Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

A C Hardy, Foreword By Professor J J Welch Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 A C Hardy, foreword by Professor J J Welch Merchant Ship Types: A Survey of the various units engaged in the Water Transport of People and Merchandise
London Chapman & Hall 1934 No ISBN 2nd Edition Hardcover Good No Jacket 
Green covers with black lettering are darkened and rubbed, binding is sound, front endpaper has a few handwritten number and letters on it, pages are clean. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 3242-8776. Hardcover 
Price: 12.83 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 A C Hardy Ships at Work
London George Newnes Ltd 1939 No ISBN 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
Clean red covers with black lettering, sound binding, light freckling to endpapers, clean pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 3242-8010. Hardcover 
Price: 4.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 edited by F C Francis, contribs. by Miss S G Hands; Leslie Mahin Oliver; Fredson Bowers; W S Lewis; M E Kronenberg; A F Allison; J M Nosworthy; Edward Heawood; Victor Scholderer; A N I Munby; Robert Gathorne-Hardy; D A Winstanley The Library, A Quarterly Review of Bibliography Fifth Series Volume II 1948, Transactions of the Bibliographical Society, Third Series, Volume II
London, New York, Toronto Melbourne The Bibliographical Society, Oxford University Press, Geoffrey Cumberlege 1948 No ISBN First Edition Hardcover Very Good Condition No Dust Jacket 
Articles include: The Cathedral Libraries Catalogue; the Spanish Masquerado; An Examination of the Method of Proof Correction in Lear; Horace Walpole's Library; Forged Addresses in Low Country Books in the Period of the Reformation; Early English Books at the London Oratory; MacBeth at the Globe; Further Notes on Paper used in England after 1600; Konrad Haebler: In Memoriam; Geneva as a Centre of early Printing; the Gifts of Elizabethan Printers to the Library of King's College, Cambridge; Some Notes on the Bibliography of Jeremy Taylor; Halliwell-Phillipps and Trinity College Library. Bibliographical Notes: The 1618 Quarto of Field's Amends for Ladies; Pen-and-Ink Corrections in Seventeenth-century Books; Paper Saving in 1639; Additional Observations to the Later Editions of Nosce Teipsum; A Letter of Petrus Savornanus to Bibald Pireckheimer; Albertus Trottus and Albertus de Ferrariis; Foxe's Acts and monuments, 1570 and Single page Imposition; An Apparently Unrecorded French Translation of Galen's De simplicium medicamentorum facultatibus 1544; Andrew Boorde's Dyetary of Helth and its Attribution to Thomas Linacre; Notes on a Late-sixteenth-century Opthalmic Work in English; The Archpriest Controversy and the Printers 1601-1603; Correction at Press in the Quarto of Law-Trickes; The Date of the Earliest Play-Catalogues; Browne's Urn Burial; Jacob Bryant and the Sunderland Library; Two Caslon Specimens; Tennyson's Carmen Saeculare; Notes on Some Tools used by the Unicorn Binder; Books printed at Heidelberg for Thomas Cartwright; A Note on the Authorship of Three Works against Thomas Bell; the First Series of Plays published by Francis Kirkman in 1661. Correspondence. Reviews. Clean grey boards with clean grey linen spine with black lettering, sound binding, penciled note at top of page 1 otherwise clean pages. Heavy volume, may incur additional delivery charges. No dust jacket, as published. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2kg. Inventory No: 12210100059. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. Hardcover 
Price: 20.90 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 R Clements; Binnacle; R M Reynolds; Amat Victoria Curam; E Towner; R V Walling; Alexander D Henderson; A A Bestic; C L A Woolard; A C Hardy; C B Gardner; A Leader; J F Ruthven; T J Richmond; R W Crome; The Nautical Magazine, Volume 118 Nos. 1-6, 1927, July to December: A Technical and Critical Journal for the Officers of the Merchantile Marine, Enlarged Series with Illustrations
London and Glasgow Brown, Son & Ferguson Ltd, Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co 1927 No ISBN First Edition Hardcover Good Condition No Dust Jacket 
Contents include: Manavilins, a Muster of Old Sea Songs; Royal Navy Reserve Progress in 1927; Recent Legal Decisions; Piloting as a Profession; The Marine Services of Nigeria; The Sea's Red Cross and Sentinels; Thomas Gray Memorial Trust Essay; World's Largest Shipping Combine; Loss of the Eastway; Dredging; Motor-Propelled National Life-Boats - Recent Twin Screw Developments; Ships of South Kensington; Initial Stability of a Cigarette Tin; Fight of the Undaunted; Electricity as an Aid to Navigation, Flashlight Direction Signals Established; Automobiles of the Ocean, a Fantasy; A Distant Corner of Bolshistan (Vladivostock); Pilots and Pilotage; Goodwin Sands - The Great Ship Swallower; Collections Lost at Sea; In Memoriam - the British Square Sailer; Speed - Sound Signals - Stoppage - Collision, Important Judgment applies to every Ship Navigating in Fog; Swedish East India Company; Watermen of the Thames, a Company Centenary, Memories of a Golden Age; The Gyro Compass; More Security for Coal-Carrying Vessels, New Regulations Now in Force; The Case of Captain Brining; Auxiliary Sailing Ships, a Vision of the Future; An Indian Mercantile Marine; Protractor for Use with Gnomonic Charts for Position Finding by Wireless Bearings; The Shipping, Engineering and Machinery Exhibition at Olympia; Clearing Ice Barrages from Frozen Rivers; Sailed "Crowders" of Long Ago; New Navigating Instruments; Safe Navigation and the Rangefinder, Its many Advantages to Merchant Ships; Stability Definitions etc.; Aerial Navigation, Map Projections and D/F W/T Navigation; Sailormen and Hygiene in Merchant Service (Remarks at Imperial Social Science Congress); Royal Air Force and the Mercantile Marine, Short Service Commissions for Marine Officers; Calculation of Zenith Distance by the Method of Super-Haversines; Lifeboat Efficiency - Some Aids; America and the Atlantic Ferry; Navigation of Aircraft; Leaves from a Longshore Log. Blue covers with gilt lettering to spine are a little rubbed, binding is sound, penciled notes on front inside cover and front end-paper, there are occasional penciled notes in margins of otherwise clean pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 75311060112. Hardcover 
Price: 58.90 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 edited by R J Roberts, contribs. include: William E Fredeman; John Buchanan-Brown; Charles L Ross; William A Pettas; Gerald D Johnson; Wilmer G Mason; C John Sommerville; J P Hardy and J D Fleeman; L M Payne The Transactions of the Bibliographical Society, The Library, Fifth Series, Volume XXIX, Number 2 June 1974
The Oxford University Press 1974 No ISBN First Edition Softcover Very Good Condition No Dust Jacket 
Contents include: Emily Faithfull and the Victoria Press; A Forged Series of Woodcuts? ( A new Biblia pauperum); The Textual Transmission of Women in Love; Nikolaos Sophianos and Greek Printing in Rome; The printer of the second edition of Cooke's Greene's tuquoque; The annual output of Wing-listed titles 1649-1684; On the distribution of religious and occult literature in seventeenth-century England; An emendation to Johnson's Life of Pope; Thomas Dover's Ancient physisian's legacy; Reviews; Recent Books and Periodicals etc. Clean crisp grey covers, sound binding, clean pages and plates. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500g. Inventory No: 12210090030. Paperback 
Price: 8.08 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


A C Hardy, Foreword By Professor J J Welch on Ahabbooks.com
A C Hardy, Foreword By Professor J J Welch on Aucott.com
A C Hardy, Foreword By Professor J J Welch on Beckhambooks.com
A C Hardy, Foreword By Professor J J Welch on Bibliodisia.com
A C Hardy, Foreword By Professor J J Welch on Boardsandwraps.com
A C Hardy, Foreword By Professor J J Welch on Booksfoundfast.co.uk
A C Hardy, Foreword By Professor J J Welch on Booksofparadise.net
A C Hardy, Foreword By Professor J J Welch on Brimstonesbooks.com
A C Hardy, Foreword By Professor J J Welch on Chapter1.co.za
A C Hardy, Foreword By Professor J J Welch on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
A C Hardy, Foreword By Professor J J Welch on Doullbooks.com
A C Hardy, Foreword By Professor J J Welch on Eastleach-book.co.uk
A C Hardy, Foreword By Professor J J Welch on Easychairbooks.com
A C Hardy, Foreword By Professor J J Welch on Gillianjamesbooks.com
A C Hardy, Foreword By Professor J J Welch on Goldsworthbooks.com
A C Hardy, Foreword By Professor J J Welch on Hoffmansbookshop.com
A C Hardy, Foreword By Professor J J Welch on Johnbalebooks.com
A C Hardy, Foreword By Professor J J Welch on Kisselburgmilitarybooks.com
A C Hardy, Foreword By Professor J J Welch on Lodowickadamsbookseller.com
A C Hardy, Foreword By Professor J J Welch on Lowestcostbooks.com
A C Hardy, Foreword By Professor J J Welch on Mccauleybooks.com
A C Hardy, Foreword By Professor J J Welch on Molliesloft.com
A C Hardy, Foreword By Professor J J Welch on Oldfloridabookstore.com
A C Hardy, Foreword By Professor J J Welch on Onceuponatimebooks.com
A C Hardy, Foreword By Professor J J Welch on Oxfordhousebooks.com
A C Hardy, Foreword By Professor J J Welch on Riverwashbooks.com
A C Hardy, Foreword By Professor J J Welch on Rwmilitarybooks.com
A C Hardy, Foreword By Professor J J Welch on Scorpiobooks.co.uk
A C Hardy, Foreword By Professor J J Welch on Seaoceanbooks.com
A C Hardy, Foreword By Professor J J Welch on Sunflowerbooksales.com
A C Hardy, Foreword By Professor J J Welch on Tiberbooks.com
A C Hardy, Foreword By Professor J J Welch on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
A C Hardy, Foreword By Professor J J Welch on Wheenobooks.com
A C Hardy, Foreword By Professor J J Welch on Woodensoldierbooks.com
A C Hardy, Foreword By Professor J J Welch on Worldofrarebooks.com
A C Hardy, Foreword By Professor J J Welch on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@bailgatebooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie