Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Australasia and the Pacific

 - 13 items found in your search
Australasia and the Pacific

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Brent Trolle Westland (New Zealand)
A H & A W Reed Limited 1975 0589009168 / 9780589009168 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
Clean crisp illustrated dust-jacket, white spine with black letering, fresh white covers with black lettering, sound binding, clean pages. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Chappell, Ian Cricket in Our Blood : An Autobiography
London Stanley Paul 1976 0091286506 / 9780091286507 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Good 
Unclipped dust-jacket has light shelfwear with short nicks to tupper and lower edges 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Craig McGregor Profile of Austraila
Penguin 1968 Soft cover Fair 
Darkened covers with rubbed corners, sound binding, darkened pages. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Evans, A G C Y O'Connor, His Life and Legacy
University of Western Australia Press 2003 Soft cover Very Good 
Large paperback, black and white illustrations, family trees at endpapers, 287pp. Covers clean and crsip, binding tight, pages clean 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 F D How Bishop John Selwyn, a Memoir
London ibister and Company Limited 1900 Hardcover Good 
Third Thousand. Dark blue covers with gilt lettering to spine, corners and spine ends are bumped, small white label at base of spine, bookplate for Newport Reference Library on inside of front cover, endpapers freckled with previous owner's initials and date, frontis with attached tissue are detached, binindg is otherwise sound, uncut pages. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Grenville Jennings The Australians in England on Old Picture Postcards, Yesterday's Sport Series No. 1
Reflections of a Bygone Age, Nottingham 2005 1900138964 / 9781900138963 Soft cover New 
Green crisp covers, stapled binding, 100 photographs - colour and black & white. 
Price: 5.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 H Womersley Records of the South Australian Musem, Volume X, The Scub-Typhus and Scrub-Itch Mites (Trombiculidae Acarina) of the Asiatic Pacific Region, Part 1 (Text)
Adelaide The Museum Board of the South Australia Museum 1952 No ISBN 1st Edition Paperback Very Good 
Cream paper covers with small curl at bottom corner, sound binding, clean pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 2 kilogram. Inventory No: 10166-103308. Paperback 
Price: 24.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Hadlee, Richard; Becht, Richard Rhythm and Swing : An Autobiography with Richard Becht
London Souvenir Press 1990 0285629603 / 9780285629608 Hardcover Good Good 
Ex-library copy.Unclipped dust-jacket with light shelf-wear on top edge, library rebind with clean red covers, no front end-paper otherwise sound binding, usual stamps, pages are otherwise clean. 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Karl Eskelund Indonesian Adventure
London Burke Publishing Company Ltd 1954 No ISBN 1st Edition Hardcover Good Fair 
Unclipped dustjacket has shelfwear including short tears and short creases on top and bottom edges and small amouts of loss at top and base of spine, fresh brown covers, sound binding, pages are a little darkened, especially in margins. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 7281-8622. Hardcover 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Manning Clark; Cathcart, Michael Manning Clark's History of Australia
Pimlico, Random House 1995 0712662057 / 9780712662055 Paperback Very Good 
Crisp clean covers, tight binding, clean pages and endpapers. Heavy volume, may incur additional delivery charges. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 May and Henry Larson; translated by John & Patricia Russell Black Sand: New Hebrides and Places
Oliver and Boyd 1961 1st Edition Hardcover Good 
Pale blue covers with black lettering to spine, sound binding, clean slightly darkened pages, no inscriptions. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Rennie, Neil Far-Fetched Facts : The Literature of Travel and the Idea of the South Seas
Oxford Clarendon Press, Oxford 1995 0198119755 / 9780198119753 Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
Dust-jacket has light wear along top edge, fresh black covers, sound binding, "damaged" stamp on title-page, clean pages. 
Price: 28.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Spate, O. H. K. Paradise Found and Lost, The Pacific since Magellan, Volume III
London Routledge 1988 0415025656 / 9780415025652 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
Crisp clean dust-jacket with light shelfwear on top edge, fresh green covers, sound binding, clean pages. Heavy volume, may incur additional delivery charges. 
Price: 23.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@bailgatebooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com