Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

British History

 - 215 items found in your search
British History

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Annual Summary of Admiralty Notices to Mariners in Force on 1st January 1964 containing Annual Notices Nos. 1-21, Temporary and Preliminary Notices
London Hydrographic Department, Admiralty 1964 1st Edition Paperback Good 
Orange paper covers have a short tear on the front and are faded at and around the spine, binding sound, handwritten notes on inside of front cover and on contents page. Includes clean untorn fould-out maps at rear. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Home Office, Civil Defence, Rescue Manual
London Her Majesty's Stationery Office (HMSO) 1952 Paperback Good 
Pale blue faded paper covers with tape at top of spine, previous owner's name at top of inside cover, sound binding, clean pages, many diagrams and black and white photographs. 
Price: 10.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 The Manuscripts of Lincoln, Bury St Edmund's, and Great Grimsby Corporations; and of the Deans and Chapters of Worcester and Lichfield etc. presented to both Houses of Parliament by Command of Her Majesty. Historical Manuscripts Commission. Fourteenth Rep
Her Majesty's Stationery Office 1895 1st Edition Hardcover Good No Jacket 
351pp. 1895, more recently bound in black half leather hard covers. The leather is worn at the corners and very worn on the spine. The binding is sound except that the book is split at page 192, held firmly at this point by the tapes. Pages clean with a few pencil marks and very little freckling. 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 (Drury - pub.) The history of Lincoln, Containing an Account of the Antiquities, Edifaces, Trade and Customs of that Ancient City; An Introductory Sketch of the County and a Description of the Cathedral, to which is added. an appendix, comprising the charter, and a list
Drury and Sons, Lincoln; Taylor and Hessey, London 1816 1st Edition Hardcover Good 
Half-leather with brown boards and black leather. Frontis of Lincoln Cathedral, title-page vignette is probably Newport Arch, original and added plates of: New Church in the Parish of St. Nicholas, Lincoln; the Birth Place of Sir Isaac Newton, Wolsthorpe; City of Lincoln (from South of Stone-Bow looking towars Cathedral); View of St Mary's Conduit, Lincoln; View of the Chequer Gate (Exchequergate), Lincoln, untitled - Howlett engraving of Stone-Bow. Covers have some wear at corners and the top third of the external hinge is cracked, the covers are firmly attached. There are 2 small bookplates on the inside front cover - one un-named but showing a fleur-de-lis held in a closed hand, binding is sound except one plate is beginning to come loose but is still attached, pages are only moderately darkened and are otherwise clean except for a mark (?ink) on the bottom edge of some pages. There are no inscriptions nor annotations. 
Price: 155.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 (Drury) The History of Lincoln, Containing an Account of the Antiquities, Edifaces, Trade and Customs of that Ancient City; An Introductory Sketch of the County and a Description of the Cathedral, to which is added. an appendix, comprising the charter, and a list
Lincoln, London Drury and Sons of Lincoln and by Taylor and Hessey in London 1816 No ISBN 1st Edition Hardcover Good No Jacket 
Dedication to Lady Monson. Frontis of Lincoln Cathedral (west front), title-page vignette is probably Newport Arch. Chapters are: the Early and Progressive History of Lincoln to the present time; the Ecclesiastical History of Lincoln, its Cathedral, early monastic establishments etc. The Civil History of Lincoln; Public Buildings, Castle, Antiquities etc; Lincoln in 1816, Miscellaneous Facts etc; Appendix - Lincoln Charter, Mayors, Baliffs and Sheriffs to the city of Lincoln, Members returned to Parliament for the County of Lincoln; Sheriffs of the County of Lincoln, a copy of an award of the Commissioners appointed to incorporate the Parishes in Lincoln. Plain boards with damaged paper-covered spine and fragments of original spine label - corners and spine ends are worn and bumped, sound binding but cracks between some of the gathers, clean untrimmed pages, tissue guard between frontis and title-page. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 10501-106005. Hardcover 
Price: 95.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 (Henry Home - Lord Kame) Sketches of the History of Man. Considerably improved in a third edition In Two Volumes
James Williams, Dublin 1779 Hardcover Very Good 
Both Volumes leather bound with gilt embossed decorated inscriptions on the front and rear covers and spine. Both volumes have an ornate previous owners label, dated 1807 inside the front cover. Volume 1 is 552 pp. Leather is rubbed particularly along edges and worn at the corners. The front cover hinge leather is cracked externally but otherwise is securely attached. Very little freckling in the text but there is freckling to the first and last 10 or so pages of the volume. Small early ink inscription '2Vols17.4' in top LH corner above label. Volume 2, 549pp is in similar condition, with no ink inscription. Hinge leather on front cover also cracked and inside hinge paper slightly cracked. However again front cover is firmly attached except for 4cm at the top. This item, being two books may incur an additional postage charge, being over 1kg before packaging. 
Price: 140.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 A Brace of Cantabs Gradus ad Cantabrigiam or New University Guide to the Academical Customs and Colloquial Cant Terms Peculiar to the University of Cambridge observing Wherein it Differs from Oxford. Embellished with six coloured engravings of the Costume etc, a striking li
John Hearne, London 1824 1st Edition Hardcover Good 
Plain brown boards with neat replacement grey spine and cream spine-label. Bumped corners. Bookplate with crest on inside front cover (motto - Pour Bien Desirer), binding sound, pages a little darkened but clean. Contains all six called-for coloured plates (including scarce "Quite Unexpected" plate at page 86) which are all clean and bright, plus uncoloured plate of Jemmy Gordon. 
Price: 380.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 A D Hall A Pilgrimage of British Farming 1910-1912
London John Murray 1913 No ISBN 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
Dark green covers with gilt lettering to spine, lightly rubbed at edges, darkened endpapers with previous owner's name and date of 1913 on inside of front cover, sound binding, clean uncut (untrimmed) pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500g. Inventory No: 10561-104103. Hardcover 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 A F J Brown Colchester in the 18th Century
Colchester Published by the author 1969 Paperback Very Good 
30 page stapled booklet which is based on an essay which was first published in a work called "East Anglian Stufies" in 1968. References are made to the Journal of the House of Commons, A Frenchman in England, Sophie in London, Manuscript Journal of a Very Young Lady, Chelmsford Chronicle 7/11/1783, Ipswich Journal 16/7/1791. Sources used are Essex Record Office, Colchester Corporation, Colchester Borough Library, County Standard, Colchester and Essex Museum, Public Record Office, Ipswich Borough Library, Essex Archaeological Society. Pink card covers are a little darkened with a name on the front cover and lightly rubbed at the corners, stapled binding is sound, pages are clean. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500g. Inventory No: 10507-106019. Paperback 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 A Gentleman of the Middle Temple A General Abridgement of Cases in Equity, Argued and Adjudged in the High Court of Chancery etc, with Several cases never before published, Alphabetically digested under proper Titles: with Notes and References to the Whole. And Three Tables, the first of
In the Savoy: Printed by E and R Nutt and R Gosling (Assigns of E Sayer Esq) for N Lintot, at the Cross-Keys against Saint Dunstan's Church in Fleet-Street 1732 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good 
Contemporary full leather, covers are lighlty marked and rubbed with worn bumped corners, worn spine ends, leather on external hinges is cracked but covers are held firmly, binding is sound, end papers are darkened, clean pages, some gilt decoration to edge faces of covers. 
Price: 380.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 A Lindsay Kelly (edited by) Kelly's Directory of Buckinghamshire with Coloured Map 1924
London Kelly's Directories Limited 1924 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
Firm red covers, sound binding, handwritten note on front end-paper, coloured map has closed tears running from the top and bottom of paper hinge, coloured historical map has closed tear at bottom of paper hinge, pages are a little darkened but clean. Heavy volume, may incur additional delivery charges. 
Price: 90.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Admiral Lord Charles Beresford The Betrayal: Being a Record of the Facts Concerning Naval Policy and Administration from the year 1902 to the Present Time
London P S King & Son 1912 Hardcover Good No Jacket 
Darkened light blue covers with dark blue spine with gilt lettering, corners are lightly worn, ex-library copy with bookplate for the National Maritime Museum, and stamps and cancellation stamp, binding sound but skewed, clean pages. 
Price: 11.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Adrian Hall; preface by Joan Thirsk The Agriculture History Review Supplement Series I 1992 Feland Peasant-Workers - The Economy of Smallholders at Rippingdale, Lincolnshire 1791-1871
The British Agricultural History Society 1992 Soft cover Very Good 
Crisp clean green card covers, sound binding, clean pages, no inscriptions. 
Price: 28.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Agatha G Twining A Child's History of Westminster Abbey
London, Oxford and New York A R Mowbray & Co Ltd, Thomas Whittaker No ISBN Hardcover Good Condition No Dust Jacket 
Blue covers with black lettering and decoration, 239pp plus catalogue, tissue-protected colour frontis, sepia plates. Corners are lightly worn, cover is a little darkened, previous owner's name and date of 1910 on front end-paper, pages are a little darkened with occasional freckles. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 25210080015. Hardcover 
Price: 13.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Aickman, Dorothy Jean John Aickman's Foundery MDCCCXXVII, King's Lynn: A Fragment of Lynn History
Daedalus Press 1980 0950706809 / 9780950706801 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
Crisp green dust-jacket, fresh green covers, tight binding, clean pages, no inscriptions 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Alan Robertson (editor) Scarborough, the First Thousand Years (Scarborough Millenium 966-1966)
J J B Baillie & Associates Limited, Scarborough 1966 1st Edition Soft cover Good 
Spiral bound large landscape with stiff card covers, non-paginated and includes many articles, history etc and local advertisements. Covers are a little darkened, plastic spiral binding is sound, there are annotations on the inside of the front cover and corresponding marginal linings etc within the book. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Alfred Ernest Beckett Through the "Sheeres" (Shires): An Excursion in Britain
Trefoil Publishing Company, London 1931 2nd Edition Hardcover Good 
2nd edition, revised. Undated, dated by ref to BL catlogue. Green firm covers with black lettering, lightly rubbed at edges, sound binding, clean pages. 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Anderson, Janice; Schultz, Reinhard Victorian Britain and Ireland in Colour
Carlton Books 2005 1844425584 / 9781844425587 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
Clean unclipped dust-jacket, fresh dark red covers with gilt lettering, illustrated end-papers, sound binding, clean pages. Heavy volume, will incur additional delivery charges. 
Price: 22.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Archibald Hurd, preface by the Earl of Selborne Our Navy
London and New York Frederick Warne and Co Ltd 1914 No ISBN 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
The Imperial Library Series. Olive green clean firm covers with gilt lettering to spine and blind-printed image of ship and lion on front, bumped spine ends, sound binding, clean pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 10752-106123. Hardcover 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Arthur B Allen Eighteenth Century England - The Complete Background Book (The Rockliff New Project Series)
London Rockliff Publishing Corporation 1955 1st Edition Hardcover Good No Jacket 
Rubbed slightly darkened covers with faded spine, sound binding, darkened end-papers, clean pages. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@bailgatebooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com