Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Art

 - 35 items found in your search
Art
Art
   -History

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Eloge De La Navigation Hollandaise au XVII Siecle, Paris 1989: Tableaux, Dessins et Gravures de la Mer et de ses Rivages dans La Collection Frits Lugt, Exposition Paris Institut Neerlandais, 3 Novembre - 17 Decembre 1989
Foundation Custodia, Institut Neerlandais, Paris 1989 1st Edition Soft cover Very Good 
Clean crisp covers are lightly rubbed at edges, sound binding, clean pages. Colour and black and white plates. 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Landscapes from a High Latitude: Icelandic Art, 1909-1989
United Kingdom: Lund Humphries Pub Ltd 1989 0853315736 / 9780853315735 1st Edition Soft cover Very Good 
Large paperback, crisp clean covers, tight binding, pages clean. 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Sterling Silver, Silverplate and Souvenir Spoons With Prices
Gas City, Indiana, U.S.A.: L-W Promotions 1991 0891453679 / 9780891453673 Soft cover Very Good 
6th Printing. Clean silver covers, sound binding, clean pages. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 A Bulling The Decoration of Mirrors in the Han Period, a Chronology
Artibus Asiae Publishers, Ascona, Switzerland 1960 1st Edition Hardcover Good 
Yellow covers with gilt lettering are firm but darkened with marking on the rear cover, binding is sound, pages and plates are clean. 
Price: 42.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Brent Trolle Westland (New Zealand)
A H & A W Reed Limited 1975 0589009168 / 9780589009168 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
Clean crisp illustrated dust-jacket, white spine with black letering, fresh white covers with black lettering, sound binding, clean pages. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Calmann, Gerta; Ehret, Georg Dionysius Ehret : Flower Painter Extraordinary: An Illustrated Biography
Phaidon 1977 0714817767 / 9780714817767 Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
Unclipped dust-jacket in non-adhesive protective sleeve, spine is a little faded. Fresh grey covers, sound binding, clean pages and end-papers 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Charles R Gilson the Romance of Modern Photography, Its Discovery & Its Achievements, with fifty-two illustrations
Seeley Service & Co Limited, London 1919 Hardcover Good No Jacket 
Firm dark blue covers with red, white & gilt lettering and decoration, spine is lightly sunned. Sound binding, slightly darkened end-papers, clean pages. 
Price: 42.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Chu-Tsing Li The Autumn Colors on the Ch'iao Mountains: A Landscape by Chao Meng-fu
Artibus Asias Publishers, Ascona, Switzerland 1965 Hardcover Good 
Darkened and marked firm yellow covers with rubbed spine ends, sound binding, clean pages, fold-out landscape plates. 
Price: 38.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Clusius, Carolus, Selected and arranged by Theodore Menten Plant and Floral Woodcuts for Designers and Craftsmen, 419 Illustrations
Dover Publications Inc 1975 0486207226 / 9780486207223 Paperback Very Good 
Large format paperback in non-adhesive protective sleeve. Crisp slightly darkened covers, sound binding, clean pages. 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 edited by Timothy Wilson; with contributions from Anne Desmet, Anne Stevens and David Lee Anne Desmet : Towers and Transformation
Ashmolean Museum, Oxford, 1998 1998 1854441116 / 9781854441119 1st Edition Soft Cover Very Good Signed by Author(s)
Clean white card covers with black lettering and illustration. Colour and black & white plates, black and white inset illustrations, sound binding, clean pages, signed by Anne Desmet on title-page. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 edited Ian J Scott British Cartoonists Year Book 1964
Antony Gibbs & Phillips 1963 Hardcover Good Fair 
Unclipped dustjacket has mark and small holes on front where it has been accidentally stuck to the font cover, firm red covers are lightly marked, binding sound, clean pages. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Edwards, Marjorie; foreword by Hon. Aylmer Tryon Figures in a Landscape: Lionel Edwards RI, RCA, A Sporting Artist and his family
London Regency Pres (London & New York) Ltd 1986 0721207715 / 9780721207711 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Lionel Edwards Signed by Author
Clean unclipped illustrated dust-jacket with red spine has light shef wear at edges, plain brown boards with lightly bumped corners, sound binding, clean pages, signed by Marjorie Edwards on title-page. 
Price: 38.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Foreword by Francesco Sisinni In the Shadow of Vesuvius, Views of Naples from Baroque to Romanticism 1631-1830
Italy Electra Napoli 1990 1st Edition Soft Cover Very Good Very Good 
Large format paperback with crisp illustrated dust-jacket with very light edge-wear, fresh white card covers, sound binding, clean pages. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Gilbert, Alma; Tankard, Judith B. Place of Beauty, A: The Artists and Gardens of the Cornish Colony
Berkeley, CA: Ten Speed Press,U.S. 2000 1580081290 / 9781580081290 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
Clean crisp unclipped dust-jacket, fresh covers, tight binding, clean pages, no inscriptions. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Guido Gregorietti; foreword by Erich Steingraber; translated by Helen Lawrence Jewelry (Jewellery) Through the Ages
Paul Hamlyn Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
Clightly darkened unclipped dust-jacket, firm grey covers are lightly bumped at spine ends, sound binding, slightly darkened pages. Heavy volume, will incur additional delivery charges. 
Price: 28.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Haggard, Virginia My Life with Chagall : Seven Years of Plenty
Robert Hale, London 1987 0709031653 / 9780709031659 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
Crisp clean green cover with very light shelf-wear on top edge, fresh black covers with gilt lettering to spine, sound binding, clean pages. 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Henry Geldzahler American Painting in the 20th Century
Teh Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York; New York Graphics Society, Connecticut 1965 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Fair 
Unclipped dust-jacket is darkened and with short tears & nicks at top and bottom edges, white covers are a little darkened more so at the top and bottom edges, binding sound, pages clean, no inscriptions. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Institut Neerlandais (Ary Schetter) Ary Scetter 1795-1858: dessins, aquarelles, esquisses a l'huile - exhibition Institut Neerlandais 1980
Institut Neerlandais 1980 1st Edition Soft cover Very Good 
Text in French. Clean crisp covers, tight binding, clean pages. Catalogue for exhibition October-November, Paris. 
Price: 16.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Institut Neerlandais, Paris Saenredam 1597-1665, Peintre des Eglises: Exposition Institut Neerlandais, Paris 1970
Institut Neerlandais, Paris 1970 1st Edition Soft cover Very Good 
Large format paperback catalogue. 56 black and white plates. Clean crisp covers, sound binding, clean pages. 
Price: 11.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 J M Bulla; Preface by the Marques de Lozoya An Introduction to Florentine Sculpture in the XV Century
Rockliff, London 1957 Hardcover Good No Jacket 
Olive green covers, spine ends and corners are lightly bumped. Reference number at base of spine, very small reference library stamp on title-page (also on last page) and cateloguing stamp on reverse (no pasted labels), sound binding, clean pages. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@bailgatebooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com