|
|
British History | - 215 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Home Office, Civil Defence, Rescue Manual London Her Majesty's Stationery Office (HMSO) 1952 Paperback Good Pale blue faded paper covers with tape at top of spine, previous owner's name at top of inside cover, sound binding, clean pages, many diagrams and black and white photographs. Price:
10.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
(Drury - pub.) The history of Lincoln, Containing an Account of the Antiquities, Edifaces, Trade and Customs of that Ancient City; An Introductory Sketch of the County and a Description of the Cathedral, to which is added. an appendix, comprising the charter, and a list Drury and Sons, Lincoln; Taylor and Hessey, London 1816 1st Edition Hardcover Good Half-leather with brown boards and black leather. Frontis of Lincoln Cathedral, title-page vignette is probably Newport Arch, original and added plates of: New Church in the Parish of St. Nicholas, Lincoln; the Birth Place of Sir Isaac Newton, Wolsthorpe; City of Lincoln (from South of Stone-Bow looking towars Cathedral); View of St Mary's Conduit, Lincoln; View of the Chequer Gate (Exchequergate), Lincoln, untitled - Howlett engraving of Stone-Bow. Covers have some wear at corners and the top third of the external hinge is cracked, the covers are firmly attached. There are 2 small bookplates on the inside front cover - one un-named but showing a fleur-de-lis held in a closed hand, binding is sound except one plate is beginning to come loose but is still attached, pages are only moderately darkened and are otherwise clean except for a mark (?ink) on the bottom edge of some pages. There are no inscriptions nor annotations. Price:
155.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
(Drury) The History of Lincoln, Containing an Account of the Antiquities, Edifaces, Trade and Customs of that Ancient City; An Introductory Sketch of the County and a Description of the Cathedral, to which is added. an appendix, comprising the charter, and a list Lincoln, London Drury and Sons of Lincoln and by Taylor and Hessey in London 1816 No ISBN 1st Edition Hardcover Good No Jacket Dedication to Lady Monson. Frontis of Lincoln Cathedral (west front), title-page vignette is probably Newport Arch. Chapters are: the Early and Progressive History of Lincoln to the present time; the Ecclesiastical History of Lincoln, its Cathedral, early monastic establishments etc. The Civil History of Lincoln; Public Buildings, Castle, Antiquities etc; Lincoln in 1816, Miscellaneous Facts etc; Appendix - Lincoln Charter, Mayors, Baliffs and Sheriffs to the city of Lincoln, Members returned to Parliament for the County of Lincoln; Sheriffs of the County of Lincoln, a copy of an award of the Commissioners appointed to incorporate the Parishes in Lincoln. Plain boards with damaged paper-covered spine and fragments of original spine label - corners and spine ends are worn and bumped, sound binding but cracks between some of the gathers, clean untrimmed pages, tissue guard between frontis and title-page. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 10501-106005. Hardcover Price:
95.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
(Henry Home - Lord Kame) Sketches of the History of Man. Considerably improved in a third edition In Two Volumes James Williams, Dublin 1779 Hardcover Very Good Both Volumes leather bound with gilt embossed decorated inscriptions on the front and rear covers and spine. Both volumes have an ornate previous owners label, dated 1807 inside the front cover. Volume 1 is 552 pp. Leather is rubbed particularly along edges and worn at the corners. The front cover hinge leather is cracked externally but otherwise is securely attached. Very little freckling in the text but there is freckling to the first and last 10 or so pages of the volume. Small early ink inscription '2Vols17.4' in top LH corner above label. Volume 2, 549pp is in similar condition, with no ink inscription. Hinge leather on front cover also cracked and inside hinge paper slightly cracked. However again front cover is firmly attached except for 4cm at the top. This item, being two books may incur an additional postage charge, being over 1kg before packaging. Price:
140.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
A D Hall A Pilgrimage of British Farming 1910-1912 London John Murray 1913 No ISBN 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Dark green covers with gilt lettering to spine, lightly rubbed at edges, darkened endpapers with previous owner's name and date of 1913 on inside of front cover, sound binding, clean uncut (untrimmed) pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500g. Inventory No: 10561-104103. Hardcover Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
A F J Brown Colchester in the 18th Century Colchester Published by the author 1969 Paperback Very Good 30 page stapled booklet which is based on an essay which was first published in a work called "East Anglian Stufies" in 1968. References are made to the Journal of the House of Commons, A Frenchman in England, Sophie in London, Manuscript Journal of a Very Young Lady, Chelmsford Chronicle 7/11/1783, Ipswich Journal 16/7/1791. Sources used are Essex Record Office, Colchester Corporation, Colchester Borough Library, County Standard, Colchester and Essex Museum, Public Record Office, Ipswich Borough Library, Essex Archaeological Society. Pink card covers are a little darkened with a name on the front cover and lightly rubbed at the corners, stapled binding is sound, pages are clean. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500g. Inventory No: 10507-106019. Paperback Price:
7.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
A Gentleman of the Middle Temple A General Abridgement of Cases in Equity, Argued and Adjudged in the High Court of Chancery etc, with Several cases never before published, Alphabetically digested under proper Titles: with Notes and References to the Whole. And Three Tables, the first of In the Savoy: Printed by E and R Nutt and R Gosling (Assigns of E Sayer Esq) for N Lintot, at the Cross-Keys against Saint Dunstan's Church in Fleet-Street 1732 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Contemporary full leather, covers are lighlty marked and rubbed with worn bumped corners, worn spine ends, leather on external hinges is cracked but covers are held firmly, binding is sound, end papers are darkened, clean pages, some gilt decoration to edge faces of covers. Price:
380.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Agatha G Twining A Child's History of Westminster Abbey London, Oxford and New York A R Mowbray & Co Ltd, Thomas Whittaker No ISBN Hardcover Good Condition No Dust Jacket Blue covers with black lettering and decoration, 239pp plus catalogue, tissue-protected colour frontis, sepia plates. Corners are lightly worn, cover is a little darkened, previous owner's name and date of 1910 on front end-paper, pages are a little darkened with occasional freckles. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 25210080015. Hardcover Price:
13.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Archibald Hurd, preface by the Earl of Selborne Our Navy London and New York Frederick Warne and Co Ltd 1914 No ISBN 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket The Imperial Library Series. Olive green clean firm covers with gilt lettering to spine and blind-printed image of ship and lion on front, bumped spine ends, sound binding, clean pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 10752-106123. Hardcover Price:
7.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|