Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Architecture

 - 53 items found in your search
Architecture
   -Individual Architect

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 A K Wickham, foreword by Robert Birley, preface by Bryan Little Churches of Somerset
Dawlish, London David and Charles, MacDonald 1965 No ISBN 2nd Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
Clean unclipped dustjacket with a few light freckles, fresh brown covers with gilt lettering to spine, sound binding, pencilled note on inside of front cover, clean pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 3252-8011. Hardcover 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Agatha G Twining A Child's History of Westminster Abbey
London, Oxford and New York A R Mowbray & Co Ltd, Thomas Whittaker No ISBN Hardcover Good Condition No Dust Jacket 
Blue covers with black lettering and decoration, 239pp plus catalogue, tissue-protected colour frontis, sepia plates. Corners are lightly worn, cover is a little darkened, previous owner's name and date of 1910 on front end-paper, pages are a little darkened with occasional freckles. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 25210080015. Hardcover 
Price: 13.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Anderson, Janice; Schultz, Reinhard Victorian Britain and Ireland in Colour
Carlton Books 2005 1844425584 / 9781844425587 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
Clean unclipped dust-jacket, fresh dark red covers with gilt lettering, illustrated end-papers, sound binding, clean pages. Heavy volume, will incur additional delivery charges. 
Price: 22.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Angela Chatburn Master Builder, The Story of Peter Hodgkinson and the Simons Group
London James & James, Landscape Books Limited 1990 0907383033 / 9780907383031 Paperback Very Good 
Large format paperback with crisp clean covers, sound binding, clean pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. ISBN: 0907383033. Inventory No: 3017-8661. Paperback 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 anon, cover designed by Andy Parker Wrawby Post Mill: Near Brigg, North Lincolnshire, Built 1790 restored 1965, the last remaining Post Mill in Lincolnshire
Printed by G W Belton Ltd Gainsborough Soft cover Very Good 
Pamphlet in dark cream covers with photographs & plans/technical drawings. Undated probably published in 1965 to mark the restoration of the mill. Sound stapled binding, clean pages. 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Arthur Comfort Ancient Halls In and about Halifax, originally published in the Halifax Courier 1912-13
Halifax Courier Ltd, Halifax 1913 Hardcover Good 
Grey boards with black illustrations and lettering and dull red linen spine. 50 pen and ink prints, with notes at rear, showing: Barkisland Hall; Howroyds Hall, Barkisland; New Hall, Elland; Clay House, Greetland; Crawstone Hall, Greetland; Sunnybank, Greetland; Piece Hall, Halifax; Hope Hall, Halifax; Wood Hall, Skircoat; Blackhall, Siddal; Broadley Hall, Halifax; Willow Hall, Cote Hill; Shibden Hall, Halifax; High Sunderland, Halifax; Staups House, Shibden; Holdsworth House, Holmfield; St Giles House, Lightcliffe; Coley Hall; Wynter Edge Hall, Hipperholme; Great House, Midgley; Kershaw House, Midgley; Mytholmroyd Farm; Broadbottom, Mytholmroyd; Brearley Hall, Mytholmroyd; Old Cragg Hall, Mytholmroyd; Norland Hall; Norland Lower Hall; Binroyd, Norland; Hazlehurst Hall, Ambler Thorn; Goat House, Rishworth; Upper Cockcroft, Rishworth; Shelf Hall; High Bentley, Shelf; St Anne's Southowram; Walterclough Hall, Southowram; Old Haugh End, Sowerby; Field House, Sowerby; Wood Lane Hall, Sowerby; Bentley Royd, Sowerby; Asquith Bottom House, Sowerby Bridge; Underbank, Sowerby Bridge; Clay House, Soyland; Bradley Hall, Stainland; Jagger Green Hall, Stainland; Todmorden Hall; Old Town Hall, Wadsworth; Great Burlees, Wadsworth; Warley House; Peel House, Warley; The Hollins, Warley. End-papers a little darkened, pages are clean and a light cream colour. 
Price: 120.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Boynton, Helen & Derek Seaton From Tollgate to Tramshed, The History of London Road Leicester c 1860-1920
Leicester Helen Boynton and Derek Seaton 1999 0952894815 / 9780952894810 1st Edition Paperback Very Good 
Crisp clean covers, sound binding, clean pages and endpapers. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Charles G Harper Mansions of Old Romance
London Cecil Palmer 1930 No ISBN 1st Edition Hardcover Good No Jacket 
Clean firm brown covers with dark red illustration and gilt lettering, sound binding, endpapers are lightly freckled, clean uncut (untrimmed) pages and endpapers. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 10250-103178. Hardcover 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Christopher Hussey Eton College
Country Life, London; Charles Scribner's Sons, New York 1926 2nd Edition Hardcover Very Good Signed by Author(s)
Black half-leather with blue boards and gilt letering (possible rebind with fresh bright covers and sound binding). Inscription on darkened front end-paper to D E Burnett Stuart, clean pages. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Clifford Musgrave Royal Pavilion; a Study in the Romantic
Bredon & Heginbothom Ltd, Brighton 1951 1st Edition Hardcover Good No Jacket Signed by Author(s)
Darkened pale blue covers, edges are rubbed and corners are lightly bumped, binding sound, inscription on front end-paper, pages a little darkened but otherwise clean. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Coen, Terence; Forshaw, Alec The Square Mile : The City of London in Color
B T Batsford Ltd 1987 0713454008 / 9780713454000 Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
Clean crisp dust-jacket, fresh black covers, sound binding, clean pages. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Croft, Eric Lincolnshire Windmills on Old Picture Postcards, Yesterday's Lincolnshire series no. 8
Reflections of a Bygone Age, Nottingham 1996 1900138131 / 9781900138130 Soft cover New 
Crisp pink covers, stapled binding, 62 pages. 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Cunningham, Colin Building for the Victorians
West Nyack, New York, U.S.A.: Cambridge Univ Pr 1985 0521233143 / 9780521233149 1st Edition Soft cover Very Good 
Crisp covers are a little sunned, sound stapled binding, clean pages, no inscriptions. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Donald Maxwell More Adventures Among Churches
London, Milwaukee The Faith Press Ltd, the Morehouse Publishing Co 1929 No ISBN 1st Edition Hardcover Good No Jacket 
Folio with red covers which are lightly rubbed at corners and spine ends, sound binding, lightly freckled on title-pages, clean pages with occasional light freckle. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 3260-8788. Hardcover 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 E Beresford Chancellor The West End of Yesterday & Today
London The Architectural Press 1926 No ISBN 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
Clean dark blue covers with gilt lettering, lightly bumped spine-ends, sound binding, clean pages, lightly pencilled notes on title-page. Heavy volume, may incur additional delivery charges. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 2 kilogram. Inventory No: 3273-8800. Hardcover 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Edited by B Austen, D Cox and J Upton, Sussex Industrial Archaeological Society Sussex Industrial Archaeology, A Field Guide
Sussex Phillimore & Co Ltd 1985 0850335566 / 9780850335569 1st Edition Paperback Very Good 
Crisp clean illustrated covers with red spine, tight binding, clean pages and endpapers. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500g. ISBN: 0850335566. Inventory No: 10523-106133. Paperback 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 edited by Roger Massingberd-Mundy A Guide to the Anglican Churches in the Diocese of Lincoln
South Ormsby, Lincolnshire South Ormsby Group of Parishes 1991 No ISBN 1st Edition Paperback Very Good 
Clean covers, sound stapled binding, water ripple on title-page and at bottom edge. clean pages Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 10501-105031. Paperback 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 edited by Rosemary Watts Working His Purpose Out: Understanding Lincolnshire Church Interiors
Lincoln Church Tourism Network 2000 1873126034 / 9781873126035 1st Edition Paperback Very Good 
Clean card covers, sound stapled binding, clean pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. ISBN: 1873126034. Inventory No: 3018-8774. Paperback 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Edited by: J W F Hill; G S Gibbons; Major W North Coates; L G H Lee. Contributions by R A Humphreys; C E Orchard; Laurence Elvin; Ethel H Rudkin; G E Collins; L G H Lee; C S Cockin. The Lincolnshire Magazine, Official Organ of the Lindsey Local History Society, Vol 1 No. 7 Sept-Oct 1933. Two Colonial Governors - Thomas Pownall and Francis Bernard; Our Villages, no. 4 Ancaster etc
Lindsey Local History Society 1933 1st Edition Soft Cover Good 
Also includes: Famour Lincolnshire Organs No. 2 The Organ of St Botolph's, Boston, Roman Sites North of Lincoln, From Fen to Farm, From Heath to Husbandry, No. 2, The Cattle of the county; Wesley's travels in His Own Country, the Sun Dancing on Easter Day, Botes and Queries, third Summer School 1993 Darkened cream paper covers with green lettering and map. Staples are rusted thorugh and have caused some localised staining, previous owner's name pencilled on cover. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Edward A Freeman Historical and Architectural Sketches: Chiefly Italian
MacMillan and Co 1876 1st Edition Hardcover Good 
Firm blue covers with faded gilt lettering to spine, rubbed ate edges, lightly marked and with bumped corners. Inner hinges cracked but covers well attached, clean pages. 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@bailgatebooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com