Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Africa

 - 190 items found in your search
Africa

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 "Argonaut" Travellers' Joy, being Notes of an Argonaut in Matabeleland
Bulawayo Rhodesian Printing and Publishing Co Ltd 1932 No ISBN 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
Undated. Firm green covers with gilt lettering, spine ends and corners are lightly bumped, sound binding, previous owner's initials and date (1932) on front endpapers, clean pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 4014-8811. Hardcover 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 A Brusa Le Rhodesie Nell' Eurafrica Di Domani
Milano Fratelli Bocca - Editori 1941 No ISBN 1st Edition Paperback Very Good 
Darkened cream card covers, clean cream pages, sound binding with unopened (uncut) pages. This is in the Italian language. Text is in Italian. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 10601-104220. Paperback 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 A E Du Toit The Earliest South African Documents on the Education and Civilization of the Bantu
Pretoria Communications of the University of South Africa, Mededelings van die Universiteit van Suid-Afrika 1963 No ISBN 1st Edition Paperback Very Good 
Clean beige covers sound taped stapled binding, clean pages, endpaers are a little darkened at edges. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 10601-104145. Paperback 
Price: 26.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 A F C Ryder Materials for West African History in Portuguese Archives, Guides to Materials for West African History Series No. 2
London University of London, the Athlone Press 1965 No ISBN 1st Edition Paperback Very Good 
Crisp brown and cream covers, tight binding, clean pages and endpapers. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 10601-106109. Paperback 
Price: 13.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 A H Quiggin Trade Routes and Currencies in East Africa, the Occasional Papers of the Rhodes-Livingstone Museum, Number Five
Livingstone, Northern Rhodesial The Rhodes-Livingstone Museum 1949 No ISBN 1st Edition Paperback Good 
16 page pamphlet plus 6 black andwhite plates, Beige cover is sunned, stapled binding is sound, pagesare a little darkened and are stamped Munali Training Centre and marked W/D Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500g. Inventory No: 10601-103194. Paperback 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 A W Wells South Africa, A Planned Tour of the Country Today describing its towns, its scenic beauties, its wild and its historic places, and telling of the men who made or discovered them
London J M Dent & Sons Limited, 1944 No ISBN Revised Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
Clean red covers with lightly bumped corners, sound binding, clean pages, plates and endpapers. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 10601-104175. Hardcover 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Abner Cohen Custom & Politics in Urban Africa : A Study of Hausa Migrants in Yoruba Towns
London Routledge & Kegan Paul 1969 071006411X / 9780710064110 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
Clean firm black covers with gilt lettering to spine, sound binding, clean pages and endpapers. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. ISBN: 071006411X. Inventory No: 10601-104060. Hardcover 
Price: 11.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Afam Hochschild The Mirror at Midnight, A Journey to the Heart of South Africa
London Collins 1991 0002158981 / 9780002158985 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
Clean crisp unclipped illustrated dustjacket, fresh brown covers, sound binding, clean pages and endpapers. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. ISBN: 0002158981. Inventory No: 10601-104269. Hardcover 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Ahmad Nassir bin Juma Bhalo, translated and edited by Lyndon Harries Poems from Kenya, Gnomic Verses in Swahili
Madison, Milwaukee and London The University of Wisconsin Press 1966 No ISBN 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
Slightly darkened white covers with black lettering to spine, sound binding,clean pages and endpapers Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 10053-104124. Hardcover 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Akin L Mabogunje Regional Mobility and Resource Development in West Africa
Montreal and London Centre for Developing-Area Studies McGill University, Queen's University Press 1972 0773501290 / 9780773501294 1st Edition Paperback Very Good 
Clean crisp orange covers, tight binding, clean pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. ISBN: 0773501290. Inventory No: 10601-106110. Paperback 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Alagiah, George A Passage to Africa
Little Brown and Company 2001 0316855545 / 9780316855549 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
Crisp clean unclipped dustjacket, sound binding, fresh black covers and endpapers, gift inscription on titlepage, clean pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. ISBN: 0316855545. Inventory No: 10601-104050. Hardcover 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Albert Schweizer On the Edge of the Primeval Forest and More From the Primeval Forest, Experiences and Observations of a Doctor in Equatorial Africa
London Adam and Charles Black 1951 No ISBN Reprint Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
Clean firm dark green covers with gilt lettering to the spine, sound binding, clean pages and endpapers. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 10601-106064. Hardcover 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Alfons Loogman Swahili Readings with Notes, Exercises and Key, Duquesne Studies, African Series 2
Pittsburgh Duquesne University Press, Pittsburgh 1967 No ISBN 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
Firm black covers with silver lettering are lightly rubbed and faded at the front leading edges, sound binding, clean pages and endpapers. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 10040-104085. Hardcover 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Andersen, Hans Christian; trans & notes by Grace Thornton Visit to Spain and North Africa, 1862
Peter Owen, London 1975 0720603234 / 9780720603231 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
Clean unclipped dust-jacket with very light shelf-wear, fresh black covers, sound binding, clean pages, no inscriptions. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Andre Huybrechts Transports et structures de Developpement au Congo, Etude du progres economique de 1900 a 1970, Recherches Africaines XII
Paris Institut de Recherches Economiques et Sociales, Universite Lovanioum de Kinshasa, Mouton 1970 No ISBN 1st Paperback Good 
Clean lightly rubbed crisp orange covers, sound binding, clean pages and endpapers. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 10601-104071. Paperback 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Andrew Steedman Wanderings and Adventures in the Interior of Southern Africa
Cape Town C Struik 1966 No ISBN Reprint Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
Copy no. 399 of 700 numbered (2 volume) copies of a facsimile reprint of the 1835 2-volume edition published by Longman & Co. Fresh green covers with gilt lettering and decoration, lightly bumped corners, sound binding, clean pages and fold-out plan. Heavy volumes may require additional delivery charges. 2-volume set (complete). Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 2 kilogram. Inventory No: 10601-104149. Hardcover 
Price: 28.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Anne Retel-Laurentin Oracles et Ordalies Chez les Nzakara. Le Monde D'Outre-Mer Passe et Present, Premiere Serie, Edudes, XXXIII
Paris, La Haye Mouton & Co 1969 1st Edition Paperback Very Good 
Green and white illustrated covers are a little worn at lower edge and darkened on rear cover, sound binding, clean pages and endpapers. This book is in the French language. Text is in French. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 10601-104221. Paperback 
Price: 11.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 anon Uncle Ned's Stories of the Tropics
Religious Tract Society 1873 Hardcover Good 
Undated, dated from owner's name and date on front end-paper. Rubbed brown covers with gilt lettering and illustration in black, wear on spine ends and corners, inner joints cracked but binding holding, endpapers darkened, pages freckled throughout. 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Anthony Nutting Nasser
Constable 1972 0094576203 / 9780094576209 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Good 
Creamed clipped dustjacket is a little faded on spine, clean firm brown covers, sound binding, clean pages and endpapers. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. ISBN: 0094576203. Inventory No: 10610-104054. Hardcover 
Price: 9.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Arthur T Porter Creoledom: A Study of the Development of Freetown Society
London Oxford University Press 1963 No ISBN 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
Clean firm green covers with gilt lettering to spine, sound binding, clean pages and endpapers. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 10601-104144. Hardcover 
Price: 24.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@bailgatebooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com