Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Books, printing & Publishing

 - 38 items found in your search
Books, printing & Publishing
Books, printing & Publishing

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Printers' Trains
Allenholme Press for the Wynkyn de Worde Society and the Newcastle Imprint Club 1969 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Good 
Clear plastic dust-jacket has short tear at front upper corner, fresh illustrated boards, red spine with gilt lettering, sound binding, clean pages. 
Price: 16.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 A E Waite; Introduction by Geoffrey Watkins A. E. Waite : A Bibliography
Wellingborough The Aquarian Press 1983 0850303192 / 9780850303193 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
Clean crisp dust-jacket, fresh covers, clean pages, signed bu author beneath author's name on title-page, inked initials of previous owner at top left corner of titlle-page, sound binding 
Price: 28.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Clusius, Carolus, Selected and arranged by Theodore Menten Plant and Floral Woodcuts for Designers and Craftsmen, 419 Illustrations
Dover Publications Inc 1975 0486207226 / 9780486207223 Paperback Very Good 
Large format paperback in non-adhesive protective sleeve. Crisp slightly darkened covers, sound binding, clean pages. 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Contributors include: Adri K Offenberg; Bettina Wagner, Alan Coates; Gerald Harriss, Karina Williamson, David Hounslow, Mary Clapinson The Bodleian Library Record, Volume 15 Number 2, April 1995
Oxford Bodleian Library 1995 No ISBN First Edition Softcover Very Good Condition 
Clean crisp covers, sound binding, clean pages. ISSN 00679488. Contents are: Notes and news; Friends of the Bodleian; Hebrew Incunables in the British Library and the Bodleian - Widening the Bibliographical Approach; Bodleian Incunables from the Bavarian Monasteries; The Bodleian's Incunabula in the Late Eighteenth and Nineteenth Centuries - Their Acquisition, Cataloguing and Housing; Good Duke Humphrey; Notable Accessions; Christopher Smart in the House of Bodley; The Opie Copy of the 1766 edition of The History of Little Goody Two-Shoes; Letters from America Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 2 kilogram. Inventory No: 12210080092. Paperback 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 edit. by R A Sayce. Contributors include: Andre Jammes; K Povey; A F Johnson; Brian Birch; Lloyd Hibberd; Gustav Ungerer; Dewey Ganzel; Roger Powell; D F Foxon; D H Woodward; Richard J & Sheila M Durling; Gervais E Reed; Christopher Ricks; Andrew G Watson The Transactions of the Bibliographical Society, Third Series, Volume XX, The Library, A Quarterly Journal of Bibliography Fifth Series Volume XX
The Oxford University Press 1965 No ISBN First Edition Hardcover Very Good Condition 
Contributors include: Andre Jammes; K Povey; A F Johnson; Brian Birch; Lloyd Hibberd; Gustav Ungerer; Dewey Ganzel; Roger Powell; D F Foxon; D H Woodward; Richard J & Sheila M Durling; Gervais E Reed; Christopher Ricks; Andrew G Watson; H A Beecham; A Anderson; A Thomas; Lyman W Riley; E A J Honigmann; G E Bentley; W G Hiscock. Contents include: Louis XIV, sa Bibliotheque et le Cabinet du Roi; Working to Rule 1600-1800 - A Study of Pressmen's Practice; Devices of German Printers 1501-1540; Henry James - Some Bibliographical and Textual Matters; Physical and Reference Bibliography; The Printing of Spanish Books in Elizabethan England; Samuel Clemens and John Camden Hotten; the Lichfield St Chad's Gospels - Repair and Rebinding 1961-1962; Defoe - A Specimen of a Catalogue of English Verse 1701-1750; The Manuscript Corrections and printed variants in the Quarto Edition of Gondibert (1651); An Ulm Unicum of 1501 in the national Library of Medicine, Bethesda; Maryland; Moliere's Privilege of 18 March 1671; Tennyson's Lucretius; Christopher and William Carye, Collectors of Monastic Manuscripts and John Carye; John Gauden and the Authorship of the Eikon Basilike; Gray's Elegy in Miscellaneous Pieces 1752; G M Hopkins and the Silver Jubilee Album; The French Prose Alexander Romance; Spelling Tests and the First Quarto of King Lear; Blake's Hesiod; William Upcott and John Evelyn's papers; Recent Books and Periodicals etc. Clean firm grey covers, sound binding, clean pages and plates. Heavy volume, may incur additional delivery costs Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 2 kilogram. Inventory No: 12210090048. Hardcover 
Price: 22.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 edit. by R A Sayce. Contributors include: R A Sayce; Paul Morgan; Andrew H Anderson; Vernon F Snow; James S Dearden; R C Alston; Geoffrey Bill; Judith Simmons; Karl Joseph Holtgen; & John Horden; Hands Fischer; Leba M Goldstein; J E Norton; Simon Nowell-S The Transactions of the Bibliographical Society, Third Series, Volume XXI, The Library, A Quarterly Journal of Bibliography Fifth Series Volume XXI
The Oxford University Press 1966 No ISBN First Edition Hardcover Very Good Condition 
Contributors include: R A Sayce; Paul Morgan; Andrew H Anderson; Vernon F Snow; James S Dearden; R C Alston; Geoffrey Bill; Judith Simmons; Karl Joseph Holtgen; & John Horden; Hands Fischer; Leba M Goldstein; J E Norton; Simon Nowell-Smith; Vinton A Dearing; G Thomas Tanselle; Geoffrey Wakeman; Akihiro Yamada; Bent Juel-Jensen; John Buchanan-Brown; Paul Kaufman; Jean Robertson; Simon Nowell-Smith; S P Rosenbaum and Brian Birch; Trevor Fawcett. Contents include: Compositorial Practices and the Localizaton of Printed Books 1530-1800; London Printers' Imprints 1800-1840; Addendum English Provincial Impriints 1799-1869; The Books and Interests of Henry Lord Stafford 1501-1563; An Inventory of the Lord General's Library 1646; John Ruskin, the Collector, with a Catalogue of the Illuminated and Other Manuscripts formerly in his Collection; Bibliography and Historical Linguistics; Lambeth Palace Library; Publications of 1623; Arthur Warwick 1603/4-1633, the author of Spare minutes; Conrad Gessner 1516-1565 as Bibliographer and Encycopedist; The Pepys Ballads; The Post Office London Directories; the Printing of George Meredith's the Amazing Marriage; Some Routines for Textual Criticism; The Recordingof Press Figures; Henry Bradbury's Nature Printed Books A Proof Sheet in An humorous day's mirth (1599) printed by Valentine Simmes; The 1628 Edition of John Earle's Micro-cosmographie; the First publications of Abraham Woodhead's Translation of St Teresa; The Westminster Library - History and Mystery; The Specification of Binding Cloth; Sidney and Bandello; Michael Frayton and William Drummond of Hawthornden - A Lost Autograph Letter Rediscovered; Obituary Notice - William Alexander Jackson; First Editions, English and Americans; the Editions of The ambassadors; Nature Printing; Recent Books and Periodicals etc. Clean firm grey covers, sound binding, clean pages and plates. Heavy volume, may incur additional delivery costs Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 2 kilogram. Inventory No: 12210090050. Hardcover 
Price: 22.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 edit. by R J Roberts, contribs. incl.: Anna E C Simoni; Sonia Patterson; Dudley Wilson; N Stephen Bauer; D E Rhodes; P J Wallis; Valerie Edden; H Neville Davies The Transactions of the Bibliographical Society, The Library, Fifth Series, Volume XXVII, Number 1 March 1972
The Oxford University Press 1972 No ISBN First Edition Softcover Very Good Condition 
Contents include: Dutch Clandestine Printing 1940-1945; Comparison of Minor Initial Decoration in Thirteenth-Century Manuscripts; A Catalogue of Sixteenth-Century French Poetry; Wordsworth and the Early Anthologies; A Lyonnese Piracy of 1497; English Books in the Moscow-Lenigrad Libraries - Newton, Boyle and Others; the Phillipps manuscript of Chaucer's Troilus and Criseyde; Pope's Copy of Bentley's A New edition of Paradise lost (1732) ; Reviews; Recent Books and Periodicals etc. Crisp grey covers, sound binding, clean pages and plates. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500g. Inventory No: 12210090036. Paperback 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 edit. by R J Roberts, contribs. incl.: Dennis E Rhodes; james Binns; J R Mulryne; Neil Ker; J C Eade; Roderick Cave; N Stephen Bauer; Phillipa Hardman; Alfred Thomas; Colin J Horne The Transactions of the Bibliographical Society, The Library, Fifth Series, Volume XXX, Number 3 September 1975,
The Oxford University Press 1975 No ISBN First Edition Softcover Very Good Condition 
Contents include: Early Printed Books in Greece; Henry Dethick in Praise of Poetry; Annotations, Half-Sheet Imposition, Running-Title Transfer; and the Imposition of Initial and Final Half-Sheets in an Octavo; Robert Elyot's Books and Annotations; British Editions of Aristotle's Poetics to 1794; the Use of Slave Labour in West Indian Printing Houses; Wordsworth and the Early Anthologies II; A Note on some "Lost" Manuscripts; G M Hopkins - An Unrecorded Printing of 'The Blessed Virgin Compared to the Air we Breathe'; An Emendation to Johnson's Life of Pope; Reviews; Recent Books and Periodicals etc. Crisp grey covers, sound binding, clean pages and plates. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500g. Inventory No: 12210090034. Paperback 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 edit. by R J Roberts, contribs. incl.: Fredson Bowers; David G Hale; Stanley Boorman; David C Chibett; Conor Fahy; Barry Gaines; W G Day; H E Meyer The Transactions of the Bibliographical Society, The Library, Fifth Series, Volume XXVII, Number 2 June 1972
The Oxford University Press 1972 No ISBN First Edition Softcover Very Good Condition 
Contents include: Multiple Authority: New Problems and Concepts of Copy-Text; Aesop in Renaissance England; Upon the Use of Running Titles in the Aldus House in 1518; A Fourteenth-Century Japanese Printed Edition of the leng-Chai Yeh-Hua; A Note on the Printing of the 1505 Aldine Edition of Pietro Bembo's Asolani; A Textual Emendation in a Yorkshire Tragedy - Confusion of s and f; Tristam Shandy - The Marbled Leaf; Tristam Shandy - Sterne and Bishop Hall; James Purser, Printer in Bartholomew Close 1737; Reviews; Recent Books and Periodicals etc. Crisp grey covers, sound binding, clean pages and plates. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500g. Inventory No: 12210090037. Paperback 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 edit. by R J Roberts, contribs. incl.: K I D Maslen; J L Douthit-Weir; S W Reid; R M Fisher; C W R D Moseley; J Gerritsen The Transactions of the Bibliographical Society, The Library, Fifth Series, Volume XXX, Number 2 June 1975,
The Oxford University Press 1975 No ISBN First Edition Softcover Very Good Condition 
Contents include: Masters and Men; Tyndale's the Obeydyence of a Chrysten Man; Compositorial Spelling and Literal Rhyme; William Crawshawe's Library at the Temple 1605-1615; the Availability of Mandeville's Travels in England 1356-1750; Plantin's Ordinances; Reviews; Recent Books and Periodicals etc. Crisp grey covers, sound binding, clean pages and plates. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500g. Inventory No: 12210090033. Paperback 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 edit. by R J Roberts, contribs. incl.: MacD. P Jackson; J R Brink; Anthony Hammond; Emily Dalgarno; William Matthews; Thomas O'Calhoun; Peter C G Isaac; Geraldine E Coldhan; The Transactions of the Bibliographical Society, The Library, Fifth Series, Volume XXX, Number 1 March 1975,
The Oxford University Press 1975 No ISBN First Edition Softcover Very Good Condition 
Contents include: Punctuation and the Compositors of Shakespeare's Sonnets 1609; the 1622 Edition of Sir John Davies's Orchestra; the Manuscript of Zoroastres; The Textual History of Conrad's 'the Partner'; Variant Printing in Le Morte Darthur; Henry Vaughan's Silex Scintillans 1655, the Missing Emblem; Some Early Book-Jackets; An Unrecorded Tyndale New Testament ; Reviews; Recent Books and Periodicals etc. Crisp grey covers, sound binding, clean pages and plates. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500g. Inventory No: 12210090032. Paperback 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 edit. by R J Roberts, contribs. incl.: Nicholas Barker; George Buday; John Dreyfus; Philip Gaskell; Lotte & Wytze Hellinga; Jeanne Veyrin-Forrer; Mike Parker; Rollo G Silver; H D I Vervliet; Berthold Wolfe; Bror Zachrisson The Transactions of the Bibliographical Society, The Library, Fifth Series, Volume XXIX, Number 1 March 1974, An Issue Honouring Harry Graham Carter
The Oxford University Press 1974 No ISBN First Edition Softcover Very Good Condition 
Contents include: Dedication; Harry Graham Carter, with one plate; The Aldine Roman in Paris 1530-1534; Some more Notes on Nicholas Kis of the 'Janson' Types; New Light on the Design of Types for the Kelmscott and Doves Presses with one plate; A Nomenclature for the Letter-Forms of Roman Type; Regulations Relating to the Planning and Organisation of Work by the Master Printer in the Ordinances of Christopher Plantin; Types for the Standard Prayer Book of 1958; Claude Garamont - New Documents; Early Typefounders' Moulds at the Plantin-Moretus Museum; Copper-Facing - An Incident in the History of Type-Founding; An Unknown Civilite-Type by Philippe Danfrie; Harry Carter - A View of Early Typography up to about 1600; Some Notes on the Legibility of Texts for the Partially Sighted; Reviews; Recent Books and Periodicals etc. Clean crisp grey covers, sound binding, clean pages and plates. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500g. Inventory No: 12210090031. Paperback 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 edit. by R J Roberts, contribs. incl.: Terry Belanger; Robert S Matteson; Alvin I Dust; Edward W Pitcher; H F Lippincott; T C Ducan Eaves and Ben D Kimpel The Transactions of the Bibliographical Society, The Library, Fifth Series, Volume XXX, Number 4 December 1975,
The Oxford University Press 1975 No ISBN First Edition Softcover Very Good Condition 
Contents include: Booksellers' trade Sales 1718-1768; The Early Library of Archbishop William King; The manuscript of Cotton's 'Contention'; the Serial Publication and Collecting of Pamphlets - 1790-1815; Bibliographical Problems in the Works of Robert Armin; the Text of Congreve's Love for Love ; Reviews; Recent Books and Periodicals etc. Crisp grey covers, sound binding, clean pages and plates. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500g. Inventory No: 12210090035. Paperback 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 edit. by R J Roberts, contribs. incl.:Peter W M Balyney; D M Palloserand D G Selwyn; Leslie Fairlield; E J Devereux; A Scobie; John Feather; Richard Perkin; B C Bloomfield The Transactions of the Bibliographical Society, The Library, Fifth Series, Volume XXVII, Number 3 September 1972
The Oxford University Press 1972 No ISBN First Edition Softcover Very Good Condition 
Contents include: 'Compositor B' and the Pavier Quartos; the Stock of a York Stationer 1538; the Mysterious Press of 'Michael Wood' 1553-54; Tomas More's Textual Changes in the Dialogue Concerning Heresies; the Dating of the Earliest Printed Spanish and French Translations of Apuleius's Metamorphoses; Some Notes on the Setting of Quarto Plays; Shadwell's Poet Ninny - Additional Material in a Manuscript of the Sullen Lovers; An Early Calcutta Calendar; Reviews; Recent Books and Periodicals etc. Crisp clean grey covers, sound binding, clean pages and plates. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500g. Inventory No: 12210090038. Paperback 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 edit. by R J Roberts, contribs. incl: E A J Honigmann; George R Price; John L Flood; R A Leigh; Simon Nowell-Smith; Paul Kaufman The Transactions of the Bibliographical Society, The Library, Fifth Series, Volume XII, Number 3, September 1967
The Oxford University Press 1967 No ISBN First Edition Softcover Very Good Condition 
Contents include: On the Indifferent and One-Way Variants in Shakespeare; The Early Editions of A Trick to Catch the Old One; Some Notes on German Heroic Poems in Print; D'Alembert's Copy of Rousseau's First Discours; The 'Cheap Edition' of Dicken's Works (First Series) 1847-1852; the Loan Records of Shrewsbury School Library; Reviews; Recent Books and Periodicals etc. Crisp clean grey covers, sound binding, clean pages and plates. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500g. Inventory No: 12210090042. Paperback 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 edit. by R J Roberts, contribs. incl: Geoffrey Wakeman; Robert K Turner; Henry L Snyder; J D Fleeman; Robert Donaldson; Bent Juel-Johnson; Geoffrey Wakeman; John Collins;; Franklin B Williams Jr. The Transactions of the Bibliographical Society, The Library, Fifth Series, Volume XII, Number 4, December 1967
The Oxford University Press 1967 No ISBN First Edition Softcover Very Good Condition 
Contents include: The Design of Day's Saxon; the Text of Heywood's the Fair Maid of the West; The Reports of a Press Spy for Robert Harley - New Bibliographic Data for the Reign of Queen Anne; The Making of Johnson's Live of Savage 1744; William Ged and the Invention of Stereotype - a Second Postscript; Sidney's Arcadia; Nature Printing; Index of Dedications; Reviews; Recent Books and Periodicals etc. Crisp clean grey covers, sound binding, clean pages and plates. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500g. Inventory No: 12210090043. Paperback 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 edit. by R J Roberts, contribs. incl: D F McKenzie; Valerie Edden; Peter Davison; H J H Drummond; R J Roberts; Albert Smith; D Bellos The Transactions of the Bibliographical Society, The Library, Fifth Series, Volume XXVIII, Number 1, March 1973
The Oxford University Press 1973 No ISBN First Edition Softcover Very Good Condition 
Contents include: Eight Quarto Proof Sheets of 1594 Set by Formes; early Manuscripts of Virgiliana; King James's Book of Bounty - from Manuscript to Print; Hobbes's Philosophicall rudiments 1651; Rowe's Shakespeare - an Experiment of 1708; The Adventures of Peregrine Pickle 1758 and 1765; The Bibliographie de la France and its sources; Reviews; Recent Books and Periodicals etc. Crisp clean grey covers, sound binding, clean pages and plates. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500g. Inventory No: 12210090044. Paperback 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 edit. by R J Roberts, contribs. incl: J C T Oates; John Horden; Keith Maslen; David Shaw; Alexander H Brodie; Paul Merchant; Pat Rogers; Mary Ella Milham; Leslie Shephard The Transactions of the Bibliographical Society, The Library, Fifth Series, Volume XXVII, Number 4 December 1972
The Oxford University Press 1972 No ISBN First Edition Softcover Very Good Condition 
Contents include: Cambridge University and the Reform of the Copyright Act 1805-1813; The Institute of Bibliography and textual Criticism, Leeds; Printing for the Author - From the Bowyer Printing Legers 1710-1775; A Sampling Theory for Bibliographical Research; The Vulgaria Terentii; Another Misprint in Epicoene?; The Case of Pope v. Curll; The Bernhold Apicus, Obituary - H S Bennett; John Pitts ballad printer of Seven Dials; Reviews; Recent Books and Periodicals etc. Crisp clean grey covers, sound binding, clean pages and plates. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500g. Inventory No: 12210090039. Paperback 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 edit. by R J Roberts, contribs. incl: Leicester Bradner; Julia G Ebel; Arthur Freeman; T J D Allott; J A Lavin; Giles Barber; A T Tolley The Transactions of the Bibliographical Society, The Library, Fifth Series, Volume XII, Number 2, June 1967
The Oxford University Press 1967 No ISBN First Edition Softcover Very Good Condition 
Contents include: Musae Anglicanae - A Supplemental List; A Numerical Survey of Elizabethan Translation; The fatal vester and The doleful evensong - Claim-Jumping in 1623; Jean Bertaut and the French Anthologies about 1600; Three 'Owl' Blocks 1590-1640; An Example of Eighteenth Century Swiss Printer's Copy - Euler on the Calculus of Variations; the Printing of Auden's Poems 1928 and Spender's Nine experiments; Reviews; Recent Books and Periodicals etc. Crisp clean grey covers, sound binding, clean pages and plates. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500g. Inventory No: 12210090041. Paperback 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 edit. by R J Roberts, contribs. incl: Robert D Pepper; R J Roberts; Margaret Weedon; Paul V Thompson; Bent Juel-Jensen; D H Woodward; Paul Morgan The Transactions of the Bibliographical Society, The Library, Fifth Series, Volume XII, Number 1 March 1967
The Oxford University Press 1967 No ISBN First Edition Softcover Very Good Condition 
Contents include: Francis Clement's Petie Schole at the Vautrollier Press 1587; The Greek Press at Constantinople in 1627 and its Antecedents; An Uncancelled Copy of the First Collected Editons of Swift's Poems; An Unpublished Letter from Swift; Sir Philip Sidney's Arcadia 1638; A Note on the Quarto Edition of Gondibert, 1651; English Provincial Imprints; Reviews; Recent Books and Periodicals etc. Crisp clean grey covers, sound binding, clean pages and plates. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500g. Inventory No: 12210090040. Paperback 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@bailgatebooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com