|
|
18th & 19th century non-fiction | - 69 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Lincolnshire Magazine. The Provincial Literary Repositary for the year 1801. Volume 1 Printed in Spalding Lincolnshire by T Albin . Published by G Wilkie, Paternoster Row, London 1801 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 508pp. 8vo. Bound in fairly modern half calf incorporating old boards. Spine lightly tooled leather with title 'Lincolnshire Magazine' and 1801 in gilt. Covers and corners only lightly rubbed. Very little freckling and pages clean and tight. Previous owners label inside front cover and two ink signatures on fep. Overall a clean book. Understood to be an unusual book and one of only two volumes published. Comprises the twelve monthly volumes from 1801 plus contents, errata, preface and supplement. Contains articles on Topographical History, Antiquities, Biography, Miscellaneous Literature, Agriculture, Queries, Poetry and Epigrams. Fascinating articles including such wide ranging topics as An experiment to ascertain the possibility of a Toad's living for some time in a block of stone; Of gentleman farming and the new husbandry; Whether is superstition or atheism the greatest enemy of true religion; Songs from Wordsworth's Lyrical Ballads Price:
320.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
(Drury - pub.) The history of Lincoln, Containing an Account of the Antiquities, Edifaces, Trade and Customs of that Ancient City; An Introductory Sketch of the County and a Description of the Cathedral, to which is added. an appendix, comprising the charter, and a list Drury and Sons, Lincoln; Taylor and Hessey, London 1816 1st Edition Hardcover Good Half-leather with brown boards and black leather. Frontis of Lincoln Cathedral, title-page vignette is probably Newport Arch, original and added plates of: New Church in the Parish of St. Nicholas, Lincoln; the Birth Place of Sir Isaac Newton, Wolsthorpe; City of Lincoln (from South of Stone-Bow looking towars Cathedral); View of St Mary's Conduit, Lincoln; View of the Chequer Gate (Exchequergate), Lincoln, untitled - Howlett engraving of Stone-Bow. Covers have some wear at corners and the top third of the external hinge is cracked, the covers are firmly attached. There are 2 small bookplates on the inside front cover - one un-named but showing a fleur-de-lis held in a closed hand, binding is sound except one plate is beginning to come loose but is still attached, pages are only moderately darkened and are otherwise clean except for a mark (?ink) on the bottom edge of some pages. There are no inscriptions nor annotations. Price:
155.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
(Drury) The History of Lincoln, Containing an Account of the Antiquities, Edifaces, Trade and Customs of that Ancient City; An Introductory Sketch of the County and a Description of the Cathedral, to which is added. an appendix, comprising the charter, and a list Lincoln, London Drury and Sons of Lincoln and by Taylor and Hessey in London 1816 No ISBN 1st Edition Hardcover Good No Jacket Dedication to Lady Monson. Frontis of Lincoln Cathedral (west front), title-page vignette is probably Newport Arch. Chapters are: the Early and Progressive History of Lincoln to the present time; the Ecclesiastical History of Lincoln, its Cathedral, early monastic establishments etc. The Civil History of Lincoln; Public Buildings, Castle, Antiquities etc; Lincoln in 1816, Miscellaneous Facts etc; Appendix - Lincoln Charter, Mayors, Baliffs and Sheriffs to the city of Lincoln, Members returned to Parliament for the County of Lincoln; Sheriffs of the County of Lincoln, a copy of an award of the Commissioners appointed to incorporate the Parishes in Lincoln. Plain boards with damaged paper-covered spine and fragments of original spine label - corners and spine ends are worn and bumped, sound binding but cracks between some of the gathers, clean untrimmed pages, tissue guard between frontis and title-page. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 10501-106005. Hardcover Price:
95.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
(pub Gleave) notes from Poole, Henry, Doddridge, Coke etc The Holy Bible with a Complete Commentary Selected from the Most Eminent Expanding Annotators containing the Apocrypha at Large and the New Testament Embelished with Elegant Engravings Printed and published by J Gleave, Deansgate, Manchester 1814 Hardcover Very Good Leather bound with gilt decoration around edges, marbled end-papers, banded spine with gilt decoration. large volume (approx 50 x 26 x 11 cm). Frontis and vignette title-page (text as above), no date on this first title-page, however second title-page (plain) at start of New Testament reads "The New Testament of Our Lord and Saviour Jesus Christ According to the Authorised Translation; Illustrated with Notes and Practical Observations Designed as a help to a Correct Understanding of the Sacred Writings from Poole, Henry, Doddridge, Coke etc. Manchester. Printed and Published by J Gleave, Deansgate, 1814". Numerous full page illustrations produced specifically for this publisher/printer, occasional inset decoration/illustration between sections of index at rear of volume. Non-paginated, main text in two columns, explanatory notes in two columns below main text. Introductory note beneath each chapter heading, brief summary note at head of each column. Leather is worn at corners and spine ends, top third of front external hinge and top approx 5cm of rear external hinge is cracked but covers are securely attached, internal joints have been strengthened at some time, internal binding is sound. Some plates are more darkened than others, all text pages are a little darkened and there is a small dark stain on the vertical edge towards the rear of the volume, but pages are otherwise clean and illustrations are delightful, particularly one showing plans, elevations and sections of Noah's ark showing all types of animals in all their different compartments. Name of Frances A Hughes on front end-paper, various name and dates 1821-1842 at rear, names are illegible as the surface has been scraped. This is a large and very heavy volume (approx 7.5kg) and will incur additional delivery charges. Additional delivery charges outside of the UK are expected to be very significant. Price:
220.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
A Gentleman of the Middle Temple A General Abridgement of Cases in Equity, Argued and Adjudged in the High Court of Chancery etc, with Several cases never before published, Alphabetically digested under proper Titles: with Notes and References to the Whole. And Three Tables, the first of In the Savoy: Printed by E and R Nutt and R Gosling (Assigns of E Sayer Esq) for N Lintot, at the Cross-Keys against Saint Dunstan's Church in Fleet-Street 1732 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Contemporary full leather, covers are lighlty marked and rubbed with worn bumped corners, worn spine ends, leather on external hinges is cracked but covers are held firmly, binding is sound, end papers are darkened, clean pages, some gilt decoration to edge faces of covers. Price:
380.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Andrew Steedman Wanderings and Adventures in the Interior of Southern Africa Cape Town C Struik 1966 No ISBN Reprint Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Copy no. 399 of 700 numbered (2 volume) copies of a facsimile reprint of the 1835 2-volume edition published by Longman & Co. Fresh green covers with gilt lettering and decoration, lightly bumped corners, sound binding, clean pages and fold-out plan. Heavy volumes may require additional delivery charges. 2-volume set (complete). Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 2 kilogram. Inventory No: 10601-104149. Hardcover Price:
28.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Anne Pratt The Flowering Plants of Great Britain (complete in 3 volumes) and The Grasses, Sedges and Ferns of Great Britain (one matching volume) The Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge 1855 Hardcover Good Undated (1854-1859 dates given by academic libraries). This is the 3 volume edition of the Flowering Plants of Great Britain together with the companion Grasses, Sedges and Ferns of Great Britain by Anne Pratt. All volume have very numerous hand-coloured plates, matching green half-leather binding with decorated spines, marbled end-papers and gilt blocks. All volumes have firm, securely attached covers with wear on leather at spine ends and corners with rubbing on hinges and some fading on the boards, internal binding is sound - vol 1 has short split at top of front end-paper. the end-papers and title pages are slightly darkened with some spotting and a previous owner's name on the front end-papers, pages and plates are very slightly darkened but clean and without spotting or other marks. These volumes will incur additional delivery charges. Price:
260.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
by the author of "A Railway Line to Fortune", "Tom Knight", etc (Harriet Carson) From the Loom to the Lawyer's Gown, or Self Help that was not all for self: Being Incidents in the Life of Mr Mark Knowles, Barrister-at-Law S W Partridge & Co, London 1885 3rd Edition Hardcover Very Good Dated from Preface, third edition. Author not given, found by reference to British Library Catelogue. Fresh brown covers with illustrations and lettering in black and bright gilt. Previous owner's name on inside front cover, binding sound, end-papers darkened, pages clean. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
By the Authors of the Antient Part The Modern Part of an Universal History from the Earliest Account of Time Compiled from Original Writers, Vol. IV (History of the Turks; history of the Seljuks; The Seljuks of Iran; The Seljuks of Kerman; The Seljuks of Rum; The History of the Moguls and Printed for S Richardson, T Osborne, C Hitch, A Millar, John Rivington, S Crowder, P Davey and H Law, T Longman and C Ware, London 1759 1st Edition Hardcover Good Black half leather with blue marbled boards. Leather is worn on spine ends and corners and boards are a little darkened and rubbed. Gilt lettering on spine reads "Universal History, Vol 4, History of the Turks, Modern". Binding sound, previous owner's details on inside of front cover, pages have occasional freckles but are otherwise clean, front end-papers and title page are heavily freckled. 600 pages. Price:
85.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
By the Sieur de Royaumont and Translated with large Additions by able Hands: and afterwards Supervised, rectified and Recommended by Doctor Anthony Horneck and other Orthodox Divines (Richard Blome; Edmund Foster) Blome’s History of the Bible, The History of the Old and New testament extracted from the Sacred Scriptures, the Holy Fathers, And Other Ecclesiastical Writers with Useful Morals and Exhortations for Better Government of our Actions in all conditions. To London: Printed for Jeremiah Bright in Friday Street, James Brooks and John Stuart on London Bridge and James Holland at the Bible and Bell in St. Paul’s Church Yard 1712 Hardcover Good Leather covers, large volume (approx 42 x 27 x 8 cm), flat spine with lighter spine label with words "History of the Bible". Frontis, red and black title-page, Dedication page (this dedication unique to 4th impression) to Prince James, Duke, Marquis and earl of Ormonde, Earl of Carrick, Ossory and Brecknock etc by Edmund Foster, Accounts of Subscribers to this work (list for 1st Impression is headed by "Their Sacred Majesties His Royal Highness Prince George of Denmark, Her Royal Highness when Princess Ann of Denmark, His Royal Highness the Duke of Glocester etc", An Explanatory Table of the Names of the Weights and Measures etc, the Arguments and Contents of each book of the Bible (in double columns), double sheet map of the Terrestrial Paradise (or Garden of Eden) and of the Neighbouring Countries (appears to be on the River Tigris in Iraq) with a Brief Discussion of the Travels of the Patriarchs from Adam to Jacob, Contents sheet of the Discourses (chapters) and accompanying sculptures (plates) and maps. Each discourse (Old Testament 1-152, Apocrypha 153-174, New Testament 1-84) has one side of text and is faced by a plate that illustrates the discourse, the plates are printed double sided and many have dedications within the illustration formed by flying juvenile angels carrying open scrolls with relevant text (eg Plate 2, The Creation of Adam has "To Her Sacred Majesty Mary by the Grace of God, Queen of England, Scotland, France and Ireland. This plate in all humility is humbly dedicated by Yo. Matys. Subject, Richard Blome"; Plate 3, the Fall of Adam has "To Her Sacred Majesty Katharine Queen Dowager of England. This Plate."; Plate 4, the Fall of Adam, has "To Her Majesty Ann by the Grace of God Queen of England, Scotland, France and Ireland, defender of the Faith etc"). followed by Lives, travels, Sufferings of Apostles and Historical Chronology. The front cover is detached, the rear cover is almost detached, there is loss of leather on the spine (approx 1cm at top and 4cm at bottom), corners are worn. The front end-paper is creased with ball-pont "21.0" in top corner. Front endpaper, frontis. and title-page are joined together but detached from the front cover and the main text block . Title-page and frontis both have short tears (approx 1cm) mended with paper in the bottom margin. The titlepage has a signature and date 1740 at top and also in later script "Robt K.te Trin: Coll: Camb:". Discourse 2 text (Creation of Man and Formation of Woman) is torn across diagonally with paper mend at inner and top margins and has a small area of loss in the outer margin, Plate 17/18 (Sodom Burnt and Abinelech afflicted by God) has been torn across the bottom corner and is repaired by paper in the margins. A few other occasional pages have short tears in the margins (approx 1cm length) which generally have been repaired by paper. The text pages are bright and white, the plates are a little darker, some more than others, but are clear and clean. Very large and heavy volume, will incur additional delivery charges, these will be significant to destinations outside of the UK. Price:
580.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Charles Coote The History of England, From the Earliest Dawn of Record to the Peace of MDCCLXXXlll (1783) plus a 10th volume; from the Peace of 1783 to the Treaty Concluded at Amiens in 1802. 10 Volumes Printed for the Author and sold by C Stalker, London; J Fletcher, Oxford; The Merrils, Cambridge etc. Vol. 10 printed by M Allen and sold by G Kersley London in 1803. 1791 1st Edition Hardcover Good No Jacket All 10 Volumes are 1st Edition. Volumes 1-9 were published in 1791. Volume 10 is a continuation by the author of the previous 9, published 1803 and bringing the history up to date. All volumes quarter leather with rubbed marbled boards, worn corners and spine ends. Gilt titles to spine. Volume 1 contains preliminary discourse, fold out map 'A new map of England and Wales with the Roads', plates Strategem of Edric Duke of Mercia; Harrold's Oath before William Duke of Normandy; and Induction of Hengist and Horsa to Vortigern. Volume 2 contains frontis. William the Conquerer; fold out 'A New Map of Ireland with the Roads' and 7 other plates. Vol. 3 has a fold out 'New Map of Scotland with the Roads' plus 5 plates. Volume 4 contains 8 plates. Volume 5 has 2 plates. Volume 6 has a fold out copy of the Death Warrant for Charles l plus 4 plates. Volume 7 has 2 plates. Volume 8 has 4 plates. Volume 9 has 1 plate. Volume 10 has none. Overall internal bindings of all volumes sound with clean slightly darkened pages with occasional freckles and creases. Occasional marks on end papers. External leather hinges cracked but covers all securely attached (except Vol 6 rear cover has middle cord split). Spine ends are well worn. Only exception is volume l which is missing front cover title pages and page i/ii of preface. The map and last pages of preliminary discourse are present but detached, with map inexpertly backed with modern blue paper. This set of books is heavy and will incur additional postage cost. Price:
440.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Compiled from Original Authors An Universal History from the Earliest Account of Time Compiled from Original Authors; and Illustrated with Maps, Cuts, Notes etc. Vol IV (Assyrians, Babylonians & Phrygians) Printed for T Osborne, A Millar, J Osborne, London 1757 1st Edition Hardcover Good Black half leather with blue marbled boards, gilt lettering to spine. Sun heading on spine only, not on title-page. Volume IV consists of Book I, The Asiatic History to the Time of Alexander the Great, (from chap VII Section VIII, the History of the Jews under the Judges to (& including) chapter X, the History of the Phrygians) and includes 4 large fold-out plans of the Temple of Jeruasalem; the City of Jerusalem; Mesopotamia and Babylonia with the course of the Tigris and Euphrates; Asia Minor (clean and free from tears or speckling), and a large fold-out engraving showing the City of Babylon with elephants and other animals (short tear adjacent to joint). Leather well rubbed on corners, spine ends and joints, binding sound, title-page and first few pages are speckled, pages otherwise clean. Price:
70.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Drakard The History of Stamford in the County of Lincoln; comprising its Ancient, Progressive and Modern State: with an account of St. Martin,s Stamford Baron and Great and Little Wothorpe, Northamptonshire. printed by and for John Drakard 1822 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Photos are available if required. 621pp plus index. Printed by and for John Drakard. A rebound copy with navy fabric hardcovers. Silver title on spine. Covers clean and fresh, pages tight. Blocks very clean cut so were probably trimmed when rebound. Some pages freckled and a few are darkened. The contents pages list 10 engravings. Four of these are missing. The rest are present plus an additional unlisted engraving of a tablet in St Martin's Church. The book begins with the apocryphal history (Bladud and the Ancient Britons). It covers Monastic Establishments, Churches and Chapels, Ancient and Modern Schools, Hospitals and other Charities, Public Buildings, Public Amusements (including Bull Running), Biographical Sketches etc. Includes additions and corrections. Price:
325.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|