Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Art & Photography

 - 12 items found in your search
Art & Photography

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Agatha G Twining A Child's History of Westminster Abbey
London, Oxford and New York A R Mowbray & Co Ltd, Thomas Whittaker No ISBN Hardcover Good Condition No Dust Jacket 
Blue covers with black lettering and decoration, 239pp plus catalogue, tissue-protected colour frontis, sepia plates. Corners are lightly worn, cover is a little darkened, previous owner's name and date of 1910 on front end-paper, pages are a little darkened with occasional freckles. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 25210080015. Hardcover 
Price: 13.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 franco Monti, trans. Andrew Hale African Masks
Middlesex Paul Hamlyn 1969 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
1st UK Edition. Fresh pale blue covers with gilt letering to spine, tight binding, clean pages and endpapers Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 10601-104004. Hardcover 
Price: 5.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Frank Willett African Art, an Introduction
Thames and Hudson 1975 050020103X / 9780500201039 Reprint Paperback Very Good 
Clean covers with sound binding, clean slightly darkened pages and endpapers. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. ISBN: 050020103X. Inventory No: 10090-104089. Paperback 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Institut Neerlandais L'Epoque de Lucas De Leyde et Pierre Bruegel, Dessins des Anciens Pay-Bas Collection Frits Lugt, Institut Neerlandais, Paris
Paris Institut Neerlandais 1980 1st Edition Paperback Very Good 
288 page catalogue plus 156 plates for exhibition held in Paris and Florence in 1980 and 1981. Clean covers are lightly rubbed at edges, sound binding, clean pages. Heavy volume, may incur additional delivery charges. Text is in French. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 2 kilogram. Inventory No: 10190-103073. Paperback 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 introduction by Jean Laude, Text by Jean-Louis Paudrat, Photographs by Michael Huel The Dance, Art and Ritual of Africa
London Collins 1978 0002160943 / 9780002160940 Reprint Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Michael Huet 
Originally published in French as Danses d'Afrique. Clean brown covers with gilt lettering to spine, bumped corners, sound binding, clean pages and endpapers. Heavy volume, may incur additional delivery charges. Illustrator: Michael Huet. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 2 kilogram. ISBN: 0002160943. Inventory No: 10601-104130. Hardcover 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 J Hillier Utamaro, Colour Prints and Paintings
London Phaidon Press 1961 No ISBN 1st Edition Hardcover Good No Jacket Ultamaro 
Firm covers are a little faded with split in cloth at top of front hinge, sound binding, clean pages and endpapers, clear fresh tipped-in plates. Illustrator: Ultamaro. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 2 kilogram. Inventory No: 10191-103059. Hardcover 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 J M W Turner The Rivers of France; Turner's Rivers of France - The Loire
Longman Eees Brown Green & Longman; J McCormick 1837 Hard Cover Good J M W Turner 
2 separately published volumes in matching bindings with rubbed half-leather and marbled boards with dual text in French and in English and numerous plates from drawings by J M W Turner. The Rivers of France was published in 1837 by Longman Eees Brown Green & Longman, the front board is detached with a bookplate of W Clifton on the inner face, there is a contemporary bookplate for Beresford Jones on the front end-paper, plates are a little darkened with occasional freckles. almost all of the spine cover is missing and the underlying paper is exposed for approx. 3cm at the top and 4 cm at the bottom. Turner's Rivers of France - The Loire was published by J McCormick, is undated but two of the plates are dated 1835, the spine had gilt lettering and decoration, the external hinges are well-rubbed, it has similar bookplates to the first volume, binding is sound, plates are clean but a little darkened with occasional freckles. 
Price: 550.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Jean Seznec John Martin en France, All Souls Studies IV
London Faber and Faber 1964 No ISBN 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Fair 
Freckled clipped dust-jacket has small area of loss at top of spine and light wear on top corners, fresh dark blue covers with gilt decoration, sound binding, clean pages and endpapers. Text is in French. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 2 kilogram. Inventory No: 10147-103072. Hardcover 
Price: 11.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Lieutenant-General Pitt Rivers Antique Works of Art from Benin
New York Hacker Art Books 1968 Reprint Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
Clean firm red covers with gilt lettering to spine, sound binding, clean pages and endpapers. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 2 kilogram. Inventory No: 10601-106054. Hardcover 
Price: 23.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Lippard, Lucy R., contributions by Lawrence Alloway, Nancy Marmer, Nicolas Calas Pop Art
London Thames and Hudson 1985 0500200521 / 9780500200520 3rd Edition Paperback Very Good 
Crisp clean covers, sound binding, clean pages and endpapers. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 2 kilogram. ISBN: 0500200521. Inventory No: 10190-103042. Paperback 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Rene A Bravmann Islam and Tribal Art in West Africa, African Studies Series 11
Cambridge University Press 1974 0521297915 / 9780521297912 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good 
Crisp white covers are a little darkened, sound binding, clean pages and endpapers Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. ISBN: 0521297915. Inventory No: 10722-104083. Hardcover 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Zdenek Wirth Prague in Pictures of Five Centuries
Prague Artia Prague 1954 No ISBN Hardcover Very Good Good 
Dustjacket is a little darkened and a little rubbed, fresh grey covers with dark red decoration and lettering, sound binding, clean cream pages, many black and white plates and fold-out plates. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 7191-8586. Hardcover 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@bailgatebooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com