Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Biography

 - 157 items found in your search
Biography

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Agnes Newton Keith Three Came Home, Sketches by the Author & Don Johnson
London Michael Joseph 1948 No ISBN 1st Edition Hardcover Good No Jacket 
1st Impression. Black covers are lightly marked, silver lettering to spine, sound binding is skewed, clean pages, clean darkened endpapers. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 10144-105015. Hardcover 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Alagiah, George A Passage to Africa
Little Brown and Company 2001 0316855545 / 9780316855549 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
Crisp clean unclipped dustjacket, sound binding, fresh black covers and endpapers, gift inscription on titlepage, clean pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. ISBN: 0316855545. Inventory No: 10601-104050. Hardcover 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Albert Schweizer On the Edge of the Primeval Forest and More From the Primeval Forest, Experiences and Observations of a Doctor in Equatorial Africa
London Adam and Charles Black 1951 No ISBN Reprint Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
Clean firm dark green covers with gilt lettering to the spine, sound binding, clean pages and endpapers. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 10601-106064. Hardcover 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Alexander Russell Lord Kelvin
Blackie and Son Limited, London & Glasgow 1938 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Fair 
Darkened clipped dust-jacket with short tear at top edge and shelf-wear on bottom edge, firm blue covers are a little darkened at edges, sound binding, clean cream pages. 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Andrew Milbourne, introduction by Tom Driberg Lease of Life, an autobiography
London Museum Press Limited 1952 No ISBN 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
Undated by publisher. Firm dark red covers with gilt lettering to spine, corners are very lightly rubbed, sound binding, previous owner's name and date of 1952 on front endpaper, clean pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 10144-106046. Hardcover 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Arthur Gerald Donahue Tally-Ho! Yankee in a Spitfire
New York MacMillan and Co 1944 No ISBN Hardcover Good No Jacket 
Tenth Printing. Blue covers are lightly marked and are rubbed at spine ends, sound binding, water stain across bottom corner of front endpapers and title-page and showing across vertical block, pages are otherwise clean. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 3241-8744. Hardcover 
Price: 65.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Arthur Gordon Deedes; intorduction by Lord Halifax, a memoir Charles Edward Brooke, A Memoir
London Wells Gardner, Darton & Co Ltd 1913 2nd Edition Hardcover Good No Jacket 
Dark red covers with gilt lettering, lightly bumped corners and spine ends, sound binding, pages have occasional freckle, otherwise clean 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Arundale, R.L. Richard Neile,Bishop of Lincoln,1614-17
Lincoln, United Kingdom: Lincoln Cathedral Publications 1987 1870561007 / 9781870561006 1st Edition Soft cover Very Good 
Crisp brown card cover faded around spine, sound stapled binding, clean pages, small name & address label on title-page, no inscriptions 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Baker, Nina Brown; illustrated by Margaret Horder Peter the Great
London and Glasgow London and Glasgow: Collins, 1945 1945 1st Edition Hardcover Good 
Blue cloth, gilt lettering, 272pp. Covers firm but worn and marked, binding sound, hand-written annotation at front, pages clean. First ed. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Bradbrook, B. R. The Liberating Beauty of Little Things : Decision, Adversity and Reckoning in a Refugee's Journey from Prague to Cambridge
Portland The Alpha Press 2000 1898595348 / 9781898595342 Paperback Very Good Inscribed by Author(s)
Clean crisp covers, sound binding, clean pages. Inscption from author on half-title page. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Brian, Denis Einstein: A Life
Bognor Regis, West Sussex, United Kingdom: John Wiley & Sons Ltd 1996 0471114596 / 9780471114598 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
Clean crisp unclipped dust-jacket, fresh black boards with copper lettering on spine, tight binding, clean pages, no inscriptions. Heavy volume will incur additional delivery costs. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Burton, Richard F. The Land of Midian (Revisted) Volume I and Volume II
Oleander Press 1984 0900891556 / 9780900891557 Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
Facsimile edition of 1879 edition. Clean crisp unclipped orange dust-jackets, fresh red covers, sound binding, clean pages and endpapers. 
Price: 22.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 by the author of "A Railway Line to Fortune", "Tom Knight", etc (Harriet Carson) From the Loom to the Lawyer's Gown, or Self Help that was not all for self: Being Incidents in the Life of Mr Mark Knowles, Barrister-at-Law
S W Partridge & Co, London 1885 3rd Edition Hardcover Very Good 
Dated from Preface, third edition. Author not given, found by reference to British Library Catelogue. Fresh brown covers with illustrations and lettering in black and bright gilt. Previous owner's name on inside front cover, binding sound, end-papers darkened, pages clean. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 C T Binns, foreword by D G Shepstone The Last Zulu King, the Life and Death of Cetshwayo
Longmans 1963 No ISBN 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
Fresh brown covers with gilt lettering to spine, sound binding, clean pages and endpapers. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 10601-104197. Hardcover 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Celeste Andrews Seton with Clark Andrews My Mother-In-Law (Helen Gould Shepard)
Michael Joseph Hardcover Very Good Fair 
Unclipped dust-jacket is a little darkened with wear at spine ends and corners and short splits at lower edge at hinges (approx 2cm), fresh green covers, binding sound but slightly skewed, clean slightly darkened pages 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Charles Graves Swiss Summer
London Nicholson & Watson Ltd 1938 No ISBN Hardcover Very Good Fair 
Darkened dustjacket with wear at spine ends, clean blue covers, sound binding, clean pages with light freckling at page edges. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 7281-8720. Hardcover 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Charles H Eden Afloat with Nelson or From Nile to Trafalgar
Charles H Eden 1905 1st Edition Hardcover Good No Jacket 
Green cloth cover illustrated in white, red and black with sailor on a ship, a curious two masted, two funnelled ship is in the background. The covers are rather darkened and lightly bumped at corners and spine ends but the illustration is clear and bright. The volume is undated by the publisher but has a school prize plate dated 1905 on the front inside cover, the blocks are gilt which is reasonably bright, the binding is tight (it would appear that this book has not been read), there is a black and white frontis, the pages are darkened but otherwise clean. 
Price: 46.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Charles L. Marson Hugh Bishop of Lincoln
London: Edward Arnold 1901 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good 
Rebound blue cloth covers, slightly marked, with gilt lettering to spine. Tight binding. Slightly speckled pages. Small previous bookseller sticker on inside front cover. 
Price: 32.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Charles MacFarlane Reminiscences of a Literary Life
John Murray, London 1917 1st Edition Hardcover Good 
Cover is well-rubbed and bumped at spine ends, bookplates and previous owner's names on inside of front cover, binding sound - paper is split on inner hinges but covers are securely attached, pages have an occasional freckle but are otherwise clean. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Charles McCormac You'll Die in Singapore
London Readers Union, Robert Hale 1956 No ISBN Reprint Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
Firm green covers are lightly marked at edges, sound binding, clean map endpapers, clean pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 10656-104136. Hardcover 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@bailgatebooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com