|
|
Biography | - 157 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Alagiah, George A Passage to Africa Little Brown and Company 2001 0316855545 / 9780316855549 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Crisp clean unclipped dustjacket, sound binding, fresh black covers and endpapers, gift inscription on titlepage, clean pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. ISBN: 0316855545. Inventory No: 10601-104050. Hardcover Price:
3.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Alexander Russell Lord Kelvin Blackie and Son Limited, London & Glasgow 1938 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Fair Darkened clipped dust-jacket with short tear at top edge and shelf-wear on bottom edge, firm blue covers are a little darkened at edges, sound binding, clean cream pages. Price:
9.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Andrew Milbourne, introduction by Tom Driberg Lease of Life, an autobiography London Museum Press Limited 1952 No ISBN 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Undated by publisher. Firm dark red covers with gilt lettering to spine, corners are very lightly rubbed, sound binding, previous owner's name and date of 1952 on front endpaper, clean pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 10144-106046. Hardcover Price:
18.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Arthur Gerald Donahue Tally-Ho! Yankee in a Spitfire New York MacMillan and Co 1944 No ISBN Hardcover Good No Jacket Tenth Printing. Blue covers are lightly marked and are rubbed at spine ends, sound binding, water stain across bottom corner of front endpapers and title-page and showing across vertical block, pages are otherwise clean. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 3241-8744. Hardcover Price:
65.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Brian, Denis Einstein: A Life Bognor Regis, West Sussex, United Kingdom: John Wiley & Sons Ltd 1996 0471114596 / 9780471114598 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Clean crisp unclipped dust-jacket, fresh black boards with copper lettering on spine, tight binding, clean pages, no inscriptions. Heavy volume will incur additional delivery costs. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
by the author of "A Railway Line to Fortune", "Tom Knight", etc (Harriet Carson) From the Loom to the Lawyer's Gown, or Self Help that was not all for self: Being Incidents in the Life of Mr Mark Knowles, Barrister-at-Law S W Partridge & Co, London 1885 3rd Edition Hardcover Very Good Dated from Preface, third edition. Author not given, found by reference to British Library Catelogue. Fresh brown covers with illustrations and lettering in black and bright gilt. Previous owner's name on inside front cover, binding sound, end-papers darkened, pages clean. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Charles Graves Swiss Summer London Nicholson & Watson Ltd 1938 No ISBN Hardcover Very Good Fair Darkened dustjacket with wear at spine ends, clean blue covers, sound binding, clean pages with light freckling at page edges. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 7281-8720. Hardcover Price:
7.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Charles H Eden Afloat with Nelson or From Nile to Trafalgar Charles H Eden 1905 1st Edition Hardcover Good No Jacket Green cloth cover illustrated in white, red and black with sailor on a ship, a curious two masted, two funnelled ship is in the background. The covers are rather darkened and lightly bumped at corners and spine ends but the illustration is clear and bright. The volume is undated by the publisher but has a school prize plate dated 1905 on the front inside cover, the blocks are gilt which is reasonably bright, the binding is tight (it would appear that this book has not been read), there is a black and white frontis, the pages are darkened but otherwise clean. Price:
46.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Charles L. Marson Hugh Bishop of Lincoln London: Edward Arnold 1901 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Rebound blue cloth covers, slightly marked, with gilt lettering to spine. Tight binding. Slightly speckled pages. Small previous bookseller sticker on inside front cover. Price:
32.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Charles MacFarlane Reminiscences of a Literary Life John Murray, London 1917 1st Edition Hardcover Good Cover is well-rubbed and bumped at spine ends, bookplates and previous owner's names on inside of front cover, binding sound - paper is split on inner hinges but covers are securely attached, pages have an occasional freckle but are otherwise clean. Price:
7.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Charles McCormac You'll Die in Singapore London Readers Union, Robert Hale 1956 No ISBN Reprint Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Firm green covers are lightly marked at edges, sound binding, clean map endpapers, clean pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 10656-104136. Hardcover Price:
3.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|