Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
901 Day, Thomas Sandford and Merton
London London: George Routledge and Sons, 1866 1866 No ISBN Edition Unstated Hardcover No Dust Jacket 
Leather spine and corners with gilt lettering, marbled board covers, endpapers green, frontis engraving, "a new edition corrected and revised by Cecil Hartley MA Spine and corners bumped, covers worn, browning to endpapers and first few leaves Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2kg. Inventory No: 124-79. Hardcover 
Price: 11.40 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
902 de la Mare, Walter The Connoisseur and Other Stories
London London: W Collins Sons & Co, 1930 1930 No ISBN Seventh Impression Hardcover Fair Condition No Dust Jacket 
Blue cloth, 358pp, seventh impression. Spine and covers darkened, date stamps and name stamp on front inner cover, binding sound, title-page very lightly speckled, pages otherwise clean No dust-jacket . Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 10111070008. Hardcover 
Price: 3.33 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
903 De la Motte Fouque, translated by F E Bunnett Undine and Other Tales: also The Two Captains; Aslauga's Knight, Sintram and His Companions
Leipzig, London, Paris Bernhard Tauchnitz, Sampson Low Marston Low & Searle, C Reinwald & Cie 1867 No ISBN Edition Unstated Hardcover Good Condition No Dust Jacket 
Red covers with gilt lettering are rubbed at edges and lightly worn at spine-ends and corners, sound binding, previous owner's name penciled on front end-paper, clean pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500g. Inventory No: 10111080224. Hardcover 
Price: 10.45 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
904 De Luca, V. A. Thomas De Quincey, the Prose of Vision
University of Toronto Press 1980 0802054803 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good No Dust Jacket 
Green and gilt fresh covers, sound binding, end-papers slightly faded at edges, pages clean, no annotations. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. ISBN: 0802054803. Inventory No: 05211030029. Hardcover 
Price: 17.58 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
905 De Marly, Diana Fashion for Men: An Illustrated History
B.T. Batsford 1985 0713444932 1st Edition Hardcover Good Very Good 
Ex-library copy with usual stamps and label remains on front endpaper. Illustrated dark red unclipped dustjacket, red cloth lightly marked at top edge, numerous black and white photographs, binding sound, pages clean. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. ISBN: 0713444932. Inventory No: 4010-3070. Hardcover 
Price: 8.55 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
906 De Marly, Diana Costume on the Stage 1600-1940
B.T. Batsford 1982 0713437707 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
Clean crisp unclipped dust-jacket, fresh black covers with gilt lettering, bar-code and librarystamp, binding sound, pages clean. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2kg. ISBN: 0713437707. Inventory No: 4010-4062. Hardcover 
Price: 10.45 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
907 de Musset, Alfred La Confession d'un Enfant du Siecle
Paris Paris: Charpentier, Libraire-Editeur, 1859 1859 No ISBN Edition Unstated Hardcover No Dust Jacket 
Brown quarter calf with marbled boards, gilt lettering and decoration to spine, marbled endpapers, Nouvelle Edition, front pages browned, binding tight, generally good+ pages lightly speckled, owners name on fly-leaf, otherwise very good. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2kg. Inventory No: 114-274. Hardcover 
Price: 22.80 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
908 De Pace, M. Introducing Freemasonry : A Practical Guide to Masonic Practice in England and Wales
London Lewis Masonic 1983 0853181330 1st Edition Paperback Very Good No Dust Jacket 
Clean crisp black covers with red and white lettering and illustration, sound binding, clean pages, initialed on title-page Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2kg. ISBN: 0853181330. Inventory No: 7172-7801. Paperback 
Price: 17.10 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
909 de Tourville, Anne Jabadao
London London: Brittanicus Liber Limited (Brittanicvs), 1952 1952 No ISBN First Edition Hardcover Good Condition No Dust Jacket 
First UK Edition. Red covers, dulled gilt lettering on spine, 212pp. Covers firm, lightly marked, corners lightly bumped, remains of red paper cover glued to inner covers with fragments adhering to edges of external covers, library label removed from front end-paper which is marked and has a library stamp. Binding is sound, pages are slightly darkened but clean. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 10111080066. Hardcover 
Price: 4.28 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
910 de Witte, Ysabel The Wolf Cub
London John Hamilton Ltd 1950 No ISBN Reprint Hardcover Very Good Condition Fair 
Illustrated dust wrapper (young mediaeval knight on horseback), blue cloth, 247pp plus single page catalogue. Wrapper has nick/small tears top and bottom and small areas of loss at spine-ends. Corners lightly bumped and small patches of fading at spine ends. Binding sound, pages and end-papers clean. Estimated date only. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 10111080230. Hardcover 
Price: 3.80 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
911 Deanie Francis Mills The Jigsaw Man
Headline Book Publishing 1995 0747215065 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Condition Very Good 
1st Printing. Crisp clean unclipped dust-jacket, fresh black covers with gilt lettering on spine, sound binding, clean pages and end-papers. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. ISBN: 0747215065. ISBN/EAN: 9780747215066. Inventory No: 10111090115. Hardcover 
Price: 6.18 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
912 Deben Holt Sinner Takes All
London The Thriller Book Club 1958 No ISBN Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good Condition Very Good 
Clean illustrated dust-jacket is lightly rubbed at spine ends, fresh blue covers with black lettering on spine, sound binding, clean pages and end-papers Copyright date only. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 08511100014. Hardcover 
Price: 3.80 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
913 Decider Dick Francis
London Michael Joseph 1993 0718136020 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Condition Very Good 
Crisp clean unclipped dust-jacket, fresh red covers with gilt lettering, sound binding, clean pages and end-papers. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. ISBN: 0718136020. ISBN/EAN: 9780718136024. Inventory No: 08511100083. Hardcover 
Price: 3.80 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
914 DeJong, Meindert; pictures by Nancy Grossman Far Out the Long Canal
Guildford and London Guildford and London: Lutterworth Press, 1965 1965 No ISBN F Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
Illustrated unclipped dust-jacket, turquoise cloth, 231pp. First UK Edition. Ex-library copy with usual stamps, dustjcaket clean with light wear at spine ends, covers clean and firm, binding sound, previous owner's name at front, pages otherwise clean. First ed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2kg. Inventory No: 190-2128. Hardcover 
Price: 9.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
915 Delano Ames She Shall Have Murder
London Hodder & Stoughton 1953 No ISBN Edition Unstated Paperback Good No Dust Jacket 
Illustrated yellow covers are a little darkened, wear at spine ends and short splits (approx 2cm) at ends of spine, sound binding, previous owner's name pencilled on frotn end-paper, darkened pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2kg. Inventory No: 6085-7562. Paperback 
Price: 8.08 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
916 Demetri Sodi M La Literatura de Los Mayas
Mexico Editorial Joaquin Mortiz 1976 No ISBN Reprint Softcover Good Condition No Dust Jacket 
Darkened covers, sound binding, pages are a little darkened. No dust jacket, as published. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 04711010230. Paperback 
Price: 7.13 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
917 Denis MacKail Her Ladyship
Hutchinson 1949 No ISBN First Edition Hardcover Very Good Condition No Dust Jacket 
Green cloth covers with gilt lettering, corners and spine ends are lightly rubbed and there are a few small marks on the rear cover, the binding is sound, the front end-paper has a label "with the compliments of Air Charter", pages clean, blocks are lightly freckled. Dated by reference to COPAC. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 10111080088. Hardcover 
Price: 21.85 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
918 Denis Richards, Arnold D Ellis Medieval Britain
Longman Group Ltd 1973 0582314879 First Edition Softcover Good Condition No Dust Jacket 
Card covers are a little darkened, sound binding, clean pages, blocks are a little darkened. No dust jacket, as published. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. ISBN: 0582314879. Inventory No: 42411050102. Paperback 
Price: 5.23 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
919 Denise Robins Chateau of Flowers
London The Romance Book Club 1958 No ISBN Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good Condition Fair 
Rubbed illustrated dust-jacket with short splits at spine-ends, clean firm brown covers with black lettering, bumped corners and spine-ends, sound binding, previous owner's name neatly crossed out on front end-paper, clean pages. Copyright date only. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 10111080184. Hardcover 
Price: 4.28 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
920 Denise Robins Love and Desire and Hate
London The Romance Book Club 1970 No ISBN Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good Condition Good 
Dust jacket is a little darkened with wear and short splits at the spine ends, firm red covers, sound biding, clean pages and end-papers. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500g. Inventory No: 10111060013. Hardcover 
Price: 4.28 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
921 Dennis Austin and Robin Luckham Politicians and Soldiers in Ghana 1966-1972
London Frank Cass 1975 0714630497 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
Fresh black covers with gilt lettering to spine, sound binding, clean pages and endpapers Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. ISBN: 0714630497. Inventory No: 10601-104187. Hardcover 
Price: 17.10 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
922 Dennis Jones Russian Spring
Stoddart, Canada 1984 0773720316 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
Dust-jacket has light wear at edges and a patch on the rear where the surface has been taken off (presumably when a label has been removed), fresh black covers with gilt lettering to spine, sound binding, clean pages, no inscriptions. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2kg. ISBN: 0773720316. Inventory No: 6086-5107. Hardcover 
Price: 3.80 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
923 Dennis Winterburn Wolds Poems
Yorkshire Wolds Alnis Press, Another Fine Mesh (Bishop Wilton) and Post Haste (Pocklington) 1995 1858290481 Edition Unstated Paperback Very Good No Dust Jacket 
Spiral bound volume. Signed and with a hand-written dedication on the title-page from the author, Dennis Winterburn, to Derek Scarborough. Attractive layout with scripted text (by author), clean covers and pages. Poems are: Wolds Villages; Notes on a Woldside Beech; Givendale; Millington Pastures; Thixendale; Passing Place; Wharram Percy; Swallows at Kirkham; Burdale Wold; Bishop Wilton; 1940; High Hunsley; An Unwelcome Spring; As If; On Acklam Wold; Kirkham Priory; Oak Hill; Kirby Underdale; Vista; Wolds Winter; Ultima Thule; Coifi at Goodmanham Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. ISBN: 1858290481. Inventory No: 10053-103152. Paperback 
Price: 15.20 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
924 Derek Henderson, foreword by Joe Mercer Soccer; the triumphs and tragedies, the stars, characters and oddities of the world's greatest games
Hamlyn 1980 0600346536 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Good 
Clean unclipped dust-jacket with light wear at corners, fresh red cloth covers with nery light wear at corners, sound binding, previous owner's name on front end-paper, clean pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2kg. ISBN: 0600346536. Inventory No: 7183-1642. Hardcover 
Price: 6.65 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
925 Derek Ingram Hill, foreword by HRH The Prince of Wales Christ's Glorious Church, the Story of Canterbury Cathedral
London Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge (SPCK) 1976 0281029172 First Edition Softcover Good Condition No Dust Jacket 
Crisp clean covers, sound binding, clean pages and end-papers. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500g. ISBN: 0281029172. ISBN/EAN: 9780281029174. Inventory No: 70712050100. Paperback 
Price: 2.85 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
926 Derek Jones Microphones and Muddy Boots, A Journey into Natural History Broadcasting
Newton Abbot, Devon David & Charles 1987 0715389181 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
Crisp clean unclipped dustjacket with short tear (approx 0.5cm) at base of spine, fresh brown covers,tight binding, clean pages and endpapers. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. ISBN: 0715389181. Inventory No: 10160-104135. Hardcover 
Price: 2.85 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
927 Derek Wyatt, Colin Herridge The Rugby Revolution
London Metro Publishing Ltd 2003 1844540049 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Condition Very Good 
Crisp clean unclipped dust-jacket, fresh black covers, sound binding, clean pages and end-papers. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. ISBN: 1844540049. Inventory No: 18411050071. Hardcover 
Price: 7.13 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
928 Designed and Commenced by the late Samuel Maunder; completed by William Hughes Maunder's, The Treasury of Geography, Physical, Historical, Descriptive and Politiacal containing a Succinct Account of Every Country of the World; Preceded by an Introductory Outline of the History of Geography etc.
Longman Green London and Roberts, London 1860 No ISBN Edition Unstated Hardcover Fair No Dust Jacket 
New Edition. Darkened blind-printed covers with gilt lettering are well-rubbed, rear internal hinge is split along three-quarters of its length, rear hinge cracked but cover firmly attached, internal binding is a little shaken but holding, clean darkened pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2kg. Inventory No: 7031-7493. Hardcover 
Price: 20.90 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
929 Desmond Death Walks In Scarlet
Wright and Brown ltd, London 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Good 
Illustrated dust-jacket, red cloth, black lettering to spine. Dust-jacket has wear to edges, spine,top and bottom of dj have been strengthened with sticky tape which has now turned brown. covers are firm and clean, binding sound, pages clean, no inscriptions or stamps. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 6085-3111. Hardcover 
Price: 15.20 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
930 Desmond Chapman-Huston; Ernest C Cripps Through a City Archway: The Story of Allen and Hanburys, 1715-1954
London John Murray 1954 No ISBN Edition Unstated Hardcover Very Good Good 
Unclipped blue dust-jacket with white lettering has light shelfwear to edges, fresh blue covers with bright gilt lettering to spine, sound binding, clean endpapers and pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2kg. Inventory No: 4012-7794. Hardcover 
Price: 5.70 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
931 Desmond Greig The Country House
London, Melbourne, Toronto MaMacMillan and Co Limited 1968 No ISBN First Edition Hardcover Very Good Condition Good 
Unclipped dust-jacket is a little darkened and lightly rubbed at edges, fresh mauve covers with silver lettering and blind-printed butterflies on spine, sound binding, clean pages and end-papers. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 10111040083. Hardcover 
Price: 11.40 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
932 Diana Carter The Ghost Writer
London Cassell 1974 0304293709 First Edition Hardcover Good Condition No Dust Jacket 
Ex-library book with dust-jacket bound onto covers, sound binding, library stamps at front, clean pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. ISBN: 0304293709. ISBN/EAN: 9780304293704. Inventory No: 08511100122. Hardcover 
Price: 3.33 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
933 Diane Pares, Frederica Bennett The Guides of Fairley and Other Stories of School and Adventure (Elizabeth and Beth)
Epworth Press 1936 No ISBN Edition Unstated Hardcover Fair Condition No Dust Jacket 
Darkened illustrated boards, red linen spine with paste-down illustration, spine is split along front hinge and at top and bottom, corners and edges are worn, front end-papers and title-page are missing, binding on remaining block is sound, clean pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 10211010112. Hardcover 
Price: 5.70 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
934 Dick Francis Second Wind
London Michael Joseph 1999 0718144082 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Condition Very Good 
Crisp clean unclipped dust-jacket, fresh black covers with bright gilt lettering on spine, good sound binding, clean pages and end-papers. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. ISBN: 0718144082. ISBN/EAN: 9780718144081. Inventory No: 08511100058. Hardcover 
Price: 3.80 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
935 Dickie Bird Not Out
London Arthur Barker Limite, Weidenfield (Publishers) Ltd 1978 No ISBN First Edition Hardcover Good Condition Good 
Clean unclipped dust-jacket is covered with adhesive clear film and attached to inside of covers, firm blue covers, sound binding, clean pages and end-papers, inscription from author on title-page "To David, With Best Wishes, Dickie Bird" Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 18111090040. Hardcover 
Price: 4.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
936 Dickie Bird, Foreword by Dennis Lillee That's Out
London Arthur Barker Limited, Weidenfield (Publishers) Limited 1985 0213169177 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Condition Very Good 
Clean clipped dust-jacket, fresh red covers, sound binding, inscribed by author on title-page, pages and end-papers clean but a little tanned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. ISBN: 0213169177. Inventory No: 18111050066. Hardcover 
Price: 4.28 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
937 Dickinson, A E H The Music of Berlioz
London London: Faber & Faber, 1972 1972 0571096182 F Soft cover No Dust Jacket 
Large paperback, white covers with pale blue illustration. 280pp. Covers intact but curling at edges, front end-paper has previous owner's name and marks around edges, binding firm, pages are marked on very edge near to front but are otherwise clean. First ed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2kg. ISBN: 0571096182. Inventory No: 208-2537. Paperback 
Price: 6.65 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
938 Diedrich Westermann, Lord Lugard The African To-Day and To-Morrow (Today and Tomorrow)
London International African Institute, Dawsons of Pall Mall 1969 071290395X Third Edition Hardcover Very Good Condition No Dust Jacket 
Clean firm orange covers with lightly rubbed corners and gilt lettering, sound binding, clean pages and end-papers. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500g. ISBN: 071290395X. ISBN/EAN: 9780712903950. Inventory No: 60112050002. Hardcover 
Price: 4.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
939 Digby, Nigel Celebration of Steam : East Anglia
Surrey Ian Allan Publishing 1995 0711023794 1st Edition Paperback Very Good No Dust Jacket 
Larger format paperback, clean covers, reading crease adjacent to spine, sound binding, clean pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2kg. ISBN: 0711023794. Inventory No: 3243-7766. Paperback 
Price: 7.13 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
940 Dirk Robson Sick Sundered Yers of Bristle 1373-1973
Bristol Abson Books 1973 0902920146 First Edition Softcover Very Good Condition No Dust Jacket Vic Wiltshire 
Green illustrated covers are lightly rubbed on spine, sound stapled binding, clean orange-coloured pages. No dust jacket, as published. Illustrator: Vic Wiltshire. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500g. ISBN: 0902920146. ISBN/EAN: 9780902920149. Inventory No: 51612040055. Paperback 
Price: 4.28 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
941 Dom Gregory Sunol; trans. & intro. by G M Durnford Text Book of Gregorian Chant according to the Solesmes Method, translated from the 6th French Edition
Society of St John Evangelist, Tournai, Belgiou 1930 No ISBN 1st Edition Hardcover Good No Dust Jacket 
Navy blue covers bumped at corners and spine ends, binding sound, very occassional underlining in text. Previous owner's name on inside of front cover. 1st English Edition Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2kg. Inventory No: 7130-4857. Hardcover 
Price: 11.40 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
942 Domingo F Sarmiento Facundo, Civilizacion y Barbarie
Buenos Aires, Argentina Editora Espasa-Calpe 1972 No ISBN Reprint Softcover Good Condition No Dust Jacket 
Covers are a little darkened, sound binding, pages are darkened with penciled marginal notes and text underlining. Text is in Spanish. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500g. Inventory No: 04711010291. Paperback 
Price: 6.18 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
943 Don Cole Cookridge, the Story of a Yorkshire Township, Part One
Leeds, Yorkshire D&J Thornton 1980 090733900X First Edition Softcover Very Good Condition No Dust Jacket Don Cole 
The Local Library Series. Black and white illustrations and plans. 48 pages. Clean covers, sound stapled binding, clean pages. No dust jacket, as published. Illustrator: Don Cole. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500g. ISBN: 090733900X. ISBN/EAN: 9780907339007. Inventory No: 50312020020. Paperback 
Price: 4.28 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
944 Don Whitehead The Dow Story, the History of the Dow Chemical Company
McGraw Hill Book Company 1968 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Good 
Unclipped dustjacket has light wear at ends of spine, fresh red covers with black linen spine, sound slightly skewed binding, clean pages and endpapers. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 4014-8719. Hardcover 
Price: 11.40 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
945 Donald A MacKenzie Wonder Tales from Scottish & Legend
Blackie and Son Limited, Glasgow and Bombay Edition Unstated Hardcover Very Good Poor 
Dust jacket is in two pieces with most of spine strip missing, pasted illustration on front of dust-jacket is bright, clean and firm blue covers with celtic design and page blue spine, 5 plates including colour frontis, end-papers darkened, binding sound, pencilled notes on inside front cover and very ocasionally adjacent to text. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2kg. Inventory No: 3058-5545. Hardcover 
Price: 14.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
946 Donald Bruce Radical Dr. Smollett, Rehabilitation of a great novelist and a great Englishman
Victor Gollancz Ltd 1964 No ISBN 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Good 
Unclipped dust-jacket is slighly darkened and has small nicks and creases on top and bottom edges, fresh blue cloth covers, binding sound, pages clean. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2kg. Inventory No: 7145-3757. Hardcover 
Price: 16.15 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
947 Donald Ford (music), poem by H D C Pepler The Dressmaker Song, No. 1 in E
London Murdoch, Murdock & Co. 1925 No ISBN Edition Unstated Softcover Good Condition No Dust Jacket 
Paper covers are a little darkened with previous owner's name (William Varcoe) in top corner, fold is split for about two-thirds of its length, one loose inner folded sheet as published, clean slightly darkened pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500g. Inventory No: 13110100046. Paperback 
Price: 16.15 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
948 Donald Jay Grout A History of Western Music, Revised
London J M Dent & Sons Ltd 1973 0460041827 Revised Edition Hardcover Good Condition Good 
Unclipped purple dust-jacket is sunned on the spine and covered with a clear adhesive-backed covering which is fastened to the inside of the covers. Firm covers, sound binding, previous owner's details on front end-paper, clean pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2kg. ISBN: 0460041827. Inventory No: 13011030096. This book is heavier than 1kg, and may incur additional shipping charges.. Hardcover 
Price: 4.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
949 Donald Portway Militant Don
London Robert Hale Limited 1964 No ISBN 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Good 
Darkened clipped dustjacket, firm blue covers, sound binding, previous owner's name on front endpaper, clean pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 10144-104254. Hardcover 
Price: 3.33 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
950 Donald Webster Parish Past and Present - 275 Years of Leeds Parish Church Music
Leeds Parish Church Old Choirboys' Association, Leeds 1988 No ISBN 1st Edition Soft Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket 
Crisp clean pale brown covers, faded spine, tight binding, clean pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 3265-7453. Paperback 
Price: 7.60 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
951 Donald Wood Bolton Abbey, The Time of my Life
Privately Published 1996 0952923106 3rd Edition Paperback Very Good No Dust Jacket 
Foreword by the Duke of Devonshire, this volume tells of life between the two world wars in the village of Bolton Abbey in Yorkshire. It has clean crisp card covers, sound binding and clean pages and is signed by the author on the title-page. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2kg. ISBN: 0952923106. Inventory No: 10503-103149. Paperback 
Price: 4.28 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
952 Donald Wood Girls will be Girls….and boys will be boys
Penistone Penistone: Bridge Publications, 1993 1993 0947934308 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Condition Very Good Frank Diarmid 
Crisp clean illustrated dust-jacket, fresh green covers with gilt lettering on spine, sound binding, clean pages and end-papers. Illustrator: Frank Diarmid. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. ISBN: 0947934308. ISBN/EAN: 9780947934309. Inventory No: 10111080228. Hardcover 
Price: 9.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
953 Dora Chapman Jennifer of Croft House
George Newnes Limited, London (Newnes Bluebird Library) Edition Unstated Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
Firm blue covers with black lettering and illustration, lightly rubbed at corners and spine ends, binding tight, black and white frontis plate, 1934 prize plate on front end-paper, clean pages with very occasional freckle. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2kg. Inventory No: 6102-4569. Hardcover 
Price: 14.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
954 Dora Greenwell, biographical introduction by William Dorling Poems by Dora Greenwell
London Walter Scott 1889 No ISBN Edition Unstated Hardcover Good Condition No Dust Jacket 
Small volume with green lightly marked covers, gilt lettering and decoration on spine, bumped spine-ends and corners, previous owners' names on inside front cover and front end-paper Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500g. Inventory No: 05312050089. Hardcover 
Price: 11.40 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
955 Dora M Walker Whitby Shipping
Whitby The Whitby Literary and Philosophical Society 1971 No ISBN First Edition Softcover Good Condition No Dust Jacket 
Pamphlet with black and white photographs. Green covers are a little faded, previous owner's name at top, staples are rusted but holding, pages are clean. No dust jacket, as published. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500g. Inventory No: 50312040017. Paperback 
Price: 2.85 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
956 Dora M Walker Whitby Fishing
Whitby Whitby Literary and Philosophical Society 1973 No ISBN First Edition Softcover Very Good Condition No Dust Jacket 
Pamphlet with history of fishing in Whitby and drawings of various types of fishing boats. Staples are a little rusted but are holding, clean pale blue covers with previous owner's name on inside, clean pages. No dust jacket, as published. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500g. Inventory No: 50312040016. Paperback 
Price: 7.60 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
957 Doreen Swinburne Jean Tours a Hospital
London & Glasgow Collins, Seagull Library 1958 No ISBN Reprint Hardcover Very Good Condition Fair 
Clipped dust-jacket wit nicks and short tears at upper and lower edges, clean firm blue covers with silger lettering sound binding, coloured frontis, clean pages and end-papers. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 10210110084. Hardcover 
Price: 3.33 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
958 Doreen Wallace Landscape With Figures
London William Collins Sons & Co Ltd 1976 0002223570 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Condition Very Good Roy Aviz 
Clean clipped dust-jacket with lightly rubbed edges, clean green covers with lightly faded top edge, sound binding, clean pages and end-papers. Illustrator: Roy Aviz. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. ISBN: 0002223570. ISBN/EAN: 9780002223577. Inventory No: 10111110037. Hardcover 
Price: 4.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
959 Doris Leslie Folly's End
Hutchinson's Universal Book Club 1946 No ISBN Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good Condition No Dust Jacket 
Clean firm red covers with black lettering, bumped spine-ends, sound binding, clean pages, previous owner's name on front end-paper. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 10111080289. Hardcover 
Price: 3.80 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
960 Dorita F Bruce The Best Bat in the School
Humphrey Milford, Oxford University Press, London 1936 No ISBN Edition Unstated Hardcover Good No Dust Jacket 
Reprint. Illustrated boards, coloured frontis. Boards are darkened but illustrations still clean, splits on front external hinge approx 3cm from lower edge and 2cm to upper edge but covers firmly attached, binding secure but slightly skewed with split between pages 8 and 9. Sunday School Prize plate on inside front cover (Thorpe on the Hill John Hunt Memorial Sunday School to Barbara Priestley 1939). Pages clean with occasional freckle. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2kg. Inventory No: 6102-6391. Hardcover 
Price: 34.20 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
961 Doroth Allen-Gray Fare Exchange: A Collection of traditional recipes from many countries
Faber and Faber 1963 No ISBN 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Good 
Unclipped dust-jacket has been covered with adhesive film which is stuck to inside of covers, dust-jacket has worn top and bottom edges, covers are firm with bumped spine-ends, binding sound, previous owner's name on front end-paper, pages clean. Heavy volume, will require additional delivery charges. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2kg. Inventory No: 3066-6527. Hardcover 
Price: 17.10 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
962 Dorothea Moore Brown, A Story of Waterloo Year
James Nisbet & Co Limited 1907 No ISBN Edition Unstated Hardcover Good Condition No Dust Jacket 
Green covers with decoration of purple irises are darkened and rubbed, sound binding, darkened end-papers with Whitfield Chapel Lending Library plate on inside cover, black and white frontis and plates, darkened title-page, clean pages with occasional freckling throughout. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 10111090091. Hardcover 
Price: 8.55 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
963 Dorothy and Bob Hargreaves African Trees
Kailua, Hawai Hargreaves Company 1972 No ISBN First Edition Softcover Very Good Condition No Dust Jacket Photography by Dorothy and Bob hargreaves 
Clean covers, sound stapled binding, clean pages. No dust jacket, as published. Illustrator: Photography by Dorothy and Bob hargreaves. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500g. Inventory No: 60112040095. Paperback 
Price: 2.85 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
964 Dorothy Ann Lovell Curly-Top
London Faber & Faber Limited 1946 No ISBN First Edition Hardcover Very Good Condition No Dust Jacket Nora S Unwin 
Orange covers with blue illustration and lettering are firm with bumped corners, sound binding, clean pages and colour plates, lightly marked end-papers. Illustrator: Nora S Unwin. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500g. Inventory No: 10211060072. Hardcover 
Price: 24.23 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
965 Dorothy Bowers The Bells of Old Bailey
The Thriller Book Club, London 1948 No ISBN Edition Unstated Hardcover Good No Jacket 
Clean red covers, spine a little darkened, lightly bumped corners, clean slightly darkened pages, no inscriptions. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2kg. Inventory No: 7805-6545. Hardcover 
Price: 7.60 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
966 Dorothy Cork Spirit of the Sun
London Mills & Boon, Limited 1973 No ISBN First Edition Hardcover Good Condition Fair 
Unclipped dust-jacket is a little faded and is rubbed on rear, there is wear at corners and small areas of loss at spine ends. Firm red covers with black lettering to spine are lightly rubbed on edges with lightly bumped corners, bindng is sound, front end-paper and title-page have library stamps and previous sale prices, inside rear cover has a number of digits written on it, pages are darkened but otherwise clean. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 10111070040. Hardcover 
Price: 8.55 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
967 Dorothy Crayder The Riddles of Mermaid House
New York Athenium 1978 0689305796 Second Printing Hardcover Good Condition Very Good 
Clean unclipped dust-jacket in non-adhesive protective sleeve, clean blue covers, rear end-paper has been cut out, split in binding between pages 8 and 9, inked out stamp on title-page, clean pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. ISBN: 0689305796. Inventory No: 10211020151. Hardcover 
Price: 4.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
968 Dorothy Doveton The Human Geography of Swaziland, the Institute of British Geographies, Publication, No. 8
George Philip & Son Ltd, London; Philip, Son & Nephew, Liverpool; AMS Press, New York 1977 No ISBN Reprint Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
AMS Press reprint of 1937 Edition, fresh beige covers, tight binding, clean pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 10601-103206. Hardcover 
Price: 14.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
969 Dorothy Gross Wisbeski, introduction by Joseph A Davis An Otter In the House, The Story of Okee
London The Quality Book Clyb 1965 No ISBN Book Club Edition Hardcover Good Condition No Dust Jacket 
Cream covers with black spine-label are a little darkened and are marked on the lower edge, sound binding, clean pages and end-papers Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 10112040097. Hardcover 
Price: 3.33 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
970 Dorothy L Sayers The Zeal of Thy House
London Victor Gollancz 1938 No ISBN 3rd Impression Hardcover Very Good Condition No Dust Jacket 
Pale blue covers are firm with gilt lettering on slightly skewed spine, sound binding, clean pages, previous owner's name on front end-paper. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 05411050110. Hardcover 
Price: 6.18 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
971 Dorothy L Sayers The Devil To Pay, being the famous History Of John Faustus the Conjurer of Wittenberg in Germany; how he sold his immortal soul to the Enemy of Mankind, and was served XXIV years by Mephistopheles etc.
London Victor Gollancz 1939 No ISBN First Edition Hardcover Very Good Condition No Dust Jacket 
1st Impresson. Firm pale blue covers with gilt lettering on spine are lightly marked, sound binding, clean pages, previous owner's name on front end-paper. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 05410030123. Hardcover 
Price: 6.65 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
972 Dorothy M Beckett Knitted Garments for the Family, or Women's Home Library, Knitting
London Odham No date No ISBN Edition Unstated Hardcover Good Condition No Dust Jacket 
Undated, circa 1950, firm dark red covers with gilt lettering to spine, bumped spine-ends, coloured frontis is detached, binding is otherwise sound, clean pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 07311070057. Hardcover 
Price: 5.70 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
973 Dorothy Russell Simon Appears
Epworth Press, Star Library Series 1939 No ISBN 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Good 
Bright illustrated clipped dust-jacket with small area of loss at top of spine and short tear at bottom. Pale blue covers are lightly marked, binding is sound, occasional freckles, pages otherwise clean. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 6102-4626. Hardcover 
Price: 2.85 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
974 Dorothy Simpson Wake the Dead
London Michael Joseph 1992 0718136004 First Edition Hardcover Good Condition Very Good 
Ex-library copy. Clean unclipped dust-jacket with rubbed spine ends and corners in clear non-adhesive protective sleeve, firm black covers with silver lettering on spine, binding is sound though skewed, barcode and stamp at front, clean pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. ISBN: 0718136004. ISBN/EAN: 9780718136000. Inventory No: 08511100098. Hardcover 
Price: 4.28 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
975 Douglas Ferguson, Dona Haycraft, Nick Segal Cambridge
Cambridge Covent Garden Press 1987 0951257803 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Condition Very Good 
Crisp clean unclipped dust-jacket with short nick on lower edge, fresh blue covers with gilt lettering, sound binding, clean pages and end-papers. Numerous photographs (colour and black and white) and colour plans of city in different periods Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. ISBN: 0951257803. ISBN/EAN: 9780951257807. Inventory No: 50611100131. Hardcover 
Price: 4.28 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
976 Douglas G Browne The Floating Bulwark
London Cassell & Company Ltd 1963 No ISBN 1st Edition Hardcover Good Very Good 
Unclipped brown and white darkened dustjacket, clean firm brown covers with gilt lettering to spine, sound binding, clean pages Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 10752-105030. Hardcover 
Price: 4.28 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
977 Douglas J Boyle Where Winds the Nidd, A Tragedy - a Play set in Knaresborough Castle in 1644
Scarborough The Author 1926 No ISBN 1st Edition Paperback Very Good No Jacket 
Undated, circa 1926. Darkened cream paper covers with blank spine, overhangs are bent and worn, binding sound, pages clean. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2kg. Inventory No: 7054-7891. Paperback 
Price: 13.30 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
978 Douglas MacLeane Lancelot Andrews and the Reaction
London George Allen & Sons 1910 No ISBN First Edition Hardcover Good Condition No Dust Jacket 
Ex- Lincoln Diocesan Lending Library Book with bookplate, date-sheet and small stamps on reverse of title-page and the lower margin of page 17,, firm blue covers with gilt lettering and decoration, lightly marked spine, sound binding, freckled title-pages, pages are a little darkened with occasional mark in margins. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 71011010017. Hardcover 
Price: 17.58 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
979 Douglas V Duff "Ready, Aye Ready"
London and Glasgow Blackie & Son Limited No ISBN First Edition Hardcover Good Condition No Dust Jacket A Barclay 
Firm red covers with dark blue lettering on front and spine, sound binding, clean pages and end-papers. No dust-jacket . Illustrator: A Barclay. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 10211070085. Hardcover 
Price: 3.33 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
980 Dr Aikin, Mrs Barbauld Evenings at Home; Tales and Stories for the Instruction and Amusement of Young Persons,
London Frederick Warne and Co. 1867 No ISBN Edition Unstated Hardcover Very Good Condition No Dust Jacket 
Dark green blind-printed covers with gilt lettering and decoration bumped and lightly worn corners and spine-ends, sound binding, end-papers and first and last pages are freckled, pages are otherwise clean but a little darkened. Black and white tissue-protected frontis, plate at page 54 has been coloured-in using water-colours. No dust-jacket . Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500g. Inventory No: 10211070025. Hardcover 
Price: 9.98 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
981 Dr Arbuthnot, Mr Pope, Mr Gay Miscellanies, the Third Volume (III)
London Charles Bathurst 1751 No ISBN Edition Unstated Hardcover Good Condition No Dust Jacket 
Contents are: by Mr Arbuthnot: Law is a Bottomless Pit, or, The History of John Bull; The Art of Political Lying; Reasons offered by the Upholders etc; The Petition of the Colliers etc; It cannot Rain but it Pours or, London Strewed with Rarities; By Mr Pope and Mr Gay: The Narrative of Dr Robert Norris; An Account of the Poysoning of Edmund Curll; A further Account of the Condition of Edmund Curll; Relation of the Circumcision of Edmund Curll; God's Revenge against Punning; Prophecy of the Mohocks; The Country Post; A true and faithful Narrative of what pass'd in London, on a Rumour of the Day of Judgement. Brown well rubbed leather covers with gilt lining and raised bands on spine, also gilt "3", worn corners and spine-ends. Sound binding, bookplate on inside of front cover for Charles B Sperling of Dynes Hall, doodles on reverse of front end-paper, clean slightly darkened. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 05912050073. Hardcover 
Price: 23.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
982 Dr Eduard Reeser, translated from the Dutch by W A G Doyle-Davidson A Bird's Eye History of Music
London Sidgwick and Jackson Edition Unstated Hardcover Good No Dust Jacket 
Brown decorated covers are sunned and there are areas of loss at the top and base of the spine, binding is sound, pencilled name on front endpaper, clean pages and fold-out chart. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 7130-8580. Hardcover 
Price: 2.85 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
983 Dr Friedrich Mayer, J G Wolff Vollstandige Sammlung aller Baudenkmale, Monumente und Anderer Merkwurdigkeiten Nurnberg's. In Stahlstichen nach Originalzeichnungen von J G Wolff. Mit Beschreibung von Dr Friedrich Mayer, Erster Band mit Tafel I bis 50
Nurnberg (Nuremburg) Verlag von Johann Leonhard Schrag 1850 No ISBN First Edition Hardcover Good Condition No Dust Jacket 
Undated, circa 1850 - dated by reference to Copac and KVK. Contains 50 numbered plates of Nuremberg with separate title-page following main title-page and description of plates. Original rubbed covers with worn corners and loss of parts of the surface of the spine strip, covers are firmly attached and internal binding is sound. Previous owner's name and date of 1870 on half title-page, there are no free-endpapers but no obvious signs of them having been removed. First 10 plates and a few of the later plates are darkened and freckled, other plates are bright and clean. 77, 50. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 61411020129. Hardcover 
Price: 118.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
984 Dr Swift and others Miscellanies, The Sixth Volume
London C Davis and C Bathurst 1751 No ISBN Edition Unstated Hardcover Good Condition No Dust Jacket 
Contents are: A Proposal for the universal Use of Irish Manufacture; The last Speech and dying Words of Ebenezer Elliston; Some Arguments against enlarging the Power of the Bishops; A Letter to Lord Chancellor Middleton; An humble Address to both Houses of Parliament; Account of the Execution of Wood etc; Considerations on the Attempts to pass Wood's Coin; A Short View of the State of Ireland; A Letter from Captain Gulliver to his Cousin Sympson; An Answer to a Memorial etc; The Intelligencer, No. 3; The Intelligencer, No.. 19; A Proposal for an Act of Parliament to pay off the Debt of the Nation etc; An Examination of certain Abuses etc in the City of Dublin; To the Honourable House of Commons etc the humble Petition of the Footmen in and about the City of Dublin; The Advantages proposed by repealing the Sacramental Talk etc; Queries relating to the Sacramental Text; Some Reasons against the Bill for settling the Tythe of Hemp, Flax etc by a Modus; Some farthur Reasons against the same. Well-rubbed leather covers with gilt lining and raised bands on spine. Worn corners and spine-ends, leather is cracked but not split on joints, sound binding, bookplate for Charles B Spurling of Dynes Hall on inside front cover, title-page printed in red and black with previous owner's name hadwritten, pages are darkened but otherwise clean. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 05912050072. Hardcover 
Price: 23.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
985 Dr Vincent Orange, The Lord Deramore, Air Vice-Marshall D Stapleton, Wing Commander E Donovan Winged Promises A History of No 14 Squadron, RAF 1915-1945
Fairford, England The Royal Air Force Benevolent Fund Enterprises 1996 1899808450 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Condition Very Good 
Hardback with blue covers. Sound binding with clean pages. Clean, crisp unclipped Dust Jacket Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. ISBN: 1899808450. ISBN/EAN: 9781899808458. Inventory No: 77611101006. Hardcover 
Price: 5.23 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
986 Dr. Jarmila Ortova, Dr. Vladimir Lkima Modern Literatures of Subsaharan Africa, Moderni literatury subsaharske Afriky
Praze, Prague Universita 17, Praze 1971 No ISBN First Edition Softcover Very Good Condition No Dust Jacket 
First English translation. Large format paperback. Cream card covers with blue linen spine are a little darkened, binding is sound, papers are a little darkened but clean, print is in a type-face format. No dust jacket, as published. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2kg. Inventory No: 60112050007. This book is heavier than 1kg, and may incur additional shipping charges.. Paperback 
Price: 39.90 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
987 Dr. Seuss One Fish Two Fish Red Fish Blue Fish
Collins and Harvill 1960 No ISBN First Edition Hardcover Fair Condition No Dust Jacket Dr Seuss 
First UK Edition, first impression. Yellow illustrated covers are marked, corners are worn and bumped and spine-strip is missing, internal binding is sound, pages are clean. Illustrator: Dr Seuss. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 10211080017. Hardcover 
Price: 11.88 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
988 Dr. Young, Notes, Illustrations and a Complex Index by W Waring Night Thoughts on Life, Death and Immortality, with his Poem on the Last Day and a Paraphrase on Part of the Book of Job, to which are added the Life of the Author, Volume II.
London French 1777 No ISBN Reprint Hardcover Fair Condition No Dust Jacket 
Single leather-bound volume containing: Night (Thoughts) the Eighth (including preliminary Argument) - Virtue's Apology or The Man of the World Answered in which are considered The Love of This Life, The Ambition and Pleasure, with the Wit and Wisdom of the World with frontis and volume title-vignette (prelims plus pages 304-382); The Argument Book XI, Night (Thoughts) the Ninth and the Last, The Consolation Containing, among other Things, I. A Moral Survey of the Nocturnal Heavens, II. A Night-Address to the Deity, includes title-page and plate (pages 383-522 plus prelims); A Poem of the Last Day, Books I, II and III, includes title-page and frontis (64 pages plus prelims); A Paraphrase on the Book of Job includes frontis, and title-page (22 pages plus prelims); Index. Covers and spine are well-worn on edges, only part of red spine label remains, front cover is detached. Internal binding is sound. Inside front cover and front end-paper are annotated with penciled calculations, the rear end-paper and inside cover are annotated with an inked calculation and inked notes, pages and plates are darkened. One volume of the 2-volume set. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 05312050071. Hardcover 
Price: 61.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
989 Drakard The History of Stamford in the County of Lincoln; comprising its Ancient, Progressive and Modern State: with an account of St. Martin,s Stamford Baron and Great and Little Wothorpe, Northamptonshire.
printed by and for John Drakard 1822 No ISBN 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
Photos are available if required. 621pp plus index. Printed by and for John Drakard. A rebound copy with navy fabric hardcovers. Silver title on spine. Covers clean and fresh, pages tight. Blocks very clean cut so were probably trimmed when rebound. Some pages freckled and a few are darkened. The contents pages list 10 engravings. Four of these are missing. The rest are present plus an additional unlisted engraving of a tablet in St Martin's Church. The book begins with the apocryphal history (Bladud and the Ancient Britons). It covers Monastic Establishments, Churches and Chapels, Ancient and Modern Schools, Hospitals and other Charities, Public Buildings, Public Amusements (including Bull Running), Biographical Sketches etc. Includes additions and corrections. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2kg. Inventory No: 3018-5437. Hardcover 
Price: 308.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
990 Dugald Campbell Wanderings in Central Africa, The Experiences & Adventures of a Lifetime of Pioneering & Exploration
London Seeley, Service & Co. Limited 1912 No ISBN First Edition Hardcover Very Good Condition No Dust Jacket 
Firm orange covers with gilt lettering and decoration, lightly bumped spine-ends, sound binding, end-papers are foxed but otherwise clean, pages are clean with occasional foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 60112050006. Hardcover 
Price: 26.60 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
991 Dulcie Duke Lincoln: The Growth of a Medieval Town
London Cambridge at the University Press 1974 0521087120 First Edition Softcover Very Good Condition No Dust Jacket 
Contains many illustrations and photographs including artist's impressions of similar view of Lincoln in 1068, 1216, 1327 and 1461. Clean illustrated green covers, sound stapled binding, previous owner name stamped on inside of front cover, clean pages. No dust jacket, as published. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500g. ISBN: 0521087120. Inventory No: 50111010158. Paperback 
Price: 5.23 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
992 Duncan McLaren, W C Metcalfe The Girls' Adventureland
John F Shaw 1933 No ISBN Edition Unstated Hardcover 
A collection of short stories with black and white illustrations. Contents are: The Baby of the 40th Dragoons; How Lathom House was Held for the King; A Ride for Life; The Trapper's Discovery; A Fight For a Wife or Jack Elliot's Story; Perils of the Sea; Nearly a Prisoner; A Terrible Story; Jackman's Store; The Lion's Prey; In the Nick of Time. Illustrated boards are rubbed at edges and lightly worn at corners and spine-end, colour frontis is detached but binding is otherwise sound, some black and white pictures have been neatly coloured. Undated by publisher. Dated from gift inscription. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 10211120021. Hardcover 
Price: 6.18 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
993 Dwyer-Joyce, Alice The Master of Jethart
New York, London St Martin's Press, Robert Hale & Company, 1976 0312520107 First Edition Hardcover Good Condition Good dust jacket by Barbara Walton 
First UK Edition. Ex-library copy with usual stamps and re-sale prices, unclipped illustrated dust-jacket in non-adhesive clear protective sleeve, black cloth, 204pp. Covers firm with lightly rubbed edges, binding sound but slightly skewed, pages slightly darkened. Illustrator: dust jacket by Barbara Walton. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. ISBN: 0312520107. ISBN/EAN: 9780312520106. Inventory No: 10111080027. Hardcover 
Price: 4.28 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
994 E (Emily) Brodie Dandy Blue or, Robin's Knight-Errant
The Religious Tract Society 1901 No ISBN Edition Unstated Hardcover Good Condition No Dust Jacket 
Red covers with white and blue illustration are rubbed and a little darkened, bumped corners and spine ends, front end-paper is missing and the front inner hinge is cracked but holding, binding is otherwise sound, pages are a little darkened with an occasional smudge and light freckling, black and white frontis, decorated chapter headers and capitals. Estimated date only. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 10211080123. Hardcover 
Price: 5.70 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
995 E (Evelyn) Everett Green A Pair of Originals
Seeley and Co Limited 1909 No ISBN Edition Unstated Hardcover Good No Dust Jacket 
Green cloth covers decorated in black, red and gilt, spine is darkened and bumped at ends, coloured frontis and full page black and white illustrations, binding sound, previous owner's name at front, pages clean. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2kg. Inventory No: 6102-3686. Hardcover 
Price: 6.65 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
996 E A Boateng A Political Geography of Africa
Cambridge London etc Cambridge University Press 1980 No ISBN Reprint Softcover Very Good Condition No Dust Jacket 
Crisp covers, faded spine, sound binding, clean pages and end-papers. No dust jacket, as published. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 60112040162. Paperback 
Price: 3.33 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
997 E A Edghill, preface by H E Ryle An Enquiry into the Evidential Value of Prophecy, being the Hulsean Prize Essay for 1904
London, New York MacMillan and Co Limited 1906 No ISBN First Edition Hardcover Good Condition No Dust Jacket 
Dark burgundy covers with gilt lettering on spine are lightly marked, corners and spine-ends are marked, sound binding, clean pages. Ex-library book from Lincoln Cathedral and the Sibthorpe Library with bookplate and date-sheet with withdrawn stamps at front, library stamps on the reverse of the title-page and in the lower margin on page 17. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 70112010068. Hardcover 
Price: 9.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
998 E A G Robinson; general editor - C W Guillebaud The Structure of Competitive Industry - The Cambridge Economic Handbooks
Nisbet & Co ltd, London; Cambridge at the University Press 1950 No ISBN Edition Unstated Hardcover Very Good Good 
Unclipped yellow dust-jacket with black lettering is a little darkened and a little rubbed, fresh blue covers with black lettering. Previous owner's details (crossed out) on darkened frotn end-paper, pages clean, binding sound. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2kg. Inventory No: 7222-7517. Hardcover 
Price: 2.85 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
999 E A Keay, H Thomas West African Government for Nigerian Students
Hutchinson 1965 No ISBN 1st Edition Paperback Very Good No Dust Jacket 
Crisp slightly darkened orange and white covers, tight binding, clean pages and endpapers. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 10601-104053. Paperback 
Price: 7.60 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1000 E A Steele Juris Proverbia, with an Appendix dealing with the Articles Clerk and Examinations
Halifax The Halifax Law Classes 1933 No ISBN First Edition Hardcover Very Good Condition No Dust Jacket A I Watts 
Beige marked covers , red linen spine with black lettering, sound binding, clean slightly darkened pages, contains numerous cartoons. Illustrator: A I Watts. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500g. Inventory No: 12012010174. Hardcover 
Price: 3.80 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9   10   NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@bailgatebooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie