Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Ecce Deus
Edinburgh: T & T Clark, 1867 1867 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
Second Edition, brown cloth, gilt lettering Lightly worn corners and spine, speckling to end papers otherwise very good 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Excelsior: Helps to progress in religion, science, and literature Vol IV
London London: James Nisbet & Co, 1855 1855 Hardcover Very Good 
Black half leather, brown boards Corners worn, covers discoloured, water mark to back of plate adjacent to page 10 otherwise minimal discolouration, binding generally sound 
Price: 16.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Our Own Gazette and YWCA News, Vol XI
London London: S W Partridge & Co, 1894 1894 1st Edition Hardcover Good 
Large slim volume, 23cm by 30cm by 1.5cm, green illustrated cloth with gilt lettering with bevelled edges, 162pp plus Directory of YWCA accommodation. Corners bumped and some wear to edges, clean covers, hand-written annotation on flyleaf, pages clean, internal crack to front cover binding otherwise intact.Good+ First ed. 
Price: 32.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 The Black Book, The Greek Junta Stands Accused Volume One and Volume Two
The Central Committee of the Patriotic Anti-Dictatorship Front 1971, 1972 F 
Grey soft card covers with black lettering, include black and white photographs, statements from various individuals and organisations. 308pp and 157pp. Volume Two is one of 2000 copies in this publication. Covers clean, slight wear to edges and spine. Binding tight, pages clean. First ed. 
Price: 54.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 The Holy Bible, The Old and New Testaments, With References, Numerous Critical and Explanatory Notes and a Condensed Concordance. Illustrated With More Than Nine Hundred Highly Finished Engravings.
London and New York London and New York: Cassell, Petter and Galpin c1868 1868 Hardcover 
Black ornate heavy blind printed leather with gilt decoration extending onto inners and lettering and raised bands to spine. Marbled endpapers. Family register pages, entries for the family of John Robert Hull (1843-1871), date of first entries either on his wedding in 1866 or more probably between births of sons in 1868 and 1869. Last entry 1878. Very large heavy volume, approx 24cm by 32cm by 8cm. Very impressive full page and inset illustrations, (averaging more than one for every double page), decorated capitals to each chapter. Old Testament 1264pp, New Testament (and concordance) 424pp. Gilt page edging. A wonderful volume. Corners and edges worn through black leather surface, otherwise slight wear to covers, binding (covers and inner) very sound with strong hinges, although there is ome cracking on the inner surfaces. Endpapers and pages clean and bright. Gilt edging a little dimmed but still bright. One can see why the Victorians were tempted to spend hours looking at their bibles with editions like this. Scanned images can be provided. 
Price: 165.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 The Book Of Common Prayer and Administration of The Sacraments and Other Rites and Ceremonies of the Church According to the Use of The United Churches of England and Ireland Together With The Psalter or Psalms of David Pointed as They are to be Said etc
London London: for John Reeves Esq; sold by G and W Nichol, Booksellers to His Majesty; Scatcherd and Letterman, 1810 1810 Hardcover 
Black leather with tooling to edge, spine and covers from separate pieces, cover leather overlays that of spine, banded spine marked Prayers, dedication from John Reeves "To the Queen" dated 1810. Non-paginated. Covers are rubbed with worn corners, front hinge cracke both sides but still attached, binding otherwise sound, pages darkened. 
Price: 72.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 The Christian Miscellany and Family Visitor for the Year 1874, Second Series - Vol XX
London London: Wesleyan Conference Centre, 1874 1874 F Hardcover 
Brown cloth with gilt lettering and black decoration. Coloured frontis, many inset black and white illustrations, blue endpapers, 382pp plus index. Covers firm but corners and spine ends bumped and worn, endpapers clean - no inscriptions, binding very slightly loose but intact, pages clean but darkened. First ed. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 The Friendly Companion, A Magazine for Youth and the Home Circle, New Series 1907 Volume XXXII (32)
London London: Farncombe & Son, 1907 1907 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good 
Navy Blue cloth, gilt lettering to spine, hand-written annotation at front, 336pp. Covers firm, binding sound, pages clean. First ed. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 The Friendly Companion, A Magazine for Youth and the Home Circle, New Series 1912 Volume XXXVII (37)
London London: Farncombe & Son, 1912 1912 1st Edition Hardcover Good 
Navy Blue cloth, gilt lettering to spine, handwritten annotation at front, 336pp. Covers firm, binding sound, pages clean. First ed. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 The Friendly Companion, A Magazine for Youth and the Home Circle, New Series 1929 Volume LIV (54)
London London: Farncombe & Son, 1929 1929 1st Edition Hardcover Good No Jacket 
Navy Blue cloth, gilt lettering to spine, handwritten annotation at front, frontis photograph of John Newton, 240pp. Covers firm, binding sound, pages clean. First ed. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Royal Academy Pictures 1897 Illustrating the Hundred and Twenty-Ninth Exhibition of the Royal Academy Being the Royal Academy Supplement of "The Magazine of Art
London, Paris & Melbourne London, Paris & Melbourne: Cassell and Company Limited, 1897 1897 F Hardcover 
Large volume, blue cloth with gilt lettering and black decoration, decorated endpapers, tissue protected frontis, black and white photographs of paintings throughout, 198pp plus catalogue. Covers firm although slightly darkened with bumped corners, binding sound, pages clean, First ed. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 The Masterpieces of Velazquez, Gowans Art Books No. 12
London Glasgow London Glasgow: Gowans & Gray Ltd, 1908 1908 F 
Paperwrapped soft-back with photographs of paintings and table of location and size. 69pp plus adverts at front and rear. Wrapper is darkened but intact, cream cover underneath is fresh. Inner had setatched from covers but binding otherwise sound, pages are clean. First ed. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 The New Pictorial Atlas of the World, With an Introduction, Encyclopaedia of Geographical Terms. Panoram of the World in Photogravure and Gazetter Index
London London: Odhams Press Ltd undated F Hardcover 
Red blind printed cloth, maps on end-papers, 296pp. Covers firm with very lightly worn corners, binding sound, endpapers and pages clean. First ed. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Stories from English History, Simply Told ( The Royal School Series ), A Reading Book for Standard III
London London: T Nelson and Sons, 1885 1885 Hardcover 
Dark green blind-printed cloth, black and white illustrations, 126pp plus catalogue. Corners worn, both inner faces of hinges are split but externally are holding, pages are darkened. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Bullets" 21st Birthday Gift Book 1933, Your Key to Fortune, The £500,000 Book
London London: John Bull, 1933 1933 F Hardcover 
Illustrated boards, previous owner's name on front endpaper, 124pp. Corners lightly bumped, binding sound, pages clean. First ed. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Bullets" 1935 Gift Book To Help You Win
London London: John Bull, 1935 1935 F Hardcover 
Illustrated boards, records of competions, 44pp. Covers firm but slightly darkened, binding sound, pages clean. First ed. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Guide to the Palace of Westminster
London London: Warrington & Co undated Soft cover 
New Edition. Grey soft covers, black and white photographs, probably published just after Coronation of King George V on 22 June 1911 (page 15 refers), fold out coloured plan on tissue, 89pp. Spine repaired with clear tape, covers slightly creased, internal bindingand fold-out plan intact, pages clean. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 New Big Size Buster Book 1988, A Fleetway Annual
London London: IPC Magazines Ltd, 1987 1987 F Hardcover 
Illustrated boards, 110pp, printed inside covers. Covers clean, binding sound, front page clipped at bottom corner, pages clean. First ed. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 The Royal Tour of Australia and New Zealand 1953 - 54
London London: Frederick Muller Ltd F Hardcover 
Blue cloth, gilt lettering, printed in Australia, numerous black and white and colour photographs, maps on front end-papers, royal family tree on rear end-papers. 160pp. Covers firm but darkened and marked, binding sound, pages clean but darkened. First ed. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Superman Annual No. 1
London London: National Periodical Publications Inc; Brown Watson Ltd, 1972 1972 F Hardcover 
Illustrated boards, unclipped illustrated/text endpapers, non-paginated. Covers are clean with light wear on corners, top 1.5cm of spine is missing, front end-paper has previous owner's name in juvenile writing and a sun sketched in amongst the planets in the illustration, pages are otherwise clean but very slightly darkened, binding sound. First ed. 
Price: 16.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 The marvel Collection; The Complete Fantastic Four, A Book-Length Thriller Every Week No 9, 10, 12, 12, 23
New York New York: Marvel Comics International; Cadence Industries Corp 1977 & 1978 1978 F Soft cover 
5 comics including coloured wrappers bound together in a coloured paperback. Cover slightly curled but clean and intact, binding sound, pages slightly darkened but clean. First ed. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 Marvel Super Heroes Secret Wars Annual
London London: Marvel Commics Group, Cadence Industries Corporation, 1985 1985 F Hardcover 
Illustrated boards, unclipped end-paper, coloured comic-strip, 63pp. Covers firm with lightly rubbed corners, binding sound, pages clean. First ed. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 Journal of the Geological Society Volume 133 Part 3, March 1977
The Geological Society; Scottish Academic Press 1977 1st Edition Soft cover Very Good No Jacket 
White soft covers with black spine lettering and orange panel on front. Papers from Meeting on the Mechanics and Effects of Faulting convened by Dr R H Sibson held on 10 March 1976. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 Games and Sports in the Army 1946/47
The Army Sport Control Board, War Office 1946 1st Edition Hardcover Fair No Jacket 
Red cloth with silver lettering, adverts, army sports committee details and rules, photographs, 582pp. Front cover faded from water, slight staining on inside front cover, corners and spine ends bumped, binding intact, pages a little darkened but clean. 
Price: 11.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 Princess Tina annual 1981
IPC Magazines Ltd 1980 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
A Fleetway Annual. Illustrated boards (with girl and parrot), 94pp. Covers clean and firm, binding tight, pages clean, no inscriptions. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 Magazine of the Cathedral Church of All Saints, Derby 1957
1957 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
Bound in blue cloth with gilt lettering on front, blue speckled blocks. Covers firm with lightly worn corners, binding sound, pages clean. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 Classic Fiction of the Harlem Renaissance
Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Oxford Univ Pr 1994 019508196x 1st Edition Soft cover Very Good 
Black large format paperback, corners curling slightly, binding sound, pages clean. 
Price: 16.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 Island Moods and Reflections
Pictorial Press,Canada 1995 096993341x 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Signed by Author(s)
Burgundy cloth with lightly bumped corners and light marking. Binding sound, inscription at front, pages clean. Heavy volume. 
Price: 22.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 The Yachtsman's Pilot to the West Coast of Scotland : Crinan to Canna
Imray Laurie Norie & Wilson, St Ives, Cambridgeshire, Englans 1990 0852881436 2nd Edition Soft cover Very Good No Jacket 
Large-format softback with crisp covers, tight binding and clean pages. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 The Medical Annual 1947, A Year Book of Treatment and Practitioner's Index
John Wright & Sons Bristol; Simpkin Marshall (1941) ltd, London 1947 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good 
Olive green clean and firm cloth covers with gilt lettering to spine, binding tight (apparently unread), bookmark still attached by cord, pages clean. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 The Evangelical Magazine 1809, Volume XVII (17)
Williams and Smith 1809 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good 
19th Century binding, half-leather with marbled boards. 567 pages plus index. External font hinge is cracked for about half its length but the board is firmly attached, there is wear at the top of the spine and on all corners of the cover with the leather corners worn away on three of the four corners. Binding sound, pages slightly darkened but clean. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 Catalogue of the Manuscript Maps, Charts and Plans and of the Topographical Drawings In the British Museum, Vol II
The Trustees of the British Museum London WC1 1962 Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
1962 Facsimile of the 1844 Edition, volume Two Only. Crisp grey dust-jacket is faded on spine and has light shelf-wear on the top edge, fresh brown covers, tight binding, pages clean. 
Price: 16.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 Catelogue of the Manuscript Maps Charts & Plans and of the Topographical Drawings In the British Museum, Volumme III (3) only
The Trustees of the British Museum 1962 Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
Volume Three Only. Facsimile edition of the 1861 Edition. Crisp dust-jacket with light shelf-wear at top and bottom, fresh brown covers, binding tight, pages clean. Heavy volume. 
Price: 16.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 The Natural History of Insects, illustrated with anecdotes and Numerous Engravings, Designed for Youth
Carter & Hender, Boston; Charles Carter, Baltimore 1830 Hardcover Good 
Pocket size volume, 107pp. Cream boards with quater leather black spine with gilt lettering. Boards darkened and scuffed, leather well-worn on hinges but covers still firmly attached, binding sound, previous owners' details at front including inscription dated 1833, pages darkened but clean. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 Buster Book 1972
IPC Magazines, 1971 1st Edition Soft cover Very Good 
Clean crisp covers, sound binding, pages slightly darkened but clean. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 A Guide to Tennyson's Lincolnshire: The Poet's early Years in and around Somersby
Skegness Publicity Service 1979 Soft cover Very Good 
Clean crisp covers, tight binding, clean pages, appears almost unread. 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 Landscapes from a High Latitude: Icelandic Art, 1909-1989
United Kingdom: Lund Humphries Pub Ltd 1989 0853315736 1st Edition Soft cover Very Good 
Large paperback, crisp clean covers, tight binding, pages clean. 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 Tell Me Why Annual 1970
IPC Magazines 1979 0900376619 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
Clean laminated boards, sound binding, clean pages, no inscriptions. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 National Gallery, British Art: Catelogue with Description, Historical notes & lives of Deceased Artists
National Gallery, HMSO 1914 1st Edition Soft cover Good No Jacket 
21st Edition, dark blue card covers, darkened and with slightly curled corners, binding sound, bookplate on inside front cover, clean pages. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 Religious Systems of the World; A Contribution to the Study of Comparative Religion
Swan Sonnenschein & Co Limited, London 1904 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
Ex-library. Red cloth with gilt lettering, covers firm, corners lightly bumped, binding sound, bookplate, unused date-sheet, stamp on reverse of title-page, pages clean. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 Twinkle Specially for Girls 1975
D C Thomson & Co Ltd 1974 1974 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
Clean firm covers lightly bumped at spine ends, binding sound, pages clean, puzzles neatly completed. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 Lindsey Lodge Hospice Cookery Book
1st Edition Soft cover Good 
Sound spiral binding, laminated covers, clean pages 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 The Poll for the Election of Knights of the Shire for the County of Lincoln taken June 25, 26 & 27, 1818 (published by Permission of the Sherriff) with The Speeches Delivered from the Hustings on the Occasion; and an Alphabetical List of All the Towns in
Printed and sold by W Brooke, Lincoln; and sold by Scatcherd and Letterman, London 1818 1st Edition Hardcover Good 
Original brown boards with black lettering, front board detatched, bottom half of spine missing, 179 pages plus fold-out table and errata slip bound at rear as published. Inside front cover has name of "W H Daubney" handwritten. Internal binding is sound and rear cover is firmly attached, end-papers are darkened, rough-cut pages of varying size are clean with some slight darkening around the edges. 
Price: 220.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 The Manuscripts of Lincoln, Bury St Edmund's, and Great Grimsby Corporations; and of the Deans and Chapters of Worcester and Lichfield etc. presented to both Houses of Parliament by Command of Her Majesty. Historical Manuscripts Commission. Fourteenth Rep
Her Majesty's Stationery Office 1895 1st Edition Hardcover Good No Jacket 
351pp. 1895, more recently bound in black half leather hard covers. The leather is worn at the corners and very worn on the spine. The binding is sound except that the book is split at page 192, held firmly at this point by the tapes. Pages clean with a few pencil marks and very little freckling. 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 Lincolnshire Magazine. The Provincial Literary Repositary for the year 1801. Volume 1
Printed in Spalding Lincolnshire by T Albin . Published by G Wilkie, Paternoster Row, London 1801 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
508pp. 8vo. Bound in fairly modern half calf incorporating old boards. Spine lightly tooled leather with title 'Lincolnshire Magazine' and 1801 in gilt. Covers and corners only lightly rubbed. Very little freckling and pages clean and tight. Previous owners label inside front cover and two ink signatures on fep. Overall a clean book. Understood to be an unusual book and one of only two volumes published. Comprises the twelve monthly volumes from 1801 plus contents, errata, preface and supplement. Contains articles on Topographical History, Antiquities, Biography, Miscellaneous Literature, Agriculture, Queries, Poetry and Epigrams. Fascinating articles including such wide ranging topics as An experiment to ascertain the possibility of a Toad's living for some time in a block of stone; Of gentleman farming and the new husbandry; Whether is superstition or atheism the greatest enemy of true religion; Songs from Wordsworth's Lyrical Ballads 
Price: 320.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 The Church Monthly: An Illustrated Magazine for Home Reading 1902 plus The Parish Magazine for Long Sutton, Lincolnshire , 1902
The Church Monthly Office, London; Edgar Townson, Long Sutton, Lincolnshire 1902 1st Edition Hardcover Good Signed by Author(s)
1902 publications bound together (the Long Sutton) magazines have been trimmed but there is no loss to the text or illustration of church at the start of each). Quarter leather with gilt decoration and lettering to spine, spine ends worn, marbled blocks, binding sound. Inscription on front end-paper "Emily A Carbutt, with love from Mother", pages a little darkened. 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 Robin Annual 1970
Hamlyn 1969 Hardcover Poor 
Laminated boards with worn corners, spine missing, front cover binding wobbly but securley attached by linen webbing, page 69 has portion cut out and missing, front page (title-page) missing. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 The Christian Miscellany and Family Visiter for the Year 1864, Second Series, Vol X
John Mason, Finsbury, London 1864 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good 
Marbled boards with brown half-leather and black spine label with gilt lettering. Spine and boards lightly rubbed, otherwise clean and firm. Tight binding, marbled blocks, small plate/label on inside front cover, freckled end-papers, generally clean pages. Fine black and white frontis and many inset illustrations. Articles include: Bunyan's Residence after Imprisonment (with illustration); Cornish Methodist Worthies - Richard Trewavas, and junior, John Edwards Trezise; Bunyan's New Tomb in Bunhill-Fields (illustrated); John Wesley's Training - at home, at school, at Oxford; the Introduction of Methodism into New York (illustrated); The Mines and Mineral Resources of Great Britain; Methodism in Natal (South Africa) (illustrated); Australian Shepherd Life; Trevecca, South Wales (illustrated); Barrat's Chapel, Delaware (illustrated); Arreton Church, Isle of Wight (illustrated); John Rogers, the Marian Proto-Martyr (illustrated). 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 The Sporting Magazine or Monthly Calendar of the Transactions of the Turf, the Chase and Every Other Diversion Interesting to the Man of Pleasure, Enterprise & Spirit, Vol. 2 New Series or Vol. 52 Old Series, & The Racing Calendar 1818
P Wheble and J Pittman, London 1818 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good 
Half-leather with marble boards. Contains illustrated volume title page (vignette), bound with April to September monthly volumes, the frontis plate is not present (vignette and frontis are listed in September section). April includes Sporting Excursions in South America; Game Law Penalties; On Breeding Horses; Fox-hunting at Tattersalls etc. A short article has been clipped from page 37, neither plates are present. May includes: Bettings at York on the Doncaster St Leger; Cocking at Chester; Dotterell Shooting etc, one of the two plates is present. June includes: Calcutta Races; Tygers, Wolves, Wild Dogs etc in South America; Sporting Account of Dartmoor etc, both of the plates are present. July includes: Anecdotes and History of Cranbourn Chase; Isle of Wight Regatta; Mr Richword on Grogginess in Horses etc, neither plate is present. August 1818 includes: Death of Molineux; Dennet Chaise and Tilbury, Pugilism in Ireland etc, both plates are present; September includes: Tyger Hunting in China, King James's Book of Sports, Battle between Johnson and Martin etc, plate for this section is present. Leather is lightly worn at corners with short splits at spine ends and is rubbed on spine which has three spine labels and decorated with images of dog, fish and deer. There is a bookplate on the inside front cover (Junior Carlton Club Library Smoking Room purchased 1876), the paper on the front internal hinge is split but the covers are firmly attached, binding is sound, pages are clean. The Racing Calendar 1818 is bound together at the rear of the volume, although it's contents are shown in the monthly sections. Entries, details and results are shown for the following race meetings: Catterick Bridge, Middleham; Lamberton; Malton Craven; Newmarket; Durham; Liverpool; Chester; Manchester; York; Caistor; Beverley; Epsom; Guildford; Grimsby; Ascot-Heath; Totnes; Tenbury; Hampton; Newcastle; Stamford; Bibury; Lancaster; Ludlow; Ipswich; Bath; Horndean; Preston; Nottingham; Edinburgh; Winchester; Chelmsford; Knutsford; Salisbury; Goodwood; Oxford; Huntingdon; Newcastle-Under-Lyme; Lewes; Irvine; Worcester; Blandford; Canterbury; Derby; Broxash; Egham; Nantwich; Bridgewater; Hereford; Air; Chesterfield; Tenterden; Bodmin; Morpeth; Bedford; Warwick; Burderop; Enfield; Lichfield; Pontefract; Northampton; Leicester; Lincoln; Doncaster. 
Price: 80.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 Bartholomew's New Reduced Survey Sheet 1 Wigtown & Stranraer coloured for Tourists & Cyclists, mounted on cloth - Bartholomew's "Half-Inch to Mile" Map of Scotland
John Bartholomew & Co, Duncan St, Edinburgh 1916 Soft cover Very Good 
Figures A 16 in the top left margin identify a publication date in the first half of 1916. Blue paper covers, original price two shillings & sixpence. "Roads Revised by the Cyclists Touring Club" and logo underneath map in middle, no catalogue pasted on reverse of map. Map is clean and bright but there are narrow slits in the paper on some of the folds, reverse is also clean except that some of the outer folds are darkened. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 The Public General Acts Passed in the Sixtieth and Sixty-First years of the Reign of Her Majesty Queen Victoria being the Third Session of the Twenty-Sixth Parliament of the United Kingdom of great Britain and Ireland; with an Index and Tables Showing the
By Authority; Printed for Her Majesty's Stationery Office by Her Majesty's Printer 1897 1st Edition Hardcover Good 
Brown half leather with blue marbled boards, red leather label to front cover with "Lincolnshire Holland Boston Court" in Gilt, a red and a black spine label to spine. Spine ends worn, boards and leather are rubbed, binding sound, pages clean. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 The Public General Acts Passed in the Sixty-Second and Sixty Third Years of the reign of her Majesty Queen Victoria being the Fifth Session of the Twenty-Sixth Parliament of the united Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland with an Index and tables Showing
By Authority and Printed for Her Majesty's Stationery Office by the Queen's Printer 1899 1st Edition Hardcover Good 
Brown half leather with blue marbled boards, red leather label to front cover with "Lincolnshire Holland Boston Court" in Gilt, a red and a black spine label to spine. Spine ends worn, boards and leather are rubbed, endpapers are darkened, binding sound, pages clean. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 The Medical Directory 1959, 115th annual issue
J & A Churchill, London 1959 Hardcover Very Good 
2 volumes, red covers with gilt lettering (Lewis's of Gower Street), spine on volume 1 is a little faded, corners and spine ends bumped and rubbed, split in cloth at top of rear joint on volume 1, covers firmly attached, binding otherwise sound, pages are a little darkened but clean. Heavy volumes, will incur additional delivery charges. 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 The Ely Diocesan Remembrancer 1896 (Cambridgeshire)
(Ely Diocesan Office) 1896 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good 
12 monthly diocesan magazines contemporarily bound together in plain dark green covers. Each magazine is preceded by a plate of vignette showing: Harlton Church; Kingston Church; Whaddon Curch (photograph); S. John's Church, Cherry Hinton; Thriplow Church; The Ruins of Colne Church; Orwell Church and monument to Jeremiah Radcliffe; Soham Church; Bassingbourne Church; Balsham Church; Monastic Ruin at Whittlesford. Also included are Official Notices, letters, articles, historical records, committee reports, news items, registers, advertisments etc. 197 pages plus plates and advertisments. Covers are firm and clean, binding is sound, pages are a little darkened but clean. 
Price: 72.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 The Isle of Axholme: Man and the Landscape
Humberside County Council 1990 1872213030 Soft cover Very Good 
Beige card covers. Staple bound, binding sound. Clean pages. 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 Notes on the Cambridge County Club Instituted in 1693
privately printed Hardcover Good 
Yellowed covers, with blue writing on spine. Sound binding. Slightly darkened pages. 
Price: 32.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 County Council of lincoln - Parts of Lindsey Civil Parish Registration Sub-Districts and Relief Districts 1st October 1938 (Lincolnshire)
County Council of Lincoln 1938 Hardcover Very Good 
Slim red volume with dulled gilt lettering on the front. List of Civil Parishes showing Registration Sub-Districts and Relief Districts in which situate, 1st October, 1938 and the names and addresses of the Officers. Covers are firm but a little darkened, clean cream pages. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 Sterling Silver, Silverplate and Souvenir Spoons With Prices
Gas City, Indiana, U.S.A.: L-W Promotions 1991 0891453679 Soft cover Very Good 
6th Printing. Clean silver covers, sound binding, clean pages. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 Kelly's Directory of Devonshire and Cornwall 1914
Kelly's Directories Ltd, London 1914 Hardcover Good No Jacket 
Darkened red covers with water stain on front, wear on corners, cloth on external front joins is split but covers are attached. First map (Devonshire) has horizontal tear (approx 15cm) from pasted edge, second map (Cornwall) is free from tears. Binding sound, front end-paper is darkened, freckles on tiele-page, pages are otherwise clean. This is a very heavy volume and will incur additional delivery charges. 
Price: 140.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 Materials In Actions Series: Electronic Materials Chapter 8, Optoelectronics : Study Unit
The Open UniversityDr Nicholas Braithwaite etc 1997 0749284005 1st Edition Soft cover Very Good 
Large formate slim paperback, pale green crisp covers, sound binding, clean pages. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 Eloge De La Navigation Hollandaise au XVII Siecle, Paris 1989: Tableaux, Dessins et Gravures de la Mer et de ses Rivages dans La Collection Frits Lugt, Exposition Paris Institut Neerlandais, 3 Novembre - 17 Decembre 1989
Foundation Custodia, Institut Neerlandais, Paris 1989 1st Edition Soft cover Very Good 
Clean crisp covers are lightly rubbed at edges, sound binding, clean pages. Colour and black and white plates. 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 Starlord (Star Lord) Annual 1981
London A Fleetway Annual, IPC Magazines Ltd 1980 0850376343 1st Edition Hardcover 
Firm illustrated boards with bumped corners and spine ends, pages clean but darkened, binding sound, no gift or previous owner inscriptions. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 Supreme Grand Royal Arch Chapter of Scotland Year 1964-1965, Roll of Grand Office-Bearers, Grand Superintendants, Grand Representatives, Supreme Committee, Principals of Chapter etc
Edinburgh Royal Arch Freemason's Hall 1964 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
Firm red covers with dulled gilt lettering to spine, sound binding, clean pages. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 The Perfect Ceremonials of the Scottish Mark Degree containing Introductory and Historical Remarks, the Standard Ritual of Advancement, Opening and Closing of a Lodge etc
London Wm Reeves, London 1912 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
Small volume with fresh purple covers and bright gilt lettering to front, plain spine, tight binding, clean pages and endpapers, inked initials on title-page. 
Price: 48.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 Historic Scarborough: An illustrated introduction to some buildings and places of architectural and historic interest
Scarborough Scarborough Libraries and Museums Committee 1966 Paperback Very Good 
32 page pamphlet with stapled binding and card covers, numerous photographs, staples are a little rusted but holding, occasional marginal highlighting, pages otherwise clean. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 The Modern Part of an Universal History from the Earliest Account of the Time Compiled Original Writers, Vol I, The Life of Mohammed, The History of the Arabs Chapter 1 and 2 (part)
London S Richardson; T Osborne, C Hitch, A Millar, John Rivington, S Crowder, P Davey and B Law; T Longman; C Ware 1759 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
Black half leather with blue marbled boards. Leather is worn on spine ends and corners and boards are a little darkened and rubbed. Gilt lettering on spine reads "Universal History, Vol 1, History of the Arabs, Modern". Binding sound except rear inner hinge breaking between last page and end-papers, previous owner's details on inside of front cover, pages have occasional freckles but are otherwise clean. 535 pages 
Price: 85.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 The Naval Review, Volume 89, No. 3, July 2001
The Naval Review Paperback Very Good 
Clean crisp dark blue covers with white lettering, sound binding, clean pages. Articles include: February's Bombing of Iraq - Reviewing British and American Policy on Iraq; Admiral Gorshkov; Tactical Nuclear Weapons at Sea in Retrospect II; The Evacuation of Crete and many more. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 Cookery Book: Favourite Recipes Tested by Well-Known Ladies
Lincoln J W Ruddock & Sons Ltd 1900 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
No date given, estimated date circa 1900 (no oven temperature settings given). Dark reddish brown covers with black lettering, 194 pages. Firm clean covers, sound binding, clean pages. 
Price: 42.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 Constitution of the Antient Fraternity of Free and Accrpted Masons Under the United Grand Lodge of England, Containing the General Charges, Laws and Regulations etc etc plus loose amendment sheets for 1989
London Freemason's Hall; the United Grand Lodge 1989 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
Fresh blue covers with gilt lettering and crest, lightly bumped spine ends, sound binding, clean pages, inked initials at top left of title-page. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 The Ceremony of the Rose Croix of Heredom the 18 degree of the Ancient and Accepted Rite with the Enthronement of the Sovereign
London Privately Printed for the Supreme Council 33 degree 1981 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
2nd Impression of 1978 Edition. Fresh red leather covers, gilt lettering to front, plain spine, sound binding, clean pages, inked initials at top of title-page. 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 Printers' Trains
Allenholme Press for the Wynkyn de Worde Society and the Newcastle Imprint Club 1969 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Good 
Clear plastic dust-jacket has short tear at front upper corner, fresh illustrated boards, red spine with gilt lettering, sound binding, clean pages. 
Price: 16.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 Annual Summary of Admiralty Notices to Mariners in Force on 1st January 1964 containing Annual Notices Nos. 1-21, Temporary and Preliminary Notices
London Hydrographic Department, Admiralty 1964 1st Edition Paperback Good 
Orange paper covers have a short tear on the front and are faded at and around the spine, binding sound, handwritten notes on inside of front cover and on contents page. Includes clean untorn fould-out maps at rear. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 Hampshire County Cricket Club, Illustrated Handbook 1980
Hampshire Hampshire County Cricket Club 1980 1st Edition Paperback Very Good 
Crisp covers, tight binding, clean pages 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 Home Office, Civil Defence, Rescue Manual
London Her Majesty's Stationery Office (HMSO) 1952 Paperback Good 
Pale blue faded paper covers with tape at top of spine, previous owner's name at top of inside cover, sound binding, clean pages, many diagrams and black and white photographs. 
Price: 10.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 Order of the Secret Monitor or Brotherhood and Jonathan, Ritual No. 1, Form of Opening and Closing a Conclave and the First Degree Ceremony of Induction 1
London Grand Conclave of the Order of the Secret monitor or Brotherhood of David and jonathan in the British Isles and in the territories Overseas 2002 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
Clean yellow leather covers with black lettering and decoration, sound binding, clean pages, inked initials at top of titlepage. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 Order of the Secret Monitor or Brotherhood and Jonathan, Ritual No. 2, Form of Opening and Closing an Assembly of Princes of the Order and the Ceremony of Admission of a Prince
London Grand Conclave of the Order of the Secret monitor or Brotherhood of David and jonathan in the British Isles and in the territories Overseas 2002 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
Clean orange leather covers with black lettering and decoration, sound binding, clean pages, inked initials at top of titlepage. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 Locomotives of the London and North Eastern Railway, Part 9A Tank Engines, Classes L1 to N19
The Railway Correspondence and Travel Society 1977 0901115401 Paperback Very Good 
Clean covers with reading creases adjacent to spine nd lightly rubbed edges, sound binding, remains of pasted label on inside front cover, library stamp on reverse of title-page, clean pages. 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 Animal Management 1933, Prepared in the Veterinary Department of the War Office
London His Majesty's Stationery Office 1933 Hardcover Good No Jacket 
Predominately about horses but includes section on welfare of camels. Red covers are lightly marked with a sunned spine, sound binding, amendment sheet passted to inside front cover (1937 amendment noted), clean pages. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 Read and Others v. the Lord Bishop of Lincoln, Judgement Nov 21 1890, In the Coourt of the Archbishop of Canterbury
London & New York MacMillan and Co 1891 1st Edition Disbound Fair 
Disbound. Binding of block is beginning to split into several parts, clean pages. 
Price: 16.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 The Book of Common Prayer and Administration of the Sacraments, and Other Rites and Ceremonies of the Church, According to the Use of the Church of England together with the Psalter or Psalms of David pointed as they are to be said or sung in Churches
Cambridge Printed in Cambridge by John Archdeacon, Printer to the University and sold by John, Francis & Charles Rivington, Benjamin White and Charles Dilly in London and J & J Merrill in Cambridge 1788 Hardcover Very Good 
Pocket volume in dark red leather with gilt decoration to front, back and spine, edges are rubbed and corners are lightly worn. Darkened marbled endpapers with recent owner's name, sound binding, gilt blocks, darkened title-page, clean pages. 
Price: 48.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
81 ICS Reference Library: Volume 16, Mechanics of Fluids; Properties of Materials; Heat and Steam; Steam-Engine Mechanism; Indicators and Diagrams; Valve Gears; Governors; Condensers; Engine Testing; Steam Turbines; Fuels and Boiler Trials
London International Correspondence Schools Ltd Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Undated. Individual subject sections are separately paginated and are Sections 17, 18, 31, 32, 33, 39, 42, 44, 46, 50 and 67. Brown half-leather sound binding with gilt lettering to spine, clean pages and endpapers. Heavy volume, may incur additional delivery charges. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
82 Supreme Grand Royal Arch Chapter of Scotland, Grand Office-Bearers, Grand Superintenents, Grand Representatives, Supreme Committee, Principals of Chapters and Roll of Principals and Proxy Principals, Members of Supreme Grand Chapter etc Year 1936-1937.
Supreme Grand Royal Arch Chapter of Scotland Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
Includes programme for Vernal Equinox 1936 bound together with the Proceedings. Firm red covers, faded spine, sound binding, clean pages, inked initials on titlepage. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
83 Manual of Military Law 1929 (Reprinted December 1939)
London His Majesty's Stationery Office 1940 Hardcover Good No Jacket 
Red covers are a little faded with loss near the bottom of the spine, binding is sound but skewed, pages are a little darkened but otherwise clean. 
Price: 17.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
84 The Sporting Magazine or Monthly Calendar of the Transactions of the Turf, the Chase and Every Other Diversion Interesting to the Man of Pleasure, Enterprise & Spirit, Vol. 18 New Series or Vol. 68 Old Series, & The Racing Calendar 1826
P Wheble and J Pittman, London 1826 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
Half-leather with marble boards. Contains illustrated volume title page (vignette), bound with May to September monthly volumes, the frontis plate is not present, plates include : " Dog and Rabbit"; "Dog and Rabbit"; "Phantom (from a painting by Mr Marshall of a bay horse which was bred and owned by Sir John Shelley of Walton"; "Stormy Peterel"; "Mr Marshall"; "New Betting Rooms, Doncaster"; "Earth Stopper (painted by W Cooper)". Articles include: Nimrod's Second Tour continued - the Cheshire Hounds and Country, Sir Harry Mainwaring, good Riders in Cheshire etc; Wether or not Devon be a good Fox-hunting Country; Hunting in the North; Sussex Carp; Hurworth Fox-hounds and Heighington Harriers, Burton-upon-Trent Coursing Club; Good Riders in Shropshire; Racing in Russia; the Warwickshire Hunt; Pigeon Shooting at the Red House Inclosure; Account of Wrestling at Ashburton; a Sporting Trip to Brittany; Doncaster Races; Rabbit Shooting at Knowsley; Lord Anson's Kennel etc. Leather is lightly worn at corners with short splits at spine ends and is rubbed on spine which has three spine labels and decorated with images of dog, fish and deer. There is a bookplate on the inside front cover (Junior Carlton Club Library Smoking Room purchased 1876), the covers are firmly attached, binding is sound, pages are clean. The Racing Calendar 1826 is bound together at the rear of the volume, although it's contents are shown in the monthly sections. 
Price: 80.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
85 ICS Reference Library 16: Alternating Currents, Alternating-Current Instruments, Dynamo Design, Direct-Current Motors, Alternators, Alternator Design, Alternating-Current Design, Alternating-Current Motor Design
London International Correspondence Schools Ltd Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
Half bound in leather with brown boards, gilt lettering to spine, cover is lightly marked, sound binding, endpapers lightly marked, pages clean. Heavy volume, may incur additional delivery charges. 
Price: 19.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
86 Navy Parliamentary Debates, Session 1898 (61 et 62 Victoriae), Comprising Extracts from The Parliamentary Debates (Authorised Edition) of All Questions, Proceedings, and Debates Relating to Naval Affairs
London F Moir Bussy 1898 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
Firm brown covers with gilt lettering to spine (probably bound after publication), sound binding, pages are a little darkened. 812 pages plus Statement of the First Lord of the Admiralty Explanatory of the Navy Estimates 1898-99 and index. 
Price: 185.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
87 Robinson's Harrogate, Knaresbro (Knaresborough) and Wetherby Directory (incorporating Armstrong's Directory of Harrogate & District1912
Leeds West Riding ABC Publishing Co., Ltd (incorporating J D Robinson Ltd), Leeds 1912 1st Edition Hardcover Good No Jacket 
Darkened covers, darkened blue linen spine, front inner hinge is cracked but covers firmly attached and binding otherwise sound, pages darkened, occasional period notation. 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
88 Compendio Historial O Relacion Breve Y Veridica del Portentoso Santuario, Y Camara Angelical de Nuestra Senora De Monserrate. Dirigido A Los Piados Devotos Afectos de aquellas Personas, que desean verle, y no fe les proporciona la fortuna de confeguirlo
Barcelona Por Bernardo PLA Impressor 2nd Edition Full-Leather Good 
Early 19th century publication about the Black Madonna and various shrines dedicated to her with frontis and inset illustartions depicting various locations of the shrines. 176 pages plus Tabla, parchment covers with remains of loops on front, ties no longer on rear over, inner is almost detached from covers, name of Enrique Hinckley de Londres at front. 
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
89 Arabian Nights' Entertainment: Consisting of One Thousand and One Stories in One Volume Embellished with Nearly One Hundred and Fifty Engravings
London J Limbird 1832 Hardcover Good No Jacket 
Leather covers with decorated spine and edging, marbled endpapers, 556 pages. Pencilled note on reverse of front endpaper reads "Bound by R King, Hythe, ticket in the form of an eight point star removed from the ep, See 'Maria Edgworth' Album". External hinges are cracked but covers are firmly attached, binding sound, pages clean but a little darkened. 
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
90 Chromo View Guide Books: The Trossachs and Loch Katrine, 12 Chromo Views & Guide Book
T Nelson & Sons Hardcover Good Poor 
Undated, University of Edinburgh Library catelogue gives an estimated date of 1890. Coloured prints are on a single folded strip attached to the front inside cover and consist of views of: Ben Ledi from Callander Bridge; Loch Vernachar; the Brig of Turk; Loch Achray; the Trosachs Hotel; the Pass of the Trosachs; the Boat House, Loch Katrine; the Path by the Lake, Loch Katrine; the Silver Strand, Loch Katrine; Ellen's Isle, Loch Katrine; Ben Venue & Ellen's Isle; Ben A'An from the Slope of Ben Venue. Guide book is 22 pages with inset illustrations, map of Trossachs District on inside of rear cover. Cover is darkened, colored images are lightly marked but are still bright, pages of guide are a little darkened. 
Price: 16.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
91 Picture Annual 1933
London The Amalgamated Press Ltd 1933 1st Edition Hardcover Poor No Jacket 
Well rubbed and worn iillustrated boards, frayed beige linen spine, binding is loose with some pages detached, page edges are rubbed. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
92 Russell's New Graphic Guide to the New Forest, 17th Edition, published in 1947 with map
Russell 1947 17th Edition Paperback Good 
88 pages: black and white photographs, gazeteer, walks, advertisements, descriptions, detached map. Sepria covers are a little darkened, sound stapled binding, previous owner's name on front page, pages are a little darkened. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
93 The Nautical Magazine, a Magazine for tose interested in Ships and the Sea, Volume 159, 1948, January to June
Glasgow Brown Son & Ferguson Limited 1948 1st Edition Hardcover Good 
Blue rubbed covers with black spine and corners, sound binding, clean pages and endpapers 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
94 Salters' Oxford and Kingston River Thames Steamers, Time Table and Guide 1969, May 25th to September 17th
Oxford Salter Bros, Limited 1939 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
Fresh green covers with gilt lettering to spine (probably privately bound), sound binding, clean pages. Includes map of the River Thames, tours, excursions, advertisements etc, 130 pages plus xxvii pages of advertisements. 
Price: 32.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
95 York Minster Told to Children
1957 Paperback Very Good 
20 page leaflet including black and white photographs and plan of York Minster, undated but with "York Minster Oct 7th 1957" handwritten on front cover. Yellow card covers are a little darkened, staples are rusty but are holding firmly, pages are clean. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
96 Anno Regni Georgii Regis. Tricesimo Tertio. An Act for rebuilding of Tron Church of the City of Glasgow; for Opening Certain Streets; for removing Obstructions in Tron Street; for building a Bridge over the River Clyde etc, 17th June 1793.
London printer - Charles Eyre and Andrew Strachan. 1793 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
Anno Regni Georgii Regis. Tricesimo Tertio. An Act for rebuilding of Tron Church of the City of Glasgow; for Opening Certain Streets; for removing Obstructions in Tron Street; for building a Bridge over the River Clyde, opposite to the Salt Market Street; for regulating the Weight and Measure of Coals and the Mode of carrying Wood and Timber on the Streets of the Said City; for enlarging the Gaol or Tolbooth there; and for felling Part of the High or Carlton Green and also the Glebe belonging to the Inner High Church, and Parish of Glasgow. 17th June 1793. "Whereas the Tron or Laigh Church, One of the Parish Churches in the City of Glasgow, has been lately burnt down by accidental fire.". This part of the act gives authority for the rebuilding of a new church, which shall be a Parish Church either on its former site or on a new site There is then a section to allow the City to purchase land situated on the East Side of Candlerigg Street for the purpose of making a bowling green. Followed by Powers to open certain streets and remove obstructions, Trongate Street, a new street between Buchanan Street and the Turnpike Road etc. Powers to build a bridge "opposite or nearly opposite, to the South End of the said Salt Market Street, from the Laigh Green of Glasgow. to that Part of the Lands and Barony of Gorbals belonging to Hutchinson's Hospital" and to make Streets and Roads in connection with the bridge and to take tolls on the bridge. This "Glasgow" act had key proposals for the urban development of the City in Scotland in the late 18th Century. It is bound in hard green covers, is almost certainly taken from a larger volume or series of volumes which would have contained all the Acts of Parliament for that year, and contains a titlepage, probably from that (or the first of those) volume/s with the Royal crest and the printer's details - Charles Eyre and Andrew Strachan. The pages of the Act are numbered from 3831 through to 3851, the first Capital is heavily decorated, the binding has included a number of blank pages at the rear. The green covers are clean and firm and the binding sound, the pages are clean, crisp, free from tears and are only very slightly darkened. 
Price: 38.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
97 The Sporting Magazine or Monthly Calendar of the Transactions of the Turf, the Chase and Every Other Diversion Interesting to the Man of Pleasure, Enterprise & Sport. Vol. XXIV Second Series, or Vol 99 Old Series (November 1841- April 1842)
London The Sporting Magazine 1842 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
Half leather with marbled boards, banded spine, bookplate for the Junior Carlton Club Smoking Room on inside of front cover, titlepage with vignette, 3 plates (some are missing). Articles include: Mr Tudway’s Hounds; the Quorn Hunt; a Sportsman’s Recollections of the Woods and Waters of Canada; Mr White’s Fox-Hounds; Observations on the late Doncaster St Ledger; the Belvoir Hunt; Conemara; Paris and Chantilly Races; Royal Caledonia Hunt Races; Opening of the Season with the Perthshire Hounds; the Queen’s Hounds; Sporting Intelligence; Racing Calendar; Prince Albert’s Dog Kennel, Beagles etc; Song of the Old English Falconer; the Meet of the Calpe Hunt at the Pinales or Pine Wood; the Heythrop Country; Irish Races; the Tyro in Leicestershire; Anecdotes of American Horses; Newmarket Houghton Meeting; Hints on Handling Fowling Pieces; Preservation and Protection of Grouse; the Tarporley Hunt; Sporting Architecture; Splendid Run with the Hurworth Hounds; Meeting of the Highland and Agricultural Society at Berwick; the Bordeer Games; Lord Elcho’s Hounds; Mr Robertson’s Hounds; the Cottesmore Country; the Duke of Grafton’s Country; The Sporting Life of England; Two Days with the Duke of Buccleuch; Lancashire Harriers; the Warwickshire Country; the Cambridgeshire Country; Coursing Meetings; Good Runs with Mr Drax’s Hounds; A Day with Mr Morrell’s Hounds; the Quorn Hounds; Coventry and Warwick Races; Mr Mure’s Country; Coast-gunning of the late bad Season; Report of the New Spring Musket; the Puckeridge Hunt;; Includes plates of "the Precipitate Leap", "Gin and Bitters", "the Miller". Covers are a little rubbed at the edges, binding is sound, except page 141/142 is missing where it has been cut away and page 139/140 has been partially slit with the same knife cut, pages are a little darkened but clean. 
Price: 56.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
98 The Nautical Magazine, Forty-Sixth Year, Volume XLVI No VII-XII, July - December 1877
1877 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
Articles include: Government Supervision as a means of Securing Public Safety; Admiralty Surveys in 1876; Sir Thomas Chapman (and portrait); Custom Houses; Screw Steamships; Our Commercial Relations – Austria; Boiler Explosions in Ships of War; Rule of the Road at Sea – United States; Our Parliamentary Record; Marine Inventions; Nautical Notices; Our Official Log; 3 large fold-out Weather Maps of Atlantic and Europe for 2nd, 6th, 14th, 23rd, 24th August 1873 0.43pm, showing isobars, isotherms, and directions of surface winds; HMS "Inflexible"; Voluntary Examinations and Certificates for A.B.’s in the Merchant Service; Automatic Signal Buoy; the Board of Trade Register of Wrecks 1875-6; Collisions at Sea; Mr Thomas Henry Farrer; Shipbuilding 1877; Rule of the Road – Overtaking Ships; portrait of Henry Wimshurst and fold-out "Wimshurst’s Tabular Statement comparing Screw and Direct Action Engines with Paddle Wheels; The Explosion on Board the SS Sidonian; Compasses; the Port of Alexandria; Reminiscenses by an Old Sailor; Commercial Progress in China and Japan; On the Construction of Cable Steamers for Tropical Seas from a Sanitary Point of View (incl. plan and cross-section); Bridge Steering Gear; General Average; Sailing Ships at Night; Hydrography, Charts and Sailing Directions; the British Association at Plymouth; the Telephone; large fold-out Weather Map of Atlantic and Europe for August 1873 showing tracks of areas of low pressure; Avalanche and Forest Collision, September 11th 1877; the Outbreak of Scurvy in the Arctic Expedition; the Huascar; the Port of Dantzig; Our Commercial Relations – Russia; Shoals in the South Atlantic off the Coast of Brazil; On the Modelling of Ships; On the Great Hurricane, the Tracks of American Storms and the Ordinary Winds in the N Atlantic in August 1873; Consett and Jessore Collision 10th October 1877; Inquiries into Wrecks in Germany; Australian Steamers and the Suez Canal; Index. Firm clean black covers with date of 1877 on spine, sound binding, clean pages and fold-out maps (tear adjacent to hinge on map) 
Price: 70.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
99 'Home Counties' - J W Robertson Scott Sugar Beet, Some Facts and Some Illusions, A Study in Rural Therapeutics
Horace Cox, London, 1911 1st Edition Hardcover Good 
Green cloth with gilt lettering and decoration, corners and spine-ends bumped and rubbed with small split in cloth at bottom edge at hinge, sound binding, indnscription on darkened end-papers, clean pages 
Price: 28.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
100 (A O Beckerlegge) Methodism in Barnetby (Lincolnshire): A Souvenir of the Centenary of West Street Methodist Church 1979
1979 Soft cover Good 
23 page pamphlet with faded light blue paper covers, original staples have been replaced with new staples leaving puncture holes with rust colouration at the edge of the holes, text is closely typed. Attributed author's name is pencilled on front cover. Also included are invitations to and details of the centenary celebrations 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@bailgatebooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com