|
|
A D Hall ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
A D Hall A Pilgrimage of British Farming 1910-1912 London John Murray 1913 No ISBN 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Dark green covers with gilt lettering to spine, lightly rubbed at edges, darkened endpapers with previous owner's name and date of 1913 on inside of front cover, sound binding, clean uncut (untrimmed) pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500g. Inventory No: 10561-104103. Hardcover Price:
14.25 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Edit. D E D Beales; contribs: Felicity Heal; Robert Wilman; Robert J Frankle; Colin Brooks; J A W Gunn; Peter Dunkley; G I T Machin; Alex Hall; A A Mawby; Samuel R Williamson; K W Schweizer The Historical Journal, Vol. 17 (XVII), No. 2, June 1974 London cCambridge University Press 1974 No ISBN First Edition Softcover Very Good Condition No Dust Jacket Includes: The Bishops and the Act of exchange of 1559; The Origins of 'Whig' and 'Tory' in English Political Language; The Formulation of the Declaration of Rights; Public Finance and Political Stability - The Administration of the Land Tax, 1688-1720; Influence, Parties and the Constitution - Changing Attitudes, 1783-32;The 'Hungry Forties' and the New Poor Law; Gladstone and Nonconformity in the 1860s - The Formation of an Alliance; By Other Means - The Legal Struggle against the SPD in Wilhelmine Germany, 1890-1900; Capital, Government and Politics in the Transvaal, 1900-1907 - A Revision and a Reversion; Influence, Power and the Policy Process - The Case of Franz Ferdinand, 1906-1914;A Lost Letter of John Stuart, 3rd Earl of Bute, to George Grenville, 13 October 1761. Clean crisp blue covers, sound binding, clean pages Item Type: Journal. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 40011050052. Paperback Price:
11.88 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
P Mayes, M Atherden; K Manchester, T G Manby; I M Stead; G R Stephens; M S Parker; P F Ryder; M R Petch; R A Hall; J T Lang; I A S Butler; L A S Butler; P E Sheppard Routh; P Mackie; J A Giles; R Gilyard-Beer; G Scurfield; L Lewis Shilman; D Taylor; D A S The Yorkshire Archaeological Journal Volume 58 1986, a Review of History and Archaeology in the County, published Under the Direction of the Council of the Yorkshire Archaeological Society Leeds, Yorkshire The Yorkshire Archaeological Society, 1986 No ISBN First Edition Softcover Very Good Condition No Dust Jacket ISSN 0084-4276. Contents include: A Beaker Burial at West Tanfield, North Yorkshire; A Group of Iron Age Barrows at Cowlam, North Humberside; Toman Tiles from Templeborough and Slack and the Adoption of the Stamping by the Auxilia; Morthen Reconsidered; Notes on Stone Monuments at Royston and near Richmond; The Raughton Family Influence on the Curvilinear Style; St. Mary;s Church, Levisham, North Yorkshire; All Saints Church, Harewood; A Gift and Its Giver, John Walker and the East Window of Holy Trinity, Goodramgate, York; Chaplains in the Diocese of York 1840-1530, the Testamentary Evidence; The Finds from an Excavation in the Yew Tree, a Fifteenth-Century Aisled House near Mirfield; Bedern Bank and the Bedern, Ripon; Seventeenth-Century Sheffield and Its Environs; Temperance and Class in Bradford 1830-1860; West Riding Amusement Parks and gardens; Further Information on the Cleave Dyke System; The Yorkshire Archaeological Register 1985; Book Reviews; Obituaries - Elizabeth Exwood, E T Cowling, Roas Hartley.Clean peach coloured covers with faded spine, sound binding, clean pages with fold-out maps, plans, photographs, diagrams and drawings. No dust jacket, as published. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 50312030017. Paperback Price:
6.65 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
R A Varley; P J Casey, P Wenham; J A McLinden; K A Adams; D Haldenby; P Didsbury; A Kellet; V G Swan, D A McKay, B E A Jones; C Hayfield, J Greig; L Butler; P Sheppard Routh, R Knowles; A Alexander, F Casperton, M Habberjam, M Hall, M Pickles; D Woodward; The Yorkshire Archaeological Journal Volume 62 1990, a Review of History and Archaeology in the County, published Under the Direction of the Council of the Yorkshire Archaeological Society Leeds, Yorkshire The Yorkshire Archaeological Society, Maney Publishing 1990 No ISBN First Edition Softcover Very Good Condition No Dust Jacket ISSN 0084-4276. Contents include: Two Food vessels of the early Bronze Age from Settrington near Malton, North Yorkshire; A Second-Century Denarius Hoard from Grinton, North Yorkshire; Roman Coins from Hayton, East Yorkshire; An Anglian Site on the Yorkshire Wolds (Cottam and Cowlam Parish); Fieldwork in Cottam and Cowlam Parish; King John in Knaresborough, the First known Royal Maundy; East Lilling, the Deserted Medieval Village; Excavation and Salvage Work on a Moated Site at Cowick 1976, Part Two, the Finds Assemblage; All Saints Church, Crofton; The Markentfield Collar; Patrington, a Fifteenth Century Manorial Account; The Accounts of the Building of Trinity House, Hull, 1465-1476; The Heraldic Window at Fountains Hall; A Sixteenth-Century Parochial Charity at Kildwick; The Supply of Water as a Factor in the Location of Industry; Air Photography - Recent Results, Crop Marks of an Entrace Through a System of Linear Ditches at Weaverthorpe, North Yorkshire; Aerial Archaeology in Yorkshire - Soil-Marks near Pocklington; Dr E A Gee 1913-89; Leslie Peter Wenham 1911-90; Book Reviews.Pale peach-coloured covers are lightly marked, sound binding, clean pages with photographs, maps, plans, drawings, charts and tables. No dust jacket, as published. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 50312030022. Paperback Price:
6.65 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
edit. R M Butler. D N Riley; J A Gilks; R A varley; R A Hall; S Knight & L Keen; B Waites; R A H Williams; J Hitchcock; J K Gruenfelder; M A V Gill; G Firth The Yorkshire Archaeological Journal, Volume 47, 1977, The Yorkshire Archaeological Society 1976 No ISBN First Edition Softcover Good Condition No Dust Jacket Contents include: The Yorkshire Archaeological Register 1976; Air Reconaissance in Central and Southern Yorkshire in 1976; Notes on Archaeological Finds; A Collared Urn and Pebbled Mace Head of the Early Bronze Age from Brown Hill, Saddleworth; Bronze Axes from Calderdale; Rescue Excavations in the Crypt of Ripon Cathedral; Medieval Floor Tiles from Guisborough Priory; Pastoral Farming on the Duchy of Lancaster's Pickering Estate in the Fourteenth and Fifteeenth Centuries; An Excavation at Neville Castle, Kirkbymoorside 1974; The Misconduct of Lord Latimer 1553-1560; Yorkshire Borough Elections 1603-1640; The Latter Days of the York Assay Office; The Origins of Low Moor Ironworks, Bradford, 1788-1800; Obituaries - Mr T D Mallinson, Mr G F Willmott; Book Reviews.Cream covers are lightly marked and faded and the text-block is detached from the covers. The binding of the text-block itself is sound, pages are clean. No dust jacket, as published. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 50312020064. Paperback Price:
6.65 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
ed. E Royle & J Wilson. R A Hall; J G F Hind; M A Hall; Nicky Milner; C Haycock, T Pacitto, G Coppack, J Weinstock, A E Finney, M R Stephens, P A Ware, I H Szymanski, C Cross, E Watson, C Todd, J Roach, D Wilmot, D Eastwood, C Stephen Briggs The Yorkshire Archaeological Journal, Volume 77, 2005 a Review of History and Archaeology in the County, published Under the Direction of the Council of the Yorkshire Archaeological Society Leeds, Yorkshire The Yorkshire Archaeological Society, Maney Publishing 2005 No ISBN First Edition Softcover Very Good Condition No Dust Jacket ISSN 0084-4276. Contents include: Local Antiquarians, Thornborough Rings, and Other Prehistoric Monuments near Ripon; The Watchtowers and Fortlets on the North Yorkshire Coast; The Whitby Merels Board; St. Oswald's Church, Filey, a Study of the Cruciform Church in North Yorkshire; Excavation of the Great Hall or Kyngeshalle at Scarborough Castle, North Yorkshire; Excavations at West Street, Gargrave, North Yorkshire; Seal Matrices, Recent Yorkshire Discoveries; Exemplary Wives and Godly Matrons, Women's Contribution to the Life of York Minster between the Reformation and the Civil War; A Stiff-Necked and Obstinate People, the Catholic Laity in the North York Moors c. 1559-1603; A Swiss Milady in Yorkshire, Sabine Winn of Nostell Priory; The Sheffield Community and Public Work, 1790-1914; Emerson Bainbridge of Newcastle & Sheffield, an Overlooked Entrepreneur; Private Mark Yewdall 764281, 28th Battalion, London Regiment (Artists' Rifles) and the Battle of Passchendaele; The Kitson Clarks of Meanwoodside and Beyond, 1900-2000. Clean covers, sound binding, clean pages with photographs, plans and diagrams. No dust jacket, as published. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 50312030015. Paperback Price:
6.65 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Council for British Archaeology Group 4: C J Arnold; Blaise Vyner; S K Chapman; R A Hall; P J Ottaway; Tim Laurie; D A Spratt; J A Gilks; Paul Chadwick; Percival Turnbull; P R Wilson; J B Whitwell Yorkshire Archaeology, Council for British Archaeology Group 4, Newsletter 1981 Council for British Archaeology 1981 No ISBN First Edition Softcover Very Good Condition Contents include: Excavations at the Street House Cairn, Loftus, Cleveland, 1981; Excavations by the Guisborough and District Archaeology Section - 1. Boulby Alum Works, Easington, Cleveland, 2. St. Peter's Church, Brotton; Recent Work of the York Archaeological Trust - 16-22 Coppergate, Rougier Street, Castle Grange; Extensive Systems of early Land Division in Swaledale in the Vicinity of Marske and Reeth; Results of Some Fieldwork in Western Yorkshire; The North Yorkshire Archaeological Aerial Photograph Index; Prehistory of the Vale of York; Prehistory of the Vale of York; The Spout House, Sun Inn, Bilsdale Midcable; Catterick Bainesse Farm 198; Lockton Oak Crag; Wharram Percy; Stanwick; A Ring-Ditch at Flixton Quarry, North Yorkshire; Excavations at Rillington; Excavations at Ol Gayle Lane, Hawes; Humberside Round-Up.Paper covers, lightly rubbed corners, sound stapled binding, clean pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 50312020046. Paperback Price:
11.40 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|