The Empty Jam Pot, Short And Sweet, Six China Teapots, Pat Riley's Friends, Lottie Freeman's Work Etc) on Alphabookworks.com
Anon - By The Author Of "The Travelling Sixpence" (and Fanny Ashley, Willie Russell's Tempataton, Pansy, Fred Kenny, The Empty Jam Pot, Short And Sweet, Six China Teapots, Pat Riley's Friends, Lottie Freeman's Work Etc) on Antiquarianbooks.biz
Anon - By The Author Of "The Travelling Sixpence" (and Fanny Ashley, Willie Russell's Tempataton, Pansy, Fred Kenny, The Empty Jam Pot, Short And Sweet, Six China Teapots, Pat Riley's Friends, Lottie Freeman's Work Etc) on Baileybooks.ca
Anon - By The Author Of "The Travelling Sixpence" (and Fanny Ashley, Willie Russell's Tempataton, Pansy, Fred Kenny, The Empty Jam Pot, Short And Sweet, Six China Teapots, Pat Riley's Friends, Lottie Freeman's Work Etc) on Bestmediadeal.com
Anon - By The Author Of "The Travelling Sixpence" (and Fanny Ashley, Willie Russell's Tempataton, Pansy, Fred Kenny, The Empty Jam Pot, Short And Sweet, Six China Teapots, Pat Riley's Friends, Lottie Freeman's Work Etc) on Billquaybooks.co.uk
Anon - By The Author Of "The Travelling Sixpence" (and Fanny Ashley, Willie Russell's Tempataton, Pansy, Fred Kenny, The Empty Jam Pot, Short And Sweet, Six China Teapots, Pat Riley's Friends, Lottie Freeman's Work Etc) on Birkittsbooks.com
Anon - By The Author Of "The Travelling Sixpence" (and Fanny Ashley, Willie Russell's Tempataton, Pansy, Fred Kenny, The Empty Jam Pot, Short And Sweet, Six China Teapots, Pat Riley's Friends, Lottie Freeman's Work Etc) on Bookresq.com
Anon - By The Author Of "The Travelling Sixpence" (and Fanny Ashley, Willie Russell's Tempataton, Pansy, Fred Kenny, The Empty Jam Pot, Short And Sweet, Six China Teapots, Pat Riley's Friends, Lottie Freeman's Work Etc) on Booksandbobs.co.uk
Anon - By The Author Of "The Travelling Sixpence" (and Fanny Ashley, Willie Russell's Tempataton, Pansy, Fred Kenny, The Empty Jam Pot, Short And Sweet, Six China Teapots, Pat Riley's Friends, Lottie Freeman's Work Etc) on Bookwormandsilverfish.com
Anon - By The Author Of "The Travelling Sixpence" (and Fanny Ashley, Willie Russell's Tempataton, Pansy, Fred Kenny, The Empty Jam Pot, Short And Sweet, Six China Teapots, Pat Riley's Friends, Lottie Freeman's Work Etc) on Bookwormhbg.com
Anon - By The Author Of "The Travelling Sixpence" (and Fanny Ashley, Willie Russell's Tempataton, Pansy, Fred Kenny, The Empty Jam Pot, Short And Sweet, Six China Teapots, Pat Riley's Friends, Lottie Freeman's Work Etc) on Bratsbargainbookstore.com
Anon - By The Author Of "The Travelling Sixpence" (and Fanny Ashley, Willie Russell's Tempataton, Pansy, Fred Kenny, The Empty Jam Pot, Short And Sweet, Six China Teapots, Pat Riley's Friends, Lottie Freeman's Work Etc) on Brimstonesbooks.com
Anon - By The Author Of "The Travelling Sixpence" (and Fanny Ashley, Willie Russell's Tempataton, Pansy, Fred Kenny, The Empty Jam Pot, Short And Sweet, Six China Teapots, Pat Riley's Friends, Lottie Freeman's Work Etc) on Cornishbookworld.co.uk
Anon - By The Author Of "The Travelling Sixpence" (and Fanny Ashley, Willie Russell's Tempataton, Pansy, Fred Kenny, The Empty Jam Pot, Short And Sweet, Six China Teapots, Pat Riley's Friends, Lottie Freeman's Work Etc) on Dbworldwidebooks.com
Anon - By The Author Of "The Travelling Sixpence" (and Fanny Ashley, Willie Russell's Tempataton, Pansy, Fred Kenny, The Empty Jam Pot, Short And Sweet, Six China Teapots, Pat Riley's Friends, Lottie Freeman's Work Etc) on Deansbookstore.com
Anon - By The Author Of "The Travelling Sixpence" (and Fanny Ashley, Willie Russell's Tempataton, Pansy, Fred Kenny, The Empty Jam Pot, Short And Sweet, Six China Teapots, Pat Riley's Friends, Lottie Freeman's Work Etc) on Dunawaybooks.com
Anon - By The Author Of "The Travelling Sixpence" (and Fanny Ashley, Willie Russell's Tempataton, Pansy, Fred Kenny, The Empty Jam Pot, Short And Sweet, Six China Teapots, Pat Riley's Friends, Lottie Freeman's Work Etc) on Helvic55.com
Anon - By The Author Of "The Travelling Sixpence" (and Fanny Ashley, Willie Russell's Tempataton, Pansy, Fred Kenny, The Empty Jam Pot, Short And Sweet, Six China Teapots, Pat Riley's Friends, Lottie Freeman's Work Etc) on Lakesidebooks.com
Anon - By The Author Of "The Travelling Sixpence" (and Fanny Ashley, Willie Russell's Tempataton, Pansy, Fred Kenny, The Empty Jam Pot, Short And Sweet, Six China Teapots, Pat Riley's Friends, Lottie Freeman's Work Etc) on Libermirabilis.com
Anon - By The Author Of "The Travelling Sixpence" (and Fanny Ashley, Willie Russell's Tempataton, Pansy, Fred Kenny, The Empty Jam Pot, Short And Sweet, Six China Teapots, Pat Riley's Friends, Lottie Freeman's Work Etc) on Massbaymedia.com
Anon - By The Author Of "The Travelling Sixpence" (and Fanny Ashley, Willie Russell's Tempataton, Pansy, Fred Kenny, The Empty Jam Pot, Short And Sweet, Six China Teapots, Pat Riley's Friends, Lottie Freeman's Work Etc) on Mccauleybooks.com
Anon - By The Author Of "The Travelling Sixpence" (and Fanny Ashley, Willie Russell's Tempataton, Pansy, Fred Kenny, The Empty Jam Pot, Short And Sweet, Six China Teapots, Pat Riley's Friends, Lottie Freeman's Work Etc) on Mylibrarymarket.com
Anon - By The Author Of "The Travelling Sixpence" (and Fanny Ashley, Willie Russell's Tempataton, Pansy, Fred Kenny, The Empty Jam Pot, Short And Sweet, Six China Teapots, Pat Riley's Friends, Lottie Freeman's Work Etc) on Nomadestore.com
Anon - By The Author Of "The Travelling Sixpence" (and Fanny Ashley, Willie Russell's Tempataton, Pansy, Fred Kenny, The Empty Jam Pot, Short And Sweet, Six China Teapots, Pat Riley's Friends, Lottie Freeman's Work Etc) on Oldwestbooks.com
Anon - By The Author Of "The Travelling Sixpence" (and Fanny Ashley, Willie Russell's Tempataton, Pansy, Fred Kenny, The Empty Jam Pot, Short And Sweet, Six China Teapots, Pat Riley's Friends, Lottie Freeman's Work Etc) on Readitagain1.com
Anon - By The Author Of "The Travelling Sixpence" (and Fanny Ashley, Willie Russell's Tempataton, Pansy, Fred Kenny, The Empty Jam Pot, Short And Sweet, Six China Teapots, Pat Riley's Friends, Lottie Freeman's Work Etc) on Remembrancebooks.com.au
Anon - By The Author Of "The Travelling Sixpence" (and Fanny Ashley, Willie Russell's Tempataton, Pansy, Fred Kenny, The Empty Jam Pot, Short And Sweet, Six China Teapots, Pat Riley's Friends, Lottie Freeman's Work Etc) on Riverwashbooks.com
Anon - By The Author Of "The Travelling Sixpence" (and Fanny Ashley, Willie Russell's Tempataton, Pansy, Fred Kenny, The Empty Jam Pot, Short And Sweet, Six China Teapots, Pat Riley's Friends, Lottie Freeman's Work Etc) on Sackofbooks.com
Anon - By The Author Of "The Travelling Sixpence" (and Fanny Ashley, Willie Russell's Tempataton, Pansy, Fred Kenny, The Empty Jam Pot, Short And Sweet, Six China Teapots, Pat Riley's Friends, Lottie Freeman's Work Etc) on Salsusbooks.com
Anon - By The Author Of "The Travelling Sixpence" (and Fanny Ashley, Willie Russell's Tempataton, Pansy, Fred Kenny, The Empty Jam Pot, Short And Sweet, Six China Teapots, Pat Riley's Friends, Lottie Freeman's Work Etc) on Shop.abundatrade.com
Anon - By The Author Of "The Travelling Sixpence" (and Fanny Ashley, Willie Russell's Tempataton, Pansy, Fred Kenny, The Empty Jam Pot, Short And Sweet, Six China Teapots, Pat Riley's Friends, Lottie Freeman's Work Etc) on Springstreetbooksri.com
Anon - By The Author Of "The Travelling Sixpence" (and Fanny Ashley, Willie Russell's Tempataton, Pansy, Fred Kenny, The Empty Jam Pot, Short And Sweet, Six China Teapots, Pat Riley's Friends, Lottie Freeman's Work Etc) on Store.bookswithapast.com
Anon - By The Author Of "The Travelling Sixpence" (and Fanny Ashley, Willie Russell's Tempataton, Pansy, Fred Kenny, The Empty Jam Pot, Short And Sweet, Six China Teapots, Pat Riley's Friends, Lottie Freeman's Work Etc) on Sunflowerbooksales.com
Anon - By The Author Of "The Travelling Sixpence" (and Fanny Ashley, Willie Russell's Tempataton, Pansy, Fred Kenny, The Empty Jam Pot, Short And Sweet, Six China Teapots, Pat Riley's Friends, Lottie Freeman's Work Etc) on Tatteredjacket.com
Anon - By The Author Of "The Travelling Sixpence" (and Fanny Ashley, Willie Russell's Tempataton, Pansy, Fred Kenny, The Empty Jam Pot, Short And Sweet, Six China Teapots, Pat Riley's Friends, Lottie Freeman's Work Etc) on Thebearbookcompany.com
Anon - By The Author Of "The Travelling Sixpence" (and Fanny Ashley, Willie Russell's Tempataton, Pansy, Fred Kenny, The Empty Jam Pot, Short And Sweet, Six China Teapots, Pat Riley's Friends, Lottie Freeman's Work Etc) on Thomasrarebooks.com
Anon - By The Author Of "The Travelling Sixpence" (and Fanny Ashley, Willie Russell's Tempataton, Pansy, Fred Kenny, The Empty Jam Pot, Short And Sweet, Six China Teapots, Pat Riley's Friends, Lottie Freeman's Work Etc) on Trillionbooks.com
Anon - By The Author Of "The Travelling Sixpence" (and Fanny Ashley, Willie Russell's Tempataton, Pansy, Fred Kenny, The Empty Jam Pot, Short And Sweet, Six China Teapots, Pat Riley's Friends, Lottie Freeman's Work Etc) on Villageidiotsbooks.com
Anon - By The Author Of "The Travelling Sixpence" (and Fanny Ashley, Willie Russell's Tempataton, Pansy, Fred Kenny, The Empty Jam Pot, Short And Sweet, Six China Teapots, Pat Riley's Friends, Lottie Freeman's Work Etc) on Virginiabookshop.com
Anon - By The Author Of "The Travelling Sixpence" (and Fanny Ashley, Willie Russell's Tempataton, Pansy, Fred Kenny, The Empty Jam Pot, Short And Sweet, Six China Teapots, Pat Riley's Friends, Lottie Freeman's Work Etc) on Washburn-books.com
Anon - By The Author Of "The Travelling Sixpence" (and Fanny Ashley, Willie Russell's Tempataton, Pansy, Fred Kenny, The Empty Jam Pot, Short And Sweet, Six China Teapots, Pat Riley's Friends, Lottie Freeman's Work Etc) on Worldofrarebooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@bailgatebooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie