|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
1 |
Ecce Deus Edinburgh: T & T Clark, 1867 1867 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Second Edition, brown cloth, gilt lettering Lightly worn corners and spine, speckling to end papers otherwise very good Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Our Own Gazette and YWCA News, Vol XI London London: S W Partridge & Co, 1894 1894 1st Edition Hardcover Good Large slim volume, 23cm by 30cm by 1.5cm, green illustrated cloth with gilt lettering with bevelled edges, 162pp plus Directory of YWCA accommodation. Corners bumped and some wear to edges, clean covers, hand-written annotation on flyleaf, pages clean, internal crack to front cover binding otherwise intact.Good+ First ed. Price:
32.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
The Black Book, The Greek Junta Stands Accused Volume One and Volume Two The Central Committee of the Patriotic Anti-Dictatorship Front 1971, 1972 F Grey soft card covers with black lettering, include black and white photographs, statements from various individuals and organisations. 308pp and 157pp. Volume Two is one of 2000 copies in this publication. Covers clean, slight wear to edges and spine. Binding tight, pages clean. First ed. Price:
54.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
The Holy Bible, The Old and New Testaments, With References, Numerous Critical and Explanatory Notes and a Condensed Concordance. Illustrated With More Than Nine Hundred Highly Finished Engravings. London and New York London and New York: Cassell, Petter and Galpin c1868 1868 Hardcover Black ornate heavy blind printed leather with gilt decoration extending onto inners and lettering and raised bands to spine. Marbled endpapers. Family register pages, entries for the family of John Robert Hull (1843-1871), date of first entries either on his wedding in 1866 or more probably between births of sons in 1868 and 1869. Last entry 1878. Very large heavy volume, approx 24cm by 32cm by 8cm. Very impressive full page and inset illustrations, (averaging more than one for every double page), decorated capitals to each chapter. Old Testament 1264pp, New Testament (and concordance) 424pp. Gilt page edging. A wonderful volume. Corners and edges worn through black leather surface, otherwise slight wear to covers, binding (covers and inner) very sound with strong hinges, although there is ome cracking on the inner surfaces. Endpapers and pages clean and bright. Gilt edging a little dimmed but still bright. One can see why the Victorians were tempted to spend hours looking at their bibles with editions like this. Scanned images can be provided. Price:
165.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Royal Academy Pictures 1897 Illustrating the Hundred and Twenty-Ninth Exhibition of the Royal Academy Being the Royal Academy Supplement of "The Magazine of Art London, Paris & Melbourne London, Paris & Melbourne: Cassell and Company Limited, 1897 1897 F Hardcover Large volume, blue cloth with gilt lettering and black decoration, decorated endpapers, tissue protected frontis, black and white photographs of paintings throughout, 198pp plus catalogue. Covers firm although slightly darkened with bumped corners, binding sound, pages clean, First ed. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
The Masterpieces of Velazquez, Gowans Art Books No. 12 London Glasgow London Glasgow: Gowans & Gray Ltd, 1908 1908 F Paperwrapped soft-back with photographs of paintings and table of location and size. 69pp plus adverts at front and rear. Wrapper is darkened but intact, cream cover underneath is fresh. Inner had setatched from covers but binding otherwise sound, pages are clean. First ed. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Guide to the Palace of Westminster London London: Warrington & Co undated Soft cover New Edition. Grey soft covers, black and white photographs, probably published just after Coronation of King George V on 22 June 1911 (page 15 refers), fold out coloured plan on tissue, 89pp. Spine repaired with clear tape, covers slightly creased, internal bindingand fold-out plan intact, pages clean. Price:
3.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
The Royal Tour of Australia and New Zealand 1953 - 54 London London: Frederick Muller Ltd F Hardcover Blue cloth, gilt lettering, printed in Australia, numerous black and white and colour photographs, maps on front end-papers, royal family tree on rear end-papers. 160pp. Covers firm but darkened and marked, binding sound, pages clean but darkened. First ed. Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Superman Annual No. 1 London London: National Periodical Publications Inc; Brown Watson Ltd, 1972 1972 F Hardcover Illustrated boards, unclipped illustrated/text endpapers, non-paginated. Covers are clean with light wear on corners, top 1.5cm of spine is missing, front end-paper has previous owner's name in juvenile writing and a sun sketched in amongst the planets in the illustration, pages are otherwise clean but very slightly darkened, binding sound. First ed. Price:
16.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
22 |
Marvel Super Heroes Secret Wars Annual London London: Marvel Commics Group, Cadence Industries Corporation, 1985 1985 F Hardcover Illustrated boards, unclipped end-paper, coloured comic-strip, 63pp. Covers firm with lightly rubbed corners, binding sound, pages clean. First ed. Price:
7.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
24 |
Games and Sports in the Army 1946/47 The Army Sport Control Board, War Office 1946 1st Edition Hardcover Fair No Jacket Red cloth with silver lettering, adverts, army sports committee details and rules, photographs, 582pp. Front cover faded from water, slight staining on inside front cover, corners and spine ends bumped, binding intact, pages a little darkened but clean. Price:
11.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
25 |
Princess Tina annual 1981 IPC Magazines Ltd 1980 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket A Fleetway Annual. Illustrated boards (with girl and parrot), 94pp. Covers clean and firm, binding tight, pages clean, no inscriptions. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
28 |
Island Moods and Reflections Pictorial Press,Canada 1995 096993341x 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Signed by Author(s) Burgundy cloth with lightly bumped corners and light marking. Binding sound, inscription at front, pages clean. Heavy volume. Price:
22.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
31 |
The Evangelical Magazine 1809, Volume XVII (17) Williams and Smith 1809 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good 19th Century binding, half-leather with marbled boards. 567 pages plus index. External font hinge is cracked for about half its length but the board is firmly attached, there is wear at the top of the spine and on all corners of the cover with the leather corners worn away on three of the four corners. Binding sound, pages slightly darkened but clean. Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
45 |
Lincolnshire Magazine. The Provincial Literary Repositary for the year 1801. Volume 1 Printed in Spalding Lincolnshire by T Albin . Published by G Wilkie, Paternoster Row, London 1801 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 508pp. 8vo. Bound in fairly modern half calf incorporating old boards. Spine lightly tooled leather with title 'Lincolnshire Magazine' and 1801 in gilt. Covers and corners only lightly rubbed. Very little freckling and pages clean and tight. Previous owners label inside front cover and two ink signatures on fep. Overall a clean book. Understood to be an unusual book and one of only two volumes published. Comprises the twelve monthly volumes from 1801 plus contents, errata, preface and supplement. Contains articles on Topographical History, Antiquities, Biography, Miscellaneous Literature, Agriculture, Queries, Poetry and Epigrams. Fascinating articles including such wide ranging topics as An experiment to ascertain the possibility of a Toad's living for some time in a block of stone; Of gentleman farming and the new husbandry; Whether is superstition or atheism the greatest enemy of true religion; Songs from Wordsworth's Lyrical Ballads Price:
320.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
46 |
The Church Monthly: An Illustrated Magazine for Home Reading 1902 plus The Parish Magazine for Long Sutton, Lincolnshire , 1902 The Church Monthly Office, London; Edgar Townson, Long Sutton, Lincolnshire 1902 1st Edition Hardcover Good Signed by Author(s) 1902 publications bound together (the Long Sutton) magazines have been trimmed but there is no loss to the text or illustration of church at the start of each). Quarter leather with gilt decoration and lettering to spine, spine ends worn, marbled blocks, binding sound. Inscription on front end-paper "Emily A Carbutt, with love from Mother", pages a little darkened. Price:
45.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
47 |
Robin Annual 1970 Hamlyn 1969 Hardcover Poor Laminated boards with worn corners, spine missing, front cover binding wobbly but securley attached by linen webbing, page 69 has portion cut out and missing, front page (title-page) missing. Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
48 |
The Christian Miscellany and Family Visiter for the Year 1864, Second Series, Vol X John Mason, Finsbury, London 1864 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Marbled boards with brown half-leather and black spine label with gilt lettering. Spine and boards lightly rubbed, otherwise clean and firm. Tight binding, marbled blocks, small plate/label on inside front cover, freckled end-papers, generally clean pages. Fine black and white frontis and many inset illustrations. Articles include: Bunyan's Residence after Imprisonment (with illustration); Cornish Methodist Worthies - Richard Trewavas, and junior, John Edwards Trezise; Bunyan's New Tomb in Bunhill-Fields (illustrated); John Wesley's Training - at home, at school, at Oxford; the Introduction of Methodism into New York (illustrated); The Mines and Mineral Resources of Great Britain; Methodism in Natal (South Africa) (illustrated); Australian Shepherd Life; Trevecca, South Wales (illustrated); Barrat's Chapel, Delaware (illustrated); Arreton Church, Isle of Wight (illustrated); John Rogers, the Marian Proto-Martyr (illustrated). Price:
7.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
49 |
The Sporting Magazine or Monthly Calendar of the Transactions of the Turf, the Chase and Every Other Diversion Interesting to the Man of Pleasure, Enterprise & Spirit, Vol. 2 New Series or Vol. 52 Old Series, & The Racing Calendar 1818 P Wheble and J Pittman, London 1818 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Half-leather with marble boards. Contains illustrated volume title page (vignette), bound with April to September monthly volumes, the frontis plate is not present (vignette and frontis are listed in September section). April includes Sporting Excursions in South America; Game Law Penalties; On Breeding Horses; Fox-hunting at Tattersalls etc. A short article has been clipped from page 37, neither plates are present. May includes: Bettings at York on the Doncaster St Leger; Cocking at Chester; Dotterell Shooting etc, one of the two plates is present. June includes: Calcutta Races; Tygers, Wolves, Wild Dogs etc in South America; Sporting Account of Dartmoor etc, both of the plates are present. July includes: Anecdotes and History of Cranbourn Chase; Isle of Wight Regatta; Mr Richword on Grogginess in Horses etc, neither plate is present. August 1818 includes: Death of Molineux; Dennet Chaise and Tilbury, Pugilism in Ireland etc, both plates are present; September includes: Tyger Hunting in China, King James's Book of Sports, Battle between Johnson and Martin etc, plate for this section is present. Leather is lightly worn at corners with short splits at spine ends and is rubbed on spine which has three spine labels and decorated with images of dog, fish and deer. There is a bookplate on the inside front cover (Junior Carlton Club Library Smoking Room purchased 1876), the paper on the front internal hinge is split but the covers are firmly attached, binding is sound, pages are clean. The Racing Calendar 1818 is bound together at the rear of the volume, although it's contents are shown in the monthly sections. Entries, details and results are shown for the following race meetings: Catterick Bridge, Middleham; Lamberton; Malton Craven; Newmarket; Durham; Liverpool; Chester; Manchester; York; Caistor; Beverley; Epsom; Guildford; Grimsby; Ascot-Heath; Totnes; Tenbury; Hampton; Newcastle; Stamford; Bibury; Lancaster; Ludlow; Ipswich; Bath; Horndean; Preston; Nottingham; Edinburgh; Winchester; Chelmsford; Knutsford; Salisbury; Goodwood; Oxford; Huntingdon; Newcastle-Under-Lyme; Lewes; Irvine; Worcester; Blandford; Canterbury; Derby; Broxash; Egham; Nantwich; Bridgewater; Hereford; Air; Chesterfield; Tenterden; Bodmin; Morpeth; Bedford; Warwick; Burderop; Enfield; Lichfield; Pontefract; Northampton; Leicester; Lincoln; Doncaster. Price:
80.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
53 |
The Medical Directory 1959, 115th annual issue J & A Churchill, London 1959 Hardcover Very Good 2 volumes, red covers with gilt lettering (Lewis's of Gower Street), spine on volume 1 is a little faded, corners and spine ends bumped and rubbed, split in cloth at top of rear joint on volume 1, covers firmly attached, binding otherwise sound, pages are a little darkened but clean. Heavy volumes, will incur additional delivery charges. Price:
45.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
54 |
The Ely Diocesan Remembrancer 1896 (Cambridgeshire) (Ely Diocesan Office) 1896 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good 12 monthly diocesan magazines contemporarily bound together in plain dark green covers. Each magazine is preceded by a plate of vignette showing: Harlton Church; Kingston Church; Whaddon Curch (photograph); S. John's Church, Cherry Hinton; Thriplow Church; The Ruins of Colne Church; Orwell Church and monument to Jeremiah Radcliffe; Soham Church; Bassingbourne Church; Balsham Church; Monastic Ruin at Whittlesford. Also included are Official Notices, letters, articles, historical records, committee reports, news items, registers, advertisments etc. 197 pages plus plates and advertisments. Covers are firm and clean, binding is sound, pages are a little darkened but clean. Price:
72.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
59 |
Kelly's Directory of Devonshire and Cornwall 1914 Kelly's Directories Ltd, London 1914 Hardcover Good No Jacket Darkened red covers with water stain on front, wear on corners, cloth on external front joins is split but covers are attached. First map (Devonshire) has horizontal tear (approx 15cm) from pasted edge, second map (Cornwall) is free from tears. Binding sound, front end-paper is darkened, freckles on tiele-page, pages are otherwise clean. This is a very heavy volume and will incur additional delivery charges. Price:
140.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
62 |
Starlord (Star Lord) Annual 1981 London A Fleetway Annual, IPC Magazines Ltd 1980 0850376343 1st Edition Hardcover Firm illustrated boards with bumped corners and spine ends, pages clean but darkened, binding sound, no gift or previous owner inscriptions. Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
66 |
The Modern Part of an Universal History from the Earliest Account of the Time Compiled Original Writers, Vol I, The Life of Mohammed, The History of the Arabs Chapter 1 and 2 (part) London S Richardson; T Osborne, C Hitch, A Millar, John Rivington, S Crowder, P Davey and B Law; T Longman; C Ware 1759 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Black half leather with blue marbled boards. Leather is worn on spine ends and corners and boards are a little darkened and rubbed. Gilt lettering on spine reads "Universal History, Vol 1, History of the Arabs, Modern". Binding sound except rear inner hinge breaking between last page and end-papers, previous owner's details on inside of front cover, pages have occasional freckles but are otherwise clean. 535 pages Price:
85.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
67 |
The Naval Review, Volume 89, No. 3, July 2001 The Naval Review Paperback Very Good Clean crisp dark blue covers with white lettering, sound binding, clean pages. Articles include: February's Bombing of Iraq - Reviewing British and American Policy on Iraq; Admiral Gorshkov; Tactical Nuclear Weapons at Sea in Retrospect II; The Evacuation of Crete and many more. Price:
3.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
71 |
Printers' Trains Allenholme Press for the Wynkyn de Worde Society and the Newcastle Imprint Club 1969 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Good Clear plastic dust-jacket has short tear at front upper corner, fresh illustrated boards, red spine with gilt lettering, sound binding, clean pages. Price:
16.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
74 |
Home Office, Civil Defence, Rescue Manual London Her Majesty's Stationery Office (HMSO) 1952 Paperback Good Pale blue faded paper covers with tape at top of spine, previous owner's name at top of inside cover, sound binding, clean pages, many diagrams and black and white photographs. Price:
10.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
80 |
The Book of Common Prayer and Administration of the Sacraments, and Other Rites and Ceremonies of the Church, According to the Use of the Church of England together with the Psalter or Psalms of David pointed as they are to be said or sung in Churches Cambridge Printed in Cambridge by John Archdeacon, Printer to the University and sold by John, Francis & Charles Rivington, Benjamin White and Charles Dilly in London and J & J Merrill in Cambridge 1788 Hardcover Very Good Pocket volume in dark red leather with gilt decoration to front, back and spine, edges are rubbed and corners are lightly worn. Darkened marbled endpapers with recent owner's name, sound binding, gilt blocks, darkened title-page, clean pages. Price:
48.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
81 |
ICS Reference Library: Volume 16, Mechanics of Fluids; Properties of Materials; Heat and Steam; Steam-Engine Mechanism; Indicators and Diagrams; Valve Gears; Governors; Condensers; Engine Testing; Steam Turbines; Fuels and Boiler Trials London International Correspondence Schools Ltd Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Undated. Individual subject sections are separately paginated and are Sections 17, 18, 31, 32, 33, 39, 42, 44, 46, 50 and 67. Brown half-leather sound binding with gilt lettering to spine, clean pages and endpapers. Heavy volume, may incur additional delivery charges. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
82 |
Supreme Grand Royal Arch Chapter of Scotland, Grand Office-Bearers, Grand Superintenents, Grand Representatives, Supreme Committee, Principals of Chapters and Roll of Principals and Proxy Principals, Members of Supreme Grand Chapter etc Year 1936-1937. Supreme Grand Royal Arch Chapter of Scotland Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Includes programme for Vernal Equinox 1936 bound together with the Proceedings. Firm red covers, faded spine, sound binding, clean pages, inked initials on titlepage. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
84 |
The Sporting Magazine or Monthly Calendar of the Transactions of the Turf, the Chase and Every Other Diversion Interesting to the Man of Pleasure, Enterprise & Spirit, Vol. 18 New Series or Vol. 68 Old Series, & The Racing Calendar 1826 P Wheble and J Pittman, London 1826 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Half-leather with marble boards. Contains illustrated volume title page (vignette), bound with May to September monthly volumes, the frontis plate is not present, plates include : " Dog and Rabbit"; "Dog and Rabbit"; "Phantom (from a painting by Mr Marshall of a bay horse which was bred and owned by Sir John Shelley of Walton"; "Stormy Peterel"; "Mr Marshall"; "New Betting Rooms, Doncaster"; "Earth Stopper (painted by W Cooper)". Articles include: Nimrod's Second Tour continued - the Cheshire Hounds and Country, Sir Harry Mainwaring, good Riders in Cheshire etc; Wether or not Devon be a good Fox-hunting Country; Hunting in the North; Sussex Carp; Hurworth Fox-hounds and Heighington Harriers, Burton-upon-Trent Coursing Club; Good Riders in Shropshire; Racing in Russia; the Warwickshire Hunt; Pigeon Shooting at the Red House Inclosure; Account of Wrestling at Ashburton; a Sporting Trip to Brittany; Doncaster Races; Rabbit Shooting at Knowsley; Lord Anson's Kennel etc. Leather is lightly worn at corners with short splits at spine ends and is rubbed on spine which has three spine labels and decorated with images of dog, fish and deer. There is a bookplate on the inside front cover (Junior Carlton Club Library Smoking Room purchased 1876), the covers are firmly attached, binding is sound, pages are clean. The Racing Calendar 1826 is bound together at the rear of the volume, although it's contents are shown in the monthly sections. Price:
80.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
85 |
ICS Reference Library 16: Alternating Currents, Alternating-Current Instruments, Dynamo Design, Direct-Current Motors, Alternators, Alternator Design, Alternating-Current Design, Alternating-Current Motor Design London International Correspondence Schools Ltd Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Half bound in leather with brown boards, gilt lettering to spine, cover is lightly marked, sound binding, endpapers lightly marked, pages clean. Heavy volume, may incur additional delivery charges. Price:
19.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
90 |
Chromo View Guide Books: The Trossachs and Loch Katrine, 12 Chromo Views & Guide Book T Nelson & Sons Hardcover Good Poor Undated, University of Edinburgh Library catelogue gives an estimated date of 1890. Coloured prints are on a single folded strip attached to the front inside cover and consist of views of: Ben Ledi from Callander Bridge; Loch Vernachar; the Brig of Turk; Loch Achray; the Trosachs Hotel; the Pass of the Trosachs; the Boat House, Loch Katrine; the Path by the Lake, Loch Katrine; the Silver Strand, Loch Katrine; Ellen's Isle, Loch Katrine; Ben Venue & Ellen's Isle; Ben A'An from the Slope of Ben Venue. Guide book is 22 pages with inset illustrations, map of Trossachs District on inside of rear cover. Cover is darkened, colored images are lightly marked but are still bright, pages of guide are a little darkened. Price:
16.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
91 |
Picture Annual 1933 London The Amalgamated Press Ltd 1933 1st Edition Hardcover Poor No Jacket Well rubbed and worn iillustrated boards, frayed beige linen spine, binding is loose with some pages detached, page edges are rubbed. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
92 |
Russell's New Graphic Guide to the New Forest, 17th Edition, published in 1947 with map Russell 1947 17th Edition Paperback Good 88 pages: black and white photographs, gazeteer, walks, advertisements, descriptions, detached map. Sepria covers are a little darkened, sound stapled binding, previous owner's name on front page, pages are a little darkened. Price:
3.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
95 |
York Minster Told to Children 1957 Paperback Very Good 20 page leaflet including black and white photographs and plan of York Minster, undated but with "York Minster Oct 7th 1957" handwritten on front cover. Yellow card covers are a little darkened, staples are rusty but are holding firmly, pages are clean. Price:
7.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
96 |
Anno Regni Georgii Regis. Tricesimo Tertio. An Act for rebuilding of Tron Church of the City of Glasgow; for Opening Certain Streets; for removing Obstructions in Tron Street; for building a Bridge over the River Clyde etc, 17th June 1793. London printer - Charles Eyre and Andrew Strachan. 1793 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Anno Regni Georgii Regis. Tricesimo Tertio. An Act for rebuilding of Tron Church of the City of Glasgow; for Opening Certain Streets; for removing Obstructions in Tron Street; for building a Bridge over the River Clyde, opposite to the Salt Market Street; for regulating the Weight and Measure of Coals and the Mode of carrying Wood and Timber on the Streets of the Said City; for enlarging the Gaol or Tolbooth there; and for felling Part of the High or Carlton Green and also the Glebe belonging to the Inner High Church, and Parish of Glasgow. 17th June 1793. "Whereas the Tron or Laigh Church, One of the Parish Churches in the City of Glasgow, has been lately burnt down by accidental fire.". This part of the act gives authority for the rebuilding of a new church, which shall be a Parish Church either on its former site or on a new site There is then a section to allow the City to purchase land situated on the East Side of Candlerigg Street for the purpose of making a bowling green. Followed by Powers to open certain streets and remove obstructions, Trongate Street, a new street between Buchanan Street and the Turnpike Road etc. Powers to build a bridge "opposite or nearly opposite, to the South End of the said Salt Market Street, from the Laigh Green of Glasgow. to that Part of the Lands and Barony of Gorbals belonging to Hutchinson's Hospital" and to make Streets and Roads in connection with the bridge and to take tolls on the bridge. This "Glasgow" act had key proposals for the urban development of the City in Scotland in the late 18th Century. It is bound in hard green covers, is almost certainly taken from a larger volume or series of volumes which would have contained all the Acts of Parliament for that year, and contains a titlepage, probably from that (or the first of those) volume/s with the Royal crest and the printer's details - Charles Eyre and Andrew Strachan. The pages of the Act are numbered from 3831 through to 3851, the first Capital is heavily decorated, the binding has included a number of blank pages at the rear. The green covers are clean and firm and the binding sound, the pages are clean, crisp, free from tears and are only very slightly darkened. Price:
38.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
97 |
The Sporting Magazine or Monthly Calendar of the Transactions of the Turf, the Chase and Every Other Diversion Interesting to the Man of Pleasure, Enterprise & Sport. Vol. XXIV Second Series, or Vol 99 Old Series (November 1841- April 1842) London The Sporting Magazine 1842 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Half leather with marbled boards, banded spine, bookplate for the Junior Carlton Club Smoking Room on inside of front cover, titlepage with vignette, 3 plates (some are missing). Articles include: Mr Tudway’s Hounds; the Quorn Hunt; a Sportsman’s Recollections of the Woods and Waters of Canada; Mr White’s Fox-Hounds; Observations on the late Doncaster St Ledger; the Belvoir Hunt; Conemara; Paris and Chantilly Races; Royal Caledonia Hunt Races; Opening of the Season with the Perthshire Hounds; the Queen’s Hounds; Sporting Intelligence; Racing Calendar; Prince Albert’s Dog Kennel, Beagles etc; Song of the Old English Falconer; the Meet of the Calpe Hunt at the Pinales or Pine Wood; the Heythrop Country; Irish Races; the Tyro in Leicestershire; Anecdotes of American Horses; Newmarket Houghton Meeting; Hints on Handling Fowling Pieces; Preservation and Protection of Grouse; the Tarporley Hunt; Sporting Architecture; Splendid Run with the Hurworth Hounds; Meeting of the Highland and Agricultural Society at Berwick; the Bordeer Games; Lord Elcho’s Hounds; Mr Robertson’s Hounds; the Cottesmore Country; the Duke of Grafton’s Country; The Sporting Life of England; Two Days with the Duke of Buccleuch; Lancashire Harriers; the Warwickshire Country; the Cambridgeshire Country; Coursing Meetings; Good Runs with Mr Drax’s Hounds; A Day with Mr Morrell’s Hounds; the Quorn Hounds; Coventry and Warwick Races; Mr Mure’s Country; Coast-gunning of the late bad Season; Report of the New Spring Musket; the Puckeridge Hunt;; Includes plates of "the Precipitate Leap", "Gin and Bitters", "the Miller". Covers are a little rubbed at the edges, binding is sound, except page 141/142 is missing where it has been cut away and page 139/140 has been partially slit with the same knife cut, pages are a little darkened but clean. Price:
56.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
98 |
The Nautical Magazine, Forty-Sixth Year, Volume XLVI No VII-XII, July - December 1877 1877 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Articles include: Government Supervision as a means of Securing Public Safety; Admiralty Surveys in 1876; Sir Thomas Chapman (and portrait); Custom Houses; Screw Steamships; Our Commercial Relations – Austria; Boiler Explosions in Ships of War; Rule of the Road at Sea – United States; Our Parliamentary Record; Marine Inventions; Nautical Notices; Our Official Log; 3 large fold-out Weather Maps of Atlantic and Europe for 2nd, 6th, 14th, 23rd, 24th August 1873 0.43pm, showing isobars, isotherms, and directions of surface winds; HMS "Inflexible"; Voluntary Examinations and Certificates for A.B.’s in the Merchant Service; Automatic Signal Buoy; the Board of Trade Register of Wrecks 1875-6; Collisions at Sea; Mr Thomas Henry Farrer; Shipbuilding 1877; Rule of the Road – Overtaking Ships; portrait of Henry Wimshurst and fold-out "Wimshurst’s Tabular Statement comparing Screw and Direct Action Engines with Paddle Wheels; The Explosion on Board the SS Sidonian; Compasses; the Port of Alexandria; Reminiscenses by an Old Sailor; Commercial Progress in China and Japan; On the Construction of Cable Steamers for Tropical Seas from a Sanitary Point of View (incl. plan and cross-section); Bridge Steering Gear; General Average; Sailing Ships at Night; Hydrography, Charts and Sailing Directions; the British Association at Plymouth; the Telephone; large fold-out Weather Map of Atlantic and Europe for August 1873 showing tracks of areas of low pressure; Avalanche and Forest Collision, September 11th 1877; the Outbreak of Scurvy in the Arctic Expedition; the Huascar; the Port of Dantzig; Our Commercial Relations – Russia; Shoals in the South Atlantic off the Coast of Brazil; On the Modelling of Ships; On the Great Hurricane, the Tracks of American Storms and the Ordinary Winds in the N Atlantic in August 1873; Consett and Jessore Collision 10th October 1877; Inquiries into Wrecks in Germany; Australian Steamers and the Suez Canal; Index. Firm clean black covers with date of 1877 on spine, sound binding, clean pages and fold-out maps (tear adjacent to hinge on map) Price:
70.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|