|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
1 |
"Argonaut" Travellers' Joy, being Notes of an Argonaut in Matabeleland Bulawayo Rhodesian Printing and Publishing Co Ltd 1932 No ISBN 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Undated. Firm green covers with gilt lettering, spine ends and corners are lightly bumped, sound binding, previous owner's initials and date (1932) on front endpapers, clean pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 4014-8811. Hardcover Price:
13.30 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
(Agnes M Davies) preface by Hugh Walpole A Book With Seven Seals Martin Secker, London 1932 No ISBN 2nd Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Red hardback with gilt title to spine. 685pp. Spine very slightly faded and slightly bumped at ends. Previous owners ink inscription inside front cover, otherwise a clean soundly bound copy. Published anonymously but presumably by Agnus Maud Mary Douton. Preface by Hugh Walpole. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 10111070161. Hardcover Price:
4.28 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
(Anne Manning) author of "Mary Powell" Year Nine, a Tale of the Tyrol printed for Arthur Hall, Virtue & Co, London 1858 No ISBN 1st Edition Hardcover Fair No Jacket Green blind printed covers with gilt lettering and decoration to the spine. Title-page printed in red and black, tissue-protected frontis - bound-in upside down, decorated headers and footers to chapters. Covers are darkened with corners and spine ends worn, Front end-paper (before catalogue) is missing and inner hinges are cracked, (but all elements are securely attached to each other), binding is a little shaken, hand-written note on inside of front cover, pages a little darkened. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2kg. Inventory No: 6101-6886. Hardcover Price:
114.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
(Cambridge County Club) Notes on the Cambridge County Club Instituted in 1693 Cambridge privately published, printed by W Heffer and Sons Ltd, Cambridge 1930 No ISBN First Edition Hardcover Very Good Condition No Dust Jacket Blue marbled covers are a little sunned but otherwise clean, lightly rubbed corners, blue lettering on spine and with decoration on front cover. Sound binding. Tissue-protected colour frontis, clean pages and end-papers. Dated by reference to COPAC. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500g. Inventory No: 50611110032. Hardcover Price:
22.33 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
(Charlotte Maria Tucker) A.L.O E (A Lady of England) The Mine, or Darkness and Light London, Edinburgh and New York T Nelson and Sons 1866 No ISBN Early Edition Hardcover Good Condition No Dust Jacket Dark red covers with gilt lettering and decoration, blind-printing on front cover, bumped lightly worn corners and spine ends, front internal joint is wholly split, rear inner joint is cracked, binding of text block is sound. Hand-written prize statement on front end-paper (1869, Eastgate, Lincoln to W P Hales), tissue-protected frontis, vignette title and plain (but decorated) title, pages are clean but a little darkened. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500g. Inventory No: 10111010101. Hardcover Price:
33.25 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
(Drury - pub.) The history of Lincoln, Containing an Account of the Antiquities, Edifaces, Trade and Customs of that Ancient City; An Introductory Sketch of the County and a Description of the Cathedral, to which is added. an appendix, comprising the charter, and a list Drury and Sons, Lincoln; Taylor and Hessey, London 1816 No ISBN 1st Edition Hardcover Good No Dust Jacket Half-leather with brown boards and black leather. Frontis of Lincoln Cathedral, title-page vignette is probably Newport Arch, original and added plates of: New Church in the Parish of St. Nicholas, Lincoln; the Birth Place of Sir Isaac Newton, Wolsthorpe; City of Lincoln (from South of Stone-Bow looking towars Cathedral); View of St Mary's Conduit, Lincoln; View of the Chequer Gate (Exchequergate), Lincoln, untitled - Howlett engraving of Stone-Bow. Covers have some wear at corners and the top third of the external hinge is cracked, the covers are firmly attached. There are 2 small bookplates on the inside front cover - one un-named but showing a fleur-de-lis held in a closed hand, binding is sound except one plate is beginning to come loose but is still attached, pages are only moderately darkened and are otherwise clean except for a mark (?ink) on the bottom edge of some pages. There are no inscriptions nor annotations. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2kg. Inventory No: 3018-5251. Hardcover Price:
147.25 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
(Drury) The History of Lincoln, Containing an Account of the Antiquities, Edifices, Trade and Customs of that Ancient City; An Introductory Sketch of the County and a Description of the Cathedral, to which is added an appendix, comprising the charter etc Lincoln, London Drury and Sons of Lincoln and by Taylor and Hessey in London 1816 No ISBN 1st Edition Hardcover Good No Jacket The History of Lincoln, Containing an Account of the Antiquities, Edifices, Trade and Customs of that Ancient City; An Introductory Sketch of the County and a Description of the Cathedral, to which is added an appendix, comprising the charter, and a list of Mayor and Sheriffs. Dedication to Lady Monson. Frontis of Lincoln Cathedral (west front), title-page vignette is probably Newport Arch, tissue-protected plate of View of the Chequer Gate, Lincoln at page 32, tissue-protected plate of View of St. Mary's Conduit, Lincoln at page 80, tissue-protected plate of The Stonebow at page 144. Chapters are: the Early and Progressive History of Lincoln to the present time; the Ecclesiastical History of Lincoln, its Cathedral, early monastic establishments etc. The Civil History of Lincoln; Public Buildings, Castle, Antiquities etc; Lincoln in 1816, Miscellaneous Facts etc; Appendix - Lincoln Charter, Mayors, Baliffs and Sheriffs to the city of Lincoln, Members returned to Parliament for the County of Lincoln; Sheriffs of the County of Lincoln, a copy of an award of the Commissioners appointed to incorporate the Parishes in Lincoln. Plain blue/grey boards are darkened and lightly marked, damaged paper-covered spine with fragments of original spine label remaining, spine and upper corners have been reinforced with cream linen tape, sound binding, clean untrimmed pages are a little darkened. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 50111080141. Hardcover Price:
93.10 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
(edited by Christopher Wordsworth, Bishop of Lincoln) Statuta Ecclesiae Cathedralis Lincolniensis London Printed by Gilbert and Rivington 1873 No ISBN First Edition Hardcover Very Good Condition No Dust Jacket Inscribed by Editor Clean blue covers with gilt lettering to front, corners are bumped and lightly rubbed, sound binding, handwritten inscription in Latin on half-title-page from Christopher Wordsworth, Bishop of Lincoln, clean pages, previous owner's name on reverse of front-end-paper. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500g. Inscribed by Editor. Inventory No: 50111020097. Hardcover Price:
16.63 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
(George Etell Sergent) The Spensers or Chronicles of a Country Hamlet London The Religious Tract Society 1861 No ISBN 1st Edition Hardcover Good No Jacket Undated, probable date shown, probable first edition. Red blind printed covers with gilt decoration are a little rubbed with light wear at corners, sound slightly skewed bindingm previous owner's name and residence on front endpaper and on titlepage, frontis and two additional plates are foxed at margins, pages are clean with occasional freckling to margins. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 10101-104105. Hardcover Price:
28.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
(Georges) Simenon Maigret's Pickpocket and Maigret and the Nahour Case London The Companion Book Club 1968 No ISBN Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good Condition Very Good jacket by Mike Charlton Unclipped illustrated dust-jacket is slightly darkened, fresh brown covers with green spine-label, sound binding, clean pages and end-papers. Copyright date only. Illustrator: jacket by Mike Charlton. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 08511100042. Hardcover Price:
3.80 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
(Henry Barham), Thomas Ingoldsby Esq The Ingoldsby Legends, or Mirth and Marvels London William Heinemann 1910 No ISBN Christmas Reprint of Second Illustrated Edition Hardcover Very Good Condition No Dust Jacket Arthur Rackham 1910 edition with 25 "Coloured Drawings", 12 "Illustrations Printed with Tint" and numerous "Illustrations in the Text". Clean blue covers with gilt lettering and decoration are a little rubbed on edges, spine is a little sunned, binding sound except frontis is almost detached, 1913 gift inscription on illustrated front end-paper is semi-crossed-out, pages are uncut (untrimmed) on bottom edge, pages and plates are clean. Heavy volume, may incur additional delivery charges. Illustrator: Arthur Rackham. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2kg. Inventory No: 10110090141. Hardcover Price:
114.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
(Henry Home - Lord Kame) Sketches of the History of Man. Considerably improved in a third edition In Two Volumes James Williams, Dublin 1779 No ISBN Edition Unstated Hardcover Very Good No Dust Jacket Both Volumes leather bound with gilt embossed decorated inscriptions on the front and rear covers and spine. Both volumes have an ornate previous owners label, dated 1807 inside the front cover. Volume 1 is 552 pp. Leather is rubbed particularly along edges and worn at the corners. The front cover hinge leather is cracked externally but otherwise is securely attached. Very little freckling in the text but there is freckling to the first and last 10 or so pages of the volume. Small early ink inscription '2Vols17.4' in top LH corner above label. Volume 2, 549pp is in similar condition, with no ink inscription. Hinge leather on front cover also cracked and inside hinge paper slightly cracked. However again front cover is firmly attached except for 4cm at the top. This item, being two books may incur an additional postage charge, being over 1kg before packaging. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2kg. Inventory No: 3010-5516. Hardcover Price:
133.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
(J.F. Neville) a Veteran British Officer Leisure Moments in the Camp and in the Guard-Room York Printed by Thomas Wilson and Sons for the Author 1812 No ISBN 1st Edition Hardcover Good No Jacket Small volume with plain brown boards with remains of spine-label to spine, spine cover lost at both ends, corners heavily bumped, covers are lightly marked, rear cover attached only by cords, lining of inner front cover has corner torn away, inner binding sound, pencilled notation on title-page and facing page, pages clean. From the library of Thomas Gladstone of Fasque, with "Fasque" handwritten in ink on the inside front cover. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2kg. Inventory No: 4017-7828. Hardcover Price:
308.75 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
(Jean-Jacques Barthélemy ) Voyage Du Jeune Anacharsis en Grece, Dans le Milieu du Quatrieme Siecle Avant L'Ere Vulgaire, Tome Premiere (Volume 1) Paris De Bure l'aine, Libraire de Monsieur Frere du Roi etc 1789 No ISBN Second Edition Hardcover Fair Condition No Dust Jacket Leather covers with gilt decoration to spine and simple gilt decoration to covers, purple silk bookmark attached. Spine is rubbed with lower spine-label missing, some wear at spine-ends, covers are lightly rubbed, front cover and two front end-papers are detached, remainder of binding is sound. Bookplate on inside front cover (William Dickinson Esq), inked note on front end-paper, clean pages. One volume of the 7-volume set. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 04411020061. Hardcover Price:
13.30 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
(John Fitzwilliam Pennie) Corfe Castle or Keneswitha Hurst Robinson & Co, London 1824 No ISBN First Edition Hardcover Good No Jacket Modern rebind in dark red half-leather with red marbled boards, probably utilising earlier boards, blank spine, front end-paper is detached, title-page with vignette is heavily freckled with name of John Fitzwilliam Pennie added in pencil, binding is tight and pages are a little darkened with freckling throughout. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 10111080218. Hardcover Price:
114.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
21 |
(John McGilchrist) The Life and Daring Exploits of Lord Dundonald London James Blackwood and Co 1870 No ISBN Second Edition Hardcover Good Condition No Dust Jacket Fifth Thousand, probably second edition. Undated, circa mid-late 1860's early 1870's (First edition 1861). Rebound in light blue covers which are a little darkened, sound binding. Large crayoned "JE" on prospectus page and on reverse of frontis. pages are otherwise clean. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 14810090128. Hardcover Price:
7.60 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
23 |
(Katharine Clarke) Without Counting the Cost London, Brighton and New York Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge (SPCK) 1908 No ISBN Edition Unstated Hardcover Good Condition No Dust Jacket Beige illustrated covers are firm but marked, bumped spine-ends, sound binding, Sunday School presentation plate dated 1908, clean pages are a little darkened. Dated from presentation plate. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 10111080270. Hardcover Price:
8.08 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
24 |
(Leslie, Emma) Glaucia the Greek Slave London The Religious Tract Company, London 1890 No ISBN Edition Unstated Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Green cloth, ornately decorated in black and gilt, black and white frontis and plates, gilt blocks, decorated chapter headers and footers, 259pp plus catalogue. c 1890. Covers are excellent without any fading or darkening with spine ends just very lightly bumped, endpapers are darkened, binding sound, pages clean, no inscriptions. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 10111080103. Hardcover Price:
30.40 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
27 |
(pub Gleave) notes from Poole, Henry, Doddridge, Coke etc The Holy Bible with a Complete Commentary Selected from the Most Eminent Expanding Annotators containing the Apocrypha at Large and the New Testament Embelished with Elegant Engravings Printed and published by J Gleave, Deansgate, Manchester 1814 No ISBN Edition Unstated Hardcover Very Good No Dust Jacket Leather bound with gilt decoration around edges, marbled end-papers, banded spine with gilt decoration. large volume (approx 50 x 26 x 11 cm). Frontis and vignette title-page (text as above), no date on this first title-page, however second title-page (plain) at start of New Testament reads "The New Testament of Our Lord and Saviour Jesus Christ According to the Authorised Translation; Illustrated with Notes and Practical Observations Designed as a help to a Correct Understanding of the Sacred Writings from Poole, Henry, Doddridge, Coke etc. Manchester. Printed and Published by J Gleave, Deansgate, 1814". Numerous full page illustrations produced specifically for this publisher/printer, occasional inset decoration/illustration between sections of index at rear of volume. Non-paginated, main text in two columns, explanatory notes in two columns below main text. Introductory note beneath each chapter heading, brief summary note at head of each column. Leather is worn at corners and spine ends, top third of front external hinge and top approx 5cm of rear external hinge is cracked but covers are securely attached, internal joints have been strengthened at some time, internal binding is sound. Some plates are more darkened than others, all text pages are a little darkened and there is a small dark stain on the vertical edge towards the rear of the volume, but pages are otherwise clean and illustrations are delightful, particularly one showing plans, elevations and sections of Noah's ark showing all types of animals in all their different compartments. Name of Frances A Hughes on front end-paper, various name and dates 1821-1842 at rear, names are illegible as the surface has been scraped. This is a large and very heavy volume (approx 7.5kg) and will incur additional delivery charges. Additional delivery charges outside of the UK are expected to be very significant. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2kg. Inventory No: 7002-6815. Hardcover Price:
209.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
28 |
(R S Surtees) Mr Sponge's Sporting Tour London Bradbury and Evans 1853 No ISBN Edition Unstated Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Red half-leather with banded spine and black spine label, marbled covers, edges are lightly worn, surfaces are rubbed, sound binding, previous owner's name (H P Cholmondeley) on inside of front cover, hand coloured plates, inset black and white illustrations, slightly darkened pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2kg. Inventory No: 7189-7645. Hardcover Price:
71.25 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
32 |
(Samuel Johnson) A Journey to the Western Islands of Scotland London T Cadell and W Davies 1816 No ISBN Edition Unstated Hardcover Very Good No Jacket A New Edition. No author stated. Half-leather with well-rubbed marbled boards, spine has been replaced, rubbed corners, sound binding, a few freckles on first and last pages, pages otherwise clean, plate for Armstrong College on inside of front cover. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2kg. Inventory No: 4268-7752. Hardcover Price:
60.80 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
34 |
(Xavier de Maistre) Expedition Nocturne Autour de ma Chambre Paris Ledentu Libraire; Dauthereau Libraire 1833 No ISBN Early Edition Hardcover Very Good Condition No Dust Jacket Small leather-bound volume (approx 8cm by 5cm)has dark red covers with gilt lettering and decoration, wear at head of spine, small bookplate on inside of front cover, sound binding, darkened end-papers, some water-staining of pages. Text is in French. No dust jacket, as published. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500g. Inventory No: 04411030005. Hardcover Price:
13.30 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
35 |
1993 1993 Victor Book for Boys D C Thomson, London 1992 0851165397 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good No Dust Jacket Clean laninated boards, very lightly rubbed at spine ends, tight binding, clean pages, no inscriptions. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2kg. ISBN: 0851165397. Inventory No: 3081-5402. Hardcover Price:
7.13 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
38 |
A A Luce Monophysitism Past and Present, A Study in Christology Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge (SPCK), London; The MacMillan Co, New York 1920 No ISBN 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Ex-library copy. Clean firm covers (slightly darkened), sound binding, bookplate, unused date-stamp sheet and stamp, clean pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 7001-4688. Hardcover Price:
66.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
39 |
A B C Whipple, Editors of Time-Life Books The Whalers (The Seafarers Series) Time-Life 1979 070540627X First Edition Hardcover Very Good Condition No Dust Jacket Clean fresh dark blue covers with paste-down ilustration. Clean pages and end-papers. Sound binding. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2kg. ISBN: 070540627X. Inventory No: 75111040025. This book is heavier than 1kg, and may incur additional shipping charges.. Hardcover Price:
5.23 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
44 |
A Brusa Le Rhodesie Nell' Eurafrica Di Domani Milano Fratelli Bocca - Editori 1941 No ISBN 1st Edition Paperback Very Good No Dust Jacket Darkened cream card covers, clean cream pages, sound binding with unopened (uncut) pages. This is in the Italian language. Text is in Italian. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 10601-104220. Paperback Price:
13.30 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
45 |
A C Bouquet The Real Presence or the Localisation in Cultus of the Divine Presence Cambridge Cambridge at the University Press 1928 No ISBN First Edition Hardcover Very Good Condition No Dust Jacket Clean firm black covers with gilt lettering on lightly marked spine, sound binding, freckling on title-page, clean pages. Ex-library book from Lincoln Cathedral and the Sibthorpe Library with bookplate and date-sheet with withdrawn stamps at front, library stamps on the reverse of the title-page and in the lower margin on page 17. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 70811010186. Hardcover Price:
11.40 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
47 |
A C Hardy Ships at Work London George Newnes Ltd 1939 No ISBN 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Clean red covers with black lettering, sound binding, light freckling to endpapers, clean pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 3242-8010. Hardcover Price:
4.75 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
49 |
A C Stewart The Boat in the Reeds London and Glasgow Blackie & Son Limited 1971 0216884543 Second Edition Hardcover Very Good Condition Very Good Christopher Brooker ISBN inside book is 0216884544. Clean crisp illustrated dust-jacket, sound binding, clean pages and end-papers. Illustrator: Christopher Brooker. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. ISBN: 0216884543. ISBN/EAN: 9780216884540. Inventory No: 10211090093. Hardcover Price:
4.75 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
51 |
A Clarke High-Class Confectionery: Fondants, Chocolates, Caramels, Nougat etc; Cakes, Buns, Scones, Biscuits Ashton-On-Ribble, Preston Miss A Clarke 1910 No ISBN First Edition Hardcover Poor Condition No Dust Jacket Red covers with black lettering are worn on edges and marked, front inner hinge is wholly broken with spine attached to front and rear covers (although with split for top half of rear hinge) but detached from text block, papers are lightly marked, binding of block is well shaken Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 06610110215. Hardcover Price:
11.40 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
53 |
A D Crake The Last Abbot of Glastonbury, a Tale of the Dissolution of the Monastries Oxford and London Mowbray & Co 1897 No ISBN Seventh Edition Hardcover Good Condition No Dust Jacket Green firm covers with gilt lettering and black decoration are marked, spine-ends and corners are rubbed, sound binding, darkened end-papers with prize plate (Ursuline Convent, Wimbledon) at front, tissue-protected black and white frontis, black and white plates, clean pages with occasional freckle, decorated chapter headers, footers and capitals. Dated from presentation plate. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 10111080001. Hardcover Price:
4.75 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
54 |
A D Divine Dunkirk London Faber & Faber 1945 No ISBN 1st Edition Hardcover Good No Jacket Blue covers with gilt lettering on spine, bumped corners, sound binding, bookplate on reverse of front endpaper, clean pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 10656-104205. Hardcover Price:
2.85 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
55 |
A D Hall A Pilgrimage of British Farming 1910-1912 London John Murray 1913 No ISBN 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Dark green covers with gilt lettering to spine, lightly rubbed at edges, darkened endpapers with previous owner's name and date of 1913 on inside of front cover, sound binding, clean uncut (untrimmed) pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500g. Inventory No: 10561-104103. Hardcover Price:
14.25 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
56 |
A de Lamartine Oeuvres de A de Lamartine, Poesies, Recueillements Poetiques Paris Alphonse Lemerre, Editeur 1885 No ISBN Edition Unstated Hardcover Good No Jacket Quarter-leather with worn corners and paper lifting on rear cover, binding sound with internal crack in between front endpapers, handwritten note in pencil on 3rd front endpaper, pages clean. Text is in French. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 7044-8685. Hardcover Price:
10.45 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
60 |
A E Waite; Introduction by Geoffrey Watkins A. E. Waite : A Bibliography Wellingborough The Aquarian Press 1983 0850303192 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Clean crisp dust-jacket, fresh covers, clean pages, signed bu author beneath author's name on title-page, inked initials of previous owner at top left corner of titlle-page, sound binding Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2kg. ISBN: 0850303192. Inventory No: 7172-8083. Hardcover Price:
26.60 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
62 |
A F J Brown Colchester in the 18th Century Colchester Published by the author 1969 Edition Unstated Paperback Very Good No Dust Jacket 30 page stapled booklet which is based on an essay which was first published in a work called "East Anglian Stufies" in 1968. References are made to the Journal of the House of Commons, A Frenchman in England, Sophie in London, Manuscript Journal of a Very Young Lady, Chelmsford Chronicle 7/11/1783, Ipswich Journal 16/7/1791. Sources used are Essex Record Office, Colchester Corporation, Colchester Borough Library, County Standard, Colchester and Essex Museum, Public Record Office, Ipswich Borough Library, Essex Archaeological Society. Pink card covers are a little darkened with a name on the front cover and lightly rubbed at the corners, stapled binding is sound, pages are clean. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500g. Inventory No: 10507-106019. Paperback Price:
6.65 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
65 |
A G Elliott A Portrait of Hove A G Elliott, Portslade 1979 No ISBN 1st Edition Soft Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket Signed by Author(s) Stapled pamphlet with crisp covers, sound binding and clean pages. Signed by author on inside of front cover. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500g. Signed by Author(s). Inventory No: 3277-7661. Paperback Price:
2.38 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
66 |
A Gentleman of the Middle Temple A General Abridgement of Cases in Equity, Argued and Adjudged in the High Court of Chancery etc, with Several cases never before published, Alphabetically digested under proper Titles: with Notes and References to the Whole. And Three Tables, the first of In the Savoy: Printed by E and R Nutt and R Gosling (Assigns of E Sayer Esq) for N Lintot, at the Cross-Keys against Saint Dunstan's Church in Fleet-Street 1732 No ISBN 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good No Dust Jacket Contemporary full leather, covers are lighlty marked and rubbed with worn bumped corners, worn spine ends, leather on external hinges is cracked but covers are held firmly, binding is sound, end papers are darkened, clean pages, some gilt decoration to edge faces of covers. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2kg. Inventory No: 3120-7367. Hardcover Price:
361.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
67 |
A H McNeile An Introduction to Ecclesiastes with Notes and Appendices Cambridge Cambridge at the University Press 1904 No ISBN First Edition Hardcover Good Condition No Dust Jacket Firm black covers with gilt lettering on front and spine are lightly marked, sound binding, clean pages. Ex-library book from Lincoln Cathedral and the Sibthorpe Library with bookplate and date-sheet with withdrawn stamps at front, library stamps on the reverse of the title-page and in the lower margin on page 17. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 70811040119. Hardcover Price:
9.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
68 |
A H NcNeile New Testament Teaching in the Light of St. Paul's Cambridge Cambridge at the University Press 1923 No ISBN First Edition Hardcover Good Condition No Dust Jacket Black covers with gilt lettering on lightly marked spine, rubbed edges, sound binding, darkened end-papers, clean pages. Ex-library book from Lincoln Cathedral and the Sibthorpe Library with bookplate and date-sheet with withdrawn stamps at front, library stamps on the reverse of the title-page and in the lower margin on page 17. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 70811010240. Hardcover Price:
2.85 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
69 |
A H Sayce An Introduction to the Books of Ezra, Nehemiah and Esther The Religious Tract Society, London 1885 No ISBN 1st Edition Hardcover Good No Dust Jacket Dark green cloth with red decoration and gilt lettering. Ex-library copy with bookplate, unused date-sheet and stamps. Covers have bumped corners and spine ends and remains of paper pasted label on spine, binding sound, pages slightly darkened but clean. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2kg. Inventory No: 7001-5143. Hardcover Price:
28.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
70 |
A H Sayce The Early History of the Hebrews Rivington's London 1897 No ISBN 1st Edition Hardcover Good No Dust Jacket Dark blue firm covers with gilt lettering to spine, bumped corners and spine ends, covers lightly rubbed. Ex-library book with bookplate, unused date-sheet and stamps. Binding sound, pages clean. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2kg. Inventory No: 7007-5150. Hardcover Price:
14.25 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
72 |
A Holmes-Dallimore Supreme Order of the Royal Arch, The Principal: A Full and Complete Guide to the Law, Procedure and Etiquette, A Manual of Reference and Instruction on Ceremonial Matters and Status from Exaltee to P.Z., etc William Reeves Bookseller Limited, for private Circulation Only 1967 No ISBN Edition Unstated Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Small volume with fresh red covers, gilt lettering to front, plain spine. Sound binding, inked initials on title-page, clean pages. Undated, bound together with a catalogue for William Reeves dated 1967. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2kg. Inventory No: 7172-8175. Hardcover Price:
80.75 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
73 |
A J B Beresford Hope Worship in The Church of England London John Murray 1875 No ISBN First Edition Hardcover Good Condition No Dust Jacket Blind-printed dark red covers has dulled gilt lettering on sunned lightly marked spine with wear at base, sound binding, black end-papers, title-pages and some other pages are lightly freckled. Ex-library book from Lincoln Cathedral and the Sibthorpe Library with bookplate and date-sheet with withdrawn stamps at front, library stamps on the reverse of the title-page and in the lower margin on page 17. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 70811120057. Hardcover Price:
14.25 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
74 |
A J Cronin, traslated by Thorsten Jonsson Citadellet Stockholm Tidens Forlag 1964 No ISBN First Edition Hardcover Very Good Condition Good First Swedish Edition. Slightly darkened illustrated dust-jacket is lightly rubbed at edges, fresh grey covers with orange and black decoration and lettering, sound binding, clean pages and end-papers. Text is in Swedish. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 04011040091. Hardcover Price:
5.70 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
75 |
A J Laert Manx Tales of Terror Douglas, Isle of Man Gordon Publishing Co. No date No ISBN Edition Unstated Softcover Good Condition No Dust Jacket Small paperback with internal stapled binding, plain spine, binding error with error slip pasted to front end-paper. Tales are: Salesman and the Witch; The Dream; A Place in the Son; Manor Macabre - Take One; Thunder on the Mountain; Johnny; Summer Romance; Cottage By the Sea. Darkened covers, printing/binding error in pagination, sound binding, clean slightly darkened pages. No dust jacket, as published. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500g. Inventory No: 05811020031. Paperback Price:
17.10 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
76 |
A J Worlledge Prayer Longmans Green & Co 1902 No ISBN 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Clean covers with faded spine, sound binding, darkened endpapers, previous owner's stamp on front endpaper, clean pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 7004-8507. Hardcover Price:
2.85 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
77 |
A Jackson & Son A Street Map of Lincoln with Street Index & General Information Lincoln A Jackson & Son 1965 No ISBN First Edition Softcover Very Good Condition No Dust Jacket Published by A Jackson & Son, Chartered Auctioneers & Estate Agents, Planning Consultnts of Silver Street in Lincoln.This pamphlet from the 1960's has 13 pages of information, advertisements and photographs, 11 pages of Street Index and a fold-out map on the inside of the rear cover. The map is published by Norman Martell Ltd, of Ramsgate, based upon the Ordnance Survey Map and shows the whole of the city including an inset piece showing development off Skellingthorpe Road, north west of Hartsholme Lake. The location of A Jackson and Son Offices is "arrowed" and highlighted in red.The green card covers are crisp and clean, as also are the pages and the map, the stapled binding is sound. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500g. Inventory No: 50110090144. Paperback Price:
7.60 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
81 |
A L Rowse The Expansion of Elizabethan England London The Reprint Society 1957 No ISBN Edition Unstated Hardcover Very Good Good Darkened dust-jacket has light wear at top and bottom edges, clean bright red covers, sound binding, clean pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500g. Inventory No: 4012-8475. Hardcover Price:
2.85 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
83 |
A Lindsay Kelly (edited by) Kelly's Directory of Buckinghamshire with Coloured Map 1924 London Kelly's Directories Limited 1924 No ISBN 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Firm red covers, sound binding, handwritten note on front end-paper, coloured map has closed tears running from the top and bottom of paper hinge, coloured historical map has closed tear at bottom of paper hinge, pages are a little darkened but clean. Heavy volume, may incur additional delivery charges. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2kg. Inventory No: 3231-8257. Hardcover Price:
85.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
85 |
A M Coker Jasper's Old Shed and How the Light Shone In The Religious tract Society, London Edition Unstated Hardcover Good No Dust Jacket Darkened blue illustrated covers are firm with light wear at corners and spine ends, binding has crack between front end-paper and reverse of black and white frontis, but is securely held, prize plate (Stairfoot) on inside front cover, pages a little darkened but clean. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2kg. Inventory No: 3102-4367. Hardcover Price:
3.33 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
87 |
A M Fairbairn Religion in History and In Modern Life, Together with an Essay on the Church and the Working Classes London Hodder & Stoughton 1894 No ISBN Reprint (Ninth Thousand) Hardcover Very Good Condition No Dust Jacket Ex-library book from Lincoln Diocesan Lending Library/Sibthorpe Library with bookplate and unused date-sheet stamped Withdrawn, library stamp on reverse of title-page and in lower margin of page 17. Dark red covers with gilt lettering to spine, lightly rubbed at edges, sound binding, clean pages, some foxing on end-papers and blocks. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 70010100005. Hardcover Price:
6.18 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
89 |
A O Charles A Year of Adventure London The Religious Tract Society 1919 No ISBN Edition Unstated Hardcover Good Condition No Dust Jacket Green illustrated covers are a little darkened, bumped corners and spine-ends, sound binding with minor separation between gathers, prize notation on front end-paper dated 1919, colour frontis and title vignette, pages clean except for occasional light freckle Dated from gift inscription. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 10211080048. Hardcover Price:
4.75 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
90 |
A O J Cockshut Man & Woman, A Study of Love and the Novel 1740-1940 London Collins 1977 0002165031 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Condition Very Good Crisp clean unclipped dust-jacket with sunned spine, fresh brown covers with silver lettering on spine, sound binding, clean pages and end-papers. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. ISBN: 0002165031. Inventory No: 05211030051. Hardcover Price:
4.28 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
91 |
A O Stott, Robert Armstrong, Irene Boyd, Phyllis Kelway, J H Ambrose, May Pemberton, B Butler, Ruth Ainsworth, Margaret Turvey, W M Horborough, Elizabeth Gould, M R Baxter Tales about Animals Blackie & Son Ltd 1949 No ISBN Edition Unstated Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Stories are: Jack and the Lost Dog by M.E.S; The Lucky Kitten by A O Stott; The Boy in the Hut by Robert Armstrong; Lady Jane by Irene Boyd; The Short-Tailed Vole by Phyllis Kelway; Forgetful Joe by J H Ambrose; Tiger-Son, a Popular Chinese Legend by A O Stott; Jester and Jock, a circus tale by May Pemberton; Pups for Sale and the Traveller's Tale by B Butler; The Surprising Cat by Ruth Ainsworth; The Galloping Ponies by Margaret Turvey; A-Wung, the True Story of a Malayan Singing Monkey by W M Horborough; Flitter-Mouse by Elizabeth Gould; The Baby Himalayan Bear by M R Baxter. The book is undated but contains a prize plate dated 1949 from Bourne Methodist Sunday School. There are inset black and white illustrations and 6 colour plates (including frontis). Boards are lightly rubbed at edges, binding and blue linen spine sound, pages are clean. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 10102-103138. Hardcover Price:
9.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
95 |
A T Schofield The Homeward Journey or Five One Things London & Glasgow Pickering & Inglis Ltd 1924 No ISBN First Edition Hardcover Very Good Condition No Dust Jacket Firm clean blue covers with black lettering and decoration, bumped spine-ends, sound binding, end-papers are a little darkened, clean pages. Dated by reference to COPAC. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 70111080263. Hardcover Price:
6.18 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
98 |
A.J. and A.B. Davies The Assassination of Julius Caesar Franklin Watts Limited, London 1975 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good No Dust Jacket Unclipped, fresh, crisp dust jacket, very slight shelf wear and slightly darkened to spine. Dark red, firm, clean, cloth covering with silver lettering to spine. Tight binding, with clean pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2kg. Inventory No: 4011-126. Hardcover Price:
4.28 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|