|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
801 |
Compiled from Original Authors An Universal History from the Earliest Account of Time Compiled from Original Authors; and Illustrated with Maps, Cuts, Notes etc. Vol. I (Creation to Abraham) London Printed for T Osborne, A Millar, J Osborne, London 1747 No ISBN 1st Edition Hardcover Good No Dust Jacket Black half leather with blue marbled boards, gilt lettering to spine. Volume I consists of: Preface; Introduction Containing the Cosmogony or Creation of the World, fold-out Map of Paradise, Mount Ararat and the City of Babel, Book I, The Asiatic History to the Time of Alexander the Great, fold-out plate of Noah's Ark (tear right across top left corner and also tears at edges), fold out plate of Noah's descendants, fold-out Map of Ancient Egypt, fold-out plate of the Sphinx and Pyramids. Leather well rubbed on corners, spine ends and joints, binding sound, title-page and first few pages are speckled, pages otherwise clean, previous owner's name on front end-paper. Single volume of set or series. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2kg. Inventory No: 40211040100. This book is heavier than 1kg, and may incur additional shipping charges.. Hardcover Price:
66.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
802 |
Compton Mackenzie Kensington Rhymes Martin Secker, London 1912 No ISBN 1st Edition Hardcover Good No Dust Jacket Brown covers with dark blue linen spine, darkened, with gilt lettering to front and spine. Corners and spine ends are bumped, corners are lightly worn. Small cornered tear (approx 1cm x 1cm)in linen about at midpoint. Binding sound. Endpapers darkened, pages clean, no annotations or inscriptions. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2kg. Inventory No: 6058-7044. Hardcover Price:
36.10 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
803 |
Compton Mackenzie The Vanity Girl Cassell and Company, 1920 1920 No ISBN First Edition Hardcover Good Condition No Dust Jacket Blue cloth, black decoration and lettering, corners bumped, spine faded, covers lightly markedclean pages and end-papers with occasional freckling, binding sound. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 10111080089. Hardcover Price:
6.65 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
804 |
Conde, Alfredo Musica Sacra Spain Alfaguara 1998 8420480738 Edition Unstated Paperback Very Good No Dust Jacket Clean crisp covers, sound binding, clean pages Text is in Spanish. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. ISBN: 8420480738. Inventory No: 7130-8374. Paperback Price:
11.40 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
806 |
Conrad Phillip Kottak Anthropology, The Exploration of Human Diversity McGraw Hill 2000 0072298529 Eighth Edition Softcover Very Good Condition No Dust Jacket Clean covers, sound binding, clean pages and end-papers. No dust jacket, as published. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2kg. ISBN: 0072298529. ISBN/EAN: 9780072298529. Inventory No: 11012040057. This book is heavier than 1kg, and may incur additional shipping charges.. Paperback Price:
5.23 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
807 |
Constace Rourke Audubon London, Bombay & Sydney George G Harrap & Co Ltd 1936 No ISBN First Edition Hardcover Good Condition No Dust Jacket James MacDonald, Audubon Firm green covers with gilt lettering on spine, lightly rubbed and bumped on corners and spine ends, sound binding, previous owner's name on darkened front end-paper, clean pages. Colour plates by Audubon, black and white illustrations by James MacDonald No dust-jacket . Loosely inserted single inner sheet as published. Illustrator: James MacDonald, Audubon. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 14711050100. Hardcover Price:
7.13 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
808 |
Constance E Padwick Temple Gardner of Cairo London Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge 1930 No ISBN 2nd Edition Hardcover Good No Jacket Blue covers with gilt lettering to spine are lightly rubbed at edges, binding sound except frontis portrait is detached, occasional freckles on pages, clean darkened endpapers. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 10710-106118. Hardcover Price:
3.33 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
809 |
Contribs: I A A Thompson; Quentin Skinner; Chittaranjan Sinha; William Thomas; Eric Stokes; P F Clarke; Stephen Wilson; Paul J Hauben; R J B Bosworth The Historical Journal, Volume 12 (XII), No. 2, 1969 London Cambridge University Press 1969 No ISBN First Edition Hardcover Very Good Condition No Dust Jacket Contents include: The Appointment of the Duke of Medina Sidonia to the Command of the Spanish Armada; Thomas Hobbes and the Nature of the Early Royal Society; Doctrinal Influences on the Judicial Policy of the East India Company's Administration in Bengal, 1772-1833; James Mill's Politics - The 'Essay on Government' and the Movement for Reform; Late Nineteenth-Century Colonial Expansion and the Attack on the Theory of Economic Imperialism - A Case of Mistaken Identity? British Politics and Blackburn Politics, 1900-1910; The 'Action Francaise' in French Intellectual Life; A Note on 'In Pursuit of Heresy - Spanish Diplomats versus Spanish Heretics in France and England during the Wars of Religion'; The English, the Historians and the Eta Giolittiana;Other Reviews.Clean crips blue covers, sound binding, clean pages. Item Type: Journal. No dust jacket, as published. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 40011050056. Hardcover Price:
11.88 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
814 |
Contributors include: W E May; H Dyson; E R Yarham; P W Blanchford; Richard C Stone; D England; Cpt. R Barry O'Brien; Stan B Judge; D Phillips-Birt; Ray E March; A E Weighman; J L Forster etc The Nautical Magazine, A Magazine for those interested in Ships and the Sea, Enlarged Series with Illustrations, Volume 169, 1953, January to June Glasgow Brown Son & Ferguson Limited 1953 No ISBN First Edition Hardcover Good Condition No Dust Jacket Contributors include: W E May; H Dyson; E R Yarham; P W Blanchford; Richard C Stone; D England; Cpt. R Barry O'Brien; Stan B Judge; D Phillips-Birt; Ray E March; A E Weighman; J L Forster; Commander J Radford; F W Sadler; Capt H V Hart; Astra; J E Carver; David Gunston; Stuart Blair; A E Thomson; Richard C Stone; Neville Davies; Frank C Bowen; Hans Robdrup; Patrick O'Connor; Roy Christian; Victor Worsfold; F E Evans; Capt Brett Hilder; S J Oakshott; Clewline; D England; Comdr G Lancaster.Articles include: Floating Compasses; Missing Ships; China Birds; Common Bend Variations; Lone Voyagers of the Seven Seas; Homeland of Depressions (Greenland); The Bisley Affray; Mascaret; the Speed and Power of Ships; Navigator's Nightmare; America at Sea; a Trip with the John Ashley; Bottle Dramas of the Seven Seas; Our Official Log; A Nautical Miscellany; My Ideal Pilot Cutter; Making the Seas Safe for Navigation; the Goodwin Sands; Mooring; This Souvenir Business; Rescuers Among the Rocks; Albatrosses; Figureheads of the Medway; Lewisport, Newfoundland; London River; Training mecrhant officers;Final Landfall, Colonel Warden; The Saving of the Empress of Canada; Exploring the Sea Exhibition; the Russian Navy in the Far-East; the Last Voyage of a former British Four-Masted Barque (Austrasia or Melbourne); the Last Trip of the Trongate; Marine Antiques; Coal from Newcastle; Tanker Topics, Shiver My Timbers;Drift Bottle Voyages; the Brass; the Royal Barge; Long Sights Pan Fried; Passengers We Have Met; the Catamarans of Ceylon; A Small Case of Salvage; Tugs; America at Sea; Guilty Conscience;Diaz of the Cape; the Case of the Tacna; Splicing the Coronation Mainbrace; Stronghold of Practical Sailing; Tradition Revived on the River Usk; Royal Yachts; Mutiny of the Veronica; Britain's Antarctic Empires; Figureheads of a Merchant Fleet;Coronation Fish; Cutty Sark - Merchant Service Memorial; America at Sea; Gloriana's Men-of-War; Fighting Ship Fires in Port; Modern Light Houses and Light-Vessels; Training in Sail - Danish Training Ships; Passed Gravesend"; S S Vittoria VC.Clue covers with heavily marked blue linen spine, sound binding, clean pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2kg. Inventory No: 75110110090. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. Hardcover Price:
36.10 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
817 |
Cook, Rev Joseph Boston Monday Lectures, US, on Scepticism, Biology, Transcendentalism etc. Second Series London London: R D Dickenson, 1878 1878 No ISBN F Hardcover No Dust Jacket Brown cloth, gilt lettering, dark brown endpapers. 258pp. Spine worn top and bottom, corners lightly rubbed, remains of covering pasted to front endpaper, title pages lightly freckled, pages otherwise clean, binding sound. First ed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2kg. Inventory No: 135-717. Hardcover Price:
16.15 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
818 |
Cooke, M C Natural History Rambles, The Woodlands London, Brighton and New York London, Brighton and New York: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge (SPCK); E & J B Young & Co, 1885 1885 No ISBN Edition Unstated Hardcover No Dust Jacket Seventh Thousand. Light brown cloth with pastoral decoration and lettering in black and gilt, decorated end-papers, numerous inset illustrations, 288 + 4pp catalogue. Corners and spine ends lightly bumped, spine a little darkened. Front inner hinge cracked but binding otherwise sound, previous owner's name opposite first page, first and last few pages very lightly freckled, pages otherwise clean. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2kg. Inventory No: 149-1079. Hardcover Price:
19.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
819 |
Cooke, William A Survey of the Unity, Harmony, and Growing Evidence of Sacred Truth London London: Hamilton and Adams; H Weber, 1874 1874 No ISBN Edition Unstated Hardcover No Dust Jacket Black half leather with black boards, raised bands on spine and gilt lettering, marbled blocks and end-papers, xii and 603pp. Covers rubbed, binding sound, pages clean, previous owner's name on endpaper. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2kg. Inventory No: 211-2594. Hardcover Price:
41.80 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
820 |
Coralie Stanton; Heath Hosken The Oldest Land Faber and Gwyer 1926 No ISBN 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Firm green covers with sunned spine and lightly bumped spine ends and corners, sound binding, book-owner's stamp on reverse of title-page, blocks are likely freckled. Quantity Available: 1.0. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 10111080087. Hardcover Price:
26.60 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
821 |
Council for British Archaeology Group 4: C J Arnold; Blaise Vyner; S K Chapman; R A Hall; P J Ottaway; Tim Laurie; D A Spratt; J A Gilks; Paul Chadwick; Percival Turnbull; P R Wilson; J B Whitwell Yorkshire Archaeology, Council for British Archaeology Group 4, Newsletter 1981 Council for British Archaeology 1981 No ISBN First Edition Softcover Very Good Condition Contents include: Excavations at the Street House Cairn, Loftus, Cleveland, 1981; Excavations by the Guisborough and District Archaeology Section - 1. Boulby Alum Works, Easington, Cleveland, 2. St. Peter's Church, Brotton; Recent Work of the York Archaeological Trust - 16-22 Coppergate, Rougier Street, Castle Grange; Extensive Systems of early Land Division in Swaledale in the Vicinity of Marske and Reeth; Results of Some Fieldwork in Western Yorkshire; The North Yorkshire Archaeological Aerial Photograph Index; Prehistory of the Vale of York; Prehistory of the Vale of York; The Spout House, Sun Inn, Bilsdale Midcable; Catterick Bainesse Farm 198; Lockton Oak Crag; Wharram Percy; Stanwick; A Ring-Ditch at Flixton Quarry, North Yorkshire; Excavations at Rillington; Excavations at Ol Gayle Lane, Hawes; Humberside Round-Up.Paper covers, lightly rubbed corners, sound stapled binding, clean pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 50312020046. Paperback Price:
11.40 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
822 |
Council for british Archaeology: Percival Turnbull, S K Chapman, C M Briden & N J Oakey, O B Beazley, John Hurst, Philip Rahtz, J A Gilks Yorkshire Archaeology C.B.A Group 4 Newsletter 1983 Council for British Archaeology 1983 No ISBN First Edition Softcover Very Good Condition No Dust Jacket Contents include: Excavations at 13 High Street, Yarm 1983; Excavations in Hartlepool; Boulby Alum Works; St. Peter's Church, Brotton; City Mills, Skeldergate, York; 36 Aldwark, York; Belle Vue House, Heslington Road, York; Pawson's Vaults, Skeltergate, York; Wharren Percy; Notes from the Toulson Memorial Museum; Stanwick. Paper covers are lightly marked, sound stapled binding, clean pages. No dust jacket, as published. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 50312020047. Paperback Price:
11.40 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
823 |
Cousin Kate - Bell, Miss CD Trust In God or Jenny's Trials London London: T Nelson and Sons, 1882 1882 No ISBN F Hardcover No Dust Jacket Green cloth, black decoration, colour frontispiece "Jenny in the Snow-Storm", 63 pages Corners and spine bumped, covers marked, inner front hinge exposed at front, pencil scribbles on front endpapers and flyleaf, tear on page no. 18, some slight marking on leaves First ed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2kg. Inventory No: 123-81. Hardcover Price:
14.25 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
824 |
Craig McGregor Profile of Austraila Penguin 1968 Edition Unstated Soft cover Fair No Dust Jacket Darkened covers with rubbed corners, sound binding, darkened pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2kg. Inventory No: 4013-7687. Paperback Price:
3.80 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
825 |
Craig Rice Having Wonderful Crime Nicholson & Watson, 1946 No ISBN Services Edition Soft cover Good No Dust Jacket Services Edition. Darkened card covers, corners and spine rubbed, spine worn at ends, stapled binding sound, army date-stamp sheet pasted to front end-paper (one stamp only), pages clean. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500g. Inventory No: 08511100112. Paperback Price:
7.13 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
828 |
Crickmore, Paul Lockheed Blackbird Beyond Secret Missions Osprey Military and Aviation 2004 1841766941 Edition Unstated Hardcover Very Good Very Good Revised Edition. Clean crisp unclipped dust-jacket, fresh black covers, sound binding, clean pages and end-papers. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2kg. ISBN: 1841766941. Inventory No: 3241-7785. Hardcover Price:
71.25 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
837 |
Cronin, A. J. Doctor Finlay of Tannochbrae London New English Library 1979 0450042464 1st Edition Paperback Good No Dust Jacket 1st Paperback Edition, covers are a little darkened, sound binding, lightly tanned pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500g. ISBN: 0450042464. Inventory No: 6083-8286. Paperback Price:
3.80 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
839 |
Cross, Victoria A Girl of the Klondike C Arthur Pearson Limited, London 1936 No ISBN Edition Unstated Hardcover Fair No Jacket Undated. Orange cloth with black lettering to spine. Covers are darkened and marked with a tear in the surface of the cloth on the front and worn at the edges, rear internal hinge is cracked but binding is otherwise sound, front end-paper is pasted to front cover, pages are slightly darkened but clean. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 10111080053. Hardcover Price:
5.23 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
840 |
Cruden, Alexander Concordance London London: Longman Brown etc, 1859 1859 No ISBN Edition Unstated Hardcover No Dust Jacket Black leather, gilt raised bands to spine, decoration and lettering, 22cm by 29cm tall by 8cm, thirteenth edition, gilt edging, includes A Life of the Author by Alexander Chalmers, engraving by CW Marr of portrait of author by T Fry as frontis, Corners and edges of spine rubbed, front external hinge cracked from bottom for 5 cm, inner front hinge cracked full length, binding otherwise very firm, freckling to titlepage and first few pages but discolouration otherwise very minimal, generally good/very good Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2kg. Inventory No: 122-166. Hardcover Price:
57.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
841 |
Cruden, Alexander; Alexander Chalmers A Complete Concordance to the Holy Scriptures of the Old and New Testament or a Dictionary and Alphabetical Index to the Bible in Two Parts: The Appellative of Common Words; The Proper Names in the Scripture London Longman and Co, T Cadell, J & A Arch, J Richardson, Darton and Harvey, Bagster and Son, Hatchard and Son, Baldwin and Cradock, J G and F Rivington, Booker and Dolman, Tegg and Son etc 1838 No ISBN Ninth Edition Hardcover Fair Condition No Dust Jacket T Fry, engraved by C W Marr Brown leather covers, gilt decoration and lettering, dark brown spine label, 22cm by 29cm tall by 8cm, ninth edition, gilt edging, includes A Life of the Author by Alexander Chalmers, engraving by C W Marr of portrait of author by T Fry as frontis. Corners and edges of spine rubbed, front cover is detached, front endpaper detached, binding otherwise sound, freckling to frontis, owner name on title-page. Illustrator: T Fry, engraved by C W Marr. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 3-4kg. Inventory No: 70511030142. This book is much heavier than 1kg, and may incur significant additional delivery charges.. Hardcover Price:
36.10 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
844 |
Cunningham, Colin Building for the Victorians West Nyack, New York, U.S.A.: Cambridge Univ Pr 1985 0521233143 1st Edition Soft cover Very Good No Dust Jacket Crisp covers are a little sunned, sound stapled binding, clean pages, no inscriptions. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2kg. ISBN: 0521233143. Inventory No: 3250-5359. Paperback Price:
11.40 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
845 |
Cuthbert H Turner The Study of the New Testament 1883 and 1920 Oxford Oxford at the Clarendon Press 1924 No ISBN Second Edition with Additional Notes Softcover Good Condition No Dust Jacket Grey paper covers are heavily marked with blue library tape at base of spine, sound binding, clean pages. No dust jacket, as published. Ex-library book from Lincoln Cathedral and the Sibthorpe Library with bookplate and date-sheet with withdrawn stamps at front, library stamps on the reverse of the title-page and in the lower margin on page 17. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500g. Inventory No: 70811120108. Paperback Price:
4.75 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
846 |
Cuthbert Hamilton Turner The History and Use of Creeds and Anathemas in the Early Centuries of the Church London & Brighton Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, SPCK 1910 No ISBN Second Edition Hardcover Very Good Condition No Dust Jacket Ex-library book from Lincoln Diocesan Lending Library/Sibthorpe Library with bookplate and unused date-sheet stamped Withdrawn, library stamp on reverse of title-page and in lower margin of page 17. Firm clean blue covers with darkened marks where library tape has previously been, gilt lettering, sound binding, clean pages No dust-jacket . Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500g. Inventory No: 70710100001. Hardcover Price:
11.88 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
847 |
Cuthbert Harris Prelude Solennel for Piano Solo Warren & Phillips, London 1934 No ISBN Edition Unstated Soft cover Very Good No Dust Jacket Pale blue card covers with name William Varcoe written on front, loose binding, clean pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2kg. Inventory No: 7132-6711. Paperback Price:
7.13 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
848 |
Cuthbert Rigby From Midsummer to Martinmas, A West Cumberland Idyl London & Orpington George Allen 1891 No ISBN First Edition Hardcover Good Condition No Dust Jacket Cuthbert Rigby Thirty-three Illustrations by the Author. Green covers with gilt lettering on spine, spine-ends and corners bumped and lightly worn, rubbing on edges, sound binding, freckled end-papers with water-stain on lower edge, darkened uncut (untrimmed) blocks. Illustrator: Cuthbert Rigby. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 10111060015. Hardcover Price:
13.78 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
849 |
Cynthia Longfield The Dragonflies of the British Isles, containing a Descriptive History of All the British Species London and New York Frederick Warne & Co. Ltd 1949 No ISBN Second (Enlarged) Edition Hardcover Good Condition Fair The Wayside and Woodland Series. Unclipped dust-jacket has nicks and short tears at upper and lower edges and small areas of loss on the rear upper edge, clean fresh green covers with bright gilt and black lettering and decoration, pages 133 - 140 are detached but the binding is otherwise sound, end-papers are lightly marked, there are library stamps on both sides of the title-page. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 16612040130. Hardcover Price:
19.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
852 |
D Ambrose Jones Philosophic Thought and Religion Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge (SPCK), London; The MacMillan Company, New York 1919 No ISBN 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Brown firm cloth covers with dark brown lettering, remains of adhesive from library labels on spine, binding sound, bookplate and virgin date-stamp sheet, clean pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2kg. Inventory No: 7113-4277. Hardcover Price:
14.25 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
853 |
D B Gebbie and Professor T B Abell The "G.A." System of Ship Construction Liverpool Printed or sold by Charles Birchall, Liverpool 1921 No ISBN First Edition Hardcover Very Good Condition No Dust Jacket "This booklet gives a very brief account of the "G.A." System of Ship Construction as applied to the double bottom structure of a ship. It will probably suffice for the shipbuilder and shipowner to realise what a marked simplification can be made in the structure of a ship's double bottom. The Illustrations here given are for general guidance. The application of the system to particular or special vessels will require adaptation to meet the special trade on which the ship is to be employed and general arrangements of the rest of the structure. October 1921".This leaflet with 14 pages of text and photographs, sections and plans on fold-out sheets is bound in blue covers with a paste-down illustration on the front. The covers are a little faded and rubbed, the binding is sound, there is blue penciled lettering on the front end-paper and on the title-page, end-papers are darkened, pages and fold-out plates and plans are clean. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 75110120006. Hardcover Price:
26.60 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
854 |
D Bernhard Weiss, translated by A J K Davidson A Manual of Introduction to the New Testament, in 2 volumes, complete London Hodder & Stoughton 1887 No ISBN Edition Unstated Hardcover Good Condition No Dust Jacket Matching volumes, volume I has publisher date of 1887, volume II has publisher's date of 1888. Black covers and spines with gilt lettering and traces of previous pasted label on spine, sound binding, clean pages. 2-volume set (complete). Ex-library book from Lincoln Cathedral and the Sibthorpe Library with bookplate and date-sheet with withdrawn stamps at front, library stamps on the reverse of the title-page and in the lower margin on page 17. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2kg. Inventory No: 70811120064. This book is heavier than 1kg, and may incur additional shipping charges.. Hardcover Price:
19.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
856 |
D H Barber Family Affairs London Epworth Press 1954 No ISBN First Edition Hardcover Very Good Condition No Dust Jacket Firm orange covers with lightly bumped corners and sunned spine, black lettering on sunned spine, sound binding, clean pages and end-papers Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 10111050077. Hardcover Price:
11.40 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
862 |
D, Cherubin de Ronda, Monsieur Le Sage (Lesage) Le Bachelier de Salamanque ou Les Memoires de D, Cherubin de la Ronda, Tire's D'Un Manuscrit Espagnol, Par Monsieur Le Sage Amsterdam J Wetstein & G Smith 1736 No ISBN First Edition Hardcover Very Good Condition No Dust Jacket 16mo Leather binding with tooled design incorporating fleur-de-lis on front and rear covers and raised bands on the spine. This edition contains both tomes (volumes), each with a red and black title-page and 3 fold-out engraved illustrations (one is detached), including frontis, covers are rubbed with wear on corners and spine ends, sound binding, clean pages, endpapers are darkened and front end-paper has top corner missing. This is a small book with 276 + 200 pp. Size: 16mo . Text is in French. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 04410090215. Hardcover Price:
228.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
863 |
D. B. Wyndham Lewis Ronsard Sheed & Ward: London 1946 No ISBN Edition Unstated Hardcover Good Good Clipped dust jacket, in protective plastic slip. Orange covers, with gilt lettering to spine, sound binding, clean pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 05211030059. Hardcover Price:
3.80 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
865 |
Daniel Carmichael, author of "Recreations in Rhyme", "Rhyming Lilts", "Doric Lays" Cosietattle and Other poems Liverpool Privately Published by the Author, Daniel Carmichael, Liverpool 1889 No ISBN 2nd Edition Hardcover Very Good No Dust Jacket Inscribed by Author(s) Dialect Scottish verse. Dark blue covers with bright gilt lettering, covers firm with bumped spine-ends and corners, front end-paper missing - starts with Opinions of the Press on the First Edition (5 pages) on the reverse of which is handwritten & signed "Mr W J Buchan. With Kind Regards of the Author, Daniel Carmichael". There are also details of another previous owner. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inscribed by Author(s). Inventory No: 05312010120. Hardcover Price:
61.75 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
867 |
Daniel Roberts Marmot Valley London Oxford University Press 1962 No ISBN First Edition Hardcover Fair Condition No Dust Jacket Darkened and lightly marked firm blue covers with white lettering on spine, lightly bumped corners and spine-ends, sound binding, remains of library pasted labels on front end-paper, library stamps on half-title-page and on reverse of title-page, marginal marks on first page and marginal scribble on page 6. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 10211090143. Hardcover Price:
4.28 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
868 |
Daniel Valcarcel La Rebelion de Tupac Amaru Mexico Fondo de Cultura Economica 1975 No ISBN Reprint Softcover Very Good Condition No Dust Jacket Crisp covers are a little darkened, sound binding, clean pages and endpapers Text is in Spanish. No dust jacket, as published. NOISBN, Preuvian History, Latin-American History, Peru, Tupac Amaru Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500g. Inventory No: 04711010223. Paperback Price:
8.55 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
869 |
Danvers-Walker, A Brief Authority, A Romantic Chronicle London London: Hutchinson & Co (Publishers) Ltd c 1933 1933 No ISBN First Edition Hardcover No Dust Jacket Black covers with yellow lettering are lightly marked with bumped corners and bump on leading edge, binding sound, pages clean, end-papers are freckled. Dated by reference to COPAC. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 10111060044. Hardcover Price:
39.90 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
870 |
Daoma Winston The Curse of Hannah's Gate London Judy Piatkus (Publishers) Ltd 1992 0749901454 First Edition Hardcover Good Condition Very Good Clean crisp unclipped dust-jacket, clean firm dark red covers with gilt lettering on spine, front end-paper is missing but biding is otherwise sound, clean pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. ISBN: 0749901454. ISBN/EAN: 9780749901455. Inventory No: 10111090114. Hardcover Price:
5.70 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
873 |
David Attenborough Zoo Quest to Guiana (Guyana) London Lutterworth Press 1959 No ISBN third impression Hardcover Good Condition Fair Clipped dust-jacket has small areas of loss at both spine-ends, firm green covers with gilt lettering to spine is slightly faded at spine ends, sound binding, gift inscription on front end-paper, clean pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 16011060118. Hardcover Price:
3.33 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
874 |
David Braithwaite Travelling Fairs Shire Publications Ltd. 1976 No ISBN Edition Unstated Soft Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket Clean crisp paperback, with slight wear to edges of cover, sound binding, clean pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500g. Inventory No: 3206-5918. Paperback Price:
7.60 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
875 |
David Burnstine The Four Horsemen's One Over One Method of Contract Bidding Blue Ribbon Books, London 1952 No ISBN Edition Unstated Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Firm brown covers with black lettering, spine is a little faded, sound binding, slightly darkened end-papers, clean pages. Pocket summary in wallet at rear has fresh red covers but staples are a little rusted. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2kg. Inventory No: 3077-7746. Hardcover Price:
7.60 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
876 |
David Carey How It Works: the Motor Cycle, a Ladybird Book Loughborough Wills & Hepworth Ltd 1968 0721402240 First Edition Hardcover Good Condition No Dust Jacket B H Robinson Covers are firm and a little darkened with the remains of a small pasted label on the frontm sound binding, clean pages and end-papers, original price 2/6. Series 654, no. 6. Tally number on rear cover of 225, title is last on list on rear cover. Ladybird Book, dated from some or all of: original price, endpapers, covers, tally number, dustjacket. Illustrator: B H Robinson. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500g. ISBN: 0721402240. Inventory No: 21011010142. Hardcover Price:
4.28 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
877 |
David Foot, foreword by Dennis Silk Beyond Bat and Ball, Eleven Intimate Portraits London Aurum Press 1995 1854103393 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Condition Very Good Pen portraits of; Wilfred Wooler; Siegfried Sassoon; Jack Fingleton; Bill Andrews; Andy Ducat; Bill Greswell; Jim Smith; Bev Lyon; Bertie Poore; Jack Mercer; Tom Richardson. Clean crisp illustrated unclipped dust-jacket, fresh blue covers, sound binding, clean pages and end-papers. First trade Edition. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. ISBN: 1854103393. ISBN/EAN: 9781854103390. Inventory No: 18111090038. Hardcover Price:
5.70 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
878 |
David Grayson Adventures in Contentment Andrew Melrose ltd 1936 No ISBN Twenty-Fifth Edition Hardcover Very Good Condition Good Clipped illustrated dust-jacket is a little darkened and has wear at spine-ends and corners, firm dark blue covers with gilt lettering on spine, sound binding, previous owner's name on front end-paper, clean pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500g. Inventory No: 10111080233. Hardcover Price:
3.80 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
879 |
David Hugh Farmer Saint Hugh of Lincoln London Darton Longman and Todd 1985 0232516413 First Edition Softcover Good Condition No Dust Jacket Ex-library copy with library bookplate and date-sheet, covers are a little darkened with light curl on lower corner, sound binding, pages are clean but a little tanned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500g. ISBN: 0232516413. Inventory No: 50110120039. Paperback Price:
3.33 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
880 |
David Irvine The Joy of Rugby Emblem, William Luscombe Publisher 1979 0860021254 Edition Unstated Soft cover Good No Dust Jacket Cover are lightly curled at corners, binding sound, previous owner's name on front end-paper. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2kg. ISBN: 0860021254. Inventory No: 7184-5190. Paperback Price:
3.80 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
882 |
David Larg Guiseppe Garibaldi, A Biography Peter Davies, London 1934 No ISBN 1st Edition Hardcover Good No Jacket Slightly faded green cloth with bumped corners and spine ends, binding sound, inscription on inside of front cover, previous owner's details impressed on front end-paper, clean pages, probably an ex-library copy. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2kg. Inventory No: 4013-5009. Hardcover Price:
3.80 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
886 |
David Ogg Herbert Fisher 1865-1940, a Short Biography London Edward Arnold & Co 1947 No ISBN First Edition Hardcover Good Condition No Dust Jacket Green covers with dulled gilt lettering on spine are darkened with lightly bumped corners, sound binding, clean pages. Ex-library book from Lincoln Cathedral and the Sibthorpe Library with bookplate and date-sheet with withdrawn stamps at front, library stamps on the reverse of the title-page and in the lower margin on page 17. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 71012040093. Hardcover Price:
13.30 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
888 |
David Scott Daniell The Dragon and the Rose London Jonathan Cape 1955 No ISBN First Edition Hardcover Very Good Condition Good Sheila Stratton Unclipped dust-jacket is a little darkened with a short closed tear (approx. 1 cm) on lower rear edge,clean firm blue covers, sound binding, clean pages and end-papers, Illustrator: Sheila Stratton. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 10211020136. Hardcover Price:
30.40 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
889 |
David Severn Waggon for Five John Lane The Bodley Head 1944 No ISBN First Edition Hardcover Good Condition No Dust Jacket J Kidell-Monroe Darkened orange covers with black lettering on spine and black illustration on front, lightly bumped corners, sound binding, previous owner's name on slightly darkened illustrated end-papers, clean pages, black and white illustrations. No dust-jacket . Illustrator: J Kidell-Monroe. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 10211070116. Hardcover Price:
3.33 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
890 |
David Severn The Future Took Us London The Bodley Head 1957 No ISBN First Edition Hardcover Good Condition No Dust Jacket Jillian Richards Black covers with white lettering are lightly marked and spine-ends are a little rubbed, sound binding is a little skewed, remains of label and also a ticket wallet on the front end-paper, library stamps on half-title-page, page 21 and reverse of title-page, pages Illustrator: Jillian Richards. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 10211090169. Hardcover Price:
7.13 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
891 |
David Steel, John Morris Come in Number 3 London Pelham Books 1977 0720709660 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Condition Very Good Clean unclipped dust-jacket, clean green covers with gilt lettering on spine, lightly rubbed edges, sound binding, previous owner's details on label on inside of front cover, clean pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. ISBN: 0720709660. ISBN/EAN: 9780720709667. Inventory No: 18111090026. Hardcover Price:
4.28 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
893 |
David Vinas Hombres de a caballo Bruguera 1981 8402083102 Edition Unstated Softcover Very Good Condition No Dust Jacket Clean covers, tight binding, clean pages and end-papers. Text is in Spanish. No dust jacket, as published. NOISBN, Latin-American fiction Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500g. ISBN: 8402083102. Inventory No: 04711010229. Paperback Price:
9.03 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
894 |
David W Wragg Flight Before Flying Reading, Berkshire Osprey Publishing Ltd 1974 0850451655 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Clean crisp yellow illustrated dustjacket in non-adhesive protective sleeve, clean brown covers, sound binding, clean pages and endpapers. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. ISBN: 0850451655. Inventory No: 10774-103075. Hardcover Price:
3.33 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
895 |
Davies, H. Neville; Ouvry, Frederic The Cobbler of Canterbury: Frederic Ouvry's Edition of 1862 D. S. Brewer Ltd and Rowan and Littlefield, USA 1976 0859910180 Edition Unstated Hardcover Very Good Very Good Crisp clean dust-jacket with pencilled ticks on fold-over, fresh olive covers with silver lettering to spine, tight binding, inscription, owner's details and pnecilled notes on front end-paper, very occasional pencilled ticks and crosses in margins. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2kg. ISBN: 0859910180. Inventory No: 3058-5710. Hardcover Price:
8.55 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
897 |
Davis Gelatine Davis Dainty Dishes Warwick Davis Gelatine Ltd 1960 No ISBN Reprint Softcover Very Good Condition No Dust Jacket 68 page pamphlet of recipes using gelatine. Illustrated paper covers, sound stapled binding, clean pages. No dust jacket, as published. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500g. Inventory No: 06011120034. Paperback Price:
2.85 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
898 |
Dawson Freer The Teaching of Interpretation in Song Evans brothers Limited, London Edition Unstated Hardcover Fair No Jacket Darkened firm beige covers with black lettering and decoration. Sound binding, occasional pencilled marginal notes. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2kg. Inventory No: 7130-7380. Hardcover Price:
7.60 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
899 |
Dawson, Ethel A Happy Failure, a story for Girls. London, Edinburgh and New York Thomas Nelson and Sons Limited 1926 No ISBN Edition Unstated Hardcover Good Condition No Dust Jacket Light blue cloth decorated with holly leaves and berries, black and white frontis and three additional plates Covers firm but darkened and lightly marked, lightly rubbed corners, end-papers darkened, previous owner's detail on reverse of frontis which is detatched, binindg otherwise sound, July 26th 1926 inked on inside of rear cover, pages clean. Handwritten date by previous owner. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 10212040020. Hardcover Price:
2.85 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|