Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 "Argonaut" Travellers' Joy, being Notes of an Argonaut in Matabeleland
Bulawayo Rhodesian Printing and Publishing Co Ltd 1932 No ISBN 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
Undated. Firm green covers with gilt lettering, spine ends and corners are lightly bumped, sound binding, previous owner's initials and date (1932) on front endpapers, clean pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 4014-8811. Hardcover 
Price: 13.30 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 'Home Counties' - J W Robertson Scott Sugar Beet, Some Facts and Some Illusions, A Study in Rural Therapeutics
Horace Cox, London, 1911 No ISBN 1st Edition Hardcover Good No Dust Jacket 
Green cloth with gilt lettering and decoration, corners and spine-ends bumped and rubbed with small split in cloth at bottom edge at hinge, sound binding, indnscription on darkened end-papers, clean pages Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2kg. Inventory No: 7038-5527. Hardcover 
Price: 26.60 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 (A O Beckerlegge) Methodism in Barnetby (Lincolnshire): A Souvenir of the Centenary of West Street Methodist Church 1979
1979 Edition Unstated Soft cover Good No Dust Jacket 
23 page pamphlet with faded light blue paper covers, original staples have been replaced with new staples leaving puncture holes with rust colouration at the edge of the holes, text is closely typed. Attributed author's name is pencilled on front cover. Also included are invitations to and details of the centenary celebrations Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2kg. Inventory No: 3018-5382. Paperback 
Price: 5.70 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 (Agnes M Davies) preface by Hugh Walpole A Book With Seven Seals
Martin Secker, London 1932 No ISBN 2nd Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
Red hardback with gilt title to spine. 685pp. Spine very slightly faded and slightly bumped at ends. Previous owners ink inscription inside front cover, otherwise a clean soundly bound copy. Published anonymously but presumably by Agnus Maud Mary Douton. Preface by Hugh Walpole. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 10111070161. Hardcover 
Price: 4.28 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 (Anne Manning) author of "Mary Powell" Year Nine, a Tale of the Tyrol
printed for Arthur Hall, Virtue & Co, London 1858 No ISBN 1st Edition Hardcover Fair No Jacket 
Green blind printed covers with gilt lettering and decoration to the spine. Title-page printed in red and black, tissue-protected frontis - bound-in upside down, decorated headers and footers to chapters. Covers are darkened with corners and spine ends worn, Front end-paper (before catalogue) is missing and inner hinges are cracked, (but all elements are securely attached to each other), binding is a little shaken, hand-written note on inside of front cover, pages a little darkened. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2kg. Inventory No: 6101-6886. Hardcover 
Price: 114.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 (Barclay Buxton, Murray and Alfred) A Shorter Version of the Moffatt Translation of the Bible
London London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1941 1941 No ISBN F Hardcover No Dust Jacket 
Beige cloth with diaganol blind printed lines, 353pp. Cover slightly darkened with light marking to spine. Corners very lightly bumped. Binding sound, pages clean. First ed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2kg. Inventory No: 140-884. Hardcover 
Price: 16.15 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 (Cambridge County Club) Notes on the Cambridge County Club Instituted in 1693
Cambridge privately published, printed by W Heffer and Sons Ltd, Cambridge 1930 No ISBN First Edition Hardcover Very Good Condition No Dust Jacket 
Blue marbled covers are a little sunned but otherwise clean, lightly rubbed corners, blue lettering on spine and with decoration on front cover. Sound binding. Tissue-protected colour frontis, clean pages and end-papers. Dated by reference to COPAC. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500g. Inventory No: 50611110032. Hardcover 
Price: 22.33 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 (Charlotte Maria Tucker) A.L.O E (A Lady of England) The Mine, or Darkness and Light
London, Edinburgh and New York T Nelson and Sons 1866 No ISBN Early Edition Hardcover Good Condition No Dust Jacket 
Dark red covers with gilt lettering and decoration, blind-printing on front cover, bumped lightly worn corners and spine ends, front internal joint is wholly split, rear inner joint is cracked, binding of text block is sound. Hand-written prize statement on front end-paper (1869, Eastgate, Lincoln to W P Hales), tissue-protected frontis, vignette title and plain (but decorated) title, pages are clean but a little darkened. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500g. Inventory No: 10111010101. Hardcover 
Price: 33.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 (David MacBeth Moir), introduction and notes by T F Henderson The Life of Mansie Waugh, Tailor in Dalkeith
London Methuen 1900 No ISBN Edition Unstated Hardcover Fair Condition 
Red leather covers with gilt decoration, worn edges, spine strip is substantially missing, internal binding sound, tissue-protected frontis, clean pages and end-papers. Estimated date only. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500g. Inventory No: 10111080083. Hardcover 
Price: 6.18 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 (Drury - pub.) The history of Lincoln, Containing an Account of the Antiquities, Edifaces, Trade and Customs of that Ancient City; An Introductory Sketch of the County and a Description of the Cathedral, to which is added. an appendix, comprising the charter, and a list
Drury and Sons, Lincoln; Taylor and Hessey, London 1816 No ISBN 1st Edition Hardcover Good No Dust Jacket 
Half-leather with brown boards and black leather. Frontis of Lincoln Cathedral, title-page vignette is probably Newport Arch, original and added plates of: New Church in the Parish of St. Nicholas, Lincoln; the Birth Place of Sir Isaac Newton, Wolsthorpe; City of Lincoln (from South of Stone-Bow looking towars Cathedral); View of St Mary's Conduit, Lincoln; View of the Chequer Gate (Exchequergate), Lincoln, untitled - Howlett engraving of Stone-Bow. Covers have some wear at corners and the top third of the external hinge is cracked, the covers are firmly attached. There are 2 small bookplates on the inside front cover - one un-named but showing a fleur-de-lis held in a closed hand, binding is sound except one plate is beginning to come loose but is still attached, pages are only moderately darkened and are otherwise clean except for a mark (?ink) on the bottom edge of some pages. There are no inscriptions nor annotations. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2kg. Inventory No: 3018-5251. Hardcover 
Price: 147.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 (Drury) The History of Lincoln, Containing an Account of the Antiquities, Edifices, Trade and Customs of that Ancient City; An Introductory Sketch of the County and a Description of the Cathedral, to which is added an appendix, comprising the charter etc
Lincoln, London Drury and Sons of Lincoln and by Taylor and Hessey in London 1816 No ISBN 1st Edition Hardcover Good No Jacket 
The History of Lincoln, Containing an Account of the Antiquities, Edifices, Trade and Customs of that Ancient City; An Introductory Sketch of the County and a Description of the Cathedral, to which is added an appendix, comprising the charter, and a list of Mayor and Sheriffs. Dedication to Lady Monson. Frontis of Lincoln Cathedral (west front), title-page vignette is probably Newport Arch, tissue-protected plate of View of the Chequer Gate, Lincoln at page 32, tissue-protected plate of View of St. Mary's Conduit, Lincoln at page 80, tissue-protected plate of The Stonebow at page 144. Chapters are: the Early and Progressive History of Lincoln to the present time; the Ecclesiastical History of Lincoln, its Cathedral, early monastic establishments etc. The Civil History of Lincoln; Public Buildings, Castle, Antiquities etc; Lincoln in 1816, Miscellaneous Facts etc; Appendix - Lincoln Charter, Mayors, Baliffs and Sheriffs to the city of Lincoln, Members returned to Parliament for the County of Lincoln; Sheriffs of the County of Lincoln, a copy of an award of the Commissioners appointed to incorporate the Parishes in Lincoln. Plain blue/grey boards are darkened and lightly marked, damaged paper-covered spine with fragments of original spine label remaining, spine and upper corners have been reinforced with cream linen tape, sound binding, clean untrimmed pages are a little darkened. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 50111080141. Hardcover 
Price: 93.10 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 (edited by Christopher Wordsworth, Bishop of Lincoln) Statuta Ecclesiae Cathedralis Lincolniensis
London Printed by Gilbert and Rivington 1873 No ISBN First Edition Hardcover Very Good Condition No Dust Jacket Inscribed by Editor
Clean blue covers with gilt lettering to front, corners are bumped and lightly rubbed, sound binding, handwritten inscription in Latin on half-title-page from Christopher Wordsworth, Bishop of Lincoln, clean pages, previous owner's name on reverse of front-end-paper. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500g. Inscribed by Editor. Inventory No: 50111020097. Hardcover 
Price: 16.63 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 (George Etell Sergent) The Spensers or Chronicles of a Country Hamlet
London The Religious Tract Society 1861 No ISBN 1st Edition Hardcover Good No Jacket 
Undated, probable date shown, probable first edition. Red blind printed covers with gilt decoration are a little rubbed with light wear at corners, sound slightly skewed bindingm previous owner's name and residence on front endpaper and on titlepage, frontis and two additional plates are foxed at margins, pages are clean with occasional freckling to margins. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 10101-104105. Hardcover 
Price: 28.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 (Georges) Simenon Maigret's Pickpocket and Maigret and the Nahour Case
London The Companion Book Club 1968 No ISBN Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good Condition Very Good jacket by Mike Charlton 
Unclipped illustrated dust-jacket is slightly darkened, fresh brown covers with green spine-label, sound binding, clean pages and end-papers. Copyright date only. Illustrator: jacket by Mike Charlton. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 08511100042. Hardcover 
Price: 3.80 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 (Henry Barham), Thomas Ingoldsby Esq The Ingoldsby Legends, or Mirth and Marvels
London William Heinemann 1910 No ISBN Christmas Reprint of Second Illustrated Edition Hardcover Very Good Condition No Dust Jacket Arthur Rackham 
1910 edition with 25 "Coloured Drawings", 12 "Illustrations Printed with Tint" and numerous "Illustrations in the Text". Clean blue covers with gilt lettering and decoration are a little rubbed on edges, spine is a little sunned, binding sound except frontis is almost detached, 1913 gift inscription on illustrated front end-paper is semi-crossed-out, pages are uncut (untrimmed) on bottom edge, pages and plates are clean. Heavy volume, may incur additional delivery charges. Illustrator: Arthur Rackham. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2kg. Inventory No: 10110090141. Hardcover 
Price: 114.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 (Henry Home - Lord Kame) Sketches of the History of Man. Considerably improved in a third edition In Two Volumes
James Williams, Dublin 1779 No ISBN Edition Unstated Hardcover Very Good No Dust Jacket 
Both Volumes leather bound with gilt embossed decorated inscriptions on the front and rear covers and spine. Both volumes have an ornate previous owners label, dated 1807 inside the front cover. Volume 1 is 552 pp. Leather is rubbed particularly along edges and worn at the corners. The front cover hinge leather is cracked externally but otherwise is securely attached. Very little freckling in the text but there is freckling to the first and last 10 or so pages of the volume. Small early ink inscription '2Vols17.4' in top LH corner above label. Volume 2, 549pp is in similar condition, with no ink inscription. Hinge leather on front cover also cracked and inside hinge paper slightly cracked. However again front cover is firmly attached except for 4cm at the top. This item, being two books may incur an additional postage charge, being over 1kg before packaging. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2kg. Inventory No: 3010-5516. Hardcover 
Price: 133.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 (J) Noake; dedicated to the Earl and Countess Beauchamp Noake's Guide to Worcestershire
Longman and Co, London 1868 No ISBN 1st Edition Hardcover Good No Dust Jacket 
Green leather contemporary covers with rubbed edges and spine ends, binding has been renewed recently with new (replacement) end-papers. sound binding, frontis and title-page are a little freckled, clean pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2kg. Inventory No: 3278-7718. Hardcover 
Price: 39.90 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 (J.F. Neville) a Veteran British Officer Leisure Moments in the Camp and in the Guard-Room
York Printed by Thomas Wilson and Sons for the Author 1812 No ISBN 1st Edition Hardcover Good No Jacket 
Small volume with plain brown boards with remains of spine-label to spine, spine cover lost at both ends, corners heavily bumped, covers are lightly marked, rear cover attached only by cords, lining of inner front cover has corner torn away, inner binding sound, pencilled notation on title-page and facing page, pages clean. From the library of Thomas Gladstone of Fasque, with "Fasque" handwritten in ink on the inside front cover. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2kg. Inventory No: 4017-7828. Hardcover 
Price: 308.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 (Jean-Jacques Barthélemy ) Voyage Du Jeune Anacharsis en Grece, Dans le Milieu du Quatrieme Siecle Avant L'Ere Vulgaire, Tome Premiere (Volume 1)
Paris De Bure l'aine, Libraire de Monsieur Frere du Roi etc 1789 No ISBN Second Edition Hardcover Fair Condition No Dust Jacket 
Leather covers with gilt decoration to spine and simple gilt decoration to covers, purple silk bookmark attached. Spine is rubbed with lower spine-label missing, some wear at spine-ends, covers are lightly rubbed, front cover and two front end-papers are detached, remainder of binding is sound. Bookplate on inside front cover (William Dickinson Esq), inked note on front end-paper, clean pages. One volume of the 7-volume set. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 04411020061. Hardcover 
Price: 13.30 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 (John Fitzwilliam Pennie) Corfe Castle or Keneswitha
Hurst Robinson & Co, London 1824 No ISBN First Edition Hardcover Good No Jacket 
Modern rebind in dark red half-leather with red marbled boards, probably utilising earlier boards, blank spine, front end-paper is detached, title-page with vignette is heavily freckled with name of John Fitzwilliam Pennie added in pencil, binding is tight and pages are a little darkened with freckling throughout. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 10111080218. Hardcover 
Price: 114.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
21 (John McGilchrist) The Life and Daring Exploits of Lord Dundonald
London James Blackwood and Co 1870 No ISBN Second Edition Hardcover Good Condition No Dust Jacket 
Fifth Thousand, probably second edition. Undated, circa mid-late 1860's early 1870's (First edition 1861). Rebound in light blue covers which are a little darkened, sound binding. Large crayoned "JE" on prospectus page and on reverse of frontis. pages are otherwise clean. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 14810090128. Hardcover 
Price: 7.60 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
22 (Julia Cecilia Collinson Stretton) author of "Margaret and Her Bridesmaids", "Mr & Mrs Asheton" The Valley of a Hundred Fires, Volume II
London Hurst and Blackett Ltd 1860 No ISBN First Edition Hardcover Good Condition No Dust Jacket 
Half-leather with marbled boards, spine cover is missing, covers are rubbed, corners are worn, sound internal binding, paper pasted on inside front cover,clean pages are a little darkened with occasional freckles. One volume of the 3-volume set. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 10111080251. Hardcover 
Price: 42.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
23 (Katharine Clarke) Without Counting the Cost
London, Brighton and New York Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge (SPCK) 1908 No ISBN Edition Unstated Hardcover Good Condition No Dust Jacket 
Beige illustrated covers are firm but marked, bumped spine-ends, sound binding, Sunday School presentation plate dated 1908, clean pages are a little darkened. Dated from presentation plate. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 10111080270. Hardcover 
Price: 8.08 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
24 (Leslie, Emma) Glaucia the Greek Slave
London The Religious Tract Company, London 1890 No ISBN Edition Unstated Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
Green cloth, ornately decorated in black and gilt, black and white frontis and plates, gilt blocks, decorated chapter headers and footers, 259pp plus catalogue. c 1890. Covers are excellent without any fading or darkening with spine ends just very lightly bumped, endpapers are darkened, binding sound, pages clean, no inscriptions. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 10111080103. Hardcover 
Price: 30.40 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 (Mrs Henrietta Louisa Lear) The Revival of Priestly Life in the Seventeenth Century In France, a sketch
Rivingtons 1873 No ISBN 1st Edition Hardcover Good No Dust Jacket 
Dark red covers with gilt lettering to spine. Spine is faded and marked, covers are darkened wear at spine ends and corners are heavily bumped. Binding slightly skewed but sound. Bookplate, date-sheet & stamps for Lincoln Diocesan Lending Library/Bishop Grosseteste College, Lincoln. Clean pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2kg. Inventory No: 7001-6434. Hardcover 
Price: 13.30 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
26 (North Kesteven District Council) Heath and Witham Valley (Lincolnshire) : Farm Building Trail
(North Kesteven District Council) Edition Unstated Soft cover Very Good No Dust Jacket 
Slim stapled pamphlet with clean white paper covers, sound binding, clean pages. NOISBN, Lincolnshire, Lincoln Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500g. Inventory No: 3018-7256. Paperback 
Price: 5.70 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 (pub Gleave) notes from Poole, Henry, Doddridge, Coke etc The Holy Bible with a Complete Commentary Selected from the Most Eminent Expanding Annotators containing the Apocrypha at Large and the New Testament Embelished with Elegant Engravings
Printed and published by J Gleave, Deansgate, Manchester 1814 No ISBN Edition Unstated Hardcover Very Good No Dust Jacket 
Leather bound with gilt decoration around edges, marbled end-papers, banded spine with gilt decoration. large volume (approx 50 x 26 x 11 cm). Frontis and vignette title-page (text as above), no date on this first title-page, however second title-page (plain) at start of New Testament reads "The New Testament of Our Lord and Saviour Jesus Christ According to the Authorised Translation; Illustrated with Notes and Practical Observations Designed as a help to a Correct Understanding of the Sacred Writings from Poole, Henry, Doddridge, Coke etc. Manchester. Printed and Published by J Gleave, Deansgate, 1814". Numerous full page illustrations produced specifically for this publisher/printer, occasional inset decoration/illustration between sections of index at rear of volume. Non-paginated, main text in two columns, explanatory notes in two columns below main text. Introductory note beneath each chapter heading, brief summary note at head of each column. Leather is worn at corners and spine ends, top third of front external hinge and top approx 5cm of rear external hinge is cracked but covers are securely attached, internal joints have been strengthened at some time, internal binding is sound. Some plates are more darkened than others, all text pages are a little darkened and there is a small dark stain on the vertical edge towards the rear of the volume, but pages are otherwise clean and illustrations are delightful, particularly one showing plans, elevations and sections of Noah's ark showing all types of animals in all their different compartments. Name of Frances A Hughes on front end-paper, various name and dates 1821-1842 at rear, names are illegible as the surface has been scraped. This is a large and very heavy volume (approx 7.5kg) and will incur additional delivery charges. Additional delivery charges outside of the UK are expected to be very significant. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2kg. Inventory No: 7002-6815. Hardcover 
Price: 209.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 (R S Surtees) Mr Sponge's Sporting Tour
London Bradbury and Evans 1853 No ISBN Edition Unstated Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Red half-leather with banded spine and black spine label, marbled covers, edges are lightly worn, surfaces are rubbed, sound binding, previous owner's name (H P Cholmondeley) on inside of front cover, hand coloured plates, inset black and white illustrations, slightly darkened pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2kg. Inventory No: 7189-7645. Hardcover 
Price: 71.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
29 (Richard Huie) by the author of "The Orphan of Kinloch", "Sketches of Broadburn" and "The Rescue". The Goldsmith's Widow (and Her Son George) and Other Stories
Edinburgh Edinburgh: Oliphant, Anderson & Ferrier c1893 1893 No ISBN Edition Unstated Hardcover Good Condition No Dust Jacket 
Brown cloth illustrated with bird and flowers. Decorated endpapers, frontis, story headers and footers, 159pp plus one page advert. Covers are well-rubbed with lightly worn corners and spine-ends and a bump on the leading edge, hand-written annotation on decorated front endpaper dated 1893, paper covering the internal hinges cracked but binding is otherwise sound, pages are lightly marked throughout. Dated from gift inscription. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 10211080122. Hardcover 
Price: 11.40 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 (Richard Irvine) History: The Portobello Lodge No. 226, 1808-1958
Privately Published 1958 No ISBN 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
Clean blue covers, plain spine, gilt lettering to front, corners are lightly rubbed, sound binding, clean pages, inked initials at top of title-page Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2kg. Inventory No: 7172-8112. Hardcover 
Price: 34.20 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
31 (Samuel Jefferson) The History and Antiquities of Carlisle with an Account of the Castles, Gentlemen's Seats and Antiquities, In the Vicinity and Biographical Memoirs of Eminent Men Connected with the Locality
Carlisle Samuel Jefferson; Whittaker and Co. 1838 No ISBN First Edition Hardcover Fair Condition No Dust Jacket 
Black half leather with black boards, front cover is detached, spline is loose on front and upper and lower edges and missing parts of upper and lower areas, pages and plates are darkened with many stamps of "Newcastle-Upon-Tyne Public Library" and "thumb" marks, occasional page corners are missing and occasional discretely repaired tears. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 53910090145. Hardcover 
Price: 28.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 (Samuel Johnson) A Journey to the Western Islands of Scotland
London T Cadell and W Davies 1816 No ISBN Edition Unstated Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
A New Edition. No author stated. Half-leather with well-rubbed marbled boards, spine has been replaced, rubbed corners, sound binding, a few freckles on first and last pages, pages otherwise clean, plate for Armstrong College on inside of front cover. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2kg. Inventory No: 4268-7752. Hardcover 
Price: 60.80 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 (Thomas Percy) A Key to the New Testament Giving an Account of the Several Books, Their Contents, Their Authors and of Their Times, Places and Occasionson Which They Were Respectively Written
Printed for F C and J Rivington; E Jeffery and Son; John Richardson and Edwards and Knibb, London 1821 No ISBN Edition Unstated Hardcover Good No Dust Jacket 
The Seventh Edition, Corrected. Plain darkened blue boards with brown spine - surface of spine is heavily flaked showing printing of paper beneath, blue adhesive label tape at base of spine, ex-library copy (Lincoln) with plate and remains of a date-stamp sheet, binding sound, rough-cut pages clean but a little darkened. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 7001-6107. Hardcover 
Price: 9.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
34 (Xavier de Maistre) Expedition Nocturne Autour de ma Chambre
Paris Ledentu Libraire; Dauthereau Libraire 1833 No ISBN Early Edition Hardcover Very Good Condition No Dust Jacket 
Small leather-bound volume (approx 8cm by 5cm)has dark red covers with gilt lettering and decoration, wear at head of spine, small bookplate on inside of front cover, sound binding, darkened end-papers, some water-staining of pages. Text is in French. No dust jacket, as published. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500g. Inventory No: 04411030005. Hardcover 
Price: 13.30 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 1993 1993 Victor Book for Boys
D C Thomson, London 1992 0851165397 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good No Dust Jacket 
Clean laninated boards, very lightly rubbed at spine ends, tight binding, clean pages, no inscriptions. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2kg. ISBN: 0851165397. Inventory No: 3081-5402. Hardcover 
Price: 7.13 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 31st Infantry Division; foreword by John C Persons; Clarence A Martin; Louis F Guerre; Joseph C Hutchinson History of the 31st Infantry Division in Training and Combat 1940 - 1945
Army & Navy Publishing Company, Baton Rouge, Louisiana 1946 No ISBN 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
First publication immediately post-World War II. Includes a dedication list of all from Division who died as a result of action at front. Very good++ condition except top edge has been wet for a short time. Firm olive green covers. binding sound, pages clean except water-mark approx 2 cm from top edge. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2kg. Inventory No: 4017-4521. Hardcover 
Price: 71.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
37 A A Garner Boston Politics and the Sea 1652-1674, History of Boston Series, Number Thirteen
Boston, Lincolnshire Richard Kay Publications 1975 0902662635 1st Edition Paperback Very Good No Dust Jacket 
Clean covers with lightly rubbed edges, sound stapled binding, clean pages, previous owner's nameplate on inside of front cover. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500g. ISBN: 0902662635. Inventory No: 10501-105023. Paperback 
Price: 4.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 A A Luce Monophysitism Past and Present, A Study in Christology
Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge (SPCK), London; The MacMillan Co, New York 1920 No ISBN 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
Ex-library copy. Clean firm covers (slightly darkened), sound binding, bookplate, unused date-stamp sheet and stamp, clean pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 7001-4688. Hardcover 
Price: 66.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
39 A B C Whipple, Editors of Time-Life Books The Whalers (The Seafarers Series)
Time-Life 1979 070540627X First Edition Hardcover Very Good Condition No Dust Jacket 
Clean fresh dark blue covers with paste-down ilustration. Clean pages and end-papers. Sound binding. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2kg. ISBN: 070540627X. Inventory No: 75111040025. This book is heavier than 1kg, and may incur additional shipping charges.. Hardcover 
Price: 5.23 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
40 A B C Whipple, Editors of Time-Life Books Fighting Sail (The Seafarers Series)
Time-Life 1979 0705406407 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Condition No Dust Jacket 
Clean fresh dark blue covers with paste-down ilustration. Clean pages and end-papers. Sound binding. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2kg. ISBN: 0705406407. Inventory No: 75111040033. This book is heavier than 1kg, and may incur additional shipping charges.. Hardcover 
Price: 6.65 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
41 A B Lloyd, introduction by Sir John H Kennaway In Dwarf Land and Cannibal Country,a Record of Travel and Discovery in Central Africa
London T Fisher Unwin 1900 No ISBN 2nd Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
Three parts in one volume: England to Uganda; Uganda, the Soudanese War; Uganda to the West Coast. Clean form red covers with gilt lettering to spine and black lettering and illustration to front, sound binding, clean uncut (untrimmed) pages, darkened endpapers with gift inscription dated 1902 at front, blocks are a little darkened. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 10601-103293. Hardcover 
Price: 53.20 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
42 A B Yehoshua, translated by Miriam Arad and Pauline Shrier Early in the Summer of 1970, three short novels, (Early in the Summer of 1970, Missile Base 612, The Last Commander)
London Heinemann 1980 0434890006 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Condition Very Good 
Clean crisp unclipped dust-jacket, fresh brown covers with gilt lettering on spine, sound binding, clean pages and end-papers. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. ISBN: 0434890006. ISBN/EAN: 9780434890002. Inventory No: 09511070093. Hardcover 
Price: 3.33 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 A Brace of Cantabs Gradus ad Cantabrigiam or New University Guide to the Academical Customs and Colloquial Cant Terms Peculiar to the University of Cambridge observing Wherein it Differs from Oxford. Embellished with six coloured engravings of the Costume etc, a striking li
John Hearne, London 1824 No ISBN 1st Edition Hardcover Good No Dust Jacket 
Plain brown boards with neat replacement grey spine and cream spine-label. Bumped corners. Bookplate with crest on inside front cover (motto - Pour Bien Desirer), binding sound, pages a little darkened but clean. Contains all six called-for coloured plates (including scarce "Quite Unexpected" plate at page 86) which are all clean and bright, plus uncoloured plate of Jemmy Gordon. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2kg. Inventory No: 3012-7045. Hardcover 
Price: 361.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
44 A Brusa Le Rhodesie Nell' Eurafrica Di Domani
Milano Fratelli Bocca - Editori 1941 No ISBN 1st Edition Paperback Very Good No Dust Jacket 
Darkened cream card covers, clean cream pages, sound binding with unopened (uncut) pages. This is in the Italian language. Text is in Italian. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 10601-104220. Paperback 
Price: 13.30 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
45 A C Bouquet The Real Presence or the Localisation in Cultus of the Divine Presence
Cambridge Cambridge at the University Press 1928 No ISBN First Edition Hardcover Very Good Condition No Dust Jacket 
Clean firm black covers with gilt lettering on lightly marked spine, sound binding, freckling on title-page, clean pages. Ex-library book from Lincoln Cathedral and the Sibthorpe Library with bookplate and date-sheet with withdrawn stamps at front, library stamps on the reverse of the title-page and in the lower margin on page 17. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 70811010186. Hardcover 
Price: 11.40 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
46 A C Edwards English History From Essex Sources, Essex 1550-1750 Record Office Publications No. 17
Chelmsford The County Council of Essex, Essex Record Office Publications 1952 No ISBN First Edition Hardcover Good Condition No Dust Jacket 
Ex-library book ( Doncaster) with bookplate, bar-code and stamps. Clean firm blue covers with library reference number at base of spine, sound binding, clean pages Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 50711010055. Hardcover 
Price: 4.28 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
47 A C Hardy Ships at Work
London George Newnes Ltd 1939 No ISBN 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
Clean red covers with black lettering, sound binding, light freckling to endpapers, clean pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 3242-8010. Hardcover 
Price: 4.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
48 A C Hardy, foreword by Professor J J Welch Merchant Ship Types: A Survey of the various units engaged in the Water Transport of People and Merchandise
London Chapman & Hall 1934 No ISBN 2nd Edition Hardcover Good No Jacket 
Green covers with black lettering are darkened and rubbed, binding is sound, front endpaper has a few handwritten number and letters on it, pages are clean. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 3242-8776. Hardcover 
Price: 12.83 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
49 A C Stewart The Boat in the Reeds
London and Glasgow Blackie & Son Limited 1971 0216884543 Second Edition Hardcover Very Good Condition Very Good Christopher Brooker 
ISBN inside book is 0216884544. Clean crisp illustrated dust-jacket, sound binding, clean pages and end-papers. Illustrator: Christopher Brooker. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. ISBN: 0216884543. ISBN/EAN: 9780216884540. Inventory No: 10211090093. Hardcover 
Price: 4.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 A C Wood (editor); F H Thompson; J Bramley; M T H Hildyard; C L Reynolds; Canon R F Wilkinson Transactions of the Thoroton Society of Nottinghamshire 1953, Vol LVII (57): Medieval Pottery Figure from Nottingham; Short History of East Stoke; Letters of Robert and Mary Thoroton 1745-6; Buildings of Nottingham High School etc
Nottingham Thoroton Society 1954 No ISBN 1st Edition Paperback Very Good No Dust Jacket 
Also includes: A Nottingham Archdeacon's Letter-Book of 1832 (George Wilkins); Sir Robert Clifton 1826-69; William Allen Potter. Cream card covers are darkened, binding sound, pages clean. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2kg. Inventory No: 3267-7852. Paperback 
Price: 7.60 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
51 A Clarke High-Class Confectionery: Fondants, Chocolates, Caramels, Nougat etc; Cakes, Buns, Scones, Biscuits
Ashton-On-Ribble, Preston Miss A Clarke 1910 No ISBN First Edition Hardcover Poor Condition No Dust Jacket 
Red covers with black lettering are worn on edges and marked, front inner hinge is wholly broken with spine attached to front and rear covers (although with split for top half of rear hinge) but detached from text block, papers are lightly marked, binding of block is well shaken Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 06610110215. Hardcover 
Price: 11.40 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
52 A Conan Doyle The Stark Munro Letters being a Series of Sixteen Letters Written by J Stark Munro MB to His Friend and Former fellow Student, Herbert Swanborough, of Lowell. Massachusetts during th Years 1881-1884
Longmans Green and Co, London 1895 No ISBN 1st Edition Hardcover Good No Dust Jacket 
Dark green covers with gilt lettering and bevelled edges. Cloth is rubbed through on front hinge but cover is firmly attached, corners and spine ends are bumped and lightly worn, spining sound, foxing on front pages and occasionally throughout. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 10111060032. Hardcover 
Price: 8.08 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
53 A D Crake The Last Abbot of Glastonbury, a Tale of the Dissolution of the Monastries
Oxford and London Mowbray & Co 1897 No ISBN Seventh Edition Hardcover Good Condition No Dust Jacket 
Green firm covers with gilt lettering and black decoration are marked, spine-ends and corners are rubbed, sound binding, darkened end-papers with prize plate (Ursuline Convent, Wimbledon) at front, tissue-protected black and white frontis, black and white plates, clean pages with occasional freckle, decorated chapter headers, footers and capitals. Dated from presentation plate. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 10111080001. Hardcover 
Price: 4.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
54 A D Divine Dunkirk
London Faber & Faber 1945 No ISBN 1st Edition Hardcover Good No Jacket 
Blue covers with gilt lettering on spine, bumped corners, sound binding, bookplate on reverse of front endpaper, clean pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 10656-104205. Hardcover 
Price: 2.85 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
55 A D Hall A Pilgrimage of British Farming 1910-1912
London John Murray 1913 No ISBN 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
Dark green covers with gilt lettering to spine, lightly rubbed at edges, darkened endpapers with previous owner's name and date of 1913 on inside of front cover, sound binding, clean uncut (untrimmed) pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500g. Inventory No: 10561-104103. Hardcover 
Price: 14.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
56 A de Lamartine Oeuvres de A de Lamartine, Poesies, Recueillements Poetiques
Paris Alphonse Lemerre, Editeur 1885 No ISBN Edition Unstated Hardcover Good No Jacket 
Quarter-leather with worn corners and paper lifting on rear cover, binding sound with internal crack in between front endpapers, handwritten note in pencil on 3rd front endpaper, pages clean. Text is in French. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 7044-8685. Hardcover 
Price: 10.45 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
57 A Dissenter Catholic Question, A Letter Addressed to the Inhabitants of Bristol on the Subject of The Petition Against Catholic Claims Comprising s Short View of the Catholic Question With an Appendix Containing Some Strictures on Mr Thorp’s "Intended Speech"
Bristol & London J Mills, J Johnson 1815 No ISBN 1st Edition Paperback Good No Dust Jacket 
This is an 80 page pamphlet arguing against movers of a petition that had been organised by those against claims for Catholic emancipation and appears to giving support to Catholics in their claim for emancipation. It has no original covers but has been recovered in modern marbled stiff paper, it has a stamped “Withdrawn for Sale on the inside of the rear cover and an inked handwritten "80p". Binding is sound, pges are clean. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 10707-103119. Paperback 
Price: 57.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
58 A E Du Toit The Earliest South African Documents on the Education and Civilization of the Bantu
Pretoria Communications of the University of South Africa, Mededelings van die Universiteit van Suid-Afrika 1963 No ISBN 1st Edition Paperback Very Good No Dust Jacket 
Clean beige covers sound taped stapled binding, clean pages, endpaers are a little darkened at edges. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 10601-104145. Paperback 
Price: 24.70 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
59 A E Gould For the Facing of this Hour. An Address from the Chair of the Congregational Union of England and Wales delivered in Westminster Chapel, London on 17 May 1965
London Independent Press Ltd 1965 No ISBN First Edition Softcover Very Good Condition No Dust Jacket 
30 page pamphlet wit orange slightly darkened covers, sound stapled binding, clean pages Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500g. Inventory No: 70110090061. Paperback 
Price: 4.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 A E Waite; Introduction by Geoffrey Watkins A. E. Waite : A Bibliography
Wellingborough The Aquarian Press 1983 0850303192 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
Clean crisp dust-jacket, fresh covers, clean pages, signed bu author beneath author's name on title-page, inked initials of previous owner at top left corner of titlle-page, sound binding Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2kg. ISBN: 0850303192. Inventory No: 7172-8083. Hardcover 
Price: 26.60 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
61 A F C Ryder Materials for West African History in Portuguese Archives, Guides to Materials for West African History Series No. 2
London University of London, the Athlone Press 1965 No ISBN 1st Edition Paperback Very Good No Dust Jacket 
Crisp brown and cream covers, tight binding, clean pages and endpapers. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 10601-106109. Paperback 
Price: 12.83 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
62 A F J Brown Colchester in the 18th Century
Colchester Published by the author 1969 Edition Unstated Paperback Very Good No Dust Jacket 
30 page stapled booklet which is based on an essay which was first published in a work called "East Anglian Stufies" in 1968. References are made to the Journal of the House of Commons, A Frenchman in England, Sophie in London, Manuscript Journal of a Very Young Lady, Chelmsford Chronicle 7/11/1783, Ipswich Journal 16/7/1791. Sources used are Essex Record Office, Colchester Corporation, Colchester Borough Library, County Standard, Colchester and Essex Museum, Public Record Office, Ipswich Borough Library, Essex Archaeological Society. Pink card covers are a little darkened with a name on the front cover and lightly rubbed at the corners, stapled binding is sound, pages are clean. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500g. Inventory No: 10507-106019. Paperback 
Price: 6.65 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
63 A F J Brown English History From Essex Sources 1750-1900, Essex Record Office Publications No. 18
Chelmsford The County Council of Essex, Essex Record Office Publications 1952 No ISBN First Edition Hardcover Good Condition No Dust Jacket 
Ex-library book ( Doncaster) with bookplate, bar-code and stamps. Clean firm brown covers with library reference number at base of spine, sound binding, clean pages Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 50711010054. Hardcover 
Price: 4.28 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
64 A F Mummery, Introduction by M Mummery My Climbs in the Alps and Caucasus
Oxford Basil Blackwell 1936 No ISBN Reprint Hardcover Very Good Condition No Dust Jacket 
Clean grey covers, sound binding, light foxing on end-papers, clean pages and sepia plates. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 18712010165. Hardcover 
Price: 7.60 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 A G Elliott A Portrait of Hove
A G Elliott, Portslade 1979 No ISBN 1st Edition Soft Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket Signed by Author(s)
Stapled pamphlet with crisp covers, sound binding and clean pages. Signed by author on inside of front cover. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500g. Signed by Author(s). Inventory No: 3277-7661. Paperback 
Price: 2.38 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 A Gentleman of the Middle Temple A General Abridgement of Cases in Equity, Argued and Adjudged in the High Court of Chancery etc, with Several cases never before published, Alphabetically digested under proper Titles: with Notes and References to the Whole. And Three Tables, the first of
In the Savoy: Printed by E and R Nutt and R Gosling (Assigns of E Sayer Esq) for N Lintot, at the Cross-Keys against Saint Dunstan's Church in Fleet-Street 1732 No ISBN 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good No Dust Jacket 
Contemporary full leather, covers are lighlty marked and rubbed with worn bumped corners, worn spine ends, leather on external hinges is cracked but covers are held firmly, binding is sound, end papers are darkened, clean pages, some gilt decoration to edge faces of covers. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2kg. Inventory No: 3120-7367. Hardcover 
Price: 361.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
67 A H McNeile An Introduction to Ecclesiastes with Notes and Appendices
Cambridge Cambridge at the University Press 1904 No ISBN First Edition Hardcover Good Condition No Dust Jacket 
Firm black covers with gilt lettering on front and spine are lightly marked, sound binding, clean pages. Ex-library book from Lincoln Cathedral and the Sibthorpe Library with bookplate and date-sheet with withdrawn stamps at front, library stamps on the reverse of the title-page and in the lower margin on page 17. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 70811040119. Hardcover 
Price: 9.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
68 A H NcNeile New Testament Teaching in the Light of St. Paul's
Cambridge Cambridge at the University Press 1923 No ISBN First Edition Hardcover Good Condition No Dust Jacket 
Black covers with gilt lettering on lightly marked spine, rubbed edges, sound binding, darkened end-papers, clean pages. Ex-library book from Lincoln Cathedral and the Sibthorpe Library with bookplate and date-sheet with withdrawn stamps at front, library stamps on the reverse of the title-page and in the lower margin on page 17. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 70811010240. Hardcover 
Price: 2.85 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 A H Sayce An Introduction to the Books of Ezra, Nehemiah and Esther
The Religious Tract Society, London 1885 No ISBN 1st Edition Hardcover Good No Dust Jacket 
Dark green cloth with red decoration and gilt lettering. Ex-library copy with bookplate, unused date-sheet and stamps. Covers have bumped corners and spine ends and remains of paper pasted label on spine, binding sound, pages slightly darkened but clean. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2kg. Inventory No: 7001-5143. Hardcover 
Price: 28.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 A H Sayce The Early History of the Hebrews
Rivington's London 1897 No ISBN 1st Edition Hardcover Good No Dust Jacket 
Dark blue firm covers with gilt lettering to spine, bumped corners and spine ends, covers lightly rubbed. Ex-library book with bookplate, unused date-sheet and stamps. Binding sound, pages clean. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2kg. Inventory No: 7007-5150. Hardcover 
Price: 14.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
71 A Herbert Rees The Catholic Church and Corporate reunion, a study of relations between East and West from the Schism of 1054 to the Council of Florence
Westminster Dacre Press 1940 No ISBN First Edition Softcover Very Good Condition No Dust Jacket 
20 page pamphlet. Grey covers are a little darkened with a crease across the lower corner, previous owner's name on inside of front cover, sound sewn binding, date written on title-page, clean pages with light crease on lower corner. No dust jacket, as published. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500g. Inventory No: 70711020066. Paperback 
Price: 13.78 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 A Holmes-Dallimore Supreme Order of the Royal Arch, The Principal: A Full and Complete Guide to the Law, Procedure and Etiquette, A Manual of Reference and Instruction on Ceremonial Matters and Status from Exaltee to P.Z., etc
William Reeves Bookseller Limited, for private Circulation Only 1967 No ISBN Edition Unstated Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
Small volume with fresh red covers, gilt lettering to front, plain spine. Sound binding, inked initials on title-page, clean pages. Undated, bound together with a catalogue for William Reeves dated 1967. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2kg. Inventory No: 7172-8175. Hardcover 
Price: 80.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
73 A J B Beresford Hope Worship in The Church of England
London John Murray 1875 No ISBN First Edition Hardcover Good Condition No Dust Jacket 
Blind-printed dark red covers has dulled gilt lettering on sunned lightly marked spine with wear at base, sound binding, black end-papers, title-pages and some other pages are lightly freckled. Ex-library book from Lincoln Cathedral and the Sibthorpe Library with bookplate and date-sheet with withdrawn stamps at front, library stamps on the reverse of the title-page and in the lower margin on page 17. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 70811120057. Hardcover 
Price: 14.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
74 A J Cronin, traslated by Thorsten Jonsson Citadellet
Stockholm Tidens Forlag 1964 No ISBN First Edition Hardcover Very Good Condition Good 
First Swedish Edition. Slightly darkened illustrated dust-jacket is lightly rubbed at edges, fresh grey covers with orange and black decoration and lettering, sound binding, clean pages and end-papers. Text is in Swedish. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 04011040091. Hardcover 
Price: 5.70 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
75 A J Laert Manx Tales of Terror
Douglas, Isle of Man Gordon Publishing Co. No date No ISBN Edition Unstated Softcover Good Condition No Dust Jacket 
Small paperback with internal stapled binding, plain spine, binding error with error slip pasted to front end-paper. Tales are: Salesman and the Witch; The Dream; A Place in the Son; Manor Macabre - Take One; Thunder on the Mountain; Johnny; Summer Romance; Cottage By the Sea. Darkened covers, printing/binding error in pagination, sound binding, clean slightly darkened pages. No dust jacket, as published. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500g. Inventory No: 05811020031. Paperback 
Price: 17.10 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
76 A J Worlledge Prayer
Longmans Green & Co 1902 No ISBN 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
Clean covers with faded spine, sound binding, darkened endpapers, previous owner's stamp on front endpaper, clean pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 7004-8507. Hardcover 
Price: 2.85 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
77 A Jackson & Son A Street Map of Lincoln with Street Index & General Information
Lincoln A Jackson & Son 1965 No ISBN First Edition Softcover Very Good Condition No Dust Jacket 
Published by A Jackson & Son, Chartered Auctioneers & Estate Agents, Planning Consultnts of Silver Street in Lincoln. This pamphlet from the 1960's has 13 pages of information, advertisements and photographs, 11 pages of Street Index and a fold-out map on the inside of the rear cover. The map is published by Norman Martell Ltd, of Ramsgate, based upon the Ordnance Survey Map and shows the whole of the city including an inset piece showing development off Skellingthorpe Road, north west of Hartsholme Lake. The location of A Jackson and Son Offices is "arrowed" and highlighted in red. The green card covers are crisp and clean, as also are the pages and the map, the stapled binding is sound. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500g. Inventory No: 50110090144. Paperback 
Price: 7.60 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
78 A K Wickham, foreword by Robert Birley, preface by Bryan Little Churches of Somerset
Dawlish, London David and Charles, MacDonald 1965 No ISBN 2nd Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
Clean unclipped dustjacket with a few light freckles, fresh brown covers with gilt lettering to spine, sound binding, pencilled note on inside of front cover, clean pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 3252-8011. Hardcover 
Price: 13.30 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 A L Binns East Yorkshire in the Sagas; E Y Local History Series No.22
East Yorkshire Local History Society 1966 No ISBN 1st Edition Soft cover Very Good No Jacket 
Green crisp card covers, sound stapled binding - staples rusty, clean pages, previous owner's name on inside front cover. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2kg. Inventory No: 3265-5034. Paperback 
Price: 7.13 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
80 A L O E (A Lady Of England, Charlotte Maria Tucker) The Hartley Brothers or the Knights of Saint John
London London: Gall and Inglis 1890 No ISBN Edition Unstated Hardcover Good Condition No Dust Jacket 
Blue cloth with gilt and colour decoration, black and white frontis and plates, 226pp. Covers darkened, binding sound, pasted label removed from front inner cover, pages a little darkened with occasional freckle but clean. Estimated date only. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 10111060105. Hardcover 
Price: 16.63 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
81 A L Rowse The Expansion of Elizabethan England
London The Reprint Society 1957 No ISBN Edition Unstated Hardcover Very Good Good 
Darkened dust-jacket has light wear at top and bottom edges, clean bright red covers, sound binding, clean pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500g. Inventory No: 4012-8475. Hardcover 
Price: 2.85 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
82 A Lady Doctor Virtue's Household Physician, Birth Control Supplement
London London: Virtue and Company Limited Edition Unstated Hardcover No Dust Jacket 
Red cloth, black lettering, black and white illustrations on heavy paper, 32pp. Govers good, binding sound, pages clean with occasional light freckling. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2kg. Inventory No: 150-1093. Hardcover 
Price: 11.40 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
83 A Lindsay Kelly (edited by) Kelly's Directory of Buckinghamshire with Coloured Map 1924
London Kelly's Directories Limited 1924 No ISBN 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
Firm red covers, sound binding, handwritten note on front end-paper, coloured map has closed tears running from the top and bottom of paper hinge, coloured historical map has closed tear at bottom of paper hinge, pages are a little darkened but clean. Heavy volume, may incur additional delivery charges. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2kg. Inventory No: 3231-8257. Hardcover 
Price: 85.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
84 A Lukyn Williams, introductory note by the Bishop of Ely The Hebrew-Christian Messiah or The Presentation of the Messiah to the Jews in the Gospel according to St. Matthew being Twelve Lectures delivered before the Honourable Society of Lincoln's Inn 1911-1915
London Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge (SPCK) 1916 No ISBN First Edition Hardcover Good Condition No Dust Jacket 
Red marked covers with black lettering on front and gilt lettering on spine, bumped corners, some red dye from covers has transferred to front and rear end-papers, sound binding, clean pages. Ex-library book from Lincoln Cathedral and the Sibthorpe Library with bookplate and date-sheet with withdrawn stamps at front, library stamps on the reverse of the title-page and in the lower margin on page 17. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2kg. Inventory No: 70811120074. This book is heavier than 1kg, and may incur additional shipping charges.. Hardcover 
Price: 20.90 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
85 A M Coker Jasper's Old Shed and How the Light Shone In
The Religious tract Society, London Edition Unstated Hardcover Good No Dust Jacket 
Darkened blue illustrated covers are firm with light wear at corners and spine ends, binding has crack between front end-paper and reverse of black and white frontis, but is securely held, prize plate (Stairfoot) on inside front cover, pages a little darkened but clean. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2kg. Inventory No: 3102-4367. Hardcover 
Price: 3.33 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
86 A M Cook, foreword by Lord Hanworth Boston (Botolph's Town) A Short History of a Great Parish Church and the Town About It
Boston, Lincolnshire The Church House 1934 No ISBN First Edition Hardcover Good Condition No Dust Jacket 
Blue covers with sunned spine, sound binding, clean pages, previous owner's details heavily crossed-through on inside of front cover. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500g. Inventory No: 50111010155. Hardcover 
Price: 4.28 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
87 A M Fairbairn Religion in History and In Modern Life, Together with an Essay on the Church and the Working Classes
London Hodder & Stoughton 1894 No ISBN Reprint (Ninth Thousand) Hardcover Very Good Condition No Dust Jacket 
Ex-library book from Lincoln Diocesan Lending Library/Sibthorpe Library with bookplate and unused date-sheet stamped Withdrawn, library stamp on reverse of title-page and in lower margin of page 17. Dark red covers with gilt lettering to spine, lightly rubbed at edges, sound binding, clean pages, some foxing on end-papers and blocks. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 70010100005. Hardcover 
Price: 6.18 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
88 A Nairne, General Editor R St. John Parry The Epistle to the Hebrews, with introduction and notes. Cambridge Greek Testament for Schools and Colleges
Cambridge Cambridge Univ. Press 1917 No ISBN First Edition Hardcover Very Good Condition No Dust Jacket 
Text in Greek, introduction and notes in English. Firm black blind-printed covers are lightly marled, gilt lettering on cover and spine, sound binding, clean pages. Text is in Greek (Ancient). Ex-library book from Lincoln Cathedral and the Sibthorpe Library with bookplate and date-sheet with withdrawn stamps at front, library stamps on the reverse of the title-page and in the lower margin on page 17. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500g. Inventory No: 70811070138. Hardcover 
Price: 3.80 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
89 A O Charles A Year of Adventure
London The Religious Tract Society 1919 No ISBN Edition Unstated Hardcover Good Condition No Dust Jacket 
Green illustrated covers are a little darkened, bumped corners and spine-ends, sound binding with minor separation between gathers, prize notation on front end-paper dated 1919, colour frontis and title vignette, pages clean except for occasional light freckle Dated from gift inscription. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 10211080048. Hardcover 
Price: 4.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
90 A O J Cockshut Man & Woman, A Study of Love and the Novel 1740-1940
London Collins 1977 0002165031 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Condition Very Good 
Crisp clean unclipped dust-jacket with sunned spine, fresh brown covers with silver lettering on spine, sound binding, clean pages and end-papers. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. ISBN: 0002165031. Inventory No: 05211030051. Hardcover 
Price: 4.28 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
91 A O Stott, Robert Armstrong, Irene Boyd, Phyllis Kelway, J H Ambrose, May Pemberton, B Butler, Ruth Ainsworth, Margaret Turvey, W M Horborough, Elizabeth Gould, M R Baxter Tales about Animals
Blackie & Son Ltd 1949 No ISBN Edition Unstated Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
Stories are: Jack and the Lost Dog by M.E.S; The Lucky Kitten by A O Stott; The Boy in the Hut by Robert Armstrong; Lady Jane by Irene Boyd; The Short-Tailed Vole by Phyllis Kelway; Forgetful Joe by J H Ambrose; Tiger-Son, a Popular Chinese Legend by A O Stott; Jester and Jock, a circus tale by May Pemberton; Pups for Sale and the Traveller's Tale by B Butler; The Surprising Cat by Ruth Ainsworth; The Galloping Ponies by Margaret Turvey; A-Wung, the True Story of a Malayan Singing Monkey by W M Horborough; Flitter-Mouse by Elizabeth Gould; The Baby Himalayan Bear by M R Baxter. The book is undated but contains a prize plate dated 1949 from Bourne Methodist Sunday School. There are inset black and white illustrations and 6 colour plates (including frontis). Boards are lightly rubbed at edges, binding and blue linen spine sound, pages are clean. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 10102-103138. Hardcover 
Price: 9.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
92 A Robertson; R L Ottley; R B Rackham; W E Collins Authority in Matters of Faith, the Church Historical Society Lectures, Series II
London, Brighton & New York Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, SPCK, E & J B Young & Co 1897 No ISBN Second Edition Revised Hardcover Very Good Condition No Dust Jacket 
Ex- Lincoln Diocesan Lending Library Book with bookplate, date-sheet and small stamps on reverse of title-page and the lower margin of page 17. Blue lightly marked firm covers, sound binding, clean pages, freckled title-pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 70111010013. Hardcover 
Price: 5.23 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
93 A S Turberville, translated by Javier Malagon y Helena Perena La Inquisicion Espanola (originally titled The Spanish Inquisition
Mexico Fondo de Cultura Economica 1973 No ISBN Reprint Hardcover Very Good Condition Good 
Dustjacket is rubbed with light wear at spine ends, fresh brown covers, sound binding, pages are clean but a little darkened. Text is in Spanish. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500g. Inventory No: 04710100077. Hardcover 
Price: 7.13 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
94 A Seth Pringle The Idea of God in the Light of recent Philisophy. The Gifford Lectures delivered in the University of Aberdeen in the Years 1912 and 1913
London, Edinburgh, Glasgow, New York etc Oxford at the Clarendon Press 1917 No ISBN First Edition Hardcover Good Condition No Dust Jacket 
Lightly marked dark blue covers with dulled gilt lettering on spine, sound binding, clean pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 70011120083. Hardcover 
Price: 3.33 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
95 A T Schofield The Homeward Journey or Five One Things
London & Glasgow Pickering & Inglis Ltd 1924 No ISBN First Edition Hardcover Very Good Condition No Dust Jacket 
Firm clean blue covers with black lettering and decoration, bumped spine-ends, sound binding, end-papers are a little darkened, clean pages. Dated by reference to COPAC. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 70111080263. Hardcover 
Price: 6.18 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
96 A V Sellwood The Saturday Night Soldiers, the Stirring Story of the Territorial Army
White Lion Publishers 1974 0856174254 Reprint Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
Clean unclipped dustjacket lightly rubbed at edges, fresh red covers, sound binding, brief pencilled note on inside of front cover. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. ISBN: 0856174254. Inventory No: 10650-106127. Hardcover 
Price: 4.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
97 A W Wells South Africa, A Planned Tour of the Country Today describing its towns, its scenic beauties, its wild and its historic places, and telling of the men who made or discovered them
London J M Dent & Sons Limited, 1944 No ISBN Revised Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
Clean red covers with lightly bumped corners, sound binding, clean pages, plates and endpapers. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 10601-104175. Hardcover 
Price: 3.33 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
98 A.J. and A.B. Davies The Assassination of Julius Caesar
Franklin Watts Limited, London 1975 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good No Dust Jacket 
Unclipped, fresh, crisp dust jacket, very slight shelf wear and slightly darkened to spine. Dark red, firm, clean, cloth covering with silver lettering to spine. Tight binding, with clean pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2kg. Inventory No: 4011-126. Hardcover 
Price: 4.28 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
99 Abner Cohen Custom & Politics in Urban Africa : A Study of Hausa Migrants in Yoruba Towns
London Routledge & Kegan Paul 1969 071006411X 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
Clean firm black covers with gilt lettering to spine, sound binding, clean pages and endpapers. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. ISBN: 071006411X. Inventory No: 10601-104060. Hardcover 
Price: 10.93 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
100 Abraham Cowley, edited by G D H & M I Cole Abraham Cowley, a Selection of Poems, The Ormond Poets series Number 5.
London Noel Douglas 1927 No ISBN First Edition Softcover Good Condition No Dust Jacket 
Cream covers with green decoration and with fold-overs are a little darkened, sound binding, clean pages. No dust jacket, as published. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500g. Inventory No: 05312010122. Paperback 
Price: 4.28 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@bailgatebooks.com
Copyright©2011. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com